Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| HNI CORPHNI · Entity 4148 | COO, Kimball International | February 25, 2026 | February 27, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
HNI CORP
Report date February 25, 2026 · Filed February 27, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 45,164 |
Ending reported balance
After 2026-02-25 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2026-02-25 · Grant · Acquired 8,294 · Balance 47,632 F1: Reflects shares of Common Stock of Issuer with respect to Performance Stock Units granted under Issuer's 2017 Stock-Based Compensation Plan on February 15, 2023. Row 2 · 2026-02-25 · Tax withholding · Disposed 2,468 · Balance 45,164 F2: These shares were withheld by Issuer to cover taxes upon vesting of Performance Stock Units that vested on February 25, 2026. No shares were sold. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Reflects shares of Common Stock of Issuer with respect to Performance Stock Units granted under Issuer's 2017 Stock-Based Compensation Plan on February 15, 2023.
F2: These shares were withheld by Issuer to cover taxes upon vesting of Performance Stock Units that vested on February 25, 2026. No shares were sold.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC
Report date June 01, 2023 · Filed June 01, 2023
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2023-06-01. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLASS B COMMON STOCKSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2023-06-01 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2023-06-01 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 84,352 · Balance 0 F1: On June 1, 2023, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of March 7, 2023 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Kimball International, Inc. ("Kimball"), HNI Corporation ("HNI") and Ozark Merger Sub, Inc. ("Merger Sub"), Merger Sub merged with and into Kimball (the "Merger"), with Kimball surviving the Merger as a wholly-owned subsidiary of HNI. F2: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each share of Kimball common stock issued and outstanding immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger was converted into the right to receive (A) $9.00 in cash, without interest (the "Cash Consideration"), and (B) 0.1301 (the "Exchange Ratio") of a share of HNI common stock, par value $1.00. On May 31, 2023 (the last full trading day prior to the Merger), the closing price of one share of HNI common stock was $25.50. |
| RESTRICTED STOCK UNITSSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2023-06-01 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2023-06-01 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 16,500 · Balance 0 F3: At the effective time of the Merger, each outstanding Kimball restricted stock unit award that was not subject to performance vesting conditions and that was scheduled to vest on June 30, 2023, at the effective time of the Merger, vested and was cancelled and converted into the right to receive from HNI (shortly following the effective time of the Merger), in respect of each share of Kimball common stock subject to such vesting tranche, an amount of cash (without any interest thereon and subject to applicable withholding taxes) equal to the sum of (x) the Cash Consideration plus the dividend equivalents that have accrued thereon, and (y) the Parent Share Price multiplied by the Exchange Ratio. |
| RESTRICTED STOCK UNITSSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2023-06-01 transaction · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2023-06-01 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 42,511 · Balance 0 F4: At the effective time of the Merger, each outstanding Kimball restricted stock unit award that is not subject to performance vesting conditions was assumed by HNI and thereafter constitutes a restricted stock unit award with respect to a number of shares of HNI common stock, determined by multiplying (i) each share of Kimball common stock subject to such Kimball restricted stock unit award by (ii) the sum of (A) the Exchange Ratio and (B) the quotient of the sum of the Cash Consideration plus the dividend equivalents accrued thereon, divided by $26.59, the volume weighted average price per share of HNI common stock on the New York Stock Exchange for the ten consecutive trading days ending the two trading days prior to the closing of the Merger as reported by Bloomberg, L.P. (such price, the ?Parent Share Price?). |
| RESTRICTED STOCK UNITSSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2023-06-01 transaction · row 4
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2023-06-01 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 21,320 · Balance 0 F5: At the effective time of the Merger, each outstanding Kimball restricted stock unit award subject to performance-based vesting, (i) if such vesting was based on relative total shareholder return, the award vested at a pro rata portion of the target amount based on the portion of the performance cycle then completed, and (ii) if such vesting was based on earnings per share, the award vested at the target amount, and, in each such case of performance-based vesting restricted stock units, the full award was automatically be cancelled and converted into the right to receive from HNI (shortly following the effective time of the Merger), in respect of each share of Kimball common stock subject to the vested portion of such cancelled award, an amount of cash (without any interest thereon and subject to applicable withholding taxes), equal to the sum of (i) the Cash Consideration, plus (ii) the Parent Share Price multiplied by the Exchange Ratio. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: On June 1, 2023, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of March 7, 2023 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Kimball International, Inc. ("Kimball"), HNI Corporation ("HNI") and Ozark Merger Sub, Inc. ("Merger Sub"), Merger Sub merged with and into Kimball (the "Merger"), with Kimball surviving the Merger as a wholly-owned subsidiary of HNI.
F2: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each share of Kimball common stock issued and outstanding immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger was converted into the right to receive (A) $9.00 in cash, without interest (the "Cash Consideration"), and (B) 0.1301 (the "Exchange Ratio") of a share of HNI common stock, par value $1.00. On May 31, 2023 (the last full trading day prior to the Merger), the closing price of one share of HNI common stock was $25.50.
F3: At the effective time of the Merger, each outstanding Kimball restricted stock unit award that was not subject to performance vesting conditions and that was scheduled to vest on June 30, 2023, at the effective time of the Merger, vested and was cancelled and converted into the right to receive from HNI (shortly following the effective time of the Merger), in respect of each share of Kimball common stock subject to such vesting tranche, an amount of cash (without any interest thereon and subject to applicable withholding taxes) equal to the sum of (x) the Cash Consideration plus the dividend equivalents that have accrued thereon, and (y) the Parent Share Price multiplied by the Exchange Ratio.
F4: At the effective time of the Merger, each outstanding Kimball restricted stock unit award that is not subject to performance vesting conditions was assumed by HNI and thereafter constitutes a restricted stock unit award with respect to a number of shares of HNI common stock, determined by multiplying (i) each share of Kimball common stock subject to such Kimball restricted stock unit award by (ii) the sum of (A) the Exchange Ratio and (B) the quotient of the sum of the Cash Consideration plus the dividend equivalents accrued thereon, divided by $26.59, the volume weighted average price per share of HNI common stock on the New York Stock Exchange for the ten consecutive trading days ending the two trading days prior to the closing of the Merger as reported by Bloomberg, L.P. (such price, the ?Parent Share Price?).
F5: At the effective time of the Merger, each outstanding Kimball restricted stock unit award subject to performance-based vesting, (i) if such vesting was based on relative total shareholder return, the award vested at a pro rata portion of the target amount based on the portion of the performance cycle then completed, and (ii) if such vesting was based on earnings per share, the award vested at the target amount, and, in each such case of performance-based vesting restricted stock units, the full award was automatically be cancelled and converted into the right to receive from HNI (shortly following the effective time of the Merger), in respect of each share of Kimball common stock subject to the vested portion of such cancelled award, an amount of cash (without any interest thereon and subject to applicable withholding taxes), equal to the sum of (i) the Cash Consideration, plus (ii) the Parent Share Price multiplied by the Exchange Ratio.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2018 Filed Jul 3, 2018 13:46 UTC | KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC KBAL · Entity 112927 | Exercise / conversionCLASS B COMMON STOCK | 4,868 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001651053-18-000004 · wf-form4_153063998138899.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH KOURTNEY L · CIK 0001651053 · VICE PRESIDENT 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,827 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2018 Filed Jan 26, 2018 09:11 UTC | KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC KBAL · Entity 112927 | GrantRESTRICTED STOCK UNITS · Derivative | 1,485 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001651053-18-000002 · wf-form4_151697587159940.xml · derivative · entry 2 SMITH KOURTNEY L · CIK 0001651053 · VICE PRESIDENT 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,072 Underlying: CLASS B COMMON STOCK · 1,485 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: The Restricted Stock Units convert on a one-for-one basis into shares of Class B Common Stock. F4 · price: Not Applicable. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents Restricted Stock Units granted on 1/24/18 and vests on 6/30/18 (271 shares), 6/30/19 (607 shares) and 6/30/20 (607 shares). F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The Restricted Stock Units expire if the reporting person ceases employment for any reason other than death, retirement or total permanent disability. F5 · balance_after: Represents Restricted Stock Units which vest on 6/30/18 (4,868 shares), 6/30/19 (8,325 shares) and 6/30/20 (4,879 shares). Read SEC document |
| August 02, 2017 Filed Aug 4, 2017 10:07 UTC | KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC KBAL · Entity 112927 | Tax withholdingCLASS B COMMON STOCK | 3,850 | $16.18 | $62,293.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001651053-17-000008 · wf-form4_150185564942383.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SMITH KOURTNEY L · CIK 0001651053 · VICE PRESIDENT 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,959 Read SEC document |
| August 02, 2017 Filed Aug 4, 2017 10:07 UTC | KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC KBAL · Entity 112927 | GrantCLASS B COMMON STOCK | 12,188 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001651053-17-000008 · wf-form4_150185564942383.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH KOURTNEY L · CIK 0001651053 · VICE PRESIDENT 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,809 F1 · price: Not Applicable. Read SEC document |
| July 06, 2017 Filed Jul 10, 2017 10:00 UTC | KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC KBAL · Entity 112927 | GrantRESTRICTED STOCK UNITS · Derivative | 4,272 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001651053-17-000004 · wf-form4_149969521645206.xml · derivative · entry 2 SMITH KOURTNEY L · CIK 0001651053 · VICE PRESIDENT 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,587 Underlying: CLASS B COMMON STOCK · 4,272 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: The Restricted Stock Units convert on a one-for-one basis into shares of Class B Common Stock. F4 · price: Not Applicable. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents Restricted Stock Units granted on 7/6/17 and vest on 6/30/20 (4,272 shares). F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The Restricted Stock Units expire if the reporting person ceases employment for any reason other than death, retirement or total permanent disability. F5 · balance_after: Represents Restricted Stock Units which vest on 6/30/18 (4,597 shares), 6/30/19 (7,718 shares) and 6/30/20 (4,272 shares). Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2017 Filed Jul 5, 2017 13:56 UTC | KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC KBAL · Entity 112927 | Exercise / conversionRESTRICTED STOCK UNITS · Derivative | 4,597 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001651053-17-000002 · wf-form4_149927735525430.xml · derivative · entry 4 SMITH KOURTNEY L · CIK 0001651053 · VICE PRESIDENT 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,315 Underlying: CLASS B COMMON STOCK · 4,597 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: The Restricted Stock Units convert on a one-for-one basis into shares of Class B Common Stock. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents Restricted Stock Units granted in prior years and vest on 6/30/17 (4,597 shares). F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents Restricted Stock Units granted in prior years and vest on 6/30/17 (4,597 shares). F5 · balance_after: Represents Restricted Stock Units which vest on 6/30/18 (4,597 shares) and 6/30/19 (7,718 shares). Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2017 Filed Jul 5, 2017 13:56 UTC | KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC KBAL · Entity 112927 | Tax withholdingCLASS B COMMON STOCK | 1,479 | $16.72 | $24,728.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001651053-17-000002 · wf-form4_149927735525430.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 SMITH KOURTNEY L · CIK 0001651053 · VICE PRESIDENT 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,628 F2 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations on the vesting of the restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2017 Filed Jul 5, 2017 13:56 UTC | KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC KBAL · Entity 112927 | GrantCLASS B COMMON STOCK | 127 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001651053-17-000002 · wf-form4_149927735525430.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SMITH KOURTNEY L · CIK 0001651053 · VICE PRESIDENT 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,107 F1 · shares: Represents shares of Class B Common Stock acquired pursuant to the Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement between the reporting person and Kimball International Inc. (the "Company"), determined by dividing the accumulated phantom cash dividends credited to the restricted stock units by the closing sales price of one share of Class B Common Stock on the vest date. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2017 Filed Jul 5, 2017 13:56 UTC | KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC KBAL · Entity 112927 | Exercise / conversionCLASS B COMMON STOCK | 4,597 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001651053-17-000002 · wf-form4_149927735525430.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH KOURTNEY L · CIK 0001651053 · VICE PRESIDENT 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,980 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2017 Filed Jul 28, 2017 14:19 UTC | KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC KBAL · Entity 112927 | SaleCLASS B COMMON STOCK | 7 | $16.67 | $116.66 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001651053-17-000006 · wf-form5_150126593764031.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH KOURTNEY L · CIK 0001651053 · VICE PRESIDENT 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,621 F1 · kind: The sale was effected by Ms. Smith's new broker without her knowledge to pay the fee for transferring her Kimball International, Inc. shares to an account with such broker. This Form 5 was filed promptly upon discovery of the sale. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.