Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMETEK INC/AME · Entity 3025 | PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS | March 19, 2026 | March 23, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
AMETEK INC/
Report date March 19, 2026 · Filed March 23, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 67,859 |
Ending reported balance
After 2026-03-22 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2026-03-19 · Tax withholding · Disposed 178 · Balance 68,138 F1: Represents withholding of shares to pay taxes. Row 2 · 2026-03-22 · Tax withholding · Disposed 279 · Balance 67,859 F1: Represents withholding of shares to pay taxes. |
| 401k PlanSEC Table I · non-derivative | Indirect401k Plan | 526 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-03-19 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 526 |
| Common Stock/ SerpSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 23,159 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-03-19 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 23,159 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents withholding of shares to pay taxes.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 22, 2022 Filed Feb 24, 2022 14:44 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | OtherCommon Stock/ Serp | 31 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-006443 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,549 F4 · kind: Represents dividend reinvestments pursuant to the Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2022 Filed Feb 24, 2022 14:44 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Other401k Plan | 1 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-006443 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · 401k Plan Disclosed balance after: 513 F3 · kind: Represents dividend reinvestments pursuant to The AMETEK Retirement and Savings Plan (the "401(k) Plan"). Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2022 Filed Feb 24, 2022 14:44 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,824 | $127.44 | $359,890.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-006443 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,965 F2 · kind: Represents withholding of shares to pay withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2022 Filed Feb 24, 2022 14:44 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | GrantCommon Stock | 7,141 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-006443 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,789 F1 · kind: Settlement of PRSUs awarded on March 18, 2019. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2021 Filed Nov 4, 2021 20:10 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 27,750 | $0.00 Strike: $46.96 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-028383 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 27,750 shares Expires 2023-05-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options will become exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on May 4, 2017. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2021 Filed Nov 4, 2021 20:10 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | OtherCommon Stock/ Serp | 105 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-028383 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,518 F3 · kind: Represents dividend reinvestments pursuant to The AMETEK Retirement and Savings Plan (the "401(k) Plan"). Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2021 Filed Nov 4, 2021 20:10 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Other401k Plan | 2 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-028383 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · 401k Plan Disclosed balance after: 512 F2 · kind: Represents dividend reinvestments pursuant to the Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2021 Filed Nov 4, 2021 20:10 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | SaleCommon Stock | 27,750 | $140.00 | $3,885,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-028383 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,648 F1 · price: The shares were sold at prices ranging from $140.00 to $140.03. Upon request by the SEC staff the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2021 Filed Nov 4, 2021 20:10 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 27,750 | $46.96 | $1,303,140.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-028383 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 82,398 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2021 Filed Jul 1, 2021 20:09 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 3,000 | $0.00 Strike: $46.96 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-021022 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,750 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,000 shares Expires 2023-05-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options will become exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on May 4, 2017. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2021 Filed Jul 1, 2021 20:09 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,000 | $133.44 | $400,307.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-021022 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,648 F1 · price: The shares were sold at prices ranging from $133.43 to $133.50. Upon request by the SEC staff the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2021 Filed Jul 1, 2021 20:09 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,000 | $46.96 | $140,880.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-021022 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,648 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2021 Filed May 12, 2021 00:18 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,059 | $137.09 | $145,178.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-016287 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,648 F1 · kind: Represents withholding of shares to pay withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| March 22, 2021 Filed Mar 23, 2021 20:43 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 378 | $122.89 | $46,452.42 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-011837 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,707 F1 · kind: Represents withholding of shares to pay withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| March 16, 2021 Filed Mar 16, 2021 21:39 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,148 | $124.00 | $514,352.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-010843 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,085 Read SEC document |
| March 11, 2021 Filed Mar 12, 2021 22:31 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | GrantStock Option · Derivative | 10,600 | $0.00 Strike: $121.90 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-010453 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,600 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,600 shares Expires 2031-03-11 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options will become exercisable in three equal annual installments beginning on March 11, 2022. Read SEC document |
| March 11, 2021 Filed Mar 12, 2021 22:31 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,640 | $121.91 | $321,842.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-010453 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 60,233 F1 · kind: Constitutes restricted stock issued under the AMETEK, Inc. 2020 Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2021 Filed Feb 19, 2021 21:59 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,116 | $118.95 | $132,748.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-006815 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,593 Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2021 Filed Feb 19, 2021 21:59 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,917 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-006815 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,709 F1 · shares: Settlement of PRSUs awarded on March 14, 2018. Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2021 Filed Jan 14, 2021 01:35 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | OtherCommon Stock/ Serp | 55 | $124.12 | $6,826.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-001631 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,413 F2 · kind: Pursuant to the Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan ("SERP"), reflects the reporting person's deemed investment in the AMETEK Common Stock Fund (the "Fund"), an investment option within the AMETEK Retirement and Savings Plan. The Fund consists of AMETEK common stock (approximately 98% of the Fund's value) and cash or cash equivalents (approximately 2% of the Fund's value). The number of shares attributed to the reporting person as a Plan participant and expressed as equivalent shares has been calculated based on the closing price of AMETEK common stock in relation to the Net Asset Value of the Fund on the date of the reported transaction and may change from time to time without the volition of the reporting person depending on the fair market value of AMETEK common stock and the amount of cash in the Fund. The balance reflects the difference between a 98 share dividend minus a 43 share decrease due to the FMV of the AMETEK common stock and the amount of cash in the Fund. Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2021 Filed Jan 14, 2021 01:35 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Other401k Plan | 1 | $124.12 | $124.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-001631 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · 401k Plan Disclosed balance after: 510 F1 · kind: Reflects the reporting person's interest in equivalent shares held by the AMETEK Common Stock Fund (the "Fund") in The AMETEK Retirement and Savings Plan (the "401(k) Plan"). The Fund consists of AMETEK common stock (approximately 98% of the Fund's value) and cash or cash equivalents (approximately 2% of the Fund's value). The number of shares attributed to the reporting person as a Plan participant and expressed as equivalent shares has been calculated based on the closing price of AMETEK common stock in relation to the Net Asset Value of the Fund on the date of the reported transaction and may change from time to time without the volition of the reporting person depending on the fair market value of AMETEK common stock and the amount of cash in the Fund. The balance reflects the difference between a two share dividend minus a one share decrease due to the FMV of the AMETEK common stock and the amount of cash in the Fund. Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2021 Filed Jan 14, 2021 01:35 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 616 | $124.12 | $76,457.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-001631 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,792 Read SEC document |
| December 22, 2020 Filed Dec 28, 2020 13:34 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 20,530 | $0.00 Strike: $52.27 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-032329 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,530 shares Expires 2022-05-05 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options will become exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on May 6, 2016. Read SEC document |
| December 22, 2020 Filed Dec 28, 2020 13:34 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | SaleCommon Stock | 20,530 | $118.15 | $2,425,598.97 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-032329 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,408 F1 · price: The shares were sold at prices ranging from $118.00 to $118.57. Upon request by the SEC staff the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| December 22, 2020 Filed Dec 28, 2020 13:34 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 20,530 | $52.27 | $1,073,103.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-032329 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 75,938 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2020 Filed Dec 22, 2020 14:15 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 1,100 | $0.00 Strike: $52.27 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-032147 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 8 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,530 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,100 shares Expires 2022-05-05 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options will become exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on May 6, 2016. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2020 Filed Dec 22, 2020 14:15 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,100 | $118.53 | $130,388.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-032147 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,408 F2 · price: The shares were sold at prices ranging from $118.50 to $118.59. Upon request by the SEC staff the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2020 Filed Dec 22, 2020 14:15 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,100 | $52.27 | $57,497.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-032147 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,508 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2020 Filed Dec 22, 2020 14:15 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 2,700 | $0.00 Strike: $52.27 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-032147 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 7 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 21,630 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,700 shares Expires 2022-05-05 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options will become exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on May 6, 2016. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2020 Filed Dec 22, 2020 14:15 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,700 | $118.50 | $319,960.53 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-032147 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,408 F1 · price: The shares were sold at prices ranging from $118.50 to $118.52. Upon request by the SEC staff the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2020 Filed Dec 22, 2020 14:15 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 2,700 | $52.27 | $141,129.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-032147 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,108 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2020 Filed May 12, 2020 00:34 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,127 | $83.24 | $177,051.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-016152 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,408 F1 · kind: Represents withholding of shares to pay withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| May 08, 2020 Filed May 12, 2020 00:34 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | OtherCommon Stock/ Serp | 47 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-016152 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,358 F3 · kind: Pursuant to the Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan ("SERP"), reflects the reporting person's deemed investment in the AMETEK Common Stock Fund (the "Fund"), an investment option within the AMETEK Retirement and Savings Plan. The Fund consists of AMETEK common stock (approximately 98% of the Fund's value) and cash or cash equivalents (approximately 2% of the Fund's value). The number of shares attributed to the reporting person as a Plan participant and expressed as equivalent shares has been calculated based on the closing price of AMETEK common stock in relation to the Net Asset Value of the Fund on the date of the reported transaction and may change from time to time without the volition of the reporting person depending on the fair market value of AMETEK common stock and the amount of cash in the Fund. Forty-seven shares have been added to the balance based on a dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| May 08, 2020 Filed May 12, 2020 00:34 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Other401k Plan | 1 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-016152 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · 401k Plan Disclosed balance after: 509 F2 · kind: Reflects the reporting person's interest in equivalent shares held by the AMETEK Common Stock Fund (the "Fund") in The AMETEK Retirement and Savings Plan (the "401(k) Plan"). The Fund consists of AMETEK common stock (approximately 98% of the Fund's value) and cash or cash equivalents (approximately 2% of the Fund's value). The number of shares attributed to the reporting person as a Plan participant and expressed as equivalent shares has been calculated based on the closing price of AMETEK common stock in relation to the Net Asset Value of the Fund on the date of the reported transaction and may change from time to time without the volition of the reporting person depending on the fair market value of AMETEK common stock and the amount of cash in the Fund. One share has been added to the balance based on a dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| May 08, 2020 Filed May 12, 2020 00:34 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 410 | $84.32 | $34,571.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-016152 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,535 F1 · kind: Represents withholding of shares to pay withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2020 Filed Mar 23, 2020 11:30 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | GrantStock Option · Derivative | 16,070 | $0.00 Strike: $63.37 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-011714 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,070 Underlying: Common Stock · 16,070 shares Expires 2030-03-20 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option will become exercisable in three equal annual installments beginning on March 20, 2021. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2020 Filed Mar 23, 2020 11:30 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,560 | $63.37 | $225,597.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-011714 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,945 F1 · kind: Constitutes restricted stock issued under the AMETEK, Inc. 2011 Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2020 Filed Feb 14, 2020 18:40 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | OtherCommon Stock/ Serp | 886 | $101.44 | $89,875.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-005545 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,248 F1 · kind: Pursuant to the Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan ("SERP"), reflects the reporting person's deemed investment in the AMETEK Common Stock Fund (the "Fund"), an investment option within the AMETEK Retirement and Savings Plan. The Fund consists of AMETEK common stock (approximately 98% of the Fund's value) and cash or cash equivalents (approximately 2% of the Fund's value). The number of shares attributed to the reporting person as a Plan participant and expressed as equivalent shares has been calculated based on the closing price of AMETEK common stock in relation to the Net Asset Value of the Fund on the date of the reported transaction and may change from time to time without the volition of the reporting person depending on the fair market value of AMETEK common stock and the amount of cash in the Fund. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 15, 2020 22:11 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Other401k Plan | 1 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-001660 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · 401k Plan Disclosed balance after: 506 F4 · kind: Represents dividend reinvestment under the AMETEK, Inc. 401(k) Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 15, 2020 22:11 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | OtherCommon Stock/ Serp | 30 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-001660 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 21,362 F3 · kind: Represents stock units issued as dividend reinvestment under the AMETEK, Inc. Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan under which shares are automatically distributed on a one-for-one basis upon a distribution event. Read SEC document |
| November 07, 2019 Filed Nov 9, 2019 01:53 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,088 | $96.20 | $297,065.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-032379 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 59,346 F1 · kind: Represents withholding of shares to pay withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| November 05, 2019 Filed Nov 7, 2019 22:33 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 19,650 | $0.00 Strike: $53.13 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-032224 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 19,650 shares Expires 2021-05-07 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options will become exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on May 8, 2015. Read SEC document |
| November 05, 2019 Filed Nov 7, 2019 22:33 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | OtherCommon Stock/ Serp | 64 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-032224 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 21,332 F2 · kind: Represents dividend reinvestment under the AMETEK, Inc. Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan. Read SEC document |
| November 05, 2019 Filed Nov 7, 2019 22:33 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | SaleCommon Stock | 19,650 | $96.09 | $1,888,168.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-032224 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 62,434 F1 · price: The shares were sold at prices ranging from $96.00 to $96.26 upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| November 05, 2019 Filed Nov 7, 2019 22:33 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 19,650 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-032224 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 82,084 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 20, 2019 Filed Jun 21, 2019 22:26 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 26,220 | $0.00 Strike: $41.74 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-022541 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 26,220 shares Expires 2020-05-07 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options will become exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on May 8, 2014. Read SEC document |
| June 20, 2019 Filed Jun 21, 2019 22:26 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | SaleCommon Stock | 26,220 | $87.00 | $2,281,140.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-022541 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 67,395 Read SEC document |
| June 20, 2019 Filed Jun 21, 2019 22:26 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 26,220 | $41.74 | $1,094,422.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-022541 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 88,654 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 20, 2019 Filed Jan 15, 2020 22:11 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,961 | $87.00 | $431,630.81 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-001660 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,385 F1 · price: The shares were sold at prices ranging from $87.00 to $87.12. Upon request by the SEC staff the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F2 · balance_after: Reflects shares owned on the date this Form 4 was filed with the SEC. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2019 Filed May 10, 2019 12:17 UTC | AMETEK INC/ AME · Entity 3025 | GrantStock Option · Derivative | 13,720 | $0.00 Strike: $85.45 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-018035 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Hardin John Wesley · CIK 0001439359 · PRES. - ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,720 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,720 shares Expires 2029-05-09 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options will become exercisable in three equal annual installments beginning on May 9, 2020. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.