Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Root, Inc.ROOT · Entity 764 | President and CTO | April 01, 2026 | April 03, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Root, Inc.
Report date April 01, 2026 · Filed April 03, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 372,519 |
Ending reported balance
After 2026-04-01 transaction · row 4
4 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2026-04-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,642 · Balance 359,556 F1: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Row 2 · 2026-04-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 10,882 · Balance 348,674 F1: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Row 3 · 2026-04-01 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 43,043 · Balance 391,717 Row 4 · 2026-04-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 19,198 · Balance 372,519 F1: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. |
| Performance-Based Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2028-04-01 | Direct | 57,390 |
Reported balance
After 2026-04-01 transaction · row 6
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2026-04-01 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 43,043 · Balance 57,390 F3: Each Performance-Based Restricted Stock Unit ("PSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of ROOT Class A common stock. The PSUs vest in tranches of 14,348 on April 1, 2024; 28,695 on April 1, 2025; 43,043 on April 1, 2026; and 57,390 on April 1, 2027 and upon ROOT Class A common stock achieving a specified price per share over 45 consecutive trading days after such dates. Per share price achievement levels for the four tranches are: $16.76; $25.14; $33.52; and $41.90. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSee Footnote | 149,294 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-04-01 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 149,294 F2: These shares are held by Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I, L.P. ("DCOF I") (99,687), Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I (TE), L.P. ("DCOF I TE") (48,201), and Drive Capital Overdrive Ignition Fund I, L.P. ("DCOIF I") (1,406). Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I (GP), LLC ("DCOIF I GP"), the general partner of each of DCOF I, DCOF I TE and DEOIF I, may be deemed to have sole power to vote these shares. The Reporting Person's spouse does not have voting or investment control over these shares but may be deemed to have an indirect pecuniary interest in such shares through her carried interest in DCOIF I GP. The Reporting Person's exact pecuniary interest is not readily determinable because it is subject to several variables. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of any of these shares except to the extent of his spouse's pecuniary interest therein. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units.
F2: These shares are held by Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I, L.P. ("DCOF I") (99,687), Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I (TE), L.P. ("DCOF I TE") (48,201), and Drive Capital Overdrive Ignition Fund I, L.P. ("DCOIF I") (1,406). Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I (GP), LLC ("DCOIF I GP"), the general partner of each of DCOF I, DCOF I TE and DEOIF I, may be deemed to have sole power to vote these shares. The Reporting Person's spouse does not have voting or investment control over these shares but may be deemed to have an indirect pecuniary interest in such shares through her carried interest in DCOIF I GP. The Reporting Person's exact pecuniary interest is not readily determinable because it is subject to several variables. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of any of these shares except to the extent of his spouse's pecuniary interest therein.
F3: Each Performance-Based Restricted Stock Unit ("PSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of ROOT Class A common stock. The PSUs vest in tranches of 14,348 on April 1, 2024; 28,695 on April 1, 2025; 43,043 on April 1, 2026; and 57,390 on April 1, 2027 and upon ROOT Class A common stock achieving a specified price per share over 45 consecutive trading days after such dates. Per share price achievement levels for the four tranches are: $16.76; $25.14; $33.52; and $41.90.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 01, 2023 Filed Nov 3, 2023 20:08 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 83 | $8.85 | $734.55 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-23-036712 · wk-form4_1699042102.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 288,455 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2023 Filed Nov 3, 2023 20:08 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 246 | $8.85 | $2,177.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-23-036712 · wk-form4_1699042102.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 288,538 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2023 Filed Nov 3, 2023 20:08 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 67 | $8.85 | $592.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-23-036712 · wk-form4_1699042102.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 288,784 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2023 Filed Oct 4, 2023 20:05 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 4,922 | $8.83 | $43,461.26 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-051892 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 288,851 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2023 Filed Oct 4, 2023 20:05 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 1,669 | $8.83 | $14,737.27 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-051892 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 293,773 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| September 01, 2023 Filed Sep 6, 2023 23:14 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 5,035 | $11.80 | $59,413.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-048546 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 295,442 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 24, 2023 Filed Aug 24, 2023 21:32 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | PurchaseClass A Common Stock | 713 | $9.83 | $7,009.86 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-047234 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 300,477 F3 · price: The shares were purchased at prices ranging from $9.77 to $9.85. The reporting person will provide upon request to the SEC, the issuer or security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 23, 2023 Filed Aug 24, 2023 21:32 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | PurchaseClass A Common Stock | 7,214 | $9.78 | $70,583.22 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-047234 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 299,764 F2 · price: The shares were purchased at prices ranging from $9.21 to $9.85. The reporting person will provide upon request to the SEC, the issuer or security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 22, 2023 Filed Aug 24, 2023 21:32 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | PurchaseClass A Common Stock | 9,485 | $8.99 | $85,233.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-047234 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 292,550 F1 · price: The shares were purchased at prices ranging from $8.93 to $9.00. The reporting person will provide upon request to the SEC, the issuer or security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 09, 2023 Filed Aug 11, 2023 20:09 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | GrantPerformance-Based Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 143,476 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-045423 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 143,476 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 143,476 shares Expires 2028-04-01 F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Performance-Based Restricted Stock Unit ("PSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of ROOT Class A common stock. The PSUs vest in tranches of 14,348 on April 1, 2024; 28,695 on April 1, 2025; 43,043 on April 1, 2026; and 57,390 on April 1, 2027 and upon ROOT Class A common stock achieving a specified price per share over 45 consecutive trading days after such dates. Per share price achievement levels for the four tranches are: $16.76; $25.14; $33.52; and $41.90. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each Performance-Based Restricted Stock Unit ("PSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of ROOT Class A common stock. The PSUs vest in tranches of 14,348 on April 1, 2024; 28,695 on April 1, 2025; 43,043 on April 1, 2026; and 57,390 on April 1, 2027 and upon ROOT Class A common stock achieving a specified price per share over 45 consecutive trading days after such dates. Per share price achievement levels for the four tranches are: $16.76; $25.14; $33.52; and $41.90. Read SEC document |
| August 09, 2023 Filed Aug 11, 2023 20:09 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 72,316 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-045423 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 283,065 F1 · shares: Represents the grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs"). The shares subject to the RSUs vest on the following schedule: 16,031 on April 1, 2025; 24,399 on April 1, 2026; 31,886 on April 1, 2027. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2023 Filed Aug 3, 2023 20:15 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 83 | $10.93 | $907.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-044414 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 210,749 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2023 Filed Aug 3, 2023 20:15 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 245 | $10.93 | $2,677.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-044414 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 210,832 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2023 Filed Aug 3, 2023 20:15 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 67 | $10.93 | $732.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-044414 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 211,077 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| July 03, 2023 Filed Jul 6, 2023 20:00 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 4,922 | $10.08 | $49,613.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-041502 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 211,144 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| July 03, 2023 Filed Jul 6, 2023 20:00 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 1,669 | $10.08 | $16,823.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-041502 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 216,066 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| June 15, 2023 Filed Jun 20, 2023 22:43 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 8,795 | $6.41 | $56,375.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-038608 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 217,735 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2023 Filed Jun 5, 2023 21:01 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 5,035 | $4.76 | $23,966.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-034446 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 226,530 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2023 Filed May 3, 2023 20:20 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 246 | $4.24 | $1,043.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-026950 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 231,565 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2023 Filed May 3, 2023 20:20 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 67 | $4.24 | $284.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-026950 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 231,811 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2023 Filed May 3, 2023 20:20 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 83 | $4.24 | $351.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-026950 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 231,878 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| April 03, 2023 Filed Apr 5, 2023 22:19 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 15,579 | $4.36 | $67,924.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-023441 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 231,961 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| April 03, 2023 Filed Apr 5, 2023 22:19 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 4,468 | $4.36 | $19,480.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-023441 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 247,540 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2023 Filed Mar 3, 2023 21:07 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 13,477 | $4.89 | $65,902.53 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-015420 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 252,008 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2023 Filed Feb 3, 2023 22:45 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 65 | $6.12 | $397.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-007115 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 265,485 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2023 Filed Feb 3, 2023 22:45 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 193 | $6.12 | $1,181.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-007115 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 265,550 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2023 Filed Feb 3, 2023 22:45 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 53 | $6.12 | $324.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-007115 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 265,743 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2022 Filed Nov 3, 2022 20:57 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 55 | $8.07 | $443.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-055531 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 265,800 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2022 Filed Nov 3, 2022 20:57 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 164 | $8.07 | $1,323.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-055531 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 265,855 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2022 Filed Nov 3, 2022 20:57 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 45 | $8.07 | $363.15 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-055531 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 266,019 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 31, 2022 Filed Sep 3, 2022 00:39 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | ConversionClass B Common Stock · Derivative | 168,444 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-048613 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 168,444 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F3 · ownership.nature: These shares are held by Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I, L.P. ("DCOF I") (112,469), Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I (TE), L.P. ("DCOF I TE") (54,382), and Drive Capital Overdrive Ignition Fund I, L.P. ("DCOIF I") (1,593). Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I (GP), LLC ("DCOIF I GP"), the general partner of each of DCOF I, DCOF I TE and DEOIF I, may be deemed to have sole power to vote these shares. The Reporting Person's spouse does not have voting or investment control over these shares but may be deemed to have an indirect pecuniary interest in such shares through her carried interest in DCOIF I GP. The Reporting Person's exact pecuniary interest is not readily determinable because it is subject to several variables. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of any of these shares except to the extent of his spouse's pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| August 31, 2022 Filed Sep 3, 2022 00:39 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | ConversionClass A Common Stock | 168,444 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-048613 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote Disclosed balance after: 168,444 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: These shares were converted from Class B Common Stock into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis for no consideration. F2 · balance_after: The issuer effected a 1-for-18 reverse stock split of its Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock on August 12, 2022. The number of securities reported on this Form 4 has been adjusted to reflect the reverse stock split. F3 · ownership.nature: These shares are held by Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I, L.P. ("DCOF I") (112,469), Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I (TE), L.P. ("DCOF I TE") (54,382), and Drive Capital Overdrive Ignition Fund I, L.P. ("DCOIF I") (1,593). Drive Capital Overdrive Fund I (GP), LLC ("DCOIF I GP"), the general partner of each of DCOF I, DCOF I TE and DEOIF I, may be deemed to have sole power to vote these shares. The Reporting Person's spouse does not have voting or investment control over these shares but may be deemed to have an indirect pecuniary interest in such shares through her carried interest in DCOIF I GP. The Reporting Person's exact pecuniary interest is not readily determinable because it is subject to several variables. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of any of these shares except to the extent of his spouse's pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2022 Filed Aug 3, 2022 21:02 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 801 | $1.05 | $841.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-044233 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,789,161 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2022 Filed Aug 3, 2022 21:02 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 990 | $1.05 | $1,039.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-044233 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,789,962 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2022 Filed Aug 3, 2022 21:02 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 2,952 | $1.05 | $3,099.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-044233 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,790,952 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2022 Filed May 4, 2022 20:31 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 4,743 | $1.91 | $9,059.13 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-027101 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,793,904 F1 · shares: These shares of common stock were withheld by the Issuer to satisfy tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2022 Filed Apr 5, 2022 23:38 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 1,562,746 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-023333 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,798,647 F2 · shares: Represents the grant of RSUs. One-half of the shares subject to the RSUs vest on the first anniversary of the grant date and the remainder vest quarterly thereafter. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2022 Filed Apr 5, 2022 23:38 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 1,059,871 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-023333 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,235,901 F1 · shares: Represents the grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs"). One-quarter of the shares subject to the RSUs vest on the first anniversary of the grant date and the remainder vest quarterly thereafter. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2022 Filed Mar 3, 2022 22:36 UTC | Root, Inc. ROOT · Entity 764 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 1,598,550 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-015730 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bonakdarpour Mahtiyar · CIK 0001913361 · Chief Technology Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,176,030 F1 · shares: Represents the grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs"). One-half of the shares subject to the RSUs vest on March 1, 2023, and the remainder vest quarterly thereafter. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.