Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INCGAM · Entity 4658 | Senior Vice-President | April 20, 2026 | April 21, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC
Report date April 20, 2026 · Filed April 21, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.95% Preferred StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 12,000 |
Reported balance
After 2026-04-20 transaction · row 3
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2026-04-20 · Purchase · Acquired 500 · Balance 12,000 F2: Shares held in joint tenancy with spouse. |
| GAMSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 5,218 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-04-20 · row 1
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · Balance 5,218 |
| GAMSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Thrift Plan Trust | 33,624 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-04-20 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 33,624 F1: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares.
F2: Shares held in joint tenancy with spouse.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 10, 2017 Filed Nov 13, 2017 16:36 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 708 | $33.13 | $23,456.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-17-000113 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Majmudar Anang K. · CIK 0001627821 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,683 Read SEC document |
| December 30, 2016 Filed Feb 3, 2017 00:03 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 90 | $31.38 | $2,823.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-17-000008 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Majmudar Anang K. · CIK 0001627821 · Vice- President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 975 F3 · kind: Shares received in payment of dividends. Read SEC document |
| December 30, 2016 Filed Feb 3, 2017 00:03 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 2,307 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-17-000008 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Majmudar Anang K. · CIK 0001627821 · Vice- President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 6,602 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market prices pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2016 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market prices pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2016 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.nature: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in theses shares. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.