TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Whitney David M

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
39089
SEC CIK
0001357113

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
MCGRATH RENTCORPMGRC · Entity 4295SVP, Chief Accounting OfficerJune 10, 2026June 12, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

MCGRATH RENTCORP

Report date June 10, 2026 · Filed June 12, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSpouse's Holding6,533 Reported balance After 2026-06-10 transaction · row 1 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-06-10 · Sale · Disposed 3,783 · Balance 6,533

F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $113.50 to $114.10, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to McGrath RentCorp, any security holder of McGrath RentCorp, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (1) to this Form 4.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $113.50 to $114.10, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to McGrath RentCorp, any security holder of McGrath RentCorp, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (1) to this Form 4.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 1,005 $0.00 Strike: $31.99 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · derivative · entry 22

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,675

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,005 shares

Expires 2022-03-02

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 735 $0.00 Strike: $32.64 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · derivative · entry 21

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 245

Underlying: Common Stock · 735 shares

Expires 2021-03-03

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,670 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · derivative · entry 20

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 1,670

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,670 shares

Expires 2026-02-28

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Unless earlier forfeited under the terms of the performance based RSU, each RSU vests and converts into no less than 50% and no more than 200% of one share of McGrath RentCorp common stock. The RSUs vest 100% at the end of the three-year performance period if the performance goal is satisfied.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,670 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · derivative · entry 19

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 1,670

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,670 shares

Expires 2026-02-28

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock unit shall vest as follows: 33% on the first annual anniversary of the grant; 33% on the second annual anniversary of the grant; and 34% on the third annual anniversary of the grant. Each restricted stock unit represents a right to receive one share of common stock or an amount equal to the fair market value of the common stock underlying the unit on the vesting date.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,250 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · derivative · entry 18

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,250

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,250 shares

Expires 2026-02-28

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Unless earlier forfeited under the terms of the performance based RSU, each RSU vests and converts into no less than 50% and no more than 200% of one share of McGrath RentCorp common stock. The RSUs vest 100% at the end of the three-year performance period if the performance goal is satisfied.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,250 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · derivative · entry 17

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,250

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,250 shares

Expires 2026-02-28

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock unit shall vest as follows: 33% on the first annual anniversary of the grant; 33% on the second annual anniversary of the grant; and 34% on the third annual anniversary of the grant. Each restricted stock unit represents a right to receive one share of common stock or an amount equal to the fair market value of the common stock underlying the unit on the vesting date.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 7,443 $60.29 $448,738.47
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 12

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 17,707

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,826 $60.29 $230,669.54
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 11

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 25,150

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 3,769 $60.29 $227,233.01
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 10

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,797

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,935 $60.29 $116,661.15
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,566

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 5,845 $34.57 $202,061.65
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 28,976

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 5,715 $24.60 $140,589.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 23,131

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,890 $31.99 $60,461.10
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 17,416

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,395 $32.64 $45,532.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 15,526

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,800 $34.57 $96,796.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,501

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 3,015 $24.60 $74,169.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,701

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,005 $31.99 $32,149.95
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,686

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 01:07 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 735 $32.64 $23,990.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000951 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,681

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 09, 2018 Filed May 11, 2018 23:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 SaleCommon Stock 6,676 $62.27 $415,722.53
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001537 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 14,131

F2 · shares: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $62.07 to $62.45, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to McGrath RentCorp, any security holder of McGrath RentCorp, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) to this Form 4.

Read SEC document
May 09, 2018 Filed May 11, 2018 23:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 SaleCommon Stock 3,510 $62.01 $217,641.41
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001537 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,946

F1 · shares: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $61.89 to $62.07, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to McGrath RentCorp, any security holder of McGrath RentCorp, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (1) to this Form 4.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 7,560 $0.00 Strike: $31.99 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · derivative · entry 16

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 5,040

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,560 shares

Expires 2022-03-02

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 15,240 $0.00 Strike: $24.60 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · derivative · entry 15

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 22,860

Underlying: Common Stock · 15,240 shares

Expires 2023-03-01

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 940 $0.00 Strike: $32.64 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · derivative · entry 14

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 1,860

Underlying: Common Stock · 940 shares

Expires 2021-03-03

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 4,020 $0.00 Strike: $31.99 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · derivative · entry 13

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,680

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,020 shares

Expires 2022-03-02

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 8,040 $0.00 Strike: $24.60 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · derivative · entry 12

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,060

Underlying: Common Stock · 8,040 shares

Expires 2023-03-01

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 420 $0.00 Strike: $32.64 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · derivative · entry 11

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 980

Underlying: Common Stock · 420 shares

Expires 2021-03-03

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 10,494 $61.71 $647,584.74
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 10

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 20,807

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 6,570 $61.71 $405,434.70
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 31,301

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 5,513 $61.71 $340,207.23
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,456

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,457 $61.71 $213,331.47
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,969

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 7,560 $31.99 $241,844.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 37,871

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 15,240 $24.60 $374,904.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 30,311

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 940 $32.64 $30,681.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 15,071

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 4,020 $31.99 $128,599.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 21,426

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 8,040 $24.60 $197,784.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,406

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 00:56 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 420 $32.64 $13,708.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001493 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,366

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
March 12, 2018 Filed Mar 13, 2018 22:35 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 SaleCommon Stock 4,223 $52.82 $223,068.15
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001127 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 14,131

F1 · shares: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $52.75 to $52.99, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to McGrath RentCorp, any security holder of McGrath RentCorp, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (1) to this Form 4.

Read SEC document
March 12, 2018 Filed Mar 13, 2018 22:35 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 SaleCommon Stock 947 $52.82 $50,022.62
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001127 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,946

F1 · shares: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $52.75 to $52.99, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to McGrath RentCorp, any security holder of McGrath RentCorp, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (1) to this Form 4.

Read SEC document
March 05, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 00:49 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 SaleCommon Stock 500 $50.60 $25,300.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-000980 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 14

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 17,810

F11 · shares: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $50.595 to $50.625, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to McGrath RentCorp, any security holder of McGrath RentCorp, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (11) to this Form 4.

Read SEC document
March 05, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 00:49 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 SaleCommon Stock 2,457 $49.85 $122,474.57
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-000980 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 13

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 18,310

F10 · shares: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $49.50 to $50.495, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to McGrath RentCorp, any security holder of McGrath RentCorp, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (10) to this Form 4.

Read SEC document
March 05, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 23:35 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 832 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001009 · form.xml · derivative · entry 3

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 832

Underlying: Common Stock · 832 shares

Expires 2021-03-03

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The RSUs vest 60% at the end of the three-year performance period if the performance goal is satisfied; then 20% vests each anniversary thereafter. The conversion price of the RSUs was based on the closing price of McGrath RentCorp common stock on March 5, 2018 and therefore such date is determined to be the date exercisable.

Read SEC document
March 05, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 23:35 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 288 $50.57 $14,564.16
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001009 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 18,354

Read SEC document
March 05, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 23:35 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 832 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001009 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 18,642

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of performance based RSUs. Each vested RSU converts into 160% of one share of McGrath RentCorp common stock.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 00:49 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 OtherRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,400 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-000980 · form.xml · derivative · entry 25

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,400 shares

Expires 2022-03-02

F8 · kind: Forfeiture of performance based RSUs awarded on 3/2/2015.

F9 · derivative.exercise_date: The RSUs are subject to a performance based vesting component at the end of a three-year performance period.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 00:49 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,782 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-000980 · form.xml · derivative · entry 24

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 1,188

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,782 shares

Expires 2015-03-02

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F7 · derivative.exercise_date: The RSUs vest 60% at the end of the three-year performance period if the performance goal is satisfied; then 20% vests each anniversary thereafter. The conversion price of the RSUs was based on the closing price of McGrath RentCorp common stock on March 2, 2018 and therefore such date is determined to be the date exercisable.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 00:49 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 618 $50.57 $31,252.26
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-000980 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 12

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 20,767

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 00:49 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,782 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-000980 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 11

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 21,385

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F6 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of performance based RSUs. Each vested RSU converts into 110% of one share of McGrath RentCorp common stock.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 00:49 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,160 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-000980 · form.xml · derivative · entry 23

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,160 shares

Expires 2020-02-25

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The RSUs vest 60% at the end of the three-year performance period if the performance goal is satisfied; then 20% vests each anniversary thereafter. The conversion price of the RSUs was based on the closing price of McGrath RentCorp common stock on March 1, 2018 and therefore such date is determined to be the date exercisable.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 00:49 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 6,500 $0.00 Strike: $32.64 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-000980 · form.xml · derivative · entry 22

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 2,800

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,500 shares

Expires 2021-03-03

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 00:49 UTC MCGRATH RENTCORP MGRC · Entity 4295 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 890 $0.00 Strike: $28.90 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-000980 · form.xml · derivative · entry 21

Whitney David M · CIK 0001357113 · VP, Controller, PAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's Holding

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 890 shares

Expires 2020-02-25

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.