Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.THG · Entity 3652 | Executive Vice President | September 25, 2026 | September 28, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.
Report date September 25, 2026 · Filed September 28, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 34,474.53 |
Reported balance
After 2026-09-25 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-09-25 · Grant · Acquired 27.907 · Balance 34,474.53 F1: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 25, 2026 Filed Sep 28, 2026 20:14 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 27.907 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-405341 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,474.53 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| June 26, 2026 Filed Jun 30, 2026 20:08 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 28.415 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-290500 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,446.623 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| March 27, 2026 Filed Mar 31, 2026 20:09 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 35.468 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-134547 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,418.208 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2026 Filed Mar 2, 2026 23:45 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,220 | $180.63 | $581,628.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-086051 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,382.74 F1 · kind: Represents shares that were forfeited to pay withholding taxes upon the vesting of restricted stock units that were previously granted by the Issuer and vested on February 27, 2026. In connection with vesting, any fractional shares were rounded up to the next whole share in accordance with the terms of the award agreement. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2026 Filed Feb 26, 2026 21:45 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 9,968 | $0.00 Strike: $173.56 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-077008 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 4 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,968 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,968 shares Expires 2036-02-24 F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Such options vest as to one-third of the shares on each of the first three anniversaries of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2026 Filed Feb 26, 2026 21:45 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,089 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-077008 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,601.879 F3 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP. Such units vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2026 Filed Feb 26, 2026 21:45 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,857 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-077008 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,512.879 F2 · kind: On February 27, 2023, the Reporting Person was granted PBRSUs pursuant to the Issuer's 2022 LTIP. These PBRSUs were subject to a performance-based vesting condition related to three-year relative total shareholder return and a time-based vesting condition, and also provided for the accumulation of dividend equivalent rights. On February 24, 2026, the performance condition for this award was certified at 100% of the target award (as adjusted for accumulated dividend equivalent rights). This award remains subject to the time-based vesting condition and will vest on February 27, 2026. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2026 Filed Feb 26, 2026 21:45 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,882 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-077008 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,655.879 F1 · kind: On February 27, 2023, the Reporting Person was granted performance-based restricted stock units ("PBRSUs") pursuant to the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP"). These PBRSUs were subject to a performance-based vesting condition related to three-year average adjusted return on equity and a time-based vesting condition, and also provided for the accumulation of dividend equivalent rights. On February 24, 2026, the performance condition for this award was certified at 150% of the target award (as adjusted for accumulated dividend equivalent rights). This award remains subject to the time-based vesting condition and will vest on February 27, 2026. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 6, 2026 21:14 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 17,420 | $0.00 Strike: $77.91 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041205 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 9 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 17,420 shares Expires 2026-02-23 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Exercise and subsequent sale of options scheduled to expire in February 2026. F9 · derivative.exercise_date: The option, representing the right to purchase a total of 17,420 shares, vested 1/3 on each of 2/23/2017, 2/23/2018 and 2/23/2019. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 6, 2026 21:14 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,400 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041205 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,773.879 F8 · kind: Charitable gift of shares. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 6, 2026 21:14 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | SaleCommon Stock | 278 | $179.69 | $49,953.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041205 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,173.879 F7 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at multiple prices ranging from $179.63 to $179.79. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide THG, any security holder of THG, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 6, 2026 21:14 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,611 | $178.68 | $466,533.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041205 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,451.879 F6 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at multiple prices ranging from $178.44 to $179.43. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide THG, any security holder of THG, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 6, 2026 21:14 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,111 | $178.08 | $732,086.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041205 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,062.879 F5 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at multiple prices ranging from $177.42 to $178.41. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide THG, any security holder of THG, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 6, 2026 21:14 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | SaleCommon Stock | 8,954 | $179.83 | $1,610,197.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041205 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,173.879 F1 · kind: Exercise and subsequent sale of options scheduled to expire in February 2026. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at multiple prices ranging from $179.44 to $180.18. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide THG, any security holder of THG, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 6, 2026 21:14 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,127 | $178.78 | $737,825.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041205 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,127.879 F1 · kind: Exercise and subsequent sale of options scheduled to expire in February 2026. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at multiple prices ranging from $178.44 to $179.37. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide THG, any security holder of THG, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 6, 2026 21:14 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,339 | $178.05 | $772,558.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041205 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,254.879 F1 · kind: Exercise and subsequent sale of options scheduled to expire in February 2026. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at multiple prices ranging from $177.42 to $178.41. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. ("THG"), any security holder of THG, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 6, 2026 21:14 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 17,420 | $77.91 | $1,357,192.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041205 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,593.879 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Exercise and subsequent sale of options scheduled to expire in February 2026. Read SEC document |
| December 26, 2025 Filed Dec 29, 2025 21:13 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 31.585 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-25-335337 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,173.879 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| September 26, 2025 Filed Sep 30, 2025 20:16 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 30.586 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-25-225064 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,142.294 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| June 27, 2025 Filed Jun 30, 2025 20:57 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 32.568 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-25-091688 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,111.708 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| March 28, 2025 Filed Apr 1, 2025 20:08 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 31.436 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-25-006640 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,079.14 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2025 Filed Mar 3, 2025 21:18 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,917 | $170.53 | $326,906.01 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-25-004101 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,047.704 F1 · kind: Represents shares that were forfeited to pay withholding taxes upon the vesting of restricted stock units that were previously granted by the Issuer and vested on February 28, 2025. In connection with vesting, any fractional shares were rounded up to the next whole share in accordance with the terms of the award agreement. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2025 Filed Feb 26, 2025 21:26 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 9,377 | $0.00 Strike: $161.82 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-25-003669 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,377 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,377 shares Expires 2035-02-25 F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Such options vest as to one-third of the shares on each of the first three anniversaries of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2025 Filed Feb 26, 2025 21:26 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,048 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-25-003669 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,963.752 F3 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan. Such units vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2025 Filed Feb 26, 2025 21:26 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 397 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-25-003669 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,915.752 F2 · kind: On February 28, 2022, the Reporting Person was granted PBRSUs pursuant to the Issuer's 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan. These PBRSUs were subject to a performance-based vesting condition related to three-year relative total shareholder return and a time-based vesting condition and also provided for the accumulation of dividend equivalent rights. On February 24, 2025, the performance condition for this award was certified at 25% of the target award (as adjusted for accumulated dividend equivalent rights). This award remains subject to the time-based vesting condition and will vest on February 28, 2025. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2025 Filed Feb 26, 2025 21:26 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,172 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-25-003669 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,518.752 F1 · kind: On February 28, 2022, the Reporting Person was granted performance-based restricted stock units ("PBRSUs") pursuant to the Issuer's 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan. These PBRSUs were subject to a performance-based vesting condition related to three-year average adjusted return on equity and a time-based vesting condition and also provided for the accumulation of dividend equivalent rights. On February 24, 2025, the performance condition for this award was certified at 125% of the target award (as adjusted for accumulated dividend equivalent rights). This award remains subject to the time-based vesting condition and will vest on February 28, 2025. Read SEC document |
| December 27, 2024 Filed Dec 30, 2024 21:07 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 33.156 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-021268 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,346.752 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP or 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as applicable. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| September 27, 2024 Filed Sep 30, 2024 20:08 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 32.696 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-017070 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,313.596 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP or 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as applicable. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2024 Filed Sep 3, 2024 10:44 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,358 | $0.00 Strike: $66.14 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-015956 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 8 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,358 shares Expires 2025-02-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Exercise of options scheduled to expire in February 2025 and resulting sale of shares reported were effected pursuant to a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option, representing the right to purchase a total of 17,738 shares, vested 1/3 on each of 2/27/16, 2/27/17 and 2/27/18. Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2024 Filed Sep 3, 2024 10:44 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | SaleCommon Stock | 165 | $146.48 | $24,169.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-015956 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,280.9 F1 · kind: Exercise of options scheduled to expire in February 2025 and resulting sale of shares reported were effected pursuant to a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan. F5 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at multiple prices ranging from $146.18 to $146.82. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide THG, any security holder of THG, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above. Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2024 Filed Sep 3, 2024 10:44 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,243 | $145.41 | $180,744.63 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-015956 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,445.9 F1 · kind: Exercise of options scheduled to expire in February 2025 and resulting sale of shares reported were effected pursuant to a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at multiple prices ranging from $145.09 to $145.65. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide THG, any security holder of THG, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above. Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2024 Filed Sep 3, 2024 10:44 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,950 | $144.58 | $281,931.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-015956 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,688.9 F1 · kind: Exercise of options scheduled to expire in February 2025 and resulting sale of shares reported were effected pursuant to a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at multiple prices ranging from $144.02 to $144.87. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide THG, any security holder of THG, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above. Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2024 Filed Sep 3, 2024 10:44 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,358 | $66.14 | $222,098.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-015956 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,638.9 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Exercise of options scheduled to expire in February 2025 and resulting sale of shares reported were effected pursuant to a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan. Read SEC document |
| August 29, 2024 Filed Sep 3, 2024 10:44 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 8,468 | $0.00 Strike: $66.14 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-015956 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 7 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,358 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,468 shares Expires 2025-02-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Exercise of options scheduled to expire in February 2025 and resulting sale of shares reported were effected pursuant to a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option, representing the right to purchase a total of 17,738 shares, vested 1/3 on each of 2/27/16, 2/27/17 and 2/27/18. Read SEC document |
| August 29, 2024 Filed Sep 3, 2024 10:44 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | SaleCommon Stock | 8,468 | $144.01 | $1,219,476.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-015956 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,280.9 F1 · kind: Exercise of options scheduled to expire in February 2025 and resulting sale of shares reported were effected pursuant to a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at multiple prices ranging from $144 to $144.05. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. ("THG"), any security holder of THG, or the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above. Read SEC document |
| August 29, 2024 Filed Sep 3, 2024 10:44 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 8,468 | $66.14 | $560,073.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-015956 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,748.9 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Exercise of options scheduled to expire in February 2025 and resulting sale of shares reported were effected pursuant to a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 28, 2024 Filed Jul 1, 2024 20:26 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 38.047 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-013188 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,280.9 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP or 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as applicable. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| March 28, 2024 Filed Apr 1, 2024 20:07 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 34.831 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-007569 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,242.853 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP or 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as applicable. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2024 Filed Feb 28, 2024 21:04 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 9,117 | $0.00 Strike: $134.26 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-004734 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,117 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,117 shares Expires 2034-02-27 F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Such options vest as to one-third of the shares on each of the first three anniversaries of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2024 Filed Feb 28, 2024 21:04 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,049 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-004734 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,208.022 F4 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan. Such units vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2024 Filed Feb 28, 2024 21:04 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,441 | $134.61 | $193,973.01 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-004734 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,159.022 F3 · kind: Represents shares that were forfeited to pay withholding taxes upon the vesting of restricted stock units that were previously granted by the Issuer and vested on February 26, 2024. In connection with vesting, any fractional shares were rounded up to the next whole share in accordance with the terms of the award agreement. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2024 Filed Feb 28, 2024 21:04 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,310 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-004734 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,599.41 F2 · kind: On February 26, 2021, the Reporting Person was granted PBRSUs pursuant to the Issuer's 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan. These PBRSUs were subject to a performance-based vesting condition related to three-year relative total shareholder return and a three-year time-based vesting condition, and also provided for the accumulation of dividend equivalent rights. On February 26, 2024, the performance condition for this award was certified at 72.73% of the target award (as adjusted for accumulated dividend equivalent rights), and vested and was paid. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2024 Filed Feb 28, 2024 21:04 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,890 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-004734 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,289.41 F1 · kind: On February 26, 2021, the Reporting Person was granted performance-based restricted stock units ("PBRSUs") pursuant to the Issuer's 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan. These PBRSUs were subject to a performance-based vesting condition related to three-year average adjusted return on equity and a three-year time-based vesting condition, and also provided for the accumulation of dividend equivalent rights. On February 26, 2024, the performance condition for this award was certified at 112% of the target award (as adjusted for accumulated dividend equivalent rights), and vested and was paid. Read SEC document |
| December 29, 2023 Filed Jan 3, 2024 21:20 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 36.277 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-000193 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,399.41 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP or 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as applicable. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| September 29, 2023 Filed Oct 3, 2023 20:55 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 37.547 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-018878 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,363.133 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP or 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as applicable. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2023 Filed Jul 3, 2023 20:26 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 36.605 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-014334 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,325.586 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan ("2022 LTIP") in connection with the accrual of dividend equivalent rights associated with RSUs previously granted under the Issuer's 2022 LTIP or 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as applicable. Such RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the original underlying RSUs. Read SEC document |
| March 31, 2023 Filed Apr 4, 2023 20:35 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 31.996 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-008536 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,288.981 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units under the Issuer's 2014 Long-Term Incentive Plan or the 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as applicable, upon the accrual of dividend rights associated with restricted stock units previously granted by the Issuer. Such units vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant of the underlying restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2023 Filed Mar 1, 2023 22:51 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,516 | $139.48 | $211,451.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-005391 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,256.985 F4 · kind: Represents shares that were forfeited to pay withholding taxes upon the vesting of restricted stock units that were previously granted by the Issuer and vested on February 28, 2023. In connection with vesting, any fractional shares were rounded up to the next whole share in accordance with the terms of the award agreement Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2023 Filed Mar 1, 2023 22:51 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 7,925 | $0.00 Strike: $140.01 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-005391 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,925 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,925 shares Expires 2033-02-27 F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Such options vest as to one-third of the shares on each of the first three anniversaries of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2023 Filed Mar 1, 2023 22:51 UTC | HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. THG · Entity 3652 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,786 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-005391 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 LAVEY RICHARD W · CIK 0001275977 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,772.298 F3 · kind: Grant of restricted stock units under the Issuer's 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan. Such units vest on the third anniversary of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.