Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| M&T BANK CORPMTB · Entity 3122 | Vice Chairman | July 15, 2026 | July 16, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
M&T BANK CORP
Report date July 15, 2026 · Filed July 16, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 44,107 |
Reported balance
After 2026-07-15 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-07-15 · Sale · Disposed 2,000 · Balance 44,107 F1: The reported transaction occurred automatically pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 5, 2026. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy 401(k) Plan | 3,541 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-15 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 3,541 F2: The information presented is as of June 30, 2026. |
| Phantom Common Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | IndirectBy Supplemental 401(k) Plan | 3,807 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-15 · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 3,807 F3: The reported phantom common stock units are held by the reporting person in a plan account maintained by M&T Bank Corporation under the M&T Bank Corporation Leadership Retirement Savings Plan and represent a like number of shares of M&T Bank Corporation common stock. The phantom common stock units are payable in cash and distributed in accordance with the terms of the plan. The reported phantom common stock units also include units acquired through the dividend reinvestment feature of the plan. F2: The information presented is as of June 30, 2026. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The reported transaction occurred automatically pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 5, 2026.
F2: The information presented is as of June 30, 2026.
F3: The reported phantom common stock units are held by the reporting person in a plan account maintained by M&T Bank Corporation under the M&T Bank Corporation Leadership Retirement Savings Plan and represent a like number of shares of M&T Bank Corporation common stock. The phantom common stock units are payable in cash and distributed in accordance with the terms of the plan. The reported phantom common stock units also include units acquired through the dividend reinvestment feature of the plan.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 15, 2026 Filed Jul 16, 2026 19:30 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,000 | $242.00 | $484,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-26-048433 · wk-form4_1784230215.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,107 F1 · kind: The reported transaction occurred automatically pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 5, 2026. Read SEC document |
| June 09, 2026 Filed Jun 11, 2026 19:55 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Exercise / conversionOption (right to buy) · Derivative | 13,296 | $0.00 Strike: $164.54 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000008 · wk-form4_1781207726.xml · derivative · entry 7 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,296 shares Expires 2029-01-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · price: The option was granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Currently exercisable. Read SEC document |
| June 09, 2026 Filed Jun 11, 2026 19:55 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Exercise / conversionOption (right to buy) · Derivative | 10,062 | $0.00 Strike: $190.78 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000008 · wk-form4_1781207726.xml · derivative · entry 6 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,062 shares Expires 2028-01-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · price: The option was granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Currently exercisable. Read SEC document |
| June 09, 2026 Filed Jun 11, 2026 19:55 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,636 | $226.70 | $1,050,994.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000008 · wk-form4_1781207726.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,107 F1 · kind: The reported transaction occurred automatically pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 5, 2026. F3 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $226.16 to $227.12. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. Read SEC document |
| June 09, 2026 Filed Jun 11, 2026 19:55 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 18,722 | $225.20 | $4,216,282.39 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000008 · wk-form4_1781207726.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,743 F1 · kind: The reported transaction occurred automatically pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 5, 2026. F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $225.00 to $225.67. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. Read SEC document |
| June 09, 2026 Filed Jun 11, 2026 19:55 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 13,296 | $164.54 | $2,187,723.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000008 · wk-form4_1781207726.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 69,465 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: The reported transaction occurred automatically pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 5, 2026. Read SEC document |
| June 09, 2026 Filed Jun 11, 2026 19:55 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 10,062 | $190.78 | $1,919,628.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000008 · wk-form4_1781207726.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,169 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: The reported transaction occurred automatically pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 5, 2026. Read SEC document |
| June 04, 2026 Filed Jun 8, 2026 19:50 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,000 | $220.00 | $440,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000006 · wk-form4_1780948206.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,107 F1 · kind: The reported transaction occurred automatically pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 5, 2026. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2026 Filed Feb 18, 2026 22:30 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,364 | $228.71 | $769,380.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000004 · wk-form4_1771453830.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,107 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-vested stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2026 Filed Feb 18, 2026 22:30 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 6,750 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000004 · wk-form4_1771453830.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,471 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to performance-vested stock units (including 659 shares issued for related dividend equivalent units) that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2023 under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Equity Plan") and were earned based on achievement against pre-established performance criteria for the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2025, as determined by the Company's Compensation and Human Capital Committee on February 13, 2026. F2 · price: The performance-vested restricted stock units were granted under the Equity Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-vested restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to performance-vested stock units (including 659 shares issued for related dividend equivalent units) that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2023 under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Equity Plan") and were earned based on achievement against pre-established performance criteria for the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2025, as determined by the Company's Compensation and Human Capital Committee on February 13, 2026. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2026 Filed Feb 3, 2026 23:41 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantOption (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,915 | $0.00 Strike: $221.57 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000002 · wk-form4_1770162092.xml · derivative · entry 4 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,915 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,915 shares Expires 2036-01-30 F6 · price: The option was granted under the Equity Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests ratably on the first, second and third anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2026 Filed Feb 3, 2026 23:41 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,253 | $221.57 | $499,197.21 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000002 · wk-form4_1770162092.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,721 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2026 Filed Feb 3, 2026 23:41 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 6,125 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-26-000002 · wk-form4_1770162092.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,974 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2023, January 31, 2024 and January 31, 2025, under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the " Equity Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance periods. F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under the Equity Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2023, January 31, 2024 and January 31, 2025, under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the " Equity Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance periods. Read SEC document |
| August 14, 2025 Filed Aug 18, 2025 22:37 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Exercise / conversionOption (right to buy) · Derivative | 15,087 | $0.00 Strike: $132.47 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-25-000006 · wk-form4_1755556617.xml · derivative · entry 8 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,087 shares Expires 2031-01-29 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F8 · price: The option was granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option. F7 · derivative.exercise_date: Currently exercisable. Read SEC document |
| August 14, 2025 Filed Aug 18, 2025 22:37 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,330 | $192.80 | $834,824.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-25-000006 · wk-form4_1755556617.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By SLAT Disclosed balance after: 0 F5 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $192.80 to $192.82. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. Read SEC document |
| August 14, 2025 Filed Aug 18, 2025 22:37 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,366 | $194.08 | $459,200.61 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-25-000006 · wk-form4_1755556617.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,849 F4 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $194.04 to $194.17. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. Read SEC document |
| August 14, 2025 Filed Aug 18, 2025 22:37 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,959 | $193.71 | $2,122,829.53 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-25-000006 · wk-form4_1755556617.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,215 F3 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $193.04 to $194.03. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. Read SEC document |
| August 14, 2025 Filed Aug 18, 2025 22:37 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 6,762 | $192.43 | $1,301,180.55 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-25-000006 · wk-form4_1755556617.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,174 F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $192.005 to $192.99. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. Read SEC document |
| August 14, 2025 Filed Aug 18, 2025 22:37 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-25-000006 · wk-form4_1755556617.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 60,936 F1 · price: The reported transaction involves a transfer of securities by gift for no consideration. Read SEC document |
| August 14, 2025 Filed Aug 18, 2025 22:37 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 15,087 | $132.47 | $1,998,574.89 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001245781-25-000006 · wk-form4_1755556617.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 62,436 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2025 Filed Feb 19, 2025 22:11 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,976 | $198.82 | $591,688.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-006446 · wk-form4_1740003100.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,349 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-vested stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2025 Filed Feb 19, 2025 22:11 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 6,047 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-006446 · wk-form4_1740003100.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,325 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to performance-vested stock units (including 591 shares issued for related dividend equivalent units) that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2022 under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the " Equity Plan") and were earned based on achievement against pre-established performance criteria for the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2024, as determined by the Company's Compensation and Human Capital Committee on February 14, 2025. F2 · price: The performance-vested restricted stock units were granted under the Equity Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-vested restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to performance-vested stock units (including 591 shares issued for related dividend equivalent units) that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2022 under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the " Equity Plan") and were earned based on achievement against pre-established performance criteria for the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2024, as determined by the Company's Compensation and Human Capital Committee on February 14, 2025. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2025 Filed Feb 4, 2025 23:40 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantOption (right to buy) · Derivative | 4,054 | $0.00 Strike: $201.24 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-003847 · wk-form4_1738712414.xml · derivative · entry 5 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,054 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,054 shares Expires 2035-01-31 F7 · price: The option was granted under the Equity Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests ratably on the first, second and third anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2025 Filed Feb 4, 2025 23:40 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,890 | $201.24 | $380,343.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-003847 · wk-form4_1738712414.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,278 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2025 Filed Feb 4, 2025 23:40 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 5,666 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-003847 · wk-form4_1738712414.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,168 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2022, January 31, 2023 and January 31, 2024, under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the " Equity Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance periods. F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under the Equity Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2022, January 31, 2023 and January 31, 2024, under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the " Equity Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance periods. Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2024 Filed Nov 16, 2024 02:07 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | OtherCommon Stock | 4,330 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-24-048164 · wk-form4_1731722846.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By SLAT Disclosed balance after: 4,330 F1 · kind: Reflects the transfer of 4,330 shares from the Grantor Retained Annuity Trust ("2020 GRAT") to a Spousal Lifetime Access Trust ("SLAT") on November 14, 2024 pursuant to the termination of the 2020 GRAT. See footnote (2) for more information regarding the SLAT. F2 · ownership.nature: The indicated shares are held in a SLAT for the benefit of the reporting person's spouse and descendants. The reporting person's spouse is a co-trustee of the trust. Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2024 Filed Nov 16, 2024 02:07 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | OtherCommon Stock | 4,330 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-24-048164 · wk-form4_1731722846.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By 2020 GRAT Disclosed balance after: 0 F1 · kind: Reflects the transfer of 4,330 shares from the Grantor Retained Annuity Trust ("2020 GRAT") to a Spousal Lifetime Access Trust ("SLAT") on November 14, 2024 pursuant to the termination of the 2020 GRAT. See footnote (2) for more information regarding the SLAT. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2024 Filed Nov 5, 2024 23:35 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 7,500 | $195.88 | $1,469,109.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-24-045405 · wk-form4_1730849711.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,502 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $195.78 to $196.05. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. F2 · balance_after: Reflects 1,458 shares distributed from the 2020 GRAT to the reporting person in satisfaction of the 2020 GRAT's annuity obligation on October 30, 2024. See footnote (3) for information regarding the 2020 GRAT. Read SEC document |
| August 09, 2024 Filed Aug 13, 2024 21:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,400 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-24-096452 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,544 F1 · price: The reported transaction involves a transfer of securities by gift for which no payment of consideration was received by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| August 09, 2024 Filed Aug 13, 2024 21:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 6,095 | $162.28 | $989,066.13 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-24-096452 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,944 Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2024 Filed Feb 21, 2024 20:54 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,552 | $138.31 | $767,897.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003630 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,039 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-vested restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2024 Filed Feb 21, 2024 20:54 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 11,579 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003630 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 59,591 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to performance-vested stock units (including 1,106 shares issued for related dividend equivalent units) that were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2021 under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Plan") and were earned based on achievement against pre-established performance criteria for the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2023, as determined by the Company's Compensation and Human Capital Committee on February 16, 2024. F2 · price: The performance-vested restricted stock units were granted under the Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-vested restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to performance-vested stock units (including 1,106 shares issued for related dividend equivalent units) that were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2021 under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Plan") and were earned based on achievement against pre-established performance criteria for the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2023, as determined by the Company's Compensation and Human Capital Committee on February 16, 2024. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2024 Filed Feb 2, 2024 21:49 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantOption (right to buy) · Derivative | 8,770 | $0.00 Strike: $138.10 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-002673 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,770 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,770 shares Expires 2034-01-31 F7 · price: The option was granted under the Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests ratably on the first, second and third anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2024 Filed Feb 2, 2024 21:49 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,101 | $138.10 | $152,048.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-002673 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,012 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2024 Filed Feb 2, 2024 21:49 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,553 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-002673 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,113 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2022 and January 31, 2023, under the 2019 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance periods. F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under the Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2022 and January 31, 2023, under the 2019 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance periods. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2024 Filed Jan 31, 2024 21:34 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 721 | $142.76 | $102,929.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-002490 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,560 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2024 Filed Jan 31, 2024 21:34 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,328 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-002490 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,281 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2021, under the 2019 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance period. F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under the Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2021, under the 2019 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance period. Read SEC document |
| December 14, 2023 Filed Dec 15, 2023 21:11 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,600 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-058755 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,953 F1 · price: The reported transaction involves a transfer of securities by gift for which no payment of consideration was received by the reporting person. F2 · balance_after: Reflects 1,735 shares distributed from the 2020 GRAT to the reporting person on December 12, 2023 in satisfaction of the 2020 GRAT's annuity obligation. See footnote (3) for information regarding the 2020 GRAT. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2023 Filed Feb 14, 2023 22:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,414 | $159.02 | $224,854.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009277 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,818 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-vested stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2023 Filed Feb 14, 2023 22:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,962 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009277 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,232 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to performance-vested stock units (including 284 shares issued for related dividend equivalent units) that were granted to the reporting person on February 5, 2020 under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Plan") and were earned based on achievement against pre-established performance criteria for the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2022, as determined by the Company's Compensation and Human Capital Committee on February 10, 2023. F2 · price: The performance-vested stock units were granted under the Plan and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-vested stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to performance-vested stock units (including 284 shares issued for related dividend equivalent units) that were granted to the reporting person on February 5, 2020 under the M&T Bank Corporation 2019 Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Plan") and were earned based on achievement against pre-established performance criteria for the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2022, as determined by the Company's Compensation and Human Capital Committee on February 10, 2023. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2023 Filed Feb 7, 2023 22:34 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 643 | $159.02 | $102,249.86 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-007628 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,270 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2023 Filed Feb 7, 2023 22:34 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,076 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-007628 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,913 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on February 5, 2020, under the 2019 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Equity Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance period. F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under the Equity Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on February 5, 2020, under the 2019 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Equity Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2023 Filed Feb 2, 2023 23:09 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantOption (right to buy) · Derivative | 10,487 | $0.00 Strike: $156.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-006357 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,487 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,487 shares Expires 2033-01-31 F7 · price: The option was granted under the Equity Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests ratably on the first, second and third anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2023 Filed Feb 2, 2023 23:09 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 439 | $156.00 | $68,484.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-006357 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,837 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2023 Filed Feb 2, 2023 23:09 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,416 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-006357 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,276 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2022, under the 2019 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Equity Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance period. F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under the Equity Plan, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2022, under the 2019 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan (the "Equity Plan") and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 27, 2023 Filed Jan 31, 2023 22:41 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 721 | $154.98 | $111,740.58 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-005776 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,860 F4 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 27, 2023 Filed Jan 31, 2023 22:41 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,327 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-005776 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,581 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2021, under the 2019 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance period. F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units, which were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2021, under the 2019 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan and vested upon achievement of performance goals for the applicable performance period. F3 · balance_after: Reflects 1,146 shares distributed from the 2020 GRAT to the reporting person on December 7, 2022 in satisfaction of the 2020 GRAT's annuity obligation. See footnote (5) for information regarding the 2020 GRAT. Read SEC document |
| May 19, 2022 Filed May 19, 2022 21:03 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,900 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-030602 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,108 F1 · price: The reported transaction involves a transfer of securities by gift for which no payment of consideration was received by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| May 17, 2022 Filed May 19, 2022 21:03 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,000 | $169.71 | $848,525.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-030602 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,008 Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2022 Filed Feb 16, 2022 02:06 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,803 | $182.30 | $328,686.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-010047 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PEARSON KEVIN J · CIK 0001245781 · Director · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,008 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-vested stock units. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.