Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANNKIND CORPMNKD · Entity 4792 | Director · Chief Executive Officer | July 15, 2026 | July 18, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
MANNKIND CORP
Report date July 15, 2026 · Filed July 18, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common Stock, $0.01 Par ValueSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 2,796,979 |
Reported balance
After 2026-07-15 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-07-15 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 350,260 · Balance 2,796,979 F1: A previously reported restricted stock unit award granted on May 25, 2023 vested on July 15, 2026 upon the achievement of performance objectives established by MannKind's compensation committee at the time of the approval of the award. Specifically, (i) the closing price of MannKind's common stock on June 30, 2026 was not less than the closing price on May 25, 2023 and (ii) MannKind's total shareholder return (TSR) over the period from May 23, 2023 to June 30, 2026 was at the 41.5th percentile of the TSR of the Russell 3000 Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Index over the same period. As a result, the performance objective was achieved at 83% of target, resulting in a total share delivery of 350,260 shares. The acquisition of 422,000 shares pursuant to the restricted stock award was reported in Table II of the Form 4 filed by the Reporting Person on May 26, 2023. The remaining 71,740 shares were forfeited in accordance with the performance vesting criteria. F2: Includes 4,409 shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan on June 30, 2026. |
| Common Stock, $0.01 Par ValueSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 2,604,160 |
Reported balance
After 2026-07-15 transaction · row 2
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2026-07-15 · Tax withholding · Disposed 192,819 · Balance 2,604,160 F3: Payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities incident to the receipt, exercise or vesting of a security issued in accordance with Rule 16b-3 incident to the vesting of previously reported restricted stock units. |
| Common Stock, $0.01 Par ValueSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 2,556,679 |
Reported balance
After 2026-07-15 transaction · row 3
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2026-07-15 · Tax withholding · Disposed 47,481 · Balance 2,556,679 F3: Payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities incident to the receipt, exercise or vesting of a security issued in accordance with Rule 16b-3 incident to the vesting of previously reported restricted stock units. |
| Common Stock, $0.01 Par ValueSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 2,492,683 |
Reported balance
After 2026-07-15 transaction · row 4
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2026-07-15 · Tax withholding · Disposed 63,996 · Balance 2,492,683 F3: Payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities incident to the receipt, exercise or vesting of a security issued in accordance with Rule 16b-3 incident to the vesting of previously reported restricted stock units. |
| Common Stock, $0.01 Par ValueSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 2,433,779 |
Reported balance
After 2026-07-15 transaction · row 5
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2026-07-15 · Tax withholding · Disposed 58,904 · Balance 2,433,779 F3: Payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities incident to the receipt, exercise or vesting of a security issued in accordance with Rule 16b-3 incident to the vesting of previously reported restricted stock units. |
| Performance Restricted Stock UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2026-07-15 transaction · row 6
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2026-07-15 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 350,260 · Balance 0 F4: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of MNKD common stock. F1: A previously reported restricted stock unit award granted on May 25, 2023 vested on July 15, 2026 upon the achievement of performance objectives established by MannKind's compensation committee at the time of the approval of the award. Specifically, (i) the closing price of MannKind's common stock on June 30, 2026 was not less than the closing price on May 25, 2023 and (ii) MannKind's total shareholder return (TSR) over the period from May 23, 2023 to June 30, 2026 was at the 41.5th percentile of the TSR of the Russell 3000 Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Index over the same period. As a result, the performance objective was achieved at 83% of target, resulting in a total share delivery of 350,260 shares. The acquisition of 422,000 shares pursuant to the restricted stock award was reported in Table II of the Form 4 filed by the Reporting Person on May 26, 2023. The remaining 71,740 shares were forfeited in accordance with the performance vesting criteria. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: A previously reported restricted stock unit award granted on May 25, 2023 vested on July 15, 2026 upon the achievement of performance objectives established by MannKind's compensation committee at the time of the approval of the award. Specifically, (i) the closing price of MannKind's common stock on June 30, 2026 was not less than the closing price on May 25, 2023 and (ii) MannKind's total shareholder return (TSR) over the period from May 23, 2023 to June 30, 2026 was at the 41.5th percentile of the TSR of the Russell 3000 Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology Index over the same period. As a result, the performance objective was achieved at 83% of target, resulting in a total share delivery of 350,260 shares. The acquisition of 422,000 shares pursuant to the restricted stock award was reported in Table II of the Form 4 filed by the Reporting Person on May 26, 2023. The remaining 71,740 shares were forfeited in accordance with the performance vesting criteria.
F2: Includes 4,409 shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan on June 30, 2026.
F3: Payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities incident to the receipt, exercise or vesting of a security issued in accordance with Rule 16b-3 incident to the vesting of previously reported restricted stock units.
F4: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of MNKD common stock.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 27, 2020 Filed Aug 31, 2020 23:05 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantRestricted Stock Unit | 409,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-048844 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 612,560 F1 · shares: Acquired pursuant to a Restricted Stock Unit Award: 25% vest on each year annivesary of the vesting determination date and 25% each anniversary thereafter; shares shall fully vest on the fourth year anniversary of the vesting determination date. F2 · shares: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of MNKD common stock. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2020 Filed Aug 4, 2020 22:38 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock, $0.01 Par Value | 5,000 | $1.25 | $6,250.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-044826 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 203,560 F1 · kind: The reporting person purchased shares through the Company's Employee Stock Purchase Plan on July 31, 2020 representing the maximum allowable under the Plan for this period. Read SEC document |
| June 15, 2020 Filed Jun 16, 2020 21:36 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock,$.01 par value | 293 | $1.48 | $433.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-037027 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Child Disclosed balance after: 293 Read SEC document |
| June 15, 2020 Filed Jun 16, 2020 21:36 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock,$.01 par value | 70 | $1.49 | $104.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-037027 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Child Disclosed balance after: 70 Read SEC document |
| June 15, 2020 Filed Jun 16, 2020 21:36 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock,$.01 par value | 10,000 | $1.41 | $14,100.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-037027 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 10,000 Read SEC document |
| June 15, 2020 Filed Jun 16, 2020 21:36 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock,$.01 par value | 30,000 | $1.49 | $44,700.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-037027 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 198,560 Read SEC document |
| June 12, 2020 Filed Jun 16, 2020 21:36 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock,$.01 par value | 68 | $1.41 | $95.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-037027 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Child Disclosed balance after: 68 Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2020 Filed Feb 28, 2020 11:00 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 37,525 | $1.42 Strike: $1.42 | $53,285.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-013625 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,525 Underlying: Stock Options · 37,525 shares Expires 2027-05-25 F3 · kind: On May 25, 2017, the reporting person was granted an option that vests upon the achievement of certain defined performance milestones. On February 25, 2020, one of the defined performance milestones was met, resulting in the partial vesting of the option. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2020 Filed Feb 28, 2020 11:00 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 57,750 | $1.52 Strike: $1.52 | $87,780.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-013625 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,750 Underlying: Stock Options · 57,750 shares Expires 2027-05-29 F2 · kind: On May 29, 2017, the reporting person was granted an option that vests upon the achievement of certain defined performance milestones. On February 25, 2020, one of the defined performance milestones was met, resulting in the partial vesting of the option. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2020 Filed Feb 28, 2020 11:00 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 50,000 | $4.55 Strike: $4.55 | $227,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-013625 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,000 Underlying: Stock Options · 50,000 shares Expires 2026-05-19 F1 · kind: On May 19, 2016, the reporting person was granted an option that vests upon the achievement of certain defined performance milestones. On February 25, 2020, one of the defined performance milestones was met, resulting in the partial vesting of the option. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 02:14 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock, $0.01 Par Value | 5,000 | $0.95 | $4,750.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-006172 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 168,560 F1 · kind: The reporting person purchased shares through the Company's Employee Stock Purchase Plan on January 31, 2020 representing the maximum allowable under the Plan for this period. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 1, 2019 00:41 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock, $0.01 Par Value | 5,000 | $0.95 | $4,750.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-043924 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 163,560 F1 · kind: The reporting person purchased shares through the Company's Employee Stock Purchase Plan on July 31, 2019 representing the maximum allowable under the Plan for this period. Read SEC document |
| May 14, 2019 Filed May 16, 2019 20:20 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 584,000 | $1.32 Strike: $1.32 | $770,880.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-030361 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 584,000 Underlying: Stock Options · 584,000 shares Expires 2029-05-14 F1 · kind: Annual Equity Award: 25% vesting on the anniversary of the vesting determination date and 1/48th per month thereafter; being fully vested on the fourth anniversary of the vesting determination date. Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2019 Filed Feb 25, 2019 11:00 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantRestricted Stock Unit | 60,403 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-012809 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 158,560 F1 · shares: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of MNKD common stock. F2 · shares: Restricted stock units shall vest and be delivered on February 20, 2020. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2019 Filed Jan 31, 2019 23:03 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock, $0.01 Par Value | 5,000 | $1.07 | $5,350.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-006268 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 98,157 F1 · kind: The reporting person purchased shares through the Company's Employee Stock Purchase Plan on January 31, 2019 representing the maximum allowable under the Plan for this period. Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2018 Filed Nov 15, 2018 23:01 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantCommon Stock, $0.01 Par Value | 25,000 | $1.77 | $44,250.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-058793 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 93,157 Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2018 Filed Mar 13, 2019 16:18 UTC Amendment | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock, $0.01 Par Value | 25,000 | $1.77 | $44,250.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-019064 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 93,157 Read SEC document |
| August 02, 2018 Filed Aug 6, 2018 23:16 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 37,525 | $1.42 Strike: $1.42 | $53,285.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-045599 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,525 Underlying: Stock Options · 37,525 shares Expires 2027-05-25 F4 · kind: On May 25, 2017, the reporting person was granted an option that vests upon the achievement of certain defined performance milestones. On August 2, 2018, one of the defined performance milestones was met, resulting in the partial vesting of the option. Read SEC document |
| August 02, 2018 Filed Aug 6, 2018 23:16 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 57,750 | $1.52 Strike: $1.52 | $87,780.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-045599 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,750 Underlying: Stock Options · 57,750 shares Expires 2027-05-29 F3 · kind: On May 29, 2017, the reporting person was granted an option that vests upon the achievement of certain defined performance milestones. On August 2, 2018, one of the defined performance milestones was met, resulting in the partial vesting of the option. Read SEC document |
| August 02, 2018 Filed Aug 6, 2018 23:16 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 50,000 | $4.55 Strike: $4.55 | $227,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-045599 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,000 Underlying: Stock Options · 50,000 shares Expires 2026-05-19 F2 · kind: On May 19, 2016, the reporting person was granted an option that vests upon the achievement of certain defined performance milestones. On August 2, 2018, one of the defined performance milestones was met, resulting in the partial vesting of the option. Read SEC document |
| August 02, 2018 Filed Aug 6, 2018 23:16 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock, $0.01 Par Value | 5,000 | $1.31 | $6,550.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-045599 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 68,157 F1 · kind: The reporting person purchased shares through the Company's Employee Stock Purchase Plan on August 2, 2018, representing the maximum allowable under the Plan for this period. Read SEC document |
| June 14, 2018 Filed Jun 14, 2018 20:59 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantCommon Stock, $0.01 Par Value | 15,625 | $1.92 | $30,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-037775 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 63,157 Read SEC document |
| May 16, 2018 Filed May 18, 2018 14:05 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 534,000 | $1.91 Strike: $1.91 | $1,019,940.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-031280 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 534,000 Underlying: Stock Options · 534,000 shares Expires 2028-05-16 F1 · kind: 25% vesting on the anniversary of the vesting determination date and 1/48th per month thereafter; being fully vested on the fourth anniversary of the vesting determination date. Read SEC document |
| December 20, 2017 Filed Dec 20, 2017 21:53 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock,$.01 par value | 1,500 | $2.28 | $3,420.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-066665 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 1,500 Read SEC document |
| December 20, 2017 Filed Dec 20, 2017 21:53 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | PurchaseCommon Stock,$.01 par value | 6,500 | $2.29 | $14,871.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-066665 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,532 Read SEC document |
| May 26, 2017 Filed Jun 14, 2017 12:05 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 191,000 | $1.52 Strike: $1.52 | $290,320.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-039740 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 191,000 Underlying: Stock Options · 191,000 shares Expires 2027-05-29 F1 · kind: 25% vesting on the anniversary of the vesting determination date and 1/48th per month thereafter; being fully vested on the fourth anniversary of the vesting determination date. Read SEC document |
| April 21, 2017 Filed Feb 15, 2018 01:56 UTC | MANNKIND CORP MNKD · Entity 4792 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value | 1,468 | $1.95 | $2,862.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-010209 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Castagna Michael · CIK 0001674282 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,532 F1 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy the tax liability incident to the vesting of previously reported restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.