TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
25957
SEC CIK
0001728330

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
F5, INC.FFIV · Entity 839EVP Global Services & StrategyAugust 05, 2026August 06, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

F5, INC.

Report date August 05, 2026 · Filed August 06, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect8,060 Reported balance After 2026-08-05 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-08-05 · Sale · Disposed 1,208 · Balance 8,060

F1: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan dated 10/29/2025.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan dated 10/29/2025.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
October 30, 2020 Filed Nov 3, 2020 23:56 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 GrantCommon Stock 4,961 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-056770 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP Global Services & Strategy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,970

F1 · shares: Shares acquired based on performance targets for the November 1, 2018 and November 1, 2019 awards of Restricted Stock Units.

Read SEC document
August 01, 2020 Filed Aug 4, 2020 22:28 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 1,379 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-044808 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP Global Services & Strategy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,275

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,379 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Twenty five percent (25%) of this February 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests on February 1, 2019, and the remaining seventy five percent (75%) vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning May 1, 2019

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to provide services to the Company through the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
August 01, 2020 Filed Aug 4, 2020 22:28 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 798 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-044808 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP Global Services & Strategy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,188

Underlying: Common Stock · 798 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: This November 1, 2019 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning February 1, 2020.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to provide services to the Company through the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
August 01, 2020 Filed Aug 4, 2020 22:28 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 651 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-044808 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP Global Services & Strategy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,258

Underlying: Common Stock · 651 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: This November 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning February 1, 2019.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to provide services to the Company through the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
August 01, 2020 Filed Aug 4, 2020 22:28 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,400 $135.90 $190,260.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-044808 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP Global Services & Strategy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,009

Read SEC document
August 01, 2020 Filed Aug 4, 2020 22:28 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,828 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-044808 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP Global Services & Strategy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,409

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of the February 1, 2018, November 1, 2018 and November 1, 2019 awards of service-based Restricted Stock Units.

Read SEC document
July 30, 2020 Filed Aug 3, 2020 19:36 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 PurchaseCommon Stock 8,060 $136.52 $1,100,333.47
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-044460 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP Global Services & Strategy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,581

F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $136.04 to $136.89. The reported price is the weighted average purchase price. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any security holder of the Company, or Securities and Exchange Commission staff, upon request, complete information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Read SEC document
May 05, 2020 Filed May 6, 2020 23:01 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 1,113 $135.73 $151,067.49
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027543 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,521

F2 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2020 Filed May 6, 2020 23:01 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 1,438 $132.16 $190,051.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027543 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,634

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, in multiple trades at prices ranging from $132.140000 to $133.462300. The reported price is the weighted average sale price. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any security holder of the Company, or Securities and Exchange Commission staff, upon request, complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2020 Filed May 4, 2020 20:23 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 1,379 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-026773 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,654

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,379 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Twenty five percent (25%) of this February 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests on February 1, 2019, and the remaining seventy five percent (75%) vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning May 1, 2019

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to provide services to the Company through the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2020 Filed May 4, 2020 20:23 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 799 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-026773 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,986

Underlying: Common Stock · 799 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: This November 1, 2019 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning February 1, 2020.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to provide services to the Company through the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2020 Filed May 4, 2020 20:23 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 652 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-026773 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,909

Underlying: Common Stock · 652 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: This November 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning February 1, 2019.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to provide services to the Company through the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2020 Filed May 4, 2020 20:23 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,830 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-026773 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,072

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of the February 1, 2018, November 1, 2018 and November 1, 2019 awards of service-based Restricted Stock Units.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2020 Filed Mar 4, 2020 16:44 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 2,675 $119.89 $320,705.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-015913 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,242

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
February 03, 2020 Filed Feb 5, 2020 19:35 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 1,012 $121.19 $122,646.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006791 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,917

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, in multiple trades at prices ranging from $121.19 to $121.7885. The reported price is the weighted average sale price. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any security holder of the Company, or Securities and Exchange Commission staff, upon request, complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
February 01, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 17:50 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 1,379 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006213 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,033

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,379 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Twenty five percent (25%) of this February 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests on February 1, 2019, and the remaining seventy five percent (75%) vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning May 1, 2019

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to serve as an officer of the Company on the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
February 01, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 17:50 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 798 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006213 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,785

Underlying: Common Stock · 798 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: This November 1, 2019 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning February 1, 2020.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to serve as an officer of the Company on the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
February 01, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 17:50 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 651 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006213 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,561

Underlying: Common Stock · 651 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: This November 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning February 1, 2019.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to serve as an officer of the Company on the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
February 01, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 17:50 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 442 $122.12 $53,977.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006213 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,929

Read SEC document
February 01, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 17:50 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,828 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006213 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,371

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of the February 1, 2018, November 1, 2018 and November 1, 2019 awards of service-based Restricted Stock Units.

Read SEC document
November 26, 2019 Filed Nov 27, 2019 16:55 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 138 $145.88 $20,131.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-058256 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,543

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
November 19, 2019 Filed Nov 21, 2019 16:34 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 138 $144.69 $19,967.22
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-057564 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,681

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
November 05, 2019 Filed Nov 7, 2019 18:15 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 268 $146.48 $39,256.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-055625 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,819

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
November 04, 2019 Filed Nov 6, 2019 19:22 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 2,309 $145.71 $336,444.39
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-055445 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,087

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2019 Filed Nov 5, 2019 18:42 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 9,583 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-055131 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,583

Underlying: Common Stock · 9,583 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F6 · security: Concurrent with the award of 9,583 service-based Restricted Stock Units, the Company granted the reporting person additional Restricted Stock Units that vest based on performance targets ("Performance RSUs"). If the performance targets are achieved at 100%, the reporting person will receive 9,583 Performance RSUs over the vesting period; the actual number of Performance RSUs received may be more or less depending on whether and to the extent that performance is greater than or less than targets. The Performance RSUs vests over a three-year period in three equal annual installments. Performance RSUs are not reported in Table II; the underlying shares of Performance RSUs will be reported in Table I if and when the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors determines that the performance targets have been achieved.

F7 · derivative.exercise_date: This November 1, 2019 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning February 1, 2020.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to provide services to the Company through the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2019 Filed Nov 5, 2019 18:42 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 1,379 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-055131 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,412

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,379 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Twenty five percent (25%) of this February 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests on February 1, 2019, and the remaining seventy five percent (75%) vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning May 1, 2019

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to provide services to the Company through the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2019 Filed Nov 5, 2019 18:42 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 652 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-055131 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,212

Underlying: Common Stock · 652 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: This November 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning February 1, 2019.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to provide services to the Company through the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2019 Filed Nov 5, 2019 18:42 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,031 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-055131 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,396

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of the February 1, 2018 and November 1, 2018 awards of service-based Restricted Stock Units.

Read SEC document
October 31, 2019 Filed Nov 4, 2019 17:40 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 GrantCommon Stock 2,596 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-054812 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,365

F1 · shares: Shares acquired based on performance targets for the November 1, 2018 awards of Restricted Stock Units.

Read SEC document
August 27, 2019 Filed Aug 29, 2019 16:13 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 134 $126.08 $16,894.72
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-047677 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,769

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
August 21, 2019 Filed Aug 23, 2019 19:41 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 134 $129.68 $17,377.12
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-047271 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,903

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
August 13, 2019 Filed Aug 15, 2019 16:59 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 260 $130.50 $33,930.81
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-046059 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,037

Read SEC document
August 06, 2019 Filed Aug 6, 2019 23:34 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 336 $134.10 $45,058.98
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-044894 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,208

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
August 06, 2019 Filed Aug 6, 2019 23:34 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 349 $135.94 $47,443.06
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-044894 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,544

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
August 06, 2019 Filed Aug 15, 2019 16:58 UTC Amendment F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 260 $135.94 $35,344.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-046057 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,633

F1 · balance_after: The line on the Form 4 filed on August 6, 2019 overstated the ultimate number of shares sold at $135.94 pursuant to the Rule 10b5-1 trading plan and therefore the number of securities beneficially owned after all transactions on August 6, 2019 was 2,297.

Read SEC document
August 02, 2019 Filed Aug 6, 2019 23:34 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 2 $141.33 $282.66
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-044894 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,893

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
August 02, 2019 Filed Aug 6, 2019 23:34 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 4 $141.49 $565.96
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-044894 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,895

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
August 02, 2019 Filed Aug 6, 2019 23:34 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 702 $142.73 $100,196.46
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-044894 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,899

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 5, 2019 19:02 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 1,379 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-044478 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,791

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,379 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Twenty five percent (25%) of this February 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests on February 1, 2019, and the remaining seventy five percent (75%) vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning May 1, 2019

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to serve as an officer of the Company on the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 5, 2019 19:02 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 651 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-044478 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,864

Underlying: Common Stock · 651 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: This November 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning February 1, 2019.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to serve as an officer of the Company on the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 5, 2019 19:02 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,030 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-044478 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,601

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of the February 1, 2018 and November 1, 2018 awards of service-based Restricted Stock Units.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2019 Filed May 30, 2019 19:57 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 70 $137.85 $9,649.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-033411 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,571

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
May 21, 2019 Filed May 23, 2019 21:18 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 88 $140.61 $12,373.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-032352 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,641

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
May 14, 2019 Filed May 16, 2019 20:17 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 188 $143.61 $26,998.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-030353 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,729

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
May 02, 2019 Filed May 3, 2019 23:05 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 1,017 $151.58 $154,156.86
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-027563 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,917

F3 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2019 Filed May 3, 2019 23:05 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 1,379 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-027563 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,170

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,379 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F7 · derivative.exercise_date: Twenty five percent (25%) of this February 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests on February 1, 2019, and the remaining seventy five percent (75%) vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning May 1, 2019

F6 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to serve as an officer of the Company on the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2019 Filed May 3, 2019 23:05 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 652 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-027563 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,515

Underlying: Common Stock · 652 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · security: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of F5 Networks, Inc. Common Stock on the vest date.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: This November 1, 2018 award of service-based Restricted Stock Units vests in twelve equal quarterly increments beginning February 1, 2019.

F6 · derivative.expiration_date: If the reporting person continues to serve as an officer of the Company on the vest date, the corresponding number of shares of Common Stock of F5 Networks, Inc. will be issued to the reporting person on the vest date.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2019 Filed May 3, 2019 23:05 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,031 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-027563 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,934

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of the February 1, 2018 and November 1, 2018 awards of service-based Restricted Stock Units.

Read SEC document
April 30, 2019 Filed May 3, 2019 23:05 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 OtherCommon Stock 140 $133.37 $18,671.10
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-027563 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 903

F1 · kind: Shares acquired on April 30, 2019 under the F5 Networks, Inc. employee stock purchase plan in an exempt transaction pursuant to rule 16b-3(c).

Read SEC document
February 26, 2019 Filed Feb 28, 2019 18:57 UTC F5, INC. FFIV · Entity 839 SaleCommon Stock 545 $171.60 $93,522.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-014389 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOUNTAIN THOMAS DEAN · CIK 0001728330 · EVP and Chief Strategy Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 763

F1 · price: This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.