TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Sarnoff Dafna

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
23322
SEC CIK
0001897130

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
CarGurus, Inc.CARG · Entity 4203Chief Marketing OfficerOctober 02, 2026October 07, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

CarGurus, Inc.

Report date October 02, 2026 · Filed October 07, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect100,795 Reported balance After 2026-10-02 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-10-02 · Grant · Acquired 5,911 · Balance 100,795

F1: Represents shares issuable upon settlement of restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted to the Reporting Person. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock. Subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service as an employee of the Issuer, 25% of the RSUs will vest on October 1, 2027 and 6.25% of the RSUs will vest on the first day of each three-month period thereafter until October 1, 2030. Such vesting may be accelerated in connection with a Change of Control (as defined in the Issuer's Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan).

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents shares issuable upon settlement of restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted to the Reporting Person. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock. Subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service as an employee of the Issuer, 25% of the RSUs will vest on October 1, 2027 and 6.25% of the RSUs will vest on the first day of each three-month period thereafter until October 1, 2030. Such vesting may be accelerated in connection with a Change of Control (as defined in the Issuer's Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan).

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
March 01, 2023 Filed Mar 2, 2023 21:28 UTC CarGurus, Inc. CARG · Entity 4203 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 981 $18.14 $17,795.34
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-23-008367 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Sarnoff Dafna · CIK 0001897130 · Chief Marketing Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 128,807

F1 · kind: Shares withheld for payment of tax liability upon vesting of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
February 16, 2023 Filed Feb 17, 2023 21:14 UTC CarGurus, Inc. CARG · Entity 4203 GrantClass A Common Stock 17,942 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-23-005830 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Sarnoff Dafna · CIK 0001897130 · Chief Marketing Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 129,788

F2 · shares: Represents shares issuable upon settlement of restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted to the Reporting Person. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock. Subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service as an employee of the Issuer, 12.50% of the RSUs will vest on April 1, 2023 and 12.50% of the RSUs will vest on the last day of each three-month period thereafter until January 1, 2025. Such vesting may be accelerated in connection with a Change of Control (as defined in the 2017 Plan).

Read SEC document
February 16, 2023 Filed Feb 17, 2023 21:14 UTC CarGurus, Inc. CARG · Entity 4203 GrantClass A Common Stock 71,770 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-23-005830 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Sarnoff Dafna · CIK 0001897130 · Chief Marketing Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 111,846

F1 · shares: Represents shares issuable upon settlement of restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted to the Reporting Person. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock. Subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service as an employee of the Issuer, 6.25% of the RSUs will vest on April 1, 2023 and 6.25% of the RSUs will vest on the last day of each three-month period thereafter until January 1, 2027. Such vesting may be accelerated in connection with a Change of Control (as defined in the Issuer's Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan (the "2017 Plan")).

Read SEC document
December 01, 2022 Filed Dec 2, 2022 23:03 UTC CarGurus, Inc. CARG · Entity 4203 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 3,971 $13.08 $51,940.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-026818 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Sarnoff Dafna · CIK 0001897130 · Chief Marketing Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,076

F1 · kind: Shares withheld for payment of tax liability upon vesting of restricted stock units ("RSUs").

F2 · balance_after: The Reporting Person previously reported a prior award of performance-based RSUs in Table II of the Form 4 filed by the Reporting Person on December 9, 2021 (the "Prior Form 4"). These awards were amended by the Compensation Committee of the Issuer's Board of Directors on February 8, 2022 to revise the vesting terms thereunder from performance-based to time-based and therefore are being moved to Table I, consistent with prior grants of time-based RSUs by the Issuer to the Reporting Person. The total reported in Column 5 of this Form 4 includes the 14,682 time-based RSUs previously reported as performance-based RSUs in Table II of the Prior Form 4.

F3 · balance_after: Due to a 1000 character limit, Footnote 3 is a continuation of Footnote 2: Each such RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock. Subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service as an employee of the Issuer, 25% of the RSUs will vest on December 1, 2022 and 6.25% of the RSUs will vest on the last day of each three-month period thereafter until December 1, 2025. Such vesting may be accelerated in connection with a Change of Control (as defined in the Issuer's Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan).

Read SEC document
December 08, 2021 Filed Dec 9, 2021 23:27 UTC CarGurus, Inc. CARG · Entity 4203 GrantPerformance-Based Restricted Stock Units · Derivative 14,682 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-030670 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Sarnoff Dafna · CIK 0001897130 · Chief Marketing Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,682

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 14,682 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · shares: Each performance-based RSU ("PSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock, based on the Issuer's total shareholder return ("TSR") compared to pre-established relative TSR goals, based on the median TSR of the TSR of the companies that comprise the S&P 500 Index as of the day before the applicable performance period, that were set by the Compensation Committee of the Issuer's Board of Directors. The aggregate number of shares issued may range from zero (0) shares to 200% of the target number of shares reported in columns 7 and 9 of this report.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Between zero (0) and 200% of one-half of the PSUs will vest, if at all, on each of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2025. Such vesting may be accelerated in connection with a Change of Control (as defined in the 2017 Plan) or if the Reporting Person's service is terminated by the Issuer without Cause or by the Reporting Person for Good Reason (each as defined in the Reporting Person's PSU grant agreement). Any vested PSUs will settle within 60 days of the date of vesting.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Between zero (0) and 200% of one-half of the PSUs will vest, if at all, on each of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2025. Such vesting may be accelerated in connection with a Change of Control (as defined in the 2017 Plan) or if the Reporting Person's service is terminated by the Issuer without Cause or by the Reporting Person for Good Reason (each as defined in the Reporting Person's PSU grant agreement). Any vested PSUs will settle within 60 days of the date of vesting.

F3 · derivative.underlying_shares: Each performance-based RSU ("PSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock, based on the Issuer's total shareholder return ("TSR") compared to pre-established relative TSR goals, based on the median TSR of the TSR of the companies that comprise the S&P 500 Index as of the day before the applicable performance period, that were set by the Compensation Committee of the Issuer's Board of Directors. The aggregate number of shares issued may range from zero (0) shares to 200% of the target number of shares reported in columns 7 and 9 of this report.

F3 · balance_after: Each performance-based RSU ("PSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock, based on the Issuer's total shareholder return ("TSR") compared to pre-established relative TSR goals, based on the median TSR of the TSR of the companies that comprise the S&P 500 Index as of the day before the applicable performance period, that were set by the Compensation Committee of the Issuer's Board of Directors. The aggregate number of shares issued may range from zero (0) shares to 200% of the target number of shares reported in columns 7 and 9 of this report.

Read SEC document
December 08, 2021 Filed Dec 9, 2021 23:27 UTC CarGurus, Inc. CARG · Entity 4203 GrantStock Option · Derivative 31,128 $0.00 Strike: $38.31 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-030670 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Sarnoff Dafna · CIK 0001897130 · Chief Marketing Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,128

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 31,128 shares

Expires 2031-12-08

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service as an employee of the Issuer, 25% of the shares underlying the stock option will vest on December 1, 2022 and 6.25% of the shares underlying the stock option will vest on the last day of each three-month period thereafter until December 1, 2025. Such vesting may be accelerated in connection with a Change of Control (as defined in the 2017 Plan).

Read SEC document
December 08, 2021 Filed Dec 9, 2021 23:27 UTC CarGurus, Inc. CARG · Entity 4203 GrantClass A Common Stock 29,365 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-030670 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Sarnoff Dafna · CIK 0001897130 · Chief Marketing Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 29,365

F1 · shares: Represents shares issuable upon settlement of restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted to the Reporting Person. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock. Subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service as an employee of the Issuer, 25% of the RSUs will vest on December 1, 2022 and 6.25% of the RSUs will vest on the last day of each three-month period thereafter until December 1, 2025. Such vesting may be accelerated in connection with a Change of Control (as defined in the Issuer's Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan (the "2017 Plan")).

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.