TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Lucey Matthew C.

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
22805
SEC CIK
0001563244

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
PBF Energy Inc.PBF · Entity 3588Director · CEO & PresidentAugust 14, 2026August 17, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

PBF Energy Inc.

Report date August 14, 2026 · Filed August 17, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect526,038 Ending reported balance After 2026-08-14 transaction · row 4
4 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2026-08-14 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 142,364 · Balance 638,135

Row 2 · 2026-08-14 · Sale · Disposed 142,364 · Balance 495,771

Row 3 · 2026-08-14 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 72,851 · Balance 568,622

Row 4 · 2026-08-14 · Tax withholding · Disposed 42,584 · Balance 526,038

Employee Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $6.72 · Expires 2030-11-09Direct0 Reported balance After 2026-08-14 transaction · row 5 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · 2026-08-14 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 142,364 · Balance 0

F1: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock that were granted on November 9, 2020 that are fully vested.

Employee Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $13.91 · Expires 2031-11-18Direct0 Reported balance After 2026-08-14 transaction · row 6 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 6 · 2026-08-14 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 72,851 · Balance 0

F2: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock granted on November 18, 2021 that are fully vested.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock that were granted on November 9, 2020 that are fully vested.

F2: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock granted on November 18, 2021 that are fully vested.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

PBF Logistics LP

Report date November 30, 2022 · Filed November 30, 2022

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2022-11-30. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common Unit representing LP interestSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect0 Reported balance After 2022-11-30 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2022-11-30 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 89,161 · Balance 0

F1: Pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of July 27, 2022 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among PBF Energy Inc. ("PBF Energy"), PBF Energy Company LLC ("PBF LLC"), PBFX Holdings Inc. ("PBFX Holdings"), Riverlands Merger Sub LLC ("Merger Sub"), PBF Logistics LP ("PBFX") and PBF Logistics GP LLC ("PBFX GP"), on November 30, 2022, Merger Sub merged with and into PBFX, with PBFX surviving the merger as an indirect subsidiary of PBF Energy, owned 99% by PBF LLC and 1% by PBFX Holdings (the "Merger"). At the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding common unit representing limited partner interests in PBFX (the "PBFX Common Units") held by the Reporting Person converted into the right to receive: (i) 0.270 of a share of PBF Energy common stock, par value $0.001 per share, and (ii) $9.25 in cash.

Phantom UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect0 Reported balance After 2022-11-30 transaction · row 2 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2022-11-30 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 3,750 · Balance 0

F2: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F3: The phantom units were granted on April 29, 2019.

Phantom UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect0 Reported balance After 2022-11-30 transaction · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2022-11-30 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 7,500 · Balance 0

F2: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F4: The phantom units were granted on October 26, 2020.

Phantom UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect0 Reported balance After 2022-11-30 transaction · row 4 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2022-11-30 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 11,250 · Balance 0

F2: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F5: The phantom units were granted on April 26, 2021.

Phantom UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect0 Reported balance After 2022-11-30 transaction · row 5 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · 2022-11-30 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 15,000 · Balance 0

F2: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F6: The phantom units were granted on April 25, 2022.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of July 27, 2022 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among PBF Energy Inc. ("PBF Energy"), PBF Energy Company LLC ("PBF LLC"), PBFX Holdings Inc. ("PBFX Holdings"), Riverlands Merger Sub LLC ("Merger Sub"), PBF Logistics LP ("PBFX") and PBF Logistics GP LLC ("PBFX GP"), on November 30, 2022, Merger Sub merged with and into PBFX, with PBFX surviving the merger as an indirect subsidiary of PBF Energy, owned 99% by PBF LLC and 1% by PBFX Holdings (the "Merger"). At the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding common unit representing limited partner interests in PBFX (the "PBFX Common Units") held by the Reporting Person converted into the right to receive: (i) 0.270 of a share of PBF Energy common stock, par value $0.001 per share, and (ii) $9.25 in cash.

F2: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F3: The phantom units were granted on April 29, 2019.

F4: The phantom units were granted on October 26, 2020.

F5: The phantom units were granted on April 26, 2021.

F6: The phantom units were granted on April 25, 2022.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
August 14, 2026 Filed Aug 17, 2026 22:25 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 72,851 $0.00 Strike: $13.91 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-354394 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 6

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 72,851 shares

Expires 2031-11-18

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock granted on November 18, 2021 that are fully vested.

Read SEC document
August 14, 2026 Filed Aug 17, 2026 22:25 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 142,364 $0.00 Strike: $6.72 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-354394 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 5

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 142,364 shares

Expires 2030-11-09

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock that were granted on November 9, 2020 that are fully vested.

Read SEC document
August 14, 2026 Filed Aug 17, 2026 22:25 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 42,584 $73.31 $3,121,833.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-354394 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 526,038

Read SEC document
August 14, 2026 Filed Aug 17, 2026 22:25 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 72,851 $13.91 $1,013,357.41
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-354394 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 568,622

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
August 14, 2026 Filed Aug 17, 2026 22:25 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 SaleClass A Common Stock 142,364 $73.50 $10,463,754.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-354394 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 495,771

Read SEC document
August 14, 2026 Filed Aug 17, 2026 22:25 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 142,364 $6.72 $956,686.08
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-354394 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 638,135

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
August 03, 2026 Filed Aug 4, 2026 21:00 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 105,473 $0.00 Strike: $32.71 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-333061 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 6

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 105,473 shares

Expires 2029-10-29

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock that were granted on October 29, 2019 that are fully vested.

Read SEC document
August 03, 2026 Filed Aug 4, 2026 21:00 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 120,000 $0.00 Strike: $28.67 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-333061 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 5

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 120,000 shares

Expires 2027-10-30

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock that were granted on October 30, 2017 that are fully vested.

Read SEC document
August 03, 2026 Filed Aug 4, 2026 21:00 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 SaleClass A Common Stock 105,473 $72.25 $7,620,424.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-333061 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 495,771

Read SEC document
August 03, 2026 Filed Aug 4, 2026 21:00 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 105,473 $32.71 $3,450,021.83
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-333061 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 601,244

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
August 03, 2026 Filed Aug 4, 2026 21:00 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 SaleClass A Common Stock 120,000 $71.62 $8,594,544.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-333061 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 495,771

Read SEC document
August 03, 2026 Filed Aug 4, 2026 21:00 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 120,000 $28.67 $3,440,400.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-333061 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 615,771

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
March 26, 2026 Filed Mar 27, 2026 22:00 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 167,298 $0.00 Strike: $40.65 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-129648 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 3

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 167,298 shares

Expires 2028-10-30

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock that were granted on October 30, 2018 that are fully vested.

Read SEC document
March 26, 2026 Filed Mar 27, 2026 22:00 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 150,295 $51.33 $7,714,642.35
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-129648 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 495,771

Read SEC document
March 26, 2026 Filed Mar 27, 2026 22:00 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 167,298 $40.65 $6,800,663.70
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-129648 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 646,066

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
March 18, 2026 Filed Mar 19, 2026 21:09 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 120,000 $0.00 Strike: $21.38 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-116177 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 3

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 120,000 shares

Expires 2026-10-25

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock that were granted on October 25, 2016 that are fully vested.

Read SEC document
March 18, 2026 Filed Mar 19, 2026 21:09 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 86,694 $45.37 $3,932,873.31
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-116177 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 478,768

Read SEC document
March 18, 2026 Filed Mar 19, 2026 21:09 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 120,000 $21.38 $2,565,600.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-116177 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 565,462

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 16, 2025 Filed Dec 17, 2025 23:26 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 14,298 $26.64 $380,898.72
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-25-323161 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 445,462

Read SEC document
December 02, 2025 Filed Dec 4, 2025 22:30 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 4,724 $34.55 $163,214.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-25-308248 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 459,760

Read SEC document
November 05, 2025 Filed Nov 7, 2025 20:43 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 120,000 $0.00 Strike: $30.89 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-25-272225 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 3

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 120,000 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock that were granted on October 27, 2015 that are fully vested.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Class A common stock acquired upon the exercise of stock options scheduled to expire on December 3, 2025 (original expiration date extended due to blackout period in accordance with grant agreement).

Read SEC document
November 05, 2025 Filed Nov 7, 2025 20:43 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 111,835 $35.89 $4,013,758.15
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-25-272225 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 464,484

F1 · shares: Class A common stock acquired upon the exercise of stock options scheduled to expire on December 3, 2025 (original expiration date extended due to blackout period in accordance with grant agreement).

Read SEC document
November 05, 2025 Filed Nov 7, 2025 20:43 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 120,000 $30.89 $3,706,800.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-25-272225 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 576,319

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Class A common stock acquired upon the exercise of stock options scheduled to expire on December 3, 2025 (original expiration date extended due to blackout period in accordance with grant agreement).

Read SEC document
October 28, 2025 Filed Oct 29, 2025 21:01 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 GrantClass A Common Stock 70,372 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-25-256609 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 456,319

F1 · kind: Constitutes restricted stock issued under the PBF Energy Inc. 2025 Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
October 27, 2025 Filed Oct 29, 2025 21:01 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 11,593 $33.44 $387,669.92
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-25-256609 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 385,947

Read SEC document
February 18, 2025 Filed Feb 20, 2025 00:05 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 25,393 $23.93 $607,654.49
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-25-023534 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 397,540

Read SEC document
February 18, 2025 Filed Feb 20, 2025 00:05 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 GrantClass A Common Stock 61,897 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-25-023534 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 422,933

F1 · shares: The shares were granted to the reporting person in connection with the final payout of 28,705 performance share unit awards granted to the reporting person on November 18, 2021 relating to the performance cycle from January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2024.

Read SEC document
December 16, 2024 Filed Dec 18, 2024 21:11 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 GrantClass A Common Stock 83,854 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-137886 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 361,036

F1 · kind: Constitutes restricted stock issued under the Amended and Restated 2017 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended.

Read SEC document
December 02, 2024 Filed Dec 3, 2024 20:58 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 4,725 $32.70 $154,507.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-132717 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 277,182

Read SEC document
October 27, 2024 Filed Oct 29, 2024 21:02 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 11,593 $32.18 $373,062.74
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-118338 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 281,907

Read SEC document
March 07, 2024 Filed Mar 8, 2024 21:58 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 50,000 $0.00 Strike: $24.43 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-028730 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 3

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 50,000 shares

Expires 2024-10-29

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock granted on October 29, 2014 that are fully vested.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2024 Filed Mar 8, 2024 21:58 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 37,397 $50.47 $1,887,426.59
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-028730 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 293,500

Read SEC document
March 07, 2024 Filed Mar 8, 2024 21:58 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 50,000 $24.43 $1,221,500.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-028730 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 330,897

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 14, 2024 Filed Feb 15, 2024 22:25 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 38,820 $52.24 $2,027,956.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-016022 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 280,897

Read SEC document
February 14, 2024 Filed Feb 15, 2024 22:25 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 GrantClass A Common Stock 75,895 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-016022 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 319,717

F1 · shares: The shares were granted to the reporting person in connection with the final payout of 37,062 performance share unit awards granted to the reporting person on November 9, 2020, relating to the performance cycle from January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2023.

Read SEC document
December 20, 2023 Filed Dec 20, 2023 22:55 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 GiftClass A Common Stock 7,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-059384 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 243,822

F1 · kind: Reflects the gift of common stock to a charitable donor advised fund.

Read SEC document
December 19, 2023 Filed Dec 20, 2023 22:55 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 50,000 $0.00 Strike: $24.75 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-059384 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 50,000 shares

Expires 2024-02-11

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents options to purchase shares of Class A Common Stock granted on February 11, 2014, that are fully vested.

Read SEC document
December 19, 2023 Filed Dec 20, 2023 22:55 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 38,471 $46.88 $1,803,520.48
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-059384 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 250,822

Read SEC document
December 19, 2023 Filed Dec 20, 2023 22:55 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 50,000 $24.75 $1,237,500.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-059384 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 289,293

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 02, 2023 Filed Dec 5, 2023 21:17 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 4,724 $45.11 $213,099.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-057404 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 239,293

Read SEC document
October 27, 2023 Filed Oct 31, 2023 19:40 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 GrantClass A Common Stock 67,992 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-053927 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · CEO & President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 244,017

F1 · kind: Constitutes restricted stock issued under the Amended and Restated 2017 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended.

Read SEC document
December 02, 2022 Filed Dec 6, 2022 21:42 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 GrantClass A Common Stock 27,706 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-060016 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 176,025

F1 · kind: Constitutes restricted stock issued under the Amended and Restated 2017 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2022 Filed Nov 30, 2022 23:35 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 GrantClass A Common Stock 24,073 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-22-043831 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 148,319

F1 · price: Pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of July 27, 2022 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among PBF Energy Inc. ("PBF Energy"), PBF Energy Company LLC ("PBF LLC"), PBFX Holdings Inc. ("PBFX Holdings"), Riverlands Merger Sub LLC ("Merger Sub"), PBF Logistics LP ("PBFX") and PBF Logistics GP LLC, on November 30, 2022, Merger Sub merged with and into PBFX, with PBFX surviving the merger as an indirect subsidiary of PBF Energy, owned 99% by PBF LLC and 1% by PBFX Holdings (the "Merger"). At the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding common unit representing limited partner interests in PBFX (the "PBFX Common Units") held by the Reporting Person converted into the right to receive: (i) 0.270 of a share of PBF Energy common stock, par value $0.001 per share, and (ii) $9.25 in cash.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2022 Filed Nov 30, 2022 23:36 UTC PBF Logistics LP PBFX · Entity 121968 Disposition to issuerPhantom Unit · Derivative 15,000 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-22-043845 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Units · 15,000 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F2 · price: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The phantom units were granted on April 25, 2022.

F6 · derivative.expiration_date: The phantom units were granted on April 25, 2022.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2022 Filed Nov 30, 2022 23:36 UTC PBF Logistics LP PBFX · Entity 121968 Disposition to issuerPhantom Unit · Derivative 11,250 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-22-043845 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Units · 11,250 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F2 · price: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The phantom units were granted on April 26, 2021.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: The phantom units were granted on April 26, 2021.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2022 Filed Nov 30, 2022 23:36 UTC PBF Logistics LP PBFX · Entity 121968 Disposition to issuerPhantom Unit · Derivative 7,500 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-22-043845 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Units · 7,500 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F2 · price: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The phantom units were granted on October 26, 2020.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The phantom units were granted on October 26, 2020.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2022 Filed Nov 30, 2022 23:36 UTC PBF Logistics LP PBFX · Entity 121968 Disposition to issuerPhantom Unit · Derivative 3,750 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-22-043845 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Units · 3,750 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F2 · price: Immediately prior to the Effective Time, each of the unvested outstanding phantom units held by the Reporting Person became fully vested and automatically converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to the fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit, plus any accrued but unpaid amounts in relation to distribution equivalent rights ("DERs"). The fair market value of one PBFX Common Unit on November 29, 2022 was $20.39. Each phantom unit with DERs represented a contingent right to receive one PBFX Common Unit or, at the election of the Board of Directors of PBFX GP, cash or a combination of the two. DERs shall be settled in cash.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The phantom units were granted on April 29, 2019.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The phantom units were granted on April 29, 2019.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2022 Filed Nov 30, 2022 23:36 UTC PBF Logistics LP PBFX · Entity 121968 Disposition to issuerCommon Unit representing LP interest 89,161 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-22-043845 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · Director · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · price: Pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of July 27, 2022 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among PBF Energy Inc. ("PBF Energy"), PBF Energy Company LLC ("PBF LLC"), PBFX Holdings Inc. ("PBFX Holdings"), Riverlands Merger Sub LLC ("Merger Sub"), PBF Logistics LP ("PBFX") and PBF Logistics GP LLC ("PBFX GP"), on November 30, 2022, Merger Sub merged with and into PBFX, with PBFX surviving the merger as an indirect subsidiary of PBF Energy, owned 99% by PBF LLC and 1% by PBFX Holdings (the "Merger"). At the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding common unit representing limited partner interests in PBFX (the "PBFX Common Units") held by the Reporting Person converted into the right to receive: (i) 0.270 of a share of PBF Energy common stock, par value $0.001 per share, and (ii) $9.25 in cash.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2022 Filed Nov 3, 2022 21:24 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option · Derivative 40,000 $0.00 Strike: $26.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-055556 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 40,000 shares

Expires 2022-12-12

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents options to purchase Class A Common Stock granted December 12, 2012 that are fully vested.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2022 Filed Nov 3, 2022 21:24 UTC PBF Energy Inc. PBF · Entity 3588 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 31,372 $46.56 $1,460,680.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-055556 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Lucey Matthew C. · CIK 0001563244 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 124,246

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.