Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC.BIO BIO.B · Entity 2247 | Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner | September 04, 2026 | September 09, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC.
Report date September 04, 2026 · Filed September 09, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bio-Rad A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 449,019 |
Ending reported balance
After 2026-09-06 transaction · row 4
4 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2026-09-05 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 4,109 · Balance 450,294 F1: Shares of Class A common stock acquired on the vesting of restricted stock units. Row 2 · 2026-09-05 · Tax withholding · Disposed 2,876 · Balance 447,418 Row 3 · 2026-09-06 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 3,455 · Balance 450,873 F1: Shares of Class A common stock acquired on the vesting of restricted stock units. Row 4 · 2026-09-06 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,854 · Balance 449,019 |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | Direct | 17,251 |
Reported balance
After 2026-09-04 transaction · row 15
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 15 · 2026-09-04 · Grant · Acquired 17,251 · Balance 17,251 F5: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Bio-Rad Class A common stock. F6: The restricted stock units vest over four years, with 25% vesting on the first anniversary of the grant date and the remaining units vesting in equal quarterly installments thereafter. |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | Direct | 12,330 |
Reported balance
After 2026-09-05 transaction · row 16
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 16 · 2026-09-05 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 4,109 · Balance 12,330 F5: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Bio-Rad Class A common stock. F7: The restricted stock units vest over four years at 25% per year on the yearly anniversary date of the grant. |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | Direct | 6,912 |
Reported balance
After 2026-09-06 transaction · row 17
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 17 · 2026-09-06 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 3,455 · Balance 6,912 F5: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Bio-Rad Class A common stock. F7: The restricted stock units vest over four years at 25% per year on the yearly anniversary date of the grant. |
| Bio-Rad B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 361,466 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-09-04 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 361,466 |
| Bio-Rad B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Spouse | 13,006 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-09-04 · row 6
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · Balance 13,006 F2: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares. |
| Bio-Rad B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Blue Raven Partners, L.P. | 4,060,054 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-09-04 · row 7
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · Balance 4,060,054 F3: The shares are held by a limited partnership of which the reporting person is a limited and general partner. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. |
| Bio-Rad A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Alice N. Schwartz Revocable Trust | 1,781,356 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-09-04 · row 8
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 8 · Balance 1,781,356 F4: The shares are held by in trust of which the reporting person serves as the trustee. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. |
| Bio-Rad A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy David Schwartz Exemption Trust | 90 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-09-04 · row 9
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 9 · Balance 90 F4: The shares are held by in trust of which the reporting person serves as the trustee. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. |
| Bio-Rad A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy David Schwartz Exempt Martial Trust | 240 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-09-04 · row 10
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 10 · Balance 240 F4: The shares are held by in trust of which the reporting person serves as the trustee. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. |
| Bio-Rad A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy David Schwartz Non-Exempt Martial Trust | 898,931 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-09-04 · row 11
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 11 · Balance 898,931 F4: The shares are held by in trust of which the reporting person serves as the trustee. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. |
| Bio-Rad B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy David Schwartz Non-Exempt Martial Trust | 57,000 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-09-04 · row 12
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 12 · Balance 57,000 F4: The shares are held by in trust of which the reporting person serves as the trustee. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. |
| Bio-Rad A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Charitable Remainder Unitrust | 34,311 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-09-04 · row 13
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 13 · Balance 34,311 F4: The shares are held by in trust of which the reporting person serves as the trustee. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. |
| Bio-Rad B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Alice N. Schwartz Revocable Trust | 437,510 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-09-04 · row 14
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 14 · Balance 437,510 F4: The shares are held by in trust of which the reporting person serves as the trustee. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Shares of Class A common stock acquired on the vesting of restricted stock units.
F2: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares.
F3: The shares are held by a limited partnership of which the reporting person is a limited and general partner. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F4: The shares are held by in trust of which the reporting person serves as the trustee. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F5: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Bio-Rad Class A common stock.
F6: The restricted stock units vest over four years, with 25% vesting on the first anniversary of the grant date and the remaining units vesting in equal quarterly installments thereafter.
F7: The restricted stock units vest over four years at 25% per year on the yearly anniversary date of the grant.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 09, 2016 Filed Dec 30, 2016 23:18 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | GiftBio-Rad B Common Stock | 78 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001315406-16-000043 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 12,664 F1 · ownership.nature: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares. Read SEC document |
| December 09, 2016 Filed Dec 30, 2016 23:18 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | GiftBio-Rad B Common Stock | 78 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001315406-16-000043 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 203,968 Read SEC document |
| November 04, 2016 Filed Nov 8, 2016 19:06 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 2,400 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000136 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 7 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Bio-Rad B Common Stock · 2,400 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Bio-Rad Class B common stock. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in five equal annual installments beginning November 4, 2012. F6 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in five equal annual installments beginning November 4, 2012. Read SEC document |
| November 04, 2016 Filed Nov 8, 2016 19:06 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Tax withholdingBio-Rad B Common Stock | 1,253 | $164.74 | $206,419.22 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000136 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 203,890 Read SEC document |
| November 04, 2016 Filed Nov 8, 2016 19:06 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Exercise / conversionBio-Rad B Common Stock | 2,400 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000136 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 205,143 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Shares of Class B common stock acquired on the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2016 Filed Sep 13, 2016 22:48 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 2,617 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000112 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 14 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,617 Underlying: Bio-Rad B Common Stock · 2,617 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Bio-Rad Class B common stock. F9 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in five equal annual installments beginning September 12, 2013. F9 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in five equal annual installments beginning September 12, 2013. Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2016 Filed Sep 13, 2016 22:48 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Tax withholdingBio-Rad B Common Stock | 1,366 | $159.32 | $217,631.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000112 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 202,743 Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2016 Filed Sep 13, 2016 22:48 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Exercise / conversionBio-Rad B Common Stock | 2,617 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000112 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 204,109 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Shares of Class B common stock acquired on the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| September 11, 2016 Filed Sep 13, 2016 22:48 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 3,200 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000112 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 13 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,800 Underlying: Bio-Rad B Common Stock · 3,200 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Bio-Rad Class B common stock. F8 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in five equal annual installments beginning September 11, 2016. F8 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in five equal annual installments beginning September 11, 2016. Read SEC document |
| September 11, 2016 Filed Sep 13, 2016 22:48 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 2,600 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000112 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 12 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,200 Underlying: Bio-Rad B Common Stock · 2,600 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Bio-Rad Class B common stock. F7 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in five equal annual installments beginning September 11, 2014. F7 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in five equal annual installments beginning September 11, 2014. Read SEC document |
| September 11, 2016 Filed Sep 13, 2016 22:48 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Tax withholdingBio-Rad B Common Stock | 3,027 | $159.80 | $483,714.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000112 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 201,492 Read SEC document |
| September 11, 2016 Filed Sep 13, 2016 22:48 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Exercise / conversionBio-Rad B Common Stock | 5,800 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000112 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 204,519 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Shares of Class B common stock acquired on the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2016 Filed Sep 13, 2016 22:48 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 2,000 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000112 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 11 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,000 Underlying: Bio-Rad B Common Stock · 2,000 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Bio-Rad Class B common stock. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in five equal annual installments beginning September 10, 2015. F6 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in five equal annual installments beginning September 10, 2015. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2016 Filed Sep 13, 2016 22:48 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Tax withholdingBio-Rad B Common Stock | 1,044 | $159.80 | $166,831.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000112 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 198,719 Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2016 Filed Sep 13, 2016 22:48 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | Exercise / conversionBio-Rad B Common Stock | 2,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000112 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 199,763 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Shares of Class B common stock acquired on the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| September 07, 2016 Filed Sep 9, 2016 19:19 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 15,000 | $0.00 Strike: $159.32 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000093 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 7 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,000 Underlying: Bio-Rad B Common Stock · 15,000 shares Expires 2026-09-07 F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option vests over five years at 20% per year on the yearly anniversary date of the grant. Read SEC document |
| September 07, 2016 Filed Sep 9, 2016 19:19 UTC | BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC. BIO, BIOB · Entity 2247 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 15,000 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652252-16-000093 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 6 SCHWARTZ NORMAN D · CIK 0000940805 · Director · Chairman, President, and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,000 Underlying: Bio-Rad B Common Stock · 15,000 shares Expires not disclosed F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Bio-Rad Class B common stock. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest over five years at 20% per year on the yearly anniversary date of the grant. F5 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest over five years at 20% per year on the yearly anniversary date of the grant. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.