TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Aldous Alexandros

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
22095
SEC CIK
0001525976

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.CHEF · Entity 3938General CounselAugust 14, 2026August 18, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.

Report date August 14, 2026 · Filed August 18, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect63,270 Reported balance After 2026-08-14 transaction · row 1 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-08-14 · Sale · Disposed 6,172 · Balance 63,270

F1: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $112.63 to a high of $113.63. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2: Includes shares of the Issuer's common stock purchased pursuant to the The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect54,906 Reported balance After 2026-08-14 transaction · row 2 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2026-08-14 · Sale · Disposed 8,364 · Balance 54,906

F3: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $111.64 to a high of $112.61. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect45,392 Reported balance After 2026-08-14 transaction · row 3 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2026-08-14 · Sale · Disposed 9,514 · Balance 45,392

F4: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $110.49 to a high of $111.49. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect42,012 Reported balance After 2026-08-14 transaction · row 4 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2026-08-14 · Sale · Disposed 3,380 · Balance 42,012

F5: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $109.52 to a high of $110.49. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect37,799 Reported balance After 2026-08-14 transaction · row 5 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · 2026-08-14 · Sale · Disposed 4,213 · Balance 37,799

F6: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $108.63 to a high of $109.13. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect34,742 Reported balance After 2026-08-14 transaction · row 6 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 6 · 2026-08-14 · Sale · Disposed 3,057 · Balance 34,742

F7: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $107.48 to a high of $108.10. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect34,442 Reported balance After 2026-08-14 transaction · row 7 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 7 · 2026-08-14 · Sale · Disposed 300 · Balance 34,442

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $112.63 to a high of $113.63. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2: Includes shares of the Issuer's common stock purchased pursuant to the The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

F3: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $111.64 to a high of $112.61. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F4: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $110.49 to a high of $111.49. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F5: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $109.52 to a high of $110.49. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F6: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $108.63 to a high of $109.13. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F7: Represents the weighted average price of Common Stock sold ranging from a low of $107.48 to a high of $108.10. The reporting person undertakes, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
December 24, 2021 Filed Jan 14, 2022 01:13 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 784 $32.57 $25,534.88
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-22-000063 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 120,688

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon the vesting of performance-based restricted common stock awarded to the reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
May 19, 2021 Filed Mar 25, 2022 23:29 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GiftCommon Stock 323 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-22-000415 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 136,367

F1 · kind: Gift to an educational institution.

F2 · balance_after: Reflects the amount of securities beneficially owned by the reporting person as of the date of this Form.

Read SEC document
March 18, 2021 Filed Mar 19, 2021 23:00 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 SaleCommon Stock 427 $31.64 $13,510.28
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-21-000354 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 121,472

F1 · kind: The sale of shares was executed pursuant to a 10b5-1 plan put in place by the Reporting Person on February 16, 2021.

F3 · price: Represents the weighted average sales price of the shares sold ranging from a low of $31.28 to a high of $31.74 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes, upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
March 18, 2021 Filed Mar 19, 2021 23:00 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 SaleCommon Stock 19,573 $30.67 $600,303.91
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-21-000354 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 121,899

F1 · kind: The sale of shares was executed pursuant to a 10b5-1 plan put in place by the Reporting Person on February 16, 2021.

F2 · price: Represents the weighted average sales price of the shares sold ranging from a low of $30.28 to a high of $31.27 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes, upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
February 25, 2021 Filed Mar 2, 2021 01:18 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,012 $30.62 $30,987.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-21-000280 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 102,548

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
February 25, 2021 Filed Mar 2, 2021 01:18 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 914 $30.62 $27,986.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-21-000280 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 103,560

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
February 25, 2021 Filed Mar 4, 2021 02:20 UTC Amendment Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,012 $30.62 $30,987.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-21-000295 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 141,472

F2 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to the Plan.

F3 · balance_after: On March 1, 2021, the reporting person filed a Form 4 to report these withholding transactions. This amendment is being filed to report the grant of restricted common stock to the reporting person on February 23, 2021 that was previously inadvertently omitted and to correct the amount of securities beneficially owned following the previously reported withholding transactions.

Read SEC document
February 25, 2021 Filed Mar 4, 2021 02:20 UTC Amendment Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 914 $30.62 $27,986.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-21-000295 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 142,484

F2 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to the Plan.

F3 · balance_after: On March 1, 2021, the reporting person filed a Form 4 to report these withholding transactions. This amendment is being filed to report the grant of restricted common stock to the reporting person on February 23, 2021 that was previously inadvertently omitted and to correct the amount of securities beneficially owned following the previously reported withholding transactions.

Read SEC document
February 23, 2021 Filed Mar 4, 2021 02:20 UTC Amendment Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GrantCommon Stock 38,924 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-21-000295 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 143,398

F1 · kind: The reporting person was granted shares of restricted common stock pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan"). The forfeiture restrictions associated with 22,851 of these shares will lapse in one-third increments as of the first through third anniversary dates of the grant date, February 23, 2021. The forfeiture restrictions associated with 16,073 of these shares will lapse upon achievement of performance conditions based on the per-share price of Issuer's common stock.

F1 · price: The reporting person was granted shares of restricted common stock pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan"). The forfeiture restrictions associated with 22,851 of these shares will lapse in one-third increments as of the first through third anniversary dates of the grant date, February 23, 2021. The forfeiture restrictions associated with 16,073 of these shares will lapse upon achievement of performance conditions based on the per-share price of Issuer's common stock.

Read SEC document
December 17, 2020 Filed Dec 22, 2020 00:53 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,020 $24.39 $73,657.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000962 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 104,474

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
December 17, 2020 Filed Dec 22, 2020 00:53 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 520 $24.39 $12,682.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000962 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 107,494

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
December 03, 2020 Filed Dec 5, 2020 00:40 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 2,704 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000935 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 108,014

F4 · price: Represents cancellation of performance-based restricted common stock granted to the reporting person on 02/25/2020. Acquisition of the performance-based restricted common stock was previously reported in Table I of reporting person's Form 4 on 03/27/2020 at the time of grant due to the nature of the performance target.

Read SEC document
December 03, 2020 Filed Dec 5, 2020 00:40 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GrantCommon Stock 6,559 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000935 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 110,718

F3 · price: Represents performance-based restricted common stock granted in 2018 pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan with respect to which performance was certified achieved on 12/03/2020. This restricted common stock will vest on 12/17/2020 (subject to continued employment through such date).

Read SEC document
November 27, 2020 Filed Dec 5, 2020 00:40 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GiftCommon Stock 125 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000935 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 104,159

F2 · kind: Gifts to an educational institution on or about 11/27/2020.

Read SEC document
November 27, 2020 Filed Dec 5, 2020 00:40 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GiftCommon Stock 125 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000935 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 104,284

F2 · kind: Gifts to an educational institution on or about 11/27/2020.

Read SEC document
June 25, 2020 Filed Dec 5, 2020 00:40 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GiftCommon Stock 250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000935 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 104,409

F1 · kind: Gifts to an educational institution on or about 06/25/2020.

Read SEC document
June 25, 2020 Filed Dec 5, 2020 00:40 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GiftCommon Stock 550 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000935 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 104,659

F1 · kind: Gifts to an educational institution on or about 06/25/2020.

Read SEC document
April 07, 2020 Filed Apr 8, 2020 21:29 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 9,254 $3.60 $33,314.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000364 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 105,209

F1 · kind: Represents the number of common shares surrendered to pay applicable tax in connection with an election made pursuant to Section 83(b) of the Internal Revenue Code with respect to the grant of restricted common stock on March 18, 2020.

F2 · price: Price equal to the closing price of the Issuer's common stock on the date of grant of the restricted common stock, March 18, 2020.

Read SEC document
March 25, 2020 Filed Mar 28, 2020 01:20 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,521 $11.56 $29,142.76
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000309 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 114,463

F5 · kind: Represents the number of common shares surrendered to pay applicable tax with respect to the grant of restricted common stock, in connection with an election made pursuant to Section 83(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.

F2 · balance_after: This amount reflects beneficial ownership following this transaction reported as of the date of this filing.

Read SEC document
March 25, 2020 Filed Mar 28, 2020 01:20 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GrantCommon Stock 11,461 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000309 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 116,984

F4 · kind: The reporting person received 11,461 shares of restricted common stock on March 25, 2020 pursuant to the Plan in payment of the reporting person's 2019 annual bonus in lieu of cash payment. The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse in 50% increments as of the first and second anniversary dates of the grant date, March 25, 2019.

F4 · price: The reporting person received 11,461 shares of restricted common stock on March 25, 2020 pursuant to the Plan in payment of the reporting person's 2019 annual bonus in lieu of cash payment. The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse in 50% increments as of the first and second anniversary dates of the grant date, March 25, 2019.

F2 · balance_after: This amount reflects beneficial ownership following this transaction reported as of the date of this filing.

Read SEC document
March 18, 2020 Filed Mar 20, 2020 01:41 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GrantCommon Stock 42,064 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000239 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 100,292

F1 · kind: The reporting person received 42,064 shares of restricted common stock pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan in lieu of a portion of 2020 salary. The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse on the first anniversary of the grant date, March 18, 2021.

F1 · price: The reporting person received 42,064 shares of restricted common stock pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan in lieu of a portion of 2020 salary. The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse on the first anniversary of the grant date, March 18, 2021.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2020 Filed Mar 9, 2020 23:35 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 302 $26.22 $7,918.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000200 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 58,228

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 06, 2020 Filed Mar 9, 2020 23:35 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 513 $26.22 $13,450.86
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000200 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 58,530

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 05, 2020 Filed Mar 9, 2020 23:35 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 350 $27.03 $9,460.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000200 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 59,043

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
February 25, 2020 Filed Feb 28, 2020 00:08 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GrantCommon Stock 9,013 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000161 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 59,393

F3 · kind: The reporting person received 9,013 shares of restricted common stock pursuant to the Plan. The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse in one-third increments as of the first through third anniversary dates of the grant date, February 25, 2020.

F3 · price: The reporting person received 9,013 shares of restricted common stock pursuant to the Plan. The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse in one-third increments as of the first through third anniversary dates of the grant date, February 25, 2020.

Read SEC document
February 25, 2020 Filed Feb 28, 2020 00:08 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 871 $33.00 $28,743.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000161 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 50,380

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan").

F2 · balance_after: Correcting amount of securities beneficially owned to reflect shares that were inadvertently omitted from the amount previously reported.

Read SEC document
February 25, 2020 Filed Mar 28, 2020 01:20 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GrantCommon Stock 2,704 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000309 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 105,523

F3 · kind: The reporting person received 2,704 shares of performance-based restricted common stock on February 25, 2020 pursuant to the Plan. The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse upon achievement of performance conditions based on the per-share price of Issuer's common stock.

F3 · price: The reporting person received 2,704 shares of performance-based restricted common stock on February 25, 2020 pursuant to the Plan. The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse upon achievement of performance conditions based on the per-share price of Issuer's common stock.

F2 · balance_after: This amount reflects beneficial ownership following this transaction reported as of the date of this filing.

Read SEC document
February 03, 2020 Filed Feb 6, 2020 00:09 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,341 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000090 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 50,999

F2 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of such performance-based restricted common stock.

Read SEC document
February 03, 2020 Filed Feb 6, 2020 00:09 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GrantCommon Stock 10,180 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000090 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 54,340

F1 · kind: Shares delivered in connection with the vesting of performance-based restricted common stock award granted in 2017 pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan based upon achievement of certain performance targets that were certified on February 3, 2020.

Read SEC document
May 24, 2019 Filed May 28, 2019 20:56 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GiftCommon Stock 60 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000404 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 44,160

F1 · kind: Gifts to an educational institution on or about May 24, 2019.

Read SEC document
May 24, 2019 Filed May 28, 2019 20:56 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GiftCommon Stock 60 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000404 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 44,220

F1 · kind: Gifts to an educational institution on or about May 24, 2019.

Read SEC document
May 24, 2019 Filed May 28, 2019 20:56 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GiftCommon Stock 300 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000404 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 44,280

F1 · kind: Gifts to an educational institution on or about May 24, 2019.

Read SEC document
May 17, 2019 Filed May 17, 2019 21:42 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GrantCommon Stock 8,423 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000379 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 44,580

F1 · date: The Issuer granted these securities subject to stockholder approval of The Chefs' Warehouse 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan"). Stockholder approval of the Plan was received on May 17, 2019.

F2 · kind: The reporting person received 8,423 shares of restricted common stock pursuant to the Plan. The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse in one-third increments as of the first through third anniversary dates of the grant date, February 25, 2019.

F2 · price: The reporting person received 8,423 shares of restricted common stock pursuant to the Plan. The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse in one-third increments as of the first through third anniversary dates of the grant date, February 25, 2019.

Read SEC document
April 06, 2019 Filed Apr 8, 2019 21:18 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,501 $31.67 $110,876.67
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000275 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,157

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 11, 2019 Filed Mar 13, 2019 21:23 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Exercise / conversionPrice-Based Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 8,632 $0.00 Strike: $20.23 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000206 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 3

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 8,632 shares

Expires 2026-03-07

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · kind: The exercise of this price-based stock option and the sale of shares received pursuant thereto were executed pursuant to a 10b5-1 plan put in place by the Reporting Person on 09/13/2018.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Price-based stock options were eligible for vesting upon the issuer's achievement of a $30 stock price hurdle (based on 20-consecutive trading day average) on or before the fourth anniversary of the grant date (03/07/2016); in addition, price-based stock options were not exercisable before the third anniversary of the grant date and were subject to the terms of the Reporting Person's non-qualified stock option agreement.

Read SEC document
March 11, 2019 Filed Mar 13, 2019 21:23 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 SaleCommon Stock 8,632 $31.05 $268,023.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000206 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,658

F1 · kind: The exercise of this price-based stock option and the sale of shares received pursuant thereto were executed pursuant to a 10b5-1 plan put in place by the Reporting Person on 09/13/2018.

F2 · price: Represents the weighted average sales price of the shares sold ranging from a low of $31.00 to a high of $31.12 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes, upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
March 11, 2019 Filed Mar 13, 2019 21:23 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 8,632 $20.23 $174,625.36
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000206 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 48,290

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · kind: The exercise of this price-based stock option and the sale of shares received pursuant thereto were executed pursuant to a 10b5-1 plan put in place by the Reporting Person on 09/13/2018.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2019 Filed Mar 12, 2019 00:20 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 304 $30.33 $9,220.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000199 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,658

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2019 Filed Mar 12, 2019 00:20 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 314 $30.33 $9,523.62
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000199 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,962

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 06, 2019 Filed Mar 8, 2019 01:16 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 130 $30.32 $3,941.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000188 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,276

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 06, 2019 Filed Mar 8, 2019 01:16 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 600 $30.32 $18,192.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000188 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,406

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 05, 2019 Filed Mar 8, 2019 01:16 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 410 $31.97 $13,107.70
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-19-000188 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,006

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
February 25, 2019 Filed Mar 28, 2020 01:20 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 GrantCommon Stock 2,527 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-20-000309 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 102,819

F1 · kind: The reporting person received 2,527 shares of performance-based restricted common stock on February 25, 2019 pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan"). The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse upon achievement of performance conditions based on the per-share price of Issuer's common stock.

F1 · price: The reporting person received 2,527 shares of performance-based restricted common stock on February 25, 2019 pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan"). The forfeiture restrictions associated with this award will lapse upon achievement of performance conditions based on the per-share price of Issuer's common stock.

F2 · balance_after: This amount reflects beneficial ownership following this transaction reported as of the date of this filing.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2018 Filed May 7, 2018 20:27 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 SaleCommon Stock 10,905 $25.00 $272,625.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-18-000393 · ss91368_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,416

F1 · kind: The sale on this Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10-b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on November 8, 2016.

Read SEC document
April 06, 2018 Filed Apr 9, 2018 21:52 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 4,200 $23.50 $98,700.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-18-000325 · ss87477_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 52,321

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person on April 6, 2015 pursuant to the Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 21, 2018 Filed Mar 23, 2018 22:17 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 SaleCommon Stock 7,917 $25.00 $197,925.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-18-000281 · ss85223_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 56,521

F1 · kind: The sales on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on November 8, 2016.

F2 · balance_after: Amount in column 5 has been adjusted for 702 shares whose disposition was timely reported by the Reporting Person on a Form 4 filed March 7, 2018 but not reflected in the column 5 amount on the Reporting Person's Form 4 filed March 8, 2018.

Read SEC document
March 21, 2018 Filed Mar 23, 2018 22:17 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 SaleCommon Stock 1,178 $25.03 $29,479.45
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-18-000281 · ss85223_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 64,438

F1 · kind: The sales on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on November 8, 2016.

F2 · balance_after: Amount in column 5 has been adjusted for 702 shares whose disposition was timely reported by the Reporting Person on a Form 4 filed March 7, 2018 but not reflected in the column 5 amount on the Reporting Person's Form 4 filed March 8, 2018.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2018 Filed Mar 9, 2018 01:31 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 414 $23.70 $9,811.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-18-000232 · ss83173_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 66,318

F2 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person on March 7, 2016 pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2018 Filed Mar 9, 2018 01:31 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 356 $23.70 $8,437.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-18-000232 · ss83173_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 66,732

F1 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of performance-based restricted common stock awarded to reporting person on March 6, 2015 pursuant to The Chefs' Warehouse 2011 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 06, 2018 Filed Mar 8, 2018 00:56 UTC Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. CHEF · Entity 3938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 702 $23.60 $16,567.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000947871-18-000227 · ss82995_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Aldous Alexandros · CIK 0001525976 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 66,386

F3 · kind: Shares withheld upon vesting of restricted common stock awarded to reporting person on March 6, 2017 pursuant to the Plan.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.