TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Adams David Charles

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
18233
SEC CIK
0001343687

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Snap-on IncSNA · Entity 3268DirectorAugust 31, 2026September 01, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Snap-on Inc

Report date August 31, 2026 · Filed September 01, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect613.1445 Reported balance After 2026-08-31 transaction · row 1 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-08-31 · Gift · Disposed 1,732 · Balance 613.1445

F1: Bona fide gift of shares to a trust for the benefit of the Reporting Person's spouse. The Reporting Person's spouse serves as trustee of the trust.

F2: Includes 7.7673 shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment plan.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Spouse via Trusts7,586 Reported balance After 2026-08-31 transaction · row 2 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2026-08-31 · Gift · Acquired 1,732 · Balance 7,586

F1: Bona fide gift of shares to a trust for the benefit of the Reporting Person's spouse. The Reporting Person's spouse serves as trustee of the trust.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Bona fide gift of shares to a trust for the benefit of the Reporting Person's spouse. The Reporting Person's spouse serves as trustee of the trust.

F2: Includes 7.7673 shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment plan.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

CURTISS WRIGHT CORP

Report date July 20, 2023 · Filed July 20, 2023

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2023-07-20. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect41,559 Reported balance After 2023-07-20 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2023-07-20 · Sale · Disposed 4,660 · Balance 41,559

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
February 15, 2019 Filed Feb 20, 2019 19:08 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 7,000 $120.00 $840,027.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-19-001590 · wf-form4_155068970005480.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,149

F1 · kind: Sale was made in accordance with a 10b5-1 plan maintained by Reporting Owner's financial advisor.

F2 · shares: Shares were sold in compliance with the Company's share ownership guidelines whereby the executive may sell his vesting award if the Reporting Person is in and remains in compliance with the share ownership guidelines

F3 · acquired: Reporting Person is selling shares in accordance with his financial planner's advice to further diversify his holdings.

Read SEC document
February 14, 2019 Filed Feb 15, 2019 21:52 UTC Snap-on Inc SNA · Entity 3268 GrantCommon Stock 845 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-006361 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,013.8423

F1 · price: Grant of restricted stock from the Company.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 45.9945 shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment plan.

Read SEC document
February 07, 2019 Filed Feb 8, 2019 22:44 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 9,944 $115.01 $1,143,659.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-19-001133 · wf-form4_154966586282957.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 87,149

F3 · kind: Shares were sold in compliance with the Company's share ownership guidelines whereby the executive may sell a portion of his vesting award to cover any tax obligations associated with the vesting of the award. The Reporting Person is and remains in compliance with the share ownership guidelines.

F4 · price: Weighted average selling price of shares sold on February 7, 2019.

Read SEC document
February 07, 2019 Filed Feb 8, 2019 22:44 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 GrantCommon Stock 21,929 $116.16 $2,547,272.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-19-001133 · wf-form4_154966586282957.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 97,093

F1 · kind: These shares were acquired through a performance share grant under the Company's 2014 Long Term Incentive Plan, whereby the executive received a predetermined number of shares of Curtiss-Wright Common Stock based on the Company's three year total shareholder return against the performance of its peer group.

F2 · price: Based on February 6, 2019 closing price on the New York Stock Exchange for Curtiss-Wright Common Stock, the date on which the shares vested.

Read SEC document
January 18, 2019 Filed Jan 18, 2019 18:43 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 7,000 $111.00 $777,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-19-000390 · wf-form4_154783698948906.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 75,164

F1 · kind: Shares were sold in accordance with a 10b5-1 plan prepared and filed with Reporting Person's financial advisor. Plan sells a set amount of shares at certain established threshold prices over the course of the year.

F2 · kind: Reporting Person is selling shares in accordance with his financial planner's advice to further diversify his holdings.

F3 · shares: Reporting person remains in compliance with the Company's ownership guidelines.

Read SEC document
November 26, 2018 Filed Nov 27, 2018 21:33 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 5,620 $108.70 $610,894.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-18-014615 · wf-form4_154335439931041.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 82,164

F2 · kind: Shares were sold in compliance with the Company's share ownership guidelines whereby the executive may sell his vesting award if the Reporting Person is in and remains in compliance with the share ownership guidelines

Read SEC document
November 23, 2018 Filed Nov 27, 2018 21:33 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock · Derivative 12,578 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-18-014615 · wf-form4_154335439931041.xml · derivative · entry 3

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,991

Underlying: Common Stock · 12,578 shares

Expires 2018-11-23

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: No price on the date of issue, option having been granted as an employee benefit transaction.

Read SEC document
November 23, 2018 Filed Nov 27, 2018 21:33 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 12,578 $107.59 $1,353,267.02
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-18-014615 · wf-form4_154335439931041.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 87,784

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · acquired: These shares were acquired through a restricted share unit grant under the Company's 2014 Long Term Incentive Plan, whereby units vested in common stock shares of Curtiss-Wright Common Stock after a three year vesting period.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 20:45 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionOption to Purchase Common Stock · Derivative 17,414 $29.88 Strike: $29.88 $520,330.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-18-002861 · wf-form4_152045548289864.xml · derivative · entry 3

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 17,414 shares

Expires 2020-11-15

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 20:45 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 17,414 $135.00 $2,350,890.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-18-002861 · wf-form4_152045548289864.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 75,206

F2 · price: The average sale price for shares sold on February 6 and 7th.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 20:45 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 17,414 $29.88 $520,330.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-18-002861 · wf-form4_152045548289864.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 92,620

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · kind: Reporting person exercised an expiring stock option grant and remains compliant with the registrant's ownership guidelines.

Read SEC document
February 15, 2018 Filed Feb 16, 2018 22:31 UTC Snap-on Inc SNA · Entity 3268 GrantCommon Stock 775 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-18-006732 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,122.8478

F1 · price: Grant of restricted stock from the Company.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 24.4051 shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment plan.

Read SEC document
February 08, 2018 Filed Feb 12, 2018 15:34 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 13,051 $120.44 $1,571,836.34
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-18-001385 · wf-form4_151844967098446.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 75,206

F3 · kind: Shares were sold in compliance with the Company's share ownership guidelines whereby the executive may sell a portion of his vesting award to cover any tax obligations associated with the vesting of the award. The Reporting Person is and remains in compliance with the share ownership guidelines.

F4 · price: Weighted average selling price of shares sold on February 8, 2018.

Read SEC document
February 08, 2018 Filed Feb 12, 2018 15:34 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 GrantCommon Stock 28,904 $121.14 $3,501,430.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-18-001385 · wf-form4_151844967098446.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 88,257

F1 · kind: These shares were acquired through a performance share grant under the Company's 2014 Long Term Incentive Plan, whereby the executive received a predetermined number of shares of Curtiss-Wright Common Stock based on the Company's three year total shareholder return against the performance of its peer group.

F2 · price: Based on February 6, 2018 closing price on the New York Stock Exchange for Curtiss-Wright Common Stock, the date on which the shares vested.

Read SEC document
November 14, 2017 Filed Nov 16, 2017 17:05 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 11,053 $0.00 Strike: $117.74 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-17-011609 · wf-form4_151085190031093.xml · derivative · entry 3

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 21,266

Underlying: Common Stock · 11,053 shares

Expires 2017-11-14

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · price: No price on the date of issue, option having been granted as an employee benefit transaction.

Read SEC document
November 14, 2017 Filed Nov 16, 2017 17:05 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 5,270 $117.74 $620,489.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-17-011609 · wf-form4_151085190031093.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 59,353

F2 · kind: Shares were sold in compliance with the Company's share ownership guidelines whereby the executive may sell a portion of his vesting award to cover any tax obligations associated with the vesting of the award. The Reporting Person is and remains in compliance with the share ownership guidelines.

Read SEC document
November 14, 2017 Filed Nov 16, 2017 17:05 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 11,053 $117.74 $1,301,380.22
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-17-011609 · wf-form4_151085190031093.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 64,623

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · kind: These shares were acquired through a restricted share unit grant under the Company's 2014 Long Term Incentive Plan, whereby units vested in common stock shares of Curtiss-Wright Common Stock after a three year vesting period.

Read SEC document
November 03, 2017 Filed Nov 3, 2017 21:23 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionOption to Purchase Common Stock · Derivative 17,000 $29.88 Strike: $29.88 $507,960.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-17-010889 · wf-form4_150974418300174.xml · derivative · entry 3

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,414

Underlying: Common Stock · 17,000 shares

Expires 2020-11-15

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2017 Filed Nov 3, 2017 21:23 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 17,000 $119.04 $2,023,615.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-17-010889 · wf-form4_150974418300174.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 53,570

Read SEC document
November 02, 2017 Filed Nov 3, 2017 21:23 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 17,000 $29.88 $507,960.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-17-010889 · wf-form4_150974418300174.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 70,570

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 23:37 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 16,434 $97.37 $1,600,178.58
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-17-002187 · wf-form4_148858423749160.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 53,570

F1 · kind: The Reporting Person sold shares for the development of a vacation home on a recently purchased piece of real estate.

F2 · price: Weighted average selling price of shares sold on March 2, 2017.

F3 · balance_after: Reporting person remains in compliance with the Company's ownership guidelines.

Read SEC document
February 09, 2017 Filed Feb 10, 2017 20:52 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 15,270 $98.09 $1,497,834.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-17-001114 · wf-form4_148675991086140.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 70,004

F3 · kind: Shares were sold in compliance with the Company's share ownership guidelines whereby the executive may sell a portion of his vesting award to cover any tax obligations associated with the vesting of the award. The Reporting Person is and remains in compliance with the share ownership guidelines.

F4 · price: Weighted average selling price of shares sold on February 9, 2017.

Read SEC document
February 09, 2017 Filed Feb 13, 2017 21:39 UTC Snap-on Inc SNA · Entity 3268 GrantCommon Stock 774 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-005451 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,323.4427

F1 · price: Grant of restricted stock from the Company.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 4.4427 shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment plan.

Read SEC document
February 08, 2017 Filed Feb 10, 2017 20:52 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 GrantCommon Stock 31,704 $97.58 $3,093,676.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-17-001114 · wf-form4_148675991086140.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 85,274

F1 · kind: These shares were acquired through a performance share grant under the Company's 2005 Long Term Incentive Plan, whereby the executive received a predetermined number of shares of Curtiss-Wright Common Stock based on the Company's three year total shareholder return against the performance of its peer group.

F2 · price: Based on February 8, 2017 closing price on the New York Stock Exchange for Curtiss-Wright Common Stock, the date on which the shares vested.

Read SEC document
December 09, 2016 Filed Dec 12, 2016 21:04 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 6,461 $106.62 $688,857.61
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-16-021976 · wf-form4_148157668299504.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 53,570

F1 · kind: Shares were sold in compliance with the Company's share ownership guidelines whereby the executive may sell shares once the Officer has reached their ownership requirement under the guidelines. The Reporting Person is and remains in compliance with the share ownership guidelines by continuing to own more than 8 times his base salary after this transaction.

F3 · price: Weighted average selling price of shares sold on December 9, 2016

F2 · acquired: The Reporting Person sold shares for the construction of a vacation home on a recently purchased piece of real estate.

Read SEC document
November 17, 2016 Filed Nov 18, 2016 23:06 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 9,114 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-16-021562 · wf-form4_147951039511172.xml · derivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 32,319

Underlying: Common Stock · 9,114 shares

Expires 2019-11-18

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: No price on the date of issue, option having been granted as an employee benefit transaction.

F2 · shares: Number of shares calculated based on the value of the award divided by the closing price of $98.95 for Issuer's common stock as reported by the New York Stock Exchange on November 17, 2016, the date the Board initially approved the award.

F1 · price: No price on the date of issue, option having been granted as an employee benefit transaction.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These units are restricted for a period of three years and are subject to forfeiture if the Officer should leave the employ of the Company.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 16, 2016 21:55 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 5,694 $97.12 $553,021.21
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950117-16-001457 · cfp_24136.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Director · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 66,473

F3 · kind: Shares were sold in compliance with the Company's share ownership guidelines whereby the executive may sell his vesting award if the Reporting Person is in and remains in compliance with the share ownership guidelines.

F4 · price: Weighted average selling price of shares sold on November 15, 2016.

Read SEC document
November 14, 2016 Filed Nov 16, 2016 21:55 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 12,136 $0.00 Strike: $97.41 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950117-16-001457 · cfp_24136.xml · derivative · entry 3

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Director · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,205

Underlying: Common Stock · 12,136 shares

Expires 2016-11-14

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F5 · price: No price on the date of issue, stock unit award having been granted as an employee benefit transaction

Read SEC document
November 14, 2016 Filed Nov 16, 2016 21:55 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 12,136 $97.41 $1,182,167.76
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950117-16-001457 · cfp_24136.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Director · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 72,167

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · kind: These shares were acquired through a restricted share unit grant under the Company's 2005 Long Term Incentive Plan, whereby units vested in common stock shares of Curtiss-Wright Common Stock after a three year vesting period.

F2 · price: Based on November 14, 2016 clsoing price on the New York Stock Exchange for Curtiss-Wright Common Stock, the first market date after the share units vested.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2016 Filed Nov 2, 2016 21:07 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 27,475 $89.40 $2,456,157.85
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-16-020653 · wf-form4_147812085024799.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 60,031

F1 · kind: Shares were sold in compliance with the Company's share ownership guidelines of holding five times the Reporting Person's annual salary. The Reporting Person is and remains in compliance with the share ownership guidelines. Reporting Person will be using some or all of the proceeds for the purchase of real estate.

F2 · price: Weighted average selling price of shares sold on November 2, 2016

Read SEC document
October 13, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 20:59 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 SaleCommon Stock 25,655 $86.26 $2,213,000.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950117-16-001422 · cfp_24127.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Director · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 87,506

F3 · kind: Shares were sold in compliance with the Company's share ownership guidelines whereby the executive may sell a portion of his vesting award to cover any tax obligations associated with the vesting of the award. The Reporting Person is and remains in compliance with the share ownership guidelines.

F4 · price: Weighted average selling price of shares sold on October 13, 2016.

Read SEC document
October 12, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 20:59 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 53,130 $0.00 Strike: $39.26 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950117-16-001422 · cfp_24127.xml · derivative · entry 3

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Director · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,094

Underlying: Common Stock · 53,130 shares

Expires 2016-10-12

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Reporting person received two separate special time-based restricted stock unit awards, each worth $1,000,000.00 at the time of the grant. Price reflects the weighted average price of the share units granted on September 26, 2006 and September 24, 2007.

F6 · price: No price on the date of issue, stock unit award having been granted as an employee benefit transaction.

Read SEC document
October 12, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 20:59 UTC CURTISS WRIGHT CORP CW · Entity 3243 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 53,130 $87.26 $4,636,123.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950117-16-001422 · cfp_24127.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Adams David Charles · CIK 0001343687 · Director · Chairman & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 113,161

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · kind: These shares were acquired through the vesting of two special retention restricted stock unit grants under the Company's 2005 Long Term Incentive Plan. The first award for 31,948 time-based restricted stock units was granted on September 26, 2006, and the second award was for 21,182 time-based restricted stock units was granted on September 24, 2007. Both awards cliff-vested on October 12, 2016.

F2 · price: Based on October 12, 2016 closing price on the New York Stock Exchange for Curtiss-Wright Common Stock, the date the restricted stock units vested.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.