Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INCITW · Entity 2959 | Director | August 19, 2026 | August 21, 2026 |
| W.W. GRAINGER, INC.GWW · Entity 2997 | Director | September 01, 2026 | September 01, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC
Report date August 19, 2026 · Filed August 21, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 307,719 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-19 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-08-19 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 41,431 · Balance 307,719 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 285,248 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-19 transaction · row 2
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2026-08-19 · Sale · Disposed 22,471 · Balance 285,248 F1: This transaction was executed at multiple prices ranging from $285.80 to $286.80. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Illinois Tool Works Inc. or a shareholder of Illinois Tool Works Inc. full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 277,106 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-19 transaction · row 3
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2026-08-19 · Sale · Disposed 8,142 · Balance 277,106 F2: This transaction was executed at multiple prices ranging from $286.81 to $287.81. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Illinois Tool Works Inc. or a shareholder of Illinois Tool Works Inc. full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 268,178 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-19 transaction · row 4
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2026-08-19 · Sale · Disposed 8,928 · Balance 268,178 F3: This transaction was executed at multiple prices ranging from $287.82 to $288.79. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Illinois Tool Works Inc. or a shareholder of Illinois Tool Works Inc. full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 266,288 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-19 transaction · row 5
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2026-08-19 · Sale · Disposed 1,890 · Balance 266,288 F4: This transaction was executed at multiple prices ranging from $288.92 to $289.45. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Illinois Tool Works Inc. or a shareholder of Illinois Tool Works Inc. full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. F5: Includes 6,937 shares of deferred stock granted under the ITW Directors' Deferred Fee Plan as of August 19, 2026. |
| Employee Stock OptionSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $187.86 · Expires 2030-02-14 | Direct | 124,295 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-19 transaction · row 6
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2026-08-19 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 41,431 · Balance 124,295 F6: Stock options vest in four (4) equal annual installments beginning on February 14, 2020 (grant date), and became fully exercisable on February 14, 2024. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: This transaction was executed at multiple prices ranging from $285.80 to $286.80. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Illinois Tool Works Inc. or a shareholder of Illinois Tool Works Inc. full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
F2: This transaction was executed at multiple prices ranging from $286.81 to $287.81. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Illinois Tool Works Inc. or a shareholder of Illinois Tool Works Inc. full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
F3: This transaction was executed at multiple prices ranging from $287.82 to $288.79. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Illinois Tool Works Inc. or a shareholder of Illinois Tool Works Inc. full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
F4: This transaction was executed at multiple prices ranging from $288.92 to $289.45. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Illinois Tool Works Inc. or a shareholder of Illinois Tool Works Inc. full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
F5: Includes 6,937 shares of deferred stock granted under the ITW Directors' Deferred Fee Plan as of August 19, 2026.
F6: Stock options vest in four (4) equal annual installments beginning on February 14, 2020 (grant date), and became fully exercisable on February 14, 2024.
W.W. GRAINGER, INC.
Report date September 01, 2026 · Filed September 01, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deferred Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 10,653 |
Reported balance
After 2026-09-01 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2026-09-01 · Grant · Acquired 20 · Balance 10,653 F1: 1-for-1 F2: The deferred stock units are expected to settle in shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis following end of service as a director. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 303 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-09-01 · row 1
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · Balance 303 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: 1-for-1
F2: The deferred stock units are expected to settle in shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis following end of service as a director.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2017 Filed May 15, 2017 21:55 UTC | ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC ITW · Entity 2959 | SaleCommon Stock | 101,197 | $138.03 | $13,968,221.91 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001307581-17-000002 · wf-form4_149488528341140.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director · Chairman & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 89,945 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $138.00 to $138.19. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Illinois Tool Works Inc. or a stockholder of Illinois Tool Works Inc. full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2017 Filed May 15, 2017 21:55 UTC | ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC ITW · Entity 2959 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 101,197 | $55.81 | $5,647,804.57 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001307581-17-000002 · wf-form4_149488528341140.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director · Chairman & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 191,142 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2017 Filed Apr 28, 2017 18:26 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | GrantStock Units · Derivative | 640 | $193.36 | $123,750.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-028652 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,227 Underlying: Common Stock · 640 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock units are expected to settle in shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis following end of service as a director. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The stock units are expected to settle in shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis following end of service as a director. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 2, 2017 18:52 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | GrantStock Units · Derivative | 28 | $247.96 | $6,942.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-016382 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,587 Underlying: Common Stock · 28 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock units are expected to settle in shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis following end of service as a director. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The stock units are expected to settle in shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis following end of service as a director. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2017 Filed Feb 16, 2017 22:27 UTC | ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC ITW · Entity 2959 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Restricted Stock Unit (granted 2/14/2014) · Derivative | 32,446 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000049826-17-000076 · wf-form4_148728400989557.xml · derivative · entry 12 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director · Chairman & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 32,446 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · security: Each performance restricted stock unit (PRSU) and performance share unit (PSU) represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Company's common stock. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The PRSU award became vested and payable on February 14, 2017. F5 · derivative.expiration_date: The PRSU award became vested and payable on February 14, 2017. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2017 Filed Feb 16, 2017 22:27 UTC | ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC ITW · Entity 2959 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 13,702 | $129.60 | $1,775,779.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000049826-17-000076 · wf-form4_148728400989557.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director · Chairman & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 89,945 Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2017 Filed Feb 16, 2017 22:27 UTC | ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC ITW · Entity 2959 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 32,446 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000049826-17-000076 · wf-form4_148728400989557.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director · Chairman & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 103,647 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 14, 2017 23:03 UTC | ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC ITW · Entity 2959 | GrantPerformance Share Units (granted 2/10/17) · Derivative | 20,507 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000049826-17-000051 · wf-form4_148711341351119.xml · derivative · entry 13 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director · Chairman & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,507 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,507 shares Expires not disclosed F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Each PRSU and PSU vests 100% three years from the date of grant if performance goals are met. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Each PRSU and PSU vests 100% three years from the date of grant if performance goals are met. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 14, 2017 23:03 UTC | ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC ITW · Entity 2959 | GrantEmployee Stock Option · Derivative | 195,676 | $0.00 Strike: $128.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000049826-17-000051 · wf-form4_148711341351119.xml · derivative · entry 12 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director · Chairman & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 195,676 Underlying: Common Stock · 195,676 shares Expires 2027-02-10 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Options vest in four (4) equal annual installments beginning one year from date of grant. Read SEC document |
| December 14, 2016 Filed Dec 16, 2016 17:10 UTC | ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC ITW · Entity 2959 | SaleCommon Stock | 25 | $125.44 | $3,136.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001307581-16-000013 · wf-form4_148190821290184.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director · Chairman & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 71,201 Read SEC document |
| December 13, 2016 Filed Dec 16, 2016 17:10 UTC | ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC ITW · Entity 2959 | GiftCommon Stock | 2,424 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001307581-16-000013 · wf-form4_148190821290184.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director · Chairman & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 71,226 Read SEC document |
| December 01, 2016 Filed Dec 1, 2016 21:56 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | GrantStock Units · Derivative | 29 | $230.57 | $6,686.53 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-152686 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,559 Underlying: Common Stock · 29 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock units are expected to settle in shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis following termination of service as a director. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The stock units are expected to settle in shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis following termination of service as a director. Read SEC document |
| August 15, 2016 Filed Dec 16, 2016 17:10 UTC | ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC ITW · Entity 2959 | GiftCommon Stock | 2,276 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001307581-16-000013 · wf-form4_148190821290184.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SANTI ERNEST SCOTT · CIK 0001307581 · Director · Chairman & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 73,650 Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.