Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOWES COMPANIES INCLOW · Entity 2896 | EVP Chief Information Officer | March 05, 2012 | March 07, 2012 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
LOWES COMPANIES INC
Report date March 05, 2012 · Filed March 07, 2012
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 90,512 |
Ending reported balance
After 2012-03-07 transaction · row 5
5 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2012-03-05 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 122,000 · Balance 249,022 Row 2 · 2012-03-05 · Sale · Disposed 122,000 · Balance 127,022 F1: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $28.23 to $28.3201. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Row 3 · 2012-03-05 · Sale · Disposed 35,690 · Balance 91,332 F2: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $28.30 to $28.32. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Row 4 · 2012-03-05 · Gift · Disposed 520 · Balance 90,812 Row 5 · 2012-03-07 · Gift · Disposed 300 · Balance 90,512 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Indirectby Daughter | 260 |
Reported balance
After 2012-03-05 transaction · row 6
Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2012-03-05 · Gift · Acquired 260 · Balance 260 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Indirectby Son | 260 |
Reported balance
After 2012-03-05 transaction · row 7
Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2012-03-05 · Gift · Acquired 260 · Balance 260 |
| Non-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $15.84 · Expires 2016-03-01 | Direct | 61,000 |
Reported balance
After 2012-03-05 transaction · row 9
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 9 · 2012-03-05 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 122,000 · Balance 61,000 F3: The option vests in three annual installments beginning on March 1, 2010. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy 401k Plan | 78,660.86 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2012-03-05 · row 8
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 8 · Balance 78,660.86 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $28.23 to $28.3201. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F2: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $28.30 to $28.32. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F3: The option vests in three annual installments beginning on March 1, 2010.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 30, 2004 Filed Mar 31, 2004 23:57 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,330 | $39.30 | $52,269.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-04-000165 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,341 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 30, 2004 Filed Mar 31, 2004 23:57 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1 | $43.99 | $43.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-04-000165 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,011 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 30, 2004 Filed Mar 31, 2004 23:57 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | SaleCommon Stock | 192 | $55.83 | $10,719.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-04-000165 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,010 Read SEC document |
| March 30, 2004 Filed Mar 31, 2004 23:57 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 192 | $27.51 | $5,280.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-04-000165 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,202 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 30, 2004 Filed Mar 31, 2004 23:57 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,634 | $27.51 | $99,953.17 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-04-000165 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,010 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2004 Filed Mar 3, 2004 17:42 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 10,575 | $0.00 Strike: $56.75 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-04-000111 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 2 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,575 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,575 shares Expires 2011-03-01 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2004 Filed Mar 3, 2004 17:42 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | GrantCommon Stock (Restricted) | 5,288 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-04-000111 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,288 Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2004 Filed Feb 24, 2004 23:01 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | OtherCommon Stock (BRP) | 1 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-04-000049 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 945 F3 · shares: Shares acquired under Lowe's Benefit Restoration Plan (BRP). F4 · price: Shares acquired under Lowe's Benefit Restoration Plan (BRP). Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2004 Filed Feb 24, 2004 23:01 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | OtherCommon Stock (401(k) Account) | 8 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-04-000049 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,576 F1 · shares: The Reporting Person's number of shares held in the Lowe's Companies, Inc. 401(k) Plan account decreased solely as a result of an increase in the fair market value of Lowe's common stock and not as a result of any action by the Reporting Person. F2 · price: The Reporting Person's number of shares held in the Lowe's Companies, Inc. 401(k) Plan account decreased solely as a result of an increase in the fair market value of Lowe's common stock and not as a result of any action by the Reporting Person. Read SEC document |
| November 28, 2003 Filed Feb 24, 2004 23:01 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | OtherCommon Stock (SOFE) | 76 | $35.92 | $2,729.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-04-000049 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 216 F5 · shares: Shares acquired under the Lowe's Companies Employee Stock Purchase Plan-Stock Options for Everyone (SOFE). Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2003 Filed Sep 4, 2003 17:14 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | Exercise / conversionIncentive Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 8,488 | $0.00 Strike: $23.56 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-03-000173 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 7 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,488 shares Expires 2007-02-02 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2003 Filed Sep 4, 2003 17:14 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | Exercise / conversionIncentive Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 8,888 | $0.00 Strike: $22.50 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-03-000173 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 6 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,888 shares Expires 2005-12-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2003 Filed Sep 4, 2003 17:14 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 8,488 | $23.56 | $199,998.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-03-000173 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,376 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2003 Filed Sep 4, 2003 17:14 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 8,888 | $22.50 | $199,980.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-03-000173 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,888 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 02, 2003 Filed Sep 4, 2003 17:14 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | OtherCommon Stock (BRP) | 944 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-03-000173 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 944 F1 · shares: Shares acquired under Lowe's Benefit Restoration Plan (BRP). F2 · price: Shares acquired under Lowe's Benefit Restoration Plan (BRP). Read SEC document |
| May 30, 2003 Filed Jun 3, 2003 14:26 UTC | LOWES COMPANIES INC LOW · Entity 2896 | OtherCommon Stock (SOFE) | 75 | $35.28 | $2,646.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000060667-03-000051 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BROWN MICHAEL K · CIK 0001220681 · SVP Store Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 140 F1 · shares: Stock Options For Everyone Plan Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.