TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Norton Burke F

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
16182
SEC CIK
0001377783

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Salesforce, Inc.CRM · Entity 2842EVP and Chief Legal OfficerJune 05, 2017June 06, 2017

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Salesforce, Inc.

Report date June 05, 2017 · Filed June 06, 2017

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect511 Ending reported balance After 2017-06-05 transaction · row 4
4 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2017-06-05 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 82,332 · Balance 82,843

Row 2 · 2017-06-05 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 88,304 · Balance 171,147

Row 3 · 2017-06-05 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 208,553 · Balance 379,700

Row 4 · 2017-06-05 · Sale · Disposed 379,189 · Balance 511

F1: Weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $91.1200 to $91.7300 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.

Non-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $52.30 · Expires 2020-11-26Direct31,648 Reported balance After 2017-06-05 transaction · row 5 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · 2017-06-05 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 82,332 · Balance 31,648

F2: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 26, 2014 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Non-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $80.99 · Expires 2022-11-22Direct147,175 Reported balance After 2017-06-05 transaction · row 6 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 6 · 2017-06-05 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 88,304 · Balance 147,175

F3: Option is exercisable and vests over four years at the rate of 25% on November 22, 2016, the first anniversary of the holder's date of grant, with the balance vesting in equal monthly installments over the remaining 36 months.

Non-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $59.34 · Expires 2021-11-25Direct125,132 Reported balance After 2017-06-05 transaction · row 7 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 7 · 2017-06-05 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 208,553 · Balance 125,132

F4: Option is exercisable and vests over four years at the rate of 25% on November 25, 2015, the first anniversary of the holder's date of grant, with the balance vesting in equal monthly installments over the remaining 36 months.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $91.1200 to $91.7300 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.

F2: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 26, 2014 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

F3: Option is exercisable and vests over four years at the rate of 25% on November 22, 2016, the first anniversary of the holder's date of grant, with the balance vesting in equal monthly installments over the remaining 36 months.

F4: Option is exercisable and vests over four years at the rate of 25% on November 25, 2015, the first anniversary of the holder's date of grant, with the balance vesting in equal monthly installments over the remaining 36 months.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
June 05, 2017 Filed Jun 6, 2017 01:31 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 208,553 $0.00 Strike: $59.34 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020619 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 7

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 125,132

Underlying: Common Stock · 208,553 shares

Expires 2021-11-25

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Option is exercisable and vests over four years at the rate of 25% on November 25, 2015, the first anniversary of the holder's date of grant, with the balance vesting in equal monthly installments over the remaining 36 months.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2017 Filed Jun 6, 2017 01:31 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 88,304 $0.00 Strike: $80.99 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020619 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 147,175

Underlying: Common Stock · 88,304 shares

Expires 2022-11-22

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Option is exercisable and vests over four years at the rate of 25% on November 22, 2016, the first anniversary of the holder's date of grant, with the balance vesting in equal monthly installments over the remaining 36 months.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2017 Filed Jun 6, 2017 01:31 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 82,332 $0.00 Strike: $52.30 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020619 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,648

Underlying: Common Stock · 82,332 shares

Expires 2020-11-26

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 26, 2014 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2017 Filed Jun 6, 2017 01:31 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 379,189 $91.37 $34,645,513.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020619 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 511

F1 · price: Weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $91.1200 to $91.7300 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2017 Filed Jun 6, 2017 01:31 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 208,553 $59.34 $12,375,535.02
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020619 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 379,700

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2017 Filed Jun 6, 2017 01:31 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 88,304 $80.99 $7,151,740.96
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020619 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 171,147

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2017 Filed Jun 6, 2017 01:31 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 82,332 $52.30 $4,305,963.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020619 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 82,843

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
June 02, 2017 Filed Jun 3, 2017 00:10 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 103,034 $0.00 Strike: $52.30 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020413 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 113,980

Underlying: Common Stock · 103,034 shares

Expires 2020-11-26

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 26, 2014 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
June 02, 2017 Filed Jun 3, 2017 00:10 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 80,733 $90.65 $7,318,502.96
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020413 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 511

F2 · price: Weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $90.5000 to $90.9000 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.

Read SEC document
June 02, 2017 Filed Jun 3, 2017 00:10 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 103,034 $91.01 $9,376,959.49
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020413 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 81,244

F1 · price: Weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $91.0000 to $91.0900 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.

Read SEC document
June 02, 2017 Filed Jun 3, 2017 00:10 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 103,034 $52.30 $5,388,678.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020413 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 184,278

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 30, 2017 Filed May 31, 2017 01:05 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 574 $90.80 $52,121.90
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-019787 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 81,244

Read SEC document
May 26, 2017 Filed May 26, 2017 23:25 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 800 $90.85 $72,677.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-019590 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,733

Read SEC document
May 26, 2017 Filed May 31, 2017 01:05 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,085 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-019787 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,171

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,085 shares

Expires 2017-11-26

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 26, 2014 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
May 26, 2017 Filed May 31, 2017 01:05 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,085 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-019787 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 81,818

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 25, 2017 Filed May 26, 2017 23:25 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,512 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-019590 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,073

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,512 shares

Expires 2018-11-25

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 25, 2015 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
May 25, 2017 Filed May 26, 2017 23:25 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,512 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-019590 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 81,533

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 23, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 20:34 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 490 $88.65 $43,436.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-019412 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,021

Read SEC document
May 22, 2017 Filed May 23, 2017 01:24 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 926 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-019090 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,261

Underlying: Common Stock · 926 shares

Expires 2019-11-22

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 22, 2016 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
May 22, 2017 Filed May 23, 2017 01:24 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 926 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-019090 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,511

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
March 23, 2017 Filed Mar 24, 2017 00:09 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 210,800 $0.00 Strike: $39.09 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-012844 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 210,800 shares

Expires 2017-11-27

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Option is exercisable and vests over four years at the rate of 25% on November 27, 2013, the first anniversary of the holder's date of grant, with the balance vesting in equal monthly installments over the remaining 36 months.

Read SEC document
March 23, 2017 Filed Mar 24, 2017 00:09 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 210,800 $81.73 $17,228,620.76
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-012844 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 79,585

F1 · price: Weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $81.5300 to $81.9350 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.

Read SEC document
March 23, 2017 Filed Mar 24, 2017 00:09 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 210,800 $39.09 $8,240,699.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-012844 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 290,385

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Feb 28, 2017 01:55 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 987 $81.48 $80,424.71
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-008814 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 79,585

Read SEC document
February 26, 2017 Filed Feb 28, 2017 01:55 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,085 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-008814 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,256

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,085 shares

Expires 2017-11-26

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted Stock Units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 26, 2014 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
February 26, 2017 Filed Feb 28, 2017 01:55 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,085 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-008814 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,572

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 25, 2017 Filed Feb 28, 2017 01:55 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,512 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-008814 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,585

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,512 shares

Expires 2018-11-25

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted Stock Units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 25, 2015 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
February 25, 2017 Filed Feb 28, 2017 01:55 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,512 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-008814 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 79,487

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 23, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 02:32 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 373 $82.30 $30,699.39
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-008100 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 77,975

Read SEC document
February 22, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 02:32 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 926 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-008100 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,187

Underlying: Common Stock · 926 shares

Expires 2019-11-22

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 22, 2016 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
February 22, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 02:32 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 926 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-008100 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 78,348

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 28, 2016 Filed Nov 29, 2016 02:38 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 1,983 $73.03 $144,819.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068538 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 77,422

Read SEC document
November 27, 2016 Filed Nov 29, 2016 02:38 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,152 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068538 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 7

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,152 shares

Expires 2016-11-27

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 27, 2013 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
November 27, 2016 Filed Nov 29, 2016 02:38 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,152 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068538 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 79,405

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 26, 2016 Filed Nov 29, 2016 02:38 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,085 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068538 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,341

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,085 shares

Expires 2017-11-26

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 26, 2014 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
November 26, 2016 Filed Nov 29, 2016 02:38 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,085 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068538 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 78,253

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 25, 2016 Filed Nov 29, 2016 02:38 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,512 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068538 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,097

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,512 shares

Expires 2018-11-25

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 25, 2015 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
November 25, 2016 Filed Nov 29, 2016 02:38 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,512 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068538 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 77,168

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 23, 2016 Filed Nov 24, 2016 00:26 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 1,971 $74.12 $146,097.62
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068393 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 75,656

F1 · price: Weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $73.7427 to $74.1262 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2016 Filed Nov 23, 2016 21:19 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 19,850 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068344 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,850

Underlying: Common Stock · 19,850 shares

Expires 2020-11-22

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted Stock Units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 22, 2017 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2016 Filed Nov 23, 2016 21:19 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 GrantNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 159,119 $0.00 Strike: $75.57 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068344 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 159,119

Underlying: Common Stock · 159,119 shares

Expires 2023-11-22

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Option vests over four years at the rate of 25% on November 22, 2017, the first anniversary of the holder's date of grant, with the balance vesting in equal monthly installments over the remaining 36 months.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2016 Filed Nov 23, 2016 21:19 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 GrantPerformance-Based Restricted Stock Units · Derivative 19,850 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068344 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,850

Underlying: Common Stock · 19,850 shares

Expires 2019-12-15

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance-based restricted stock unit, or PRSU, represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The PRSUs will vest depending on Issuer's total shareholder return ("TSR") over the three-year period from the grant date (the "Performance Period"), relative to companies in the NASDAQ-100 Index as of the grant date (the "Index Group"). If Issuer's TSR over the Performance Period is at the 60th percentile when ranked against the Index Group TSRs, 100% of the target number of shares will vest. For every percentile by which Issuer's TSR ranking within the Index Group exceeds the 60th percentile, shares vesting will increase by 3 and 1/3%, up to a maximum payout of 200% of target if Issuer's TSR ranking is at the 99th percentile. For every percentile by which Issuer's TSR ranking within the Index Group is below the 60th percentile, shares vesting will decrease by 2 and 22/39%, with no payout if Issuer's TSR ranking is below the 30th percentile. If Issuer's absolute TSR over the Performance Period is negative, the number of shares vesting will not exceed 100% of target.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The PRSUs will vest depending on Issuer's total shareholder return ("TSR") over the three-year period from the grant date (the "Performance Period"), relative to companies in the NASDAQ-100 Index as of the grant date (the "Index Group"). If Issuer's TSR over the Performance Period is at the 60th percentile when ranked against the Index Group TSRs, 100% of the target number of shares will vest. For every percentile by which Issuer's TSR ranking within the Index Group exceeds the 60th percentile, shares vesting will increase by 3 and 1/3%, up to a maximum payout of 200% of target if Issuer's TSR ranking is at the 99th percentile. For every percentile by which Issuer's TSR ranking within the Index Group is below the 60th percentile, shares vesting will decrease by 2 and 22/39%, with no payout if Issuer's TSR ranking is below the 30th percentile. If Issuer's absolute TSR over the Performance Period is negative, the number of shares vesting will not exceed 100% of target.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2016 Filed Nov 24, 2016 00:26 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 3,704 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068393 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,113

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,704 shares

Expires 2019-11-22

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 22, 2016 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2016 Filed Nov 24, 2016 00:26 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 3,704 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068393 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 77,627

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 16, 2016 01:30 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 180,000 $0.00 Strike: $27.06 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-067278 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 180,000 shares

Expires 2016-11-22

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · kind: Pursuant to a 10b5-1 Plan.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Option is exercisable and vests over four years at the rate of 25% on November 22, 2012, the first anniversary of the holder's date of grant, with the balance vesting in equal monthly installments over the remaining 36 months.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 16, 2016 01:30 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 6,745 $74.55 $502,862.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-067278 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 73,923

F1 · kind: Pursuant to a 10b5-1 Plan.

F3 · price: Weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $74.4500 to $74.6800 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 16, 2016 01:30 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 173,255 $74.14 $12,844,484.66
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-067278 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,668

F1 · kind: Pursuant to a 10b5-1 Plan.

F2 · price: Weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $73.4500 to $74.4400 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 16, 2016 01:30 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 180,000 $27.06 $4,871,250.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-067278 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 253,923

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · kind: Pursuant to a 10b5-1 Plan.

Read SEC document
August 29, 2016 Filed Aug 30, 2016 01:13 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 SaleCommon Stock 1,181 $79.93 $94,391.78
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-061425 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 73,923

Read SEC document
August 27, 2016 Filed Aug 30, 2016 01:13 UTC Salesforce, Inc. CRM · Entity 2842 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,148 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-061425 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 8

Norton Burke F · CIK 0001377783 · EVP and Chief Legal Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,152

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,148 shares

Expires 2016-11-27

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert to shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested as to 25% of the original grant on November 27, 2013 and vest as to 1/16 of the original grant quarterly thereafter.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.