Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| GORMAN RUPP COGRC · Entity 4530 | Director · Chairman | January 04, 2019 | March 01, 2019 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
GORMAN RUPP CO
Report date January 04, 2019 · Filed March 01, 2019
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy James C. Gorman Trust | 1,267,398 |
Reported balance
After 2019-01-04 transaction · row 1
Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2019-01-04 · Gift · Disposed 4,220 · Balance 1,267,398 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy James C. Gorman Trust | 1,266,938 |
Reported balance
After 2019-01-07 transaction · row 2
Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2019-01-07 · Gift · Disposed 460 · Balance 1,266,938 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy family | 3,950,096 |
Reported balance
After 2019-01-04 transaction · row 3
Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2019-01-04 · Gift · Acquired 3,220 · Balance 3,950,096 F1: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,245,481 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy family | 3,952,042 |
Reported balance
After 2019-02-27 transaction · row 4
Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2019-02-27 · Grant · Acquired 1,946 · Balance 3,952,042 F2: Performance-based shares awarded under The Gorman-Rupp 2015 Omnibus Incentive Plan after achieving specific performance goals and vesting over the 2016-2018 performance period. F3: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,247,427 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy family | 3,951,478 |
Reported balance
After 2019-02-27 transaction · row 5
Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2019-02-27 · Tax withholding · Disposed 564 · Balance 3,951,478 F4: Shares withheld for payment of tax liability. F5: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,246,863 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote. |
| Common Stock (401-K Plan)SEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy 401-K Trust | 7,210 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2019-01-04 · row 6
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · Balance 7,210 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,245,481 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote.
F2: Performance-based shares awarded under The Gorman-Rupp 2015 Omnibus Incentive Plan after achieving specific performance goals and vesting over the 2016-2018 performance period.
F3: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,247,427 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote.
F4: Shares withheld for payment of tax liability.
F5: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,246,863 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2016 Filed Feb 8, 2017 14:40 UTC | GORMAN RUPP CO GRC · Entity 4530 | OtherCommon Stock (401-K Plan) | 76 | $25.61 | $1,946.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-008511 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 GORMAN JAMES CARVELL · CIK 0000902997 · Director · Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By 401-K Trust Disclosed balance after: 8,442 F1 · kind: Shares acquired under GRC 401(k) Plan. Read SEC document |
| September 14, 2016 Filed Feb 8, 2017 14:40 UTC | GORMAN RUPP CO GRC · Entity 4530 | OtherCommon Stock | 291 | $26.10 | $7,595.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-008511 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 13 GORMAN JAMES CARVELL · CIK 0000902997 · Director · Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By family Disclosed balance after: 3,925,389 F4 · kind: Shares acquired through dividend reinvestment. F9 · ownership.nature: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,220,774 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2016 Filed Feb 8, 2017 14:40 UTC | GORMAN RUPP CO GRC · Entity 4530 | OtherCommon Stock | 144 | $27.41 | $3,947.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-008511 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 12 GORMAN JAMES CARVELL · CIK 0000902997 · Director · Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By family Disclosed balance after: 3,925,098 F1 · kind: Shares acquired under GRC 401(k) Plan. F8 · ownership.nature: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,220,483 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2016 Filed Feb 8, 2017 14:40 UTC | GORMAN RUPP CO GRC · Entity 4530 | OtherCommon Stock (401-K Plan) | 52 | $27.41 | $1,425.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-008511 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 GORMAN JAMES CARVELL · CIK 0000902997 · Director · Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By 401-K Trust Disclosed balance after: 8,366 F1 · kind: Shares acquired under GRC 401(k) Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 15, 2016 Filed Feb 8, 2017 14:40 UTC | GORMAN RUPP CO GRC · Entity 4530 | OtherCommon Stock | 257 | $29.72 | $7,638.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-008511 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 11 GORMAN JAMES CARVELL · CIK 0000902997 · Director · Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By family Disclosed balance after: 3,924,954 F4 · kind: Shares acquired through dividend reinvestment. F7 · ownership.nature: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,220,339 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| March 31, 2016 Filed Feb 8, 2017 14:40 UTC | GORMAN RUPP CO GRC · Entity 4530 | OtherCommon Stock | 209 | $25.93 | $5,419.37 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-008511 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 10 GORMAN JAMES CARVELL · CIK 0000902997 · Director · Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By family Disclosed balance after: 3,924,697 F1 · kind: Shares acquired under GRC 401(k) Plan. F6 · ownership.nature: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,220,082 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| March 31, 2016 Filed Feb 8, 2017 14:40 UTC | GORMAN RUPP CO GRC · Entity 4530 | OtherCommon Stock (401-K Plan) | 67 | $25.93 | $1,737.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-008511 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 GORMAN JAMES CARVELL · CIK 0000902997 · Director · Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By 401-K Trust Disclosed balance after: 8,314 F1 · kind: Shares acquired under GRC 401(k) Plan. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2016 Filed Feb 8, 2017 14:40 UTC | GORMAN RUPP CO GRC · Entity 4530 | OtherCommon Stock | 292 | $26.38 | $7,702.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-008511 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9 GORMAN JAMES CARVELL · CIK 0000902997 · Director · Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By family Disclosed balance after: 3,924,488 F4 · kind: Shares acquired through dividend reinvestment. F5 · ownership.nature: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,219,873 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| January 08, 2016 Filed Feb 8, 2017 14:40 UTC | GORMAN RUPP CO GRC · Entity 4530 | GiftCommon Stock | 5,175 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-008511 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 GORMAN JAMES CARVELL · CIK 0000902997 · Director · Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By family Disclosed balance after: 3,924,196 F3 · ownership.nature: Includes 704,615 shares held in trusts in which Mr. Gorman and members of his family have beneficial interests; also includes 3,219,581 shares beneficially owned by members of Mr. Gorman's immediate family. Mr. Gorman disclaims beneficial ownership of all of the shares referred to in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| January 08, 2016 Filed Feb 8, 2017 14:40 UTC | GORMAN RUPP CO GRC · Entity 4530 | GiftCommon Stock | 69,675 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-008511 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORMAN JAMES CARVELL · CIK 0000902997 · Director · Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By James C. Gorman Trust Disclosed balance after: 1,283,022 Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.