Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
UNITED FIRE GROUP INC
Report date April 22, 2019 · Filed April 24, 2019
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2019-04-24. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 9,449.7706 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 1
Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 1,309 · Balance 9,449.7706 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 14,130.7706 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 2
Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 4,681 · Balance 14,130.7706 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 15,440.7706 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 3
Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 1,310 · Balance 15,440.7706 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 23,837.7706 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 4
Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 8,397 · Balance 23,837.7706 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 26,914.7706 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 5
Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 3,077 · Balance 26,914.7706 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 27,849.7706 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-23 transaction · row 6
Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2019-04-23 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 935 · Balance 27,849.7706 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 38,151.7706 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 7
Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 10,302 · Balance 38,151.7706 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 13,808.7706 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 8
Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source rowRow 8 · 2019-04-22 · Sale · Disposed 24,343 · Balance 13,808.7706 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. F2: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $40.91 to $41.70. The price reported above reflects the weighted average purchase price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 9,075.7706 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 9
Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source rowRow 9 · 2019-04-22 · Sale · Disposed 4,733 · Balance 9,075.7706 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. F3: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $41.90 to $42.37. The price reported above reflects the weighted average purchase price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 8,140.7706 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-23 transaction · row 10
Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source rowRow 10 · 2019-04-23 · Sale · Disposed 935 · Balance 8,140.7706 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $20.54 · Expires 2021-02-18 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 11
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 11 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 1,309 · Balance 0 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. F4: All options currently exercisable. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $23.96 · Expires 2023-02-15 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 12
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 12 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 4,681 · Balance 0 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. F4: All options currently exercisable. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $29.61 · Expires 2024-02-21 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 13
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 13 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 1,310 · Balance 0 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. F4: All options currently exercisable. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $39.91 · Expires 2026-02-19 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 14
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 14 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 8,397 · Balance 0 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. F4: All options currently exercisable. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $29.12 · Expires 2025-02-20 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 15
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 15 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 10,302 · Balance 0 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. F4: All options currently exercisable. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $41.32 · Expires 2027-02-17 | Direct | 935 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-22 transaction · row 16
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 16 · 2019-04-22 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 3,077 · Balance 935 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. F4: All options currently exercisable. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $41.32 · Expires 2027-02-17 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-23 transaction · row 17
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 17 · 2019-04-23 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 935 · Balance 0 F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. F4: All options currently exercisable. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract.
F2: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $40.91 to $41.70. The price reported above reflects the weighted average purchase price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
F3: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $41.90 to $42.37. The price reported above reflects the weighted average purchase price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.
F4: All options currently exercisable.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 17, 2017 Filed May 31, 2017 13:41 UTC Amendment | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 948 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000100 · wf-form4a_149623807150376.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CONNER DAVID E · CIK 0001451182 · VP/Chief Claims Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,782 Read SEC document |
| December 09, 2016 Filed Dec 12, 2016 16:35 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,500 | $0.00 Strike: $20.54 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-16-000619 · wf-form4_148156051771763.xml · derivative · entry 3 CONNER DAVID E · CIK 0001451182 · VP/Chief Claims Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,309 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,500 shares Expires 2021-02-18 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: All options currently exercisable. Read SEC document |
| December 09, 2016 Filed Dec 12, 2016 16:35 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,500 | $48.85 | $170,962.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-16-000619 · wf-form4_148156051771763.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 CONNER DAVID E · CIK 0001451182 · VP/Chief Claims Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,834 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $48.83 to $48.97. The price reported above reflects the weighted average purchase price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer. Read SEC document |
| December 09, 2016 Filed Dec 12, 2016 16:35 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,500 | $20.54 | $71,890.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-16-000619 · wf-form4_148156051771763.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CONNER DAVID E · CIK 0001451182 · VP/Chief Claims Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,334 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 21:55 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 4,801 | $0.00 Strike: $35.23 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-16-000609 · wf-form4_147924690926440.xml · derivative · entry 3 CONNER DAVID E · CIK 0001451182 · VP/Chief Claims Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,801 shares Expires 2017-02-16 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: All options currently exercisable. Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 21:55 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,801 | $43.41 | $208,426.77 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-16-000609 · wf-form4_147924690926440.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 CONNER DAVID E · CIK 0001451182 · VP/Chief Claims Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,834 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 21:55 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 4,801 | $35.23 | $169,139.23 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-16-000609 · wf-form4_147924690926440.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CONNER DAVID E · CIK 0001451182 · VP/Chief Claims Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,635 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a 10b5-1 contract. Read SEC document |
| September 08, 2016 Filed Sep 9, 2016 17:23 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 199 | $44.00 Strike: $35.23 | $8,756.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-16-000586 · wf-form4_147344182240840.xml · derivative · entry 3 CONNER DAVID E · CIK 0001451182 · VP/Chief Claims Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,801 Underlying: Common Stock · 199 shares Expires 2017-02-16 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · date: Reporting person exercised options via a 10b5-1 contract F2 · derivative.exercise_date: All options currently exercisable. Read SEC document |
| September 08, 2016 Filed Sep 9, 2016 17:23 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | SaleCommon Stock | 199 | $44.00 | $8,756.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-16-000586 · wf-form4_147344182240840.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 CONNER DAVID E · CIK 0001451182 · VP/Chief Claims Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,834 F1 · date: Reporting person exercised options via a 10b5-1 contract Read SEC document |
| September 08, 2016 Filed Sep 9, 2016 17:23 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 199 | $35.23 | $7,010.77 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-16-000586 · wf-form4_147344182240840.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CONNER DAVID E · CIK 0001451182 · VP/Chief Claims Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,033 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.