Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEPAN COSCL · Entity 4733 | Vice President, Strategy | December 13, 2019 | December 17, 2019 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
STEPAN CO
Report date December 13, 2019 · Filed December 17, 2019
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 34,903.546 |
Reported balance
After 2019-12-13 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2019-12-13 · Grant · Acquired 93.527 · Balance 34,903.546 F1: Reflects acquisition of deferred share units under the Performance Award Deferred Compensation Plan ("Plan") pursuant to a dividend equivalent feature of the Plan. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Esop II Trust | 2,300.354 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2019-12-13 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 2,300.354 F2: Reflects ESOP II acquisitions that have occurred since the Reporting Person's last ownership report covering ESOP II holdings. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Reflects acquisition of deferred share units under the Performance Award Deferred Compensation Plan ("Plan") pursuant to a dividend equivalent feature of the Plan.
F2: Reflects ESOP II acquisitions that have occurred since the Reporting Person's last ownership report covering ESOP II holdings.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 11, 2017 Filed Sep 12, 2017 20:42 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 1,000 | $0.00 Strike: $25.61 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-027338 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 7 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,332 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,000 shares Expires 2018-02-08 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| September 11, 2017 Filed Sep 12, 2017 20:42 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,000 | $80.35 | $80,350.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-027338 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,514 F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported is a weighted average price. Shares were sold in a series of transactions within the same trading day at prices ranging from $80.10 to $80.60, inclusive. Full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price is available upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer. Read SEC document |
| September 11, 2017 Filed Sep 12, 2017 20:42 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,000 | $25.61 | $25,605.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-027338 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,514 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| September 08, 2017 Filed Sep 12, 2017 20:42 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 500 | $0.00 Strike: $25.61 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-027338 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,332 Underlying: Common Stock · 500 shares Expires 2018-02-08 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| September 08, 2017 Filed Sep 12, 2017 20:42 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | SaleCommon Stock | 500 | $79.60 | $39,800.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-027338 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,514 F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| September 08, 2017 Filed Sep 12, 2017 20:42 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 500 | $25.61 | $12,802.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-027338 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,014 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| August 16, 2017 Filed Aug 18, 2017 20:01 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 1,000 | $0.00 Strike: $25.61 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-026030 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,832 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,000 shares Expires 2018-02-08 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| August 16, 2017 Filed Aug 18, 2017 20:01 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,000 | $79.33 | $79,325.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-026030 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,514 F1 · price: The price reported is a weighted average price. Shares were sold in a series of transactions within the same trading day at prices ranging from $79.17 to $79.50, inclusive. Full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price is available upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer. Read SEC document |
| August 16, 2017 Filed Aug 18, 2017 20:01 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,000 | $25.61 | $25,605.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-026030 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,514 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 15, 2017 Filed Jun 19, 2017 21:19 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | GrantCommon Stock | 75.719 | $88.30 | $6,685.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-021783 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,514 F1 · kind: Reflects acquisition of deferred share units under the Performance Award Deferred Compensation Plan ("Plan") pursuant to a dividend equivalent feature of the Plan. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2017 Filed Apr 27, 2017 20:07 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,500 | $89.00 | $133,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-015696 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,438.281 F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a 10b5-1 Trading Plan. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2017 Filed Apr 27, 2017 20:07 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,500 | $86.00 | $129,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-015696 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,938.281 F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a 10b5-1 Trading Plan. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2017 Filed Apr 27, 2017 20:07 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,000 | $84.00 | $84,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-015696 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,438.281 F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a 10b5-1 Trading Plan. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2017 Filed Mar 18, 2017 01:22 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | GrantCommon Stock | 84.35 | $79.06 | $6,668.71 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-012280 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,438.281 F1 · price: Reflects acquisition of deferred share units under the Performance Award Deferred Compensation Plan ("Plan") pursuant to a dividend equivalent feature of the Plan. Read SEC document |
| March 03, 2017 Filed Mar 7, 2017 23:57 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 316 | $78.52 | $24,812.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-010718 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,353.931 F1 · kind: The transaction reported reflects the withholding of shares from the performance shares vested on February 21, 2017, which were reported on the Form 4 filed for the reporting person on February 23, 2017. Withholding of these shares were applied to the reporting person's account on the transaction date shown. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 02:00 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | GrantCommon Stock | 102.495 | $78.91 | $8,087.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008089 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Esop II Trust Disclosed balance after: 2,038.28 Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 02:00 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Shares · Derivative | 1,131 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008089 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,131 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_price: The performance shares vested upon Stepan Company achieving certain financial targets by December 31, 2016. F4 · price: The performance shares vested upon Stepan Company achieving certain financial targets by December 31, 2016. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The performance shares vested upon Stepan Company achieving certain financial targets by December 31, 2016. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The performance shares vested upon Stepan Company achieving certain financial targets by December 31, 2016. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 02:00 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | GrantPerformance Shares · Derivative | 1,120 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008089 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,120 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,120 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance share represents a contingent right to receive 1 share of Stepan Company Common Stock. The performance shares vest upon Stepan Company achieving certain financial targets by December 31, 2019. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each performance share represents a contingent right to receive 1 share of Stepan Company Common Stock. The performance shares vest upon Stepan Company achieving certain financial targets by December 31, 2019. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Each performance share represents a contingent right to receive 1 share of Stepan Company Common Stock. The performance shares vest upon Stepan Company achieving certain financial targets by December 31, 2019. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 02:00 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 4,178 | $0.00 Strike: $78.58 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008089 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,178 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,178 shares Expires 2027-02-20 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Vests ratably over three years beginning on the date shown. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 02:00 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 1,393 | $0.00 Strike: $78.58 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008089 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,393 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,393 shares Expires 2027-02-20 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Vests ratably over three years beginning on the date shown. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 02:00 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,015 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008089 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,669.931 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Amount reported reflects vesting of 1,015 performance shares as shown on Table II due to achievement of certain financial targets by December 31, 2016. Read SEC document |
| December 15, 2016 Filed Dec 19, 2016 23:34 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | GrantCommon Stock | 78.331 | $84.93 | $6,652.65 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-070482 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,654.931 F2 · balance_after: Reflects acquisition of deferred share units under the Performance Award Deferred Compensation Plan ("Plan") pursuant to a dividend equivalent feature of the Plan. Read SEC document |
| December 15, 2016 Filed Dec 19, 2016 23:34 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | GrantCommon Stock | 4.65 | $84.93 | $394.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-070482 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Esop II Trust Disclosed balance after: 1,935.785 F1 · balance_after: Reflects ESOP II acquisitions that have occurred since the Reporting Person's last ownership report covering ESOP II holdings. Read SEC document |
| September 15, 2016 Filed Sep 19, 2016 22:04 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | GrantCommon Stock | 87.447 | $70.32 | $6,149.27 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-062843 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,576.6 F1 · shares: Reflects acquisition of deferred share units under the Performance Award Deferred Compensation Plan ("Plan") pursuant to a dividend equivalent feature of the Plan. Read SEC document |
| September 07, 2016 Filed Sep 9, 2016 18:19 UTC | STEPAN CO SCL · Entity 4733 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,500 | $72.00 | $108,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-140719 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PACHOLEC FRANK · CIK 0001229293 · Vice President R&D 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,489.153 F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a 10b5-1 Trading Plan. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.