TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Reed Cory J

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
15016
SEC CIK
0001687890

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
DEERE & CODE · Entity 106Pres, Life Sol Cust Sup & S.M.January 14, 2026January 15, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

DEERE & CO

Report date January 14, 2026 · Filed January 15, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
$1 Par Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect32,792 Reported balance After 2026-01-14 transaction · row 1 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-01-14 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 12,000 · Balance 32,792

F1: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted on May 21, 2025.

$1 Par Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect20,792 Reported balance After 2026-01-14 transaction · row 2 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2026-01-14 · Sale · Disposed 12,000 · Balance 20,792

F1: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted on May 21, 2025.

F2: Includes 4,377 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere 2020 Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Market Priced OptionsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $169.70 · Expires 2029-12-11Direct7,280 Reported balance After 2026-01-14 transaction · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2026-01-14 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 12,000 · Balance 7,280

F3: The options became exercisable in three approximately equal installments on December 11, 2020, 2021, and 2022.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted on May 21, 2025.

F2: Includes 4,377 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere 2020 Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

F3: The options became exercisable in three approximately equal installments on December 11, 2020, 2021, and 2022.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
October 27, 2022 Filed Oct 31, 2022 16:00 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 488 $404.14 $197,217.88
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-22-000021 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,946

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sales of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted June 8, 2022.

F6 · price: The sale price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $403.72 to $404.40, inclusive.

F7 · balance_after: Includes 6,494 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan and the John Deere 2020 Equity and Incentive Plan to be settled solely in shares. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Read SEC document
October 27, 2022 Filed Oct 31, 2022 16:00 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 200 $402.71 $80,542.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-22-000021 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,434

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sales of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted June 8, 2022.

F5 · price: The sale price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $402.62 to $402.80, inclusive.

Read SEC document
October 27, 2022 Filed Oct 31, 2022 16:00 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 1,726 $401.68 $693,304.86
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-22-000021 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,634

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sales of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted June 8, 2022.

F4 · price: The sale price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $401.42 to $402.30, inclusive.

Read SEC document
October 27, 2022 Filed Oct 31, 2022 16:00 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 3,000 $400.83 $1,202,484.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-22-000021 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,360

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sales of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted June 8, 2022.

F3 · price: The sale price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $400.29 to $401.27, inclusive.

Read SEC document
October 27, 2022 Filed Oct 31, 2022 16:00 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 1,283 $399.65 $512,754.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-22-000021 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,360

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sales of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted June 8, 2022.

F2 · price: The sale price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $399.25 to $400.19, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes 2 to 6.

Read SEC document
October 27, 2022 Filed Oct 31, 2022 16:00 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversion$1 Par Common Stock 6,697 $151.95 $1,017,609.15
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-22-000021 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 37,643

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sales of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted June 8, 2022.

Read SEC document
December 15, 2021 Filed Dec 17, 2021 15:55 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 GrantMarket Priced Options · Derivative 8,448 $0.00 Strike: $343.94 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-21-000044 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,448

Underlying: Common Stock · 8,448 shares

Expires 2031-12-15

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The options become exercisable in three approximately equal installments on December 15, 2022, 2023, and 2024.

Read SEC document
December 15, 2021 Filed Dec 17, 2021 15:55 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Grant$1 Par Common Stock 1,564 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-21-000044 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,946

F1 · security: Grant of restricted stock units under the John Deere 2020 Equity and Incentive Plan. Awards include the ability to withhold shares upon conversion to satisfy tax obligations.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 6,494 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan and the John Deere 2020 Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Read SEC document
December 12, 2021 Filed Dec 14, 2021 17:46 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Tax withholding$1 Par Common Stock 5,767 $358.36 $2,066,662.12
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-21-000036 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 29,382

F2 · security: Exempt withholding of shares to satisfy tax withholding obligations upon settlement of performance stock units and restricted stock units for unrestricted shares.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 4,930 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan and the John Deere 2020 Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Read SEC document
December 12, 2021 Filed Dec 14, 2021 17:46 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Grant$1 Par Common Stock 9,688 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-21-000036 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,149

F1 · security: Exempt settlement under Rule 16b-3 of performance stock units for stock with vesting based on growth rate of revenues.

Read SEC document
August 11, 2021 Filed Aug 12, 2021 15:45 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversionMarket Priced Options · Derivative 6,188 $0.00 Strike: $100.55 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-21-000024 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 3

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,188 shares

Expires 2026-12-14

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares for the exercise price and taxes pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on March 9, 2021.

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The options became exercisable in three approximately equal tranches on December 14, 2017, 2018, and 2019.

Read SEC document
August 11, 2021 Filed Aug 12, 2021 15:45 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 6,188 $385.00 $2,382,380.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-21-000024 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,461

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares for the exercise price and taxes pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on March 9, 2021.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 7,957 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan and the John Deere 2020 Equity and Incentive Plan to be settled solely in shares.

Read SEC document
August 11, 2021 Filed Aug 12, 2021 15:45 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversion$1 Par Common Stock 6,188 $100.55 $622,203.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-21-000024 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,649

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares for the exercise price and taxes pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on March 9, 2021.

Read SEC document
December 13, 2020 Filed Dec 15, 2020 17:38 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Tax withholding$1 Par Common Stock 5,133 $255.77 $1,312,867.41
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-20-000045 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,461

F2 · security: Exempt withholding of shares to satisfy tax withholding obligations upon settlement of performance stock units and restricted stock units for unrestricted shares.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 7,957 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan and the John Deere 2020 Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Read SEC document
December 13, 2020 Filed Dec 15, 2020 17:38 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Grant$1 Par Common Stock 8,622 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-20-000045 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,594

F1 · security: Exempt settlement under Rule 16b-3 of performance stock units for stock with vesting based on growth rate of revenues.

Read SEC document
December 09, 2020 Filed Dec 11, 2020 16:07 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 GrantMarket Priced Options · Derivative 11,509 $0.00 Strike: $254.83 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-20-000036 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,509

Underlying: Common Stock · 11,509 shares

Expires 2030-12-09

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The options become exercisable in three approximately equal installments on December 9, 2021, 2022, and 2023.

Read SEC document
December 09, 2020 Filed Dec 11, 2020 16:07 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Grant$1 Par Common Stock 2,023 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-20-000036 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres Ag & Turf, Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 21,972

F1 · security: Grant of restricted stock units under the John Deere 2020 Equity and Incentive Plan. Awards include the ability to withhold shares upon conversion to satisfy tax obligations.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 10,651 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan and the John Deere 2020 Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Read SEC document
August 10, 2020 Filed Aug 11, 2020 14:06 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversionMarket Priced Options · Derivative 2,957 $0.00 Strike: $79.24 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-20-000023 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 3

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres, Ag & Turf Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,957 shares

Expires 2025-12-09

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 13, 2019.

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The options became exercisable on December 9, 2018.

Read SEC document
August 10, 2020 Filed Aug 11, 2020 14:06 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 2,957 $185.00 $547,045.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-20-000023 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres, Ag & Turf Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,949

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 13, 2019.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 8,628 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan to be settled solely in shares.

Read SEC document
August 10, 2020 Filed Aug 11, 2020 14:06 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversion$1 Par Common Stock 2,957 $79.24 $234,312.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-20-000023 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres, Ag & Turf Prod & Prec Ag

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 22,906

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 13, 2019.

Read SEC document
December 14, 2019 Filed Dec 16, 2019 20:38 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Tax withholding$1 Par Common Stock 2,045 $172.50 $352,762.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-19-000035 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres.,Ag&Turf,Am & Aus

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,949

F2 · security: Exempt withholding of shares to satisfy tax withholding obligations upon settlement of performance stock units and restricted stock units for unrestricted shares.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 8,628 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Read SEC document
December 14, 2019 Filed Dec 16, 2019 20:38 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Grant$1 Par Common Stock 3,436 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-19-000035 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres.,Ag&Turf,Am & Aus

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 21,994

F1 · security: Exempt settlement under Rule 16b-3 of performance stock units for stock with vesting based on total shareholder return and growth rate of revenues.

Read SEC document
December 11, 2019 Filed Dec 13, 2019 15:51 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 GrantMarket Priced Options · Derivative 19,280 $0.00 Strike: $169.70 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-19-000028 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · President, Ag & Turf, Am & Aus

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,280

Underlying: Common Stock · 19,280 shares

Expires 2029-12-11

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The options become exercisable in three approximately equal installments on December 11, 2020, 2021, and 2022.

Read SEC document
December 11, 2019 Filed Dec 13, 2019 15:51 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Grant$1 Par Common Stock 2,907 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-19-000028 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · President, Ag & Turf, Am & Aus

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,558

F1 · security: Grant of restricted stock units under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan. Awards include the ability to withhold shares upon conversion to satisfy tax obligations.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 9,702 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Read SEC document
December 12, 2018 Filed Dec 14, 2018 16:24 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 GrantMarket Priced Options · Derivative 13,370 $0.00 Strike: $148.14 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-18-000041 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · President, Ag & Turf, Am & Aus

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,370

Underlying: Common Stock · 13,370 shares

Expires 2028-12-12

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The options become exercisable in three approximately equal installments on December 12, 2019, 2020, and 2021.

Read SEC document
December 12, 2018 Filed Dec 14, 2018 16:24 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Grant$1 Par Common Stock 3,027 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-18-000041 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · President, Ag & Turf, Am & Aus

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,651

F1 · security: Grant of restricted stock units under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan. Awards include the ability to withhold shares upon conversion to satisfy tax obligations.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 6,795 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Read SEC document
December 09, 2018 Filed Dec 11, 2018 17:02 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Tax withholding$1 Par Common Stock 2,593 $147.26 $381,845.18
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-18-000033 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,624

F2 · security: Exempt withholding of shares to satisfy tax withholding obligations upon settlement of performance stock units and restricted stock units for unrestricted shares.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 3,768 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Read SEC document
December 09, 2018 Filed Dec 11, 2018 17:02 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Grant$1 Par Common Stock 4,360 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-18-000033 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,217

F1 · security: Exempt settlement under Rule 16b-3 of performance stock units for stock with vesting based on total shareholder return and growth rate of revenues.

Read SEC document
December 13, 2017 Filed Dec 13, 2017 19:55 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversionMarket Priced Options · Derivative 2,437 $0.00 Strike: $88.19 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000054 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 6

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,432 shares

Expires 2024-12-10

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares for the exercise price and taxes pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on September 5, 2017.

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The options became exercisable on December 10, 2017.

Read SEC document
December 13, 2017 Filed Dec 13, 2017 19:55 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 1,897 $153.00 $290,241.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000054 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,399

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares for the exercise price and taxes pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on September 5, 2017.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,436 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan to be settled solely in shares.

Read SEC document
December 13, 2017 Filed Dec 13, 2017 19:55 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversion$1 Par Common Stock 2,432 $88.19 $214,465.92
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000054 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,296

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares for the exercise price and taxes pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on September 5, 2017.

Read SEC document
December 13, 2017 Filed Dec 14, 2017 22:06 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 GrantMarket Priced Options · Derivative 14,680 $0.00 Strike: $151.95 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000063 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,680

Underlying: Common Stock · 14,680 shares

Expires 2027-12-13

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The options become exercisable in three approximately equal installments on December 13, 2018, 2019, and 2020.

Read SEC document
December 13, 2017 Filed Dec 14, 2017 22:06 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Grant$1 Par Common Stock 2,694 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000063 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,093

F1 · security: Grant of restricted stock units under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan. Awards include the ability to withhold shares upon conversion to satisfy tax obligations.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 5,130 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Read SEC document
December 11, 2017 Filed Dec 13, 2017 19:55 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversionMarket Priced Options · Derivative 6,001 $0.00 Strike: $79.24 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000054 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 5

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,957

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,001 shares

Expires 2025-12-09

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares for the exercise price and taxes pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on September 5, 2017.

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The options became exercisable in two approximately equal tranches on December 9, 2016 and 2017.

Read SEC document
December 11, 2017 Filed Dec 13, 2017 19:55 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 4,519 $150.92 $682,012.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000054 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,864

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares for the exercise price and taxes pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on September 5, 2017.

Read SEC document
December 11, 2017 Filed Dec 13, 2017 19:55 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversion$1 Par Common Stock 6,001 $79.24 $475,519.24
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000054 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,383

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares for the exercise price and taxes pursuant to a Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on September 5, 2017.

Read SEC document
December 10, 2017 Filed Dec 12, 2017 20:59 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Tax withholding$1 Par Common Stock 1,461 $151.58 $221,458.38
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000049 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,382

F2 · security: Exempt withholding of shares to satisfy tax withholding obligations upon settlement of performance stock units and restricted stock units for unrestricted shares.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 2,436 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan. Units include the ability to have shares withheld to satisfy income tax obligations.

Read SEC document
December 10, 2017 Filed Dec 12, 2017 20:59 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Grant$1 Par Common Stock 1,876 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000049 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,843

F1 · security: Exempt settlement under Rule 16b-3 of performance stock units for stock with vesting based on total shareholder return.

Read SEC document
June 16, 2017 Filed Jun 19, 2017 14:22 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversionMarket Priced Options · Derivative 4,936 $0.00 Strike: $88.19 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000029 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 3

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,432

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,936 shares

Expires 2024-12-10

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The options became exercisable in two approximately equal tranches on December 10, 2015 and 2016.

Read SEC document
June 16, 2017 Filed Jun 19, 2017 14:22 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 4,936 $128.00 $631,808.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000029 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,967

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 3,609 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan to be settled solely in shares.

Read SEC document
June 16, 2017 Filed Jun 19, 2017 14:22 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversion$1 Par Common Stock 4,936 $88.19 $435,281.16
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000029 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,903

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

Read SEC document
May 25, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 19:43 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversionMarket Priced Options · Derivative 5,601 $0.00 Strike: $87.46 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000026 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 3

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,601 shares

Expires 2023-12-11

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The options became exercisable in three approximately equal tranches on December 11, 2014, 2015, and 2016.

Read SEC document
May 25, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 19:43 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 5,601 $123.00 $688,923.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000026 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,967

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 3,609 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan to be settled solely in shares.

Read SEC document
May 25, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 19:43 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversion$1 Par Common Stock 5,601 $87.46 $489,863.46
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000026 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,568

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

Read SEC document
May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 16:09 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversionMarket Priced Options · Derivative 5,840 $0.00 Strike: $86.36 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000024 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 3

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,840 shares

Expires 2022-12-12

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

F4 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The options became exercisable in three approximately equal tranches on December 12, 2013, 2014, and 2015.

Read SEC document
May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 16:09 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 5,840 $119.59 $698,389.83
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000024 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,967

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

F2 · price: The sale price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $119.53 to $119.59, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 3,609 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan to be settled solely in shares.

Read SEC document
May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 16:09 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversion$1 Par Common Stock 5,840 $86.36 $504,342.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000024 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,807

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 16:14 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversionMarket Priced Options · Derivative 3,665 $0.00 Strike: $74.24 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000012 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 3

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,665 shares

Expires 2021-12-14

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

F3 · security: All options include the ability to withhold shares upon the exercise of the option to satisfy income tax obligations.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The options became exercisable on December 14, 2014.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 16:14 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Sale$1 Par Common Stock 3,665 $110.00 $403,150.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000012 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,967

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

F2 · balance_after: Excludes 3,609 restricted stock units granted under the John Deere Omnibus Equity and Incentive Plan to be settled solely in shares.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 16:14 UTC DEERE & CO DE · Entity 106 Exercise / conversion$1 Par Common Stock 3,665 $74.24 $272,089.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000315189-17-000012 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Reed Cory J · CIK 0001687890 · Pres., John Deere Financial

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,632

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Exercise of Rule 16b-3 options and related sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10(b)5-1 stock option exercise plan adopted on December 2, 2016.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.