Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP · Entity 2839 | Pres., Enterprise Shared Serv. | February 05, 2026 | February 06, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
Report date February 05, 2026 · Filed February 06, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 7,753.936 |
Ending reported balance
After 2026-02-05 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2026-02-05 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 12,660 · Balance 31,138.936 Row 2 · 2026-02-05 · Sale · Disposed 23,385 · Balance 7,753.936 |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $173.61 · Expires 2033-02-01 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2026-02-05 transaction · row 4
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2026-02-05 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 12,660 · Balance 0 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy ESOP | 1,820 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-02-05 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 1,820 F1: Shares held in the reporting person's account under the Company's Employee Stock Ownership Plan. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Shares held in the reporting person's account under the Company's Employee Stock Ownership Plan.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 02, 2021 Filed Feb 4, 2021 21:15 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 30,000 | $0.00 Strike: $65.43 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-003943 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 30,000 shares Expires 2026-04-29 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Of these 30,000 options, 10,000 became exercisable on April 29, 2018; 10,000 became exercisable on April 29, 2019; 10,000 became exercisable on April 29, 2020 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the 2-3-4-year performance period. Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2021 Filed Feb 4, 2021 21:15 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,347 | $119.09 | $279,504.23 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-003943 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,626.007 F2 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2021 Filed Feb 4, 2021 21:15 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 26,945 | $119.09 | $3,208,880.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-003943 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,973.007 F1 · kind: The reported disposition represents the sale of shares to cover the cost of exercise and withholding tax obligations arising from the stock option exercise reported above and the sale of 50% of the net shares acquired from this exercise. Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2021 Filed Feb 4, 2021 21:15 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 30,000 | $65.43 | $1,962,900.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-003943 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,918.007 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2021 Filed Jan 28, 2021 22:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,960 | $121.15 | $358,604.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-002883 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,918.007 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2021 Filed Jan 28, 2021 22:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 7,654 | $121.15 | $927,282.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-002883 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,878.007 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2018 and have vested based on the Company's 2018-20 average return on equity performance. Read SEC document |
| August 18, 2020 Filed Aug 20, 2020 20:21 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,864 | $96.62 | $276,719.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-023988 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,202.437 Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2020 Filed May 1, 2020 18:40 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 10,000 | $65.43 Strike: $65.43 | $654,300.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-014983 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,000 shares Expires 2026-04-29 F1 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reported person in April 2016. These options became exercisable on April 29, 2020 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the four-year performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2020 Filed Jan 30, 2020 23:08 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 4,109 | $132.45 | $544,237.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-002777 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,015.647 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2020 Filed Jan 30, 2020 23:08 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 9,686 | $132.45 | $1,282,910.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-002777 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,124.647 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017 and have vested based on the Company's 2017-19 average return on equity performance. Read SEC document |
| October 25, 2019 Filed Oct 29, 2019 14:08 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,400 | $118.39 | $284,136.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-031195 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,411.421 F2 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| June 06, 2019 Filed Oct 29, 2019 14:08 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GiftCommon Stock | 2,587 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-031195 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, Glbl Services Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,787.58 F1 · price: The reported disposition represents a bona fide charitable gift made by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2019 Filed Apr 29, 2019 21:24 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 10,000 | $65.43 Strike: $65.43 | $654,300.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-016502 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, GRBC and CRO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,000 shares Expires 2026-04-29 F6 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reported person in April 2016. These options became exercisable on April 29, 2019 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three-year performance period. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2019 Filed Apr 29, 2019 21:24 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 20,000 | $0.00 Strike: $65.43 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-016502 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, GRBC and CRO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,000 shares Expires 2026-04-29 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These options became exercisable on April 29, 2018 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the two-year performance period. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2019 Filed Apr 29, 2019 21:24 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 17,964 | $116.21 | $2,087,596.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-016502 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, GRBC and CRO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,340.469 F1 · kind: The reported disposition represents the sale of shares to cover the cost of exercise and withholding tax obligations arising from the stock option exercise reported above and the sale of 50% of the net shares acquired from this exercise. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $116.14 to $116.27. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2019 Filed Apr 29, 2019 21:24 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 20,000 | $64.43 | $1,288,600.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-016502 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, GRBC and CRO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,304.469 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2019 Filed Jan 29, 2019 23:12 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 4,829 | $100.77 | $486,618.33 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-002939 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, GRBC and CRO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,292.269 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2019 Filed Jan 29, 2019 23:12 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 11,799 | $100.77 | $1,188,985.23 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-002939 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · President, GRBC and CRO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,121.269 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2016 and have vested based on the Company's 2016-18 return on average equity performance. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2018 Filed Aug 23, 2018 21:13 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,500 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-026114 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · CRO and President, GRBC Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,283 F1 · price: The reported disposition represents a bona fide charitable gift made by the reporting person. F2 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2018 Filed May 1, 2018 22:36 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 30,000 | $0.00 Strike: $65.43 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-015808 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Pickett Denise · CIK 0001730101 · CRO and President, GRBC Group 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 30,000 shares Expires 2026-04-29 F1 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reported person in April 2016. These options became exercisable on April 29, 2018 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the two year performance period. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.