Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.ESS · Entity 3275 | Sr. EVP & COO | March 10, 2020 | March 12, 2020 |
| WELLTOWER INC.WELL · Entity 2853 | Vice Chairman and COO | February 13, 2026 | February 18, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC.
Report date March 10, 2020 · Filed March 12, 2020
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Series Z-1 Incentive UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2020-03-10 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2020-03-10 · Conversion · Disposed 7,000 · Balance 0 F1: These Series Z-1 incentive units converted into Essex Portfolio, L.P. ("EPLP") operating partnership units upon the Series Z-1 units, which were granted in December 2011, reaching a 100% conversion ratchet percentage. EPLP operating partnership units are exchangeable by the reporting person at any time following the conversion for an equal number of shares of the issuer's common stock. EPLP operating partnership units have no expiration date. F2: The Series Z-1 incentive units were purchased by the reporting person for $1 per each incentive unit and had no expiration date. |
| Operating Partnership UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 26,912 |
Reported balance
After 2020-03-10 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2020-03-10 · Conversion · Acquired 7,000 · Balance 26,912 F1: These Series Z-1 incentive units converted into Essex Portfolio, L.P. ("EPLP") operating partnership units upon the Series Z-1 units, which were granted in December 2011, reaching a 100% conversion ratchet percentage. EPLP operating partnership units are exchangeable by the reporting person at any time following the conversion for an equal number of shares of the issuer's common stock. EPLP operating partnership units have no expiration date. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: These Series Z-1 incentive units converted into Essex Portfolio, L.P. ("EPLP") operating partnership units upon the Series Z-1 units, which were granted in December 2011, reaching a 100% conversion ratchet percentage. EPLP operating partnership units are exchangeable by the reporting person at any time following the conversion for an equal number of shares of the issuer's common stock. EPLP operating partnership units have no expiration date.
F2: The Series Z-1 incentive units were purchased by the reporting person for $1 per each incentive unit and had no expiration date.
WELLTOWER INC.
Report date February 13, 2026 · Filed February 18, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| LTIP UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 64,514 |
Reported balance
After 2026-02-13 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-02-13 · Grant · Acquired 64,514 · Balance 64,514 F1: This award of membership interests in Welltower OP LLC ("Welltower OP"), a subsidiary of Welltower Inc. (the "Issuer"), designated as LTIP Units ("LTIP Units"), was originally granted without cash consideration to the reporting person on February 23, 2023. LTIP Units are intended to qualify as profits interests for US federal income tax purposes and, once both (1) vested and (2) possessing a per unit capital account balance equal to a Class A Common Unit of Welltower OP (an "OP Unit"), are convertible into OP Units, which OP Units may be exchanged by the reporting person for shares of common stock, par value $1.00 per share ("Common Shares") of the Issuer or the equivalent cash value of Common Shares, as determined by the Issuer. F2: The reported transaction was a vesting of 64,514 LTIP Units on February 13, 2026, which were automatically converted into the same number of OP Units. No amount was payable in connection with the vesting of the LTIP Units or the Other Stock Units or the conversion of the LTIP Units into OP Units. |
| LTIP UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 131,332 |
Reported balance
After 2026-02-13 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2026-02-13 · Grant · Acquired 131,332 · Balance 131,332 F3: These LTIP Units were originally granted without cash consideration to the reporting person on January 17, 2022 in the form of performance-based restricted stock units ("PSUs") of the Issuer. On January 3, 2023, at the election of the reporting person, the PSUs were converted into LTIP Units. F4: The reported transaction was a vesting of 131,332 LTIP Units on February 13, 2026, which were automatically converted into the same number of OP Units. No amount was payable in connection with the vesting of the LTIP Units or the Other Stock Units or the conversion of the LTIP Units into OP Units. |
| Other Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 195,846 |
Reported balance
After 2026-02-13 transaction · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2026-02-13 · Grant · Acquired 195,846 · Balance 195,846 F5: Solely in order to reserve Common Shares to satisfy any exchange in respect of OP Units as contemplated herein that might occur in the future, the reporting person also received awards of Other Stock Units under the Welltower Inc. 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan (the "2022 Plan") that were deemed vested upon the vesting of the LTIP Units described above. The awards of Other Stock Units provide the reporting person with the ability to acquire Common Shares under the 2022 Plan only through the exchange of OP Units for those shares and in no other manner. Upon the exchange of OP Units for Common Shares, the reporting person will relinquish all rights to the exchanged OP Units. Any Other Stock Units that may be remaining after all OP Units have been exchanged will be immediately canceled for no consideration. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: This award of membership interests in Welltower OP LLC ("Welltower OP"), a subsidiary of Welltower Inc. (the "Issuer"), designated as LTIP Units ("LTIP Units"), was originally granted without cash consideration to the reporting person on February 23, 2023. LTIP Units are intended to qualify as profits interests for US federal income tax purposes and, once both (1) vested and (2) possessing a per unit capital account balance equal to a Class A Common Unit of Welltower OP (an "OP Unit"), are convertible into OP Units, which OP Units may be exchanged by the reporting person for shares of common stock, par value $1.00 per share ("Common Shares") of the Issuer or the equivalent cash value of Common Shares, as determined by the Issuer.
F2: The reported transaction was a vesting of 64,514 LTIP Units on February 13, 2026, which were automatically converted into the same number of OP Units. No amount was payable in connection with the vesting of the LTIP Units or the Other Stock Units or the conversion of the LTIP Units into OP Units.
F3: These LTIP Units were originally granted without cash consideration to the reporting person on January 17, 2022 in the form of performance-based restricted stock units ("PSUs") of the Issuer. On January 3, 2023, at the election of the reporting person, the PSUs were converted into LTIP Units.
F4: The reported transaction was a vesting of 131,332 LTIP Units on February 13, 2026, which were automatically converted into the same number of OP Units. No amount was payable in connection with the vesting of the LTIP Units or the Other Stock Units or the conversion of the LTIP Units into OP Units.
F5: Solely in order to reserve Common Shares to satisfy any exchange in respect of OP Units as contemplated herein that might occur in the future, the reporting person also received awards of Other Stock Units under the Welltower Inc. 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan (the "2022 Plan") that were deemed vested upon the vesting of the LTIP Units described above. The awards of Other Stock Units provide the reporting person with the ability to acquire Common Shares under the 2022 Plan only through the exchange of OP Units for those shares and in no other manner. Upon the exchange of OP Units for Common Shares, the reporting person will relinquish all rights to the exchanged OP Units. Any Other Stock Units that may be remaining after all OP Units have been exchanged will be immediately canceled for no consideration.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 29, 2019 Filed Aug 30, 2019 20:27 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 5,247 | $0.00 Strike: $240.61 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-19-000051 · wf-form4_156719682516741.xml · derivative · entry 3 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,546 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,247 shares Expires 2027-12-07 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: 1/3 of these total options granted to this Reporting Person vested on December 7, 2018, and 1/3 will vest on each anniversary thereafter. Read SEC document |
| August 29, 2019 Filed Aug 30, 2019 20:27 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,247 | $321.29 | $1,685,808.63 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-19-000051 · wf-form4_156719682516741.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,919 Read SEC document |
| August 29, 2019 Filed Aug 30, 2019 20:27 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,247 | $240.61 | $1,262,480.67 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-19-000051 · wf-form4_156719682516741.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,166 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Under the options terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $100 per share. Read SEC document |
| August 15, 2019 Filed Aug 16, 2019 20:54 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 13,807 | $0.00 Strike: $219.22 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-19-000043 · wf-form4_156598882563959.xml · derivative · entry 3 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,807 shares Expires 2026-12-08 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: 1/3 of these total options granted to this Reporting Person vested on each of December 8, 2017 and December 8, 2018, and the remaining 1/3 will vest on December 8, 2019. Read SEC document |
| August 15, 2019 Filed Aug 16, 2019 20:54 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 13,807 | $312.62 | $4,316,344.34 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-19-000043 · wf-form4_156598882563959.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,919 Read SEC document |
| August 15, 2019 Filed Aug 16, 2019 20:54 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 13,807 | $219.22 | $3,026,770.54 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-19-000043 · wf-form4_156598882563959.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,726 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Under the options terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $100 per share. Read SEC document |
| March 14, 2019 Filed Mar 18, 2019 23:09 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,413 | $290.22 | $410,080.86 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-19-000013 · wf-form4_155295053569483.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,919 Read SEC document |
| March 14, 2019 Filed Mar 18, 2019 23:09 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,400 | $285.73 | $400,022.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-19-000013 · wf-form4_155295053569483.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,332 F1 · shares: Represents the number of shares of common stock withheld by the Company to satisfy tax witholding requirements in connection with the release of restricted stock units that were granted on December 10, 2015. Read SEC document |
| December 19, 2018 Filed Dec 20, 2018 19:23 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 332 | $0.00 Strike: $152.63 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000088 · wf-form4_154533376855707.xml · derivative · entry 3 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 332 shares Expires 2023-12-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Vested 20% on December 10, 2014 and 1/60th on each monthly anniversary thereafter. Read SEC document |
| December 19, 2018 Filed Dec 20, 2018 19:23 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 332 | $255.51 | $84,829.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000088 · wf-form4_154533376855707.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,732 Read SEC document |
| December 19, 2018 Filed Dec 20, 2018 19:23 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 332 | $152.63 | $50,673.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000088 · wf-form4_154533376855707.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,064 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Under the options terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $100 per share. The value in excess of such amount, $2.88, was remitted to the Issuer by the reporting person in addition to the exercise price of $152.63. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2018 Filed Dec 10, 2018 22:46 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | GrantStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 17,716 | $0.00 Strike: $265.68 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000071 · wf-form4_154448195106887.xml · derivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,716 Underlying: Common Stock · 17,716 shares Expires 2028-12-06 F1 · security: 1/3 of these options vest on each anniversary starting on December 6, 2019 and ending on December 6, 2021. Stock options are subject to a $100 cap upon exercise. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2018 Filed Dec 7, 2018 20:58 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | GrantCommon Stock | 803 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000069 · wf-form4_154421630183809.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,732 F1 · shares: Represents restricted stock units earned on December 5, 2018 that vest 100% on December 31, 2018 and are subject to restrictions on transfer for the three-year period following the grant date of December 7, 2017. In accordance with applicable Form 4 reporting requirements, the foregoing excludes 1,874 eligible restricted stock units also granted on December 7, 2017, that may be earned subject to achievement of certain performance criteria based on the Issuer's relative total return to shareholders measured against an industry-specific index through December 7, 2020. Read SEC document |
| October 30, 2018 Filed Oct 31, 2018 18:59 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 834 | $0.00 Strike: $152.63 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000056 · wf-form4_154101238234046.xml · derivative · entry 3 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 834 shares Expires 2023-12-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Vests 20% on December 10, 2014 and 1/60th on each monthly anniversary thereafter over four years. Read SEC document |
| October 30, 2018 Filed Oct 31, 2018 18:59 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 834 | $256.11 | $213,595.74 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000056 · wf-form4_154101238234046.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,929 Read SEC document |
| October 30, 2018 Filed Oct 31, 2018 18:59 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 834 | $152.63 | $127,293.42 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000056 · wf-form4_154101238234046.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,763 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Under the options terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $100 per share. The value in excess of such amount, $3.48, was remitted to the Issuer by the reporting person in addition to the exercise price of $152.63. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2018 Filed May 14, 2018 20:58 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 1,000 | $0.00 Strike: $152.63 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000023 · wf-form4_152633147624606.xml · derivative · entry 6 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,000 shares Expires 2023-12-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Vests 20% on December 10, 2014 and 1/60th on each monthly anniversary thereafter over four years. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2018 Filed May 14, 2018 20:58 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 1,500 | $0.00 Strike: $143.03 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000023 · wf-form4_152633147624606.xml · derivative · entry 5 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,500 shares Expires 2019-12-11 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Vested 10% on December 11, 2012 and 20% on each annual anniversary thereafter. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2018 Filed May 14, 2018 20:58 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,000 | $243.17 | $243,170.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000023 · wf-form4_152633147624606.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,929 Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2018 Filed May 14, 2018 20:58 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,000 | $152.63 | $152,630.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000023 · wf-form4_152633147624606.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,929 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · price: Under the options terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $100 per share. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2018 Filed May 14, 2018 20:58 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,500 | $243.21 | $364,815.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000023 · wf-form4_152633147624606.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,929 Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2018 Filed May 14, 2018 20:58 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,500 | $143.03 | $214,545.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000023 · wf-form4_152633147624606.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,429 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Under the option terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $75 per share. The value in excess of such amount, $25.18, was remitted to the Issuer by the reporting person in addition to the exercise price of $143.03. Read SEC document |
| March 13, 2018 Filed Mar 14, 2018 17:46 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | ConversionOperating Partnership Units · Derivative | 7,500 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000017 · wf-form4_152104954873507.xml · derivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,912 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,500 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: These Series Z-1 incentive units converted into Essex Portfolio, L.P. ("EPLP") operating partnership units upon the Series Z-1 units, which were granted in May 2010, reaching a 100% conversion ratchet percentage. EPLP operating partnership units are exchangeable by the reporting person at any time following the conversion for an equal number of shares of the issuer's common stock. EPLP operating partnership units have no expiration date. F1 · kind: These Series Z-1 incentive units converted into Essex Portfolio, L.P. ("EPLP") operating partnership units upon the Series Z-1 units, which were granted in May 2010, reaching a 100% conversion ratchet percentage. EPLP operating partnership units are exchangeable by the reporting person at any time following the conversion for an equal number of shares of the issuer's common stock. EPLP operating partnership units have no expiration date. F1 · price: These Series Z-1 incentive units converted into Essex Portfolio, L.P. ("EPLP") operating partnership units upon the Series Z-1 units, which were granted in May 2010, reaching a 100% conversion ratchet percentage. EPLP operating partnership units are exchangeable by the reporting person at any time following the conversion for an equal number of shares of the issuer's common stock. EPLP operating partnership units have no expiration date. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: These Series Z-1 incentive units converted into Essex Portfolio, L.P. ("EPLP") operating partnership units upon the Series Z-1 units, which were granted in May 2010, reaching a 100% conversion ratchet percentage. EPLP operating partnership units are exchangeable by the reporting person at any time following the conversion for an equal number of shares of the issuer's common stock. EPLP operating partnership units have no expiration date. F1 · derivative.expiration_date: These Series Z-1 incentive units converted into Essex Portfolio, L.P. ("EPLP") operating partnership units upon the Series Z-1 units, which were granted in May 2010, reaching a 100% conversion ratchet percentage. EPLP operating partnership units are exchangeable by the reporting person at any time following the conversion for an equal number of shares of the issuer's common stock. EPLP operating partnership units have no expiration date. Read SEC document |
| March 13, 2018 Filed Mar 14, 2018 17:46 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | ConversionSeries Z-1 Incentive Units · Derivative | 7,500 | $1.00 | $7,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-18-000017 · wf-form4_152104954873507.xml · derivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Operating Partnership Units · 7,500 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: These Series Z-1 incentive units converted into Essex Portfolio, L.P. ("EPLP") operating partnership units upon the Series Z-1 units, which were granted in May 2010, reaching a 100% conversion ratchet percentage. EPLP operating partnership units are exchangeable by the reporting person at any time following the conversion for an equal number of shares of the issuer's common stock. EPLP operating partnership units have no expiration date. F1 · kind: These Series Z-1 incentive units converted into Essex Portfolio, L.P. ("EPLP") operating partnership units upon the Series Z-1 units, which were granted in May 2010, reaching a 100% conversion ratchet percentage. EPLP operating partnership units are exchangeable by the reporting person at any time following the conversion for an equal number of shares of the issuer's common stock. EPLP operating partnership units have no expiration date. F2 · price: The Series Z-1 incentive units were purchased by the reporting person for $1 per each incentive unit and had no expiration date. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: These Series Z-1 incentive units converted into Essex Portfolio, L.P. ("EPLP") operating partnership units upon the Series Z-1 units, which were granted in May 2010, reaching a 100% conversion ratchet percentage. EPLP operating partnership units are exchangeable by the reporting person at any time following the conversion for an equal number of shares of the issuer's common stock. EPLP operating partnership units have no expiration date. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The Series Z-1 incentive units were purchased by the reporting person for $1 per each incentive unit and had no expiration date. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2017 Filed Dec 15, 2017 19:04 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | GrantStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 20,385 | $0.00 Strike: $240.61 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000107 · wf-form4_151336466601420.xml · derivative · entry 3 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,385 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,385 shares Expires 2027-12-07 F3 · security: 1/3 of these options vest on each anniversary starting on December 7, 2018 and ending on December 7, 2020. Stock options are subject to a $100 cap upon exercise. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2017 Filed Dec 15, 2017 19:04 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | GrantCommon Stock | 641 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000107 · wf-form4_151336466601420.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,929 F2 · shares: Represents restricted stock units that vest 100% on the third anniversary of December 7, 2017, subject to continued employment through such date. In accordance with the applicable Form 4 reporting requirements, the foregoing excludes 1,495 restricted stock units also granted on December 7, 2017 that are scheduled to vest 100% on the third anniversary of December 7, 2017, subject to continued employment through such date and the achievement of certain performance criteria based on the Issuer's relative total return to shareholders measured against an industry-specific index through December 7, 2020. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2017 Filed Dec 15, 2017 19:04 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | GrantCommon Stock | 803 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000107 · wf-form4_151336466601420.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,288 F1 · shares: Represents restricted stock units that are fully vested as of the grant date and are subject to restrictions on transfer for the three-year period following the date of grant. In accordance with applicable Form 4 reporting requirements, the foregoing excludes 1,874 restricted stock units also granted on December 7, 2017, that may be earned subject to achievement of certain performance criteria based on the Issuer's relative total return to shareholders measured against an industry specific index through December 7, 2020. Read SEC document |
| November 10, 2017 Filed Nov 13, 2017 19:27 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 667 | $0.00 Strike: $152.63 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000096 · wf-form4_151060125980908.xml · derivative · entry 3 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 667 shares Expires 2023-12-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Vests 20% on December 10, 2014 and 1/60th on each monthly anniversary thereafter over four years. Read SEC document |
| November 10, 2017 Filed Nov 13, 2017 19:27 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | GrantCommon Stock | 667 | $257.60 | $171,819.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000096 · wf-form4_151060125980908.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,485 Read SEC document |
| November 10, 2017 Filed Nov 13, 2017 19:27 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 667 | $152.63 | $101,804.21 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000096 · wf-form4_151060125980908.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,152 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Under the options terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $100 per share. The value in excess of such amount, $4.97, was remitted to the Issuer by the reporting person in addition to the exercise price of $152.63. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2017 Filed Aug 2, 2017 20:59 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 333 | $0.00 Strike: $152.63 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000065 · wf-form4_150170755413409.xml · derivative · entry 3 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 333 shares Expires 2023-12-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Vests 20% on December 10, 2014 and 1/60th on each monthly anniversary thereafter over four years. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2017 Filed Aug 2, 2017 20:59 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 333 | $261.84 | $87,192.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000065 · wf-form4_150170755413409.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,485 Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2017 Filed Aug 2, 2017 20:59 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 333 | $152.63 | $50,825.79 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000065 · wf-form4_150170755413409.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,818 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Under the options terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $100 per share. The value in excess of such amount, $9.21, was remitted to the Issuer by the reporting person in addition to the exercise price of $152.63. Read SEC document |
| May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 18:38 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 167 | $0.00 Strike: $152.63 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000048 · wf-form4_149547826949481.xml · derivative · entry 3 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 0 shares Expires 2023-12-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Vests 20% on December 10, 2014 and 1/60th on each monthly anniversary thereafter over four years. Read SEC document |
| May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 18:38 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 167 | $254.75 | $42,543.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000048 · wf-form4_149547826949481.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,485 Read SEC document |
| May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 18:38 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 167 | $152.63 | $25,489.21 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000048 · wf-form4_149547826949481.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,652 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Under the options terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $100 per share. The value in excess of such amount, $2.12, was remitted to the Issuer by the reporting person in addition to the exercise price of $152.63. Read SEC document |
| May 08, 2017 Filed May 10, 2017 17:08 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 6,667 | $0.00 Strike: $152.63 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000027 · wf-form4_149443607270906.xml · derivative · entry 3 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,667 shares Expires 2023-12-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Vests 20% on December 10, 2014 and 1/60th on each monthly anniversary thereafter over four years. Read SEC document |
| May 08, 2017 Filed May 10, 2017 17:08 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 6,667 | $248.71 | $1,658,149.57 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000027 · wf-form4_149443607270906.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,485 Read SEC document |
| May 08, 2017 Filed May 10, 2017 17:08 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 6,667 | $152.63 | $1,017,584.21 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000027 · wf-form4_149443607270906.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,152 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Under the options terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $100 per share. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 13, 2017 21:28 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 3,000 | $0.00 Strike: $143.03 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000008 · wf-form4_148702128429828.xml · derivative · entry 6 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,500 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,000 shares Expires 2019-12-11 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Vested 10% on December 11, 2012 and 20% on each annual anniversary thereafter. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 13, 2017 21:28 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 500 | $0.00 Strike: $132.03 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000008 · wf-form4_148702128429828.xml · derivative · entry 5 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 500 shares Expires 2021-12-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Vested 10% on December 6, 2011 and 20% on each annual anniversary thereafter. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 13, 2017 21:28 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,000 | $228.74 | $686,220.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000008 · wf-form4_148702128429828.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,485 Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 13, 2017 21:28 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | SaleCommon Stock | 500 | $228.61 | $114,305.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000008 · wf-form4_148702128429828.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,485 Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 13, 2017 21:28 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,000 | $143.03 | $429,090.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000008 · wf-form4_148702128429828.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,985 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · price: Under the option terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $75 per share. The value in excess of such amount, $10.71, was remitted to the Issuer by the reporting person in addition to the exercise price of $143.03. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 13, 2017 21:28 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 500 | $132.03 | $66,015.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-17-000008 · wf-form4_148702128429828.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,985 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Under the option terms, the maximum value that the reporting person could receive is $100 per share. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2016 Filed Dec 9, 2016 19:12 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | GrantStock Option (Right to Purchase) · Derivative | 20,710 | $0.00 Strike: $219.22 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-16-000143 · wf-form4_148131073186655.xml · derivative · entry 2 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,710 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,710 shares Expires 2026-12-08 F2 · security: 33% of these options vest on each anniversary starting on December 8, 2017 and ending on December 8, 2019. Stock options are subject to a $100 cap upon exercise. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2016 Filed Dec 9, 2016 19:12 UTC | ESSEX PROPERTY TRUST, INC. ESS · Entity 3275 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,662 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000920522-16-000143 · wf-form4_148131073186655.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Burkart John F. · CIK 0001492460 · Sr. Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,485 F1 · shares: Represents restricted stock units that are fully vested as of the grant date and are subject to restrictions on transfer for the three-year period following the date of grant. In accordance with applicable Form 4 reporting requirements, the foregoing excludes 1,662 restricted stock units also granted on December 8, 2016, that may be earned subject to achievement of certain performance criteria based on the Issuer's relative total return to shareholders measured against an industry-specific index through December 8, 2019. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.