Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MAVRTX · Entity 2875 | Director | May 01, 2026 | May 05, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA
Report date May 01, 2026 · Filed May 05, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 4,924 |
Ending reported balance
After 2026-05-04 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2026-05-01 · Grant · Acquired 943 · Balance 5,242 F1: Restricted stock unit award that vests, subject to certain limited exceptions, on the first anniversary of the grant date. Row 2 · 2026-05-04 · Sale · Disposed 318 · Balance 4,924 F2: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1, which was entered into on 05/27/2025. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Restricted stock unit award that vests, subject to certain limited exceptions, on the first anniversary of the grant date.
F2: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1, which was entered into on 05/27/2025.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 05, 2020 Filed Oct 7, 2020 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 8,729 | $0.00 Strike: $126.68 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-054118 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,729 shares Expires 2025-06-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F10 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested. Read SEC document |
| October 05, 2020 Filed Oct 7, 2020 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,212 | $268.61 | $594,165.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-054118 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,908 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F3 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F9 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $268.61 (range $268.39 to $269.00). Read SEC document |
| October 05, 2020 Filed Oct 7, 2020 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,670 | $267.92 | $715,346.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-054118 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,120 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F3 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F8 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $267.92 (range $267.39 to $268.35). Read SEC document |
| October 05, 2020 Filed Oct 7, 2020 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,070 | $266.66 | $551,986.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-054118 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,790 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F3 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F7 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $266.66 (range $266.27 to $267.16). Read SEC document |
| October 05, 2020 Filed Oct 7, 2020 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,787 | $265.82 | $475,020.34 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-054118 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,860 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F3 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F6 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $265.82 (range $265.25 to $266.19). Read SEC document |
| October 05, 2020 Filed Oct 7, 2020 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 892 | $264.60 | $236,023.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-054118 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,647 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F3 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F5 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $264.60 (range $264.18 to $264.92). Read SEC document |
| October 05, 2020 Filed Oct 7, 2020 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 594 | $263.54 | $156,542.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-054118 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,539 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F3 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F4 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $263.54 (range $263.12 to $264.01). Read SEC document |
| October 05, 2020 Filed Oct 7, 2020 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 291 | $262.66 | $76,434.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-054118 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,133 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F2 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $262.66 (range $262.10 to $263.06). F3 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| October 05, 2020 Filed Oct 7, 2020 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 8,729 | $126.68 | $1,105,789.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-054118 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,424 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 02, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:22 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 50 | $285.73 | $14,286.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-033993 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,695 F2 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. Read SEC document |
| June 02, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:22 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 50 | $284.62 | $14,231.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-033993 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,745 F2 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. Read SEC document |
| June 02, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:22 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 289 | $283.84 | $82,029.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-033993 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,795 F2 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F4 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F6 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $283.84 (range $283.47 to $284.23). Read SEC document |
| June 02, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:22 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 313 | $282.86 | $88,535.18 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-033993 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,084 F2 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F4 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F5 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $282.86 (range $282.36 to $283.31). Read SEC document |
| June 02, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:22 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 200 | $281.20 | $56,240.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-033993 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,397 F2 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F3 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $281.20 (range $281.01 to $281.66). F4 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| June 02, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:22 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 50 | $279.52 | $13,976.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-033993 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,597 F2 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:22 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,398 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-033993 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,647 F1 · shares: Restricted stock unit award that vests, subject to certain limited exceptions, on the first anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2019 Filed Nov 4, 2019 21:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 1,291 | $0.00 Strike: $152.74 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-054871 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,938 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,291 shares Expires 2028-05-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2019 Filed Nov 4, 2019 21:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,291 | $200.00 | $258,200.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-054871 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,249 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2019 Filed Nov 4, 2019 21:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,291 | $152.74 | $197,187.34 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-054871 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,540 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2019 Filed Oct 4, 2019 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,818 | $0.00 Strike: $126.68 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-052541 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,729 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,818 shares Expires 2025-06-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2019 Filed Oct 4, 2019 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 1,270 | $0.00 Strike: $125.71 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-052541 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,907 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,270 shares Expires 2027-05-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2019 Filed Oct 4, 2019 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,232 | $167.88 | $206,828.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-052541 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,249 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F3 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F5 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $167.88 (range $167.50 to $168.36). Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2019 Filed Oct 4, 2019 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,187 | $166.82 | $865,295.34 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-052541 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,481 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F3 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F4 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $166.82 (range $166.40 to $167.35). Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2019 Filed Oct 4, 2019 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,960 | $166.08 | $325,516.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-052541 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,668 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F2 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $166.08 (range $165.39 to $166.38). F3 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2019 Filed Oct 4, 2019 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,818 | $126.68 | $737,024.24 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-052541 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,628 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2019 Filed Oct 4, 2019 20:11 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,270 | $125.71 | $159,651.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-052541 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,810 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 03, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 20:08 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 320 | $167.78 | $53,689.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-034219 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,540 F2 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F4 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F5 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $167.78 (range $167.00 to $168.42). Read SEC document |
| June 03, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 20:08 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 400 | $166.52 | $66,608.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-034219 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,860 F2 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. F3 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $166.52 (range $165.91 to $166.86). F4 · price: Dr. Bhatia undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 20:08 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,381 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-034219 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,260 F1 · shares: Restricted stock unit award that vests, subject to certain limited exceptions, on the first anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| October 03, 2018 Filed Oct 5, 2018 21:28 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 4,700 | $0.00 Strike: $126.68 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-054429 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,547 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,700 shares Expires 2025-06-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in 16 quarterly installments from 6/4/2015. Read SEC document |
| October 03, 2018 Filed Oct 5, 2018 21:28 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 2,118 | $0.00 Strike: $125.71 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-054429 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,177 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,118 shares Expires 2027-05-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in 16 quarterly installments from 6/1/2017. Read SEC document |
| October 03, 2018 Filed Oct 5, 2018 21:28 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,700 | $192.13 | $903,011.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-054429 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,879 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company-approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. Read SEC document |
| October 03, 2018 Filed Oct 5, 2018 21:28 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 4,700 | $126.68 | $595,396.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-054429 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,579 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 03, 2018 Filed Oct 5, 2018 21:28 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,118 | $192.13 | $406,931.34 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-054429 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,879 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company-approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. Read SEC document |
| October 03, 2018 Filed Oct 5, 2018 21:28 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 2,118 | $125.71 | $266,253.78 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-054429 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,997 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 04, 2018 Filed Jun 5, 2018 21:39 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 875 | $152.05 | $133,043.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-035861 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,879 F2 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company-approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2018 Filed Jun 5, 2018 21:39 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 3,229 | $0.00 Strike: $152.74 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-035861 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,229 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,229 shares Expires 2028-05-31 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2018 Filed Jun 5, 2018 21:39 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,801 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-035861 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,754 F1 · shares: Restricted stock unit award that vests, subject to certain limited exceptions, on the first anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| January 05, 2018 Filed Jan 9, 2018 22:33 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 10,753 | $0.00 Strike: $126.68 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-002982 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,247 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,753 shares Expires 2025-06-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in 16 quarterly installments from 06/04/2015. Read SEC document |
| January 05, 2018 Filed Jan 9, 2018 22:33 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,753 | $156.00 | $1,677,468.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-002982 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,953 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company-approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. Read SEC document |
| January 05, 2018 Filed Jan 9, 2018 22:33 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 10,753 | $126.68 | $1,362,190.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-002982 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,706 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2017 Filed Nov 7, 2017 22:12 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 7,073 | $0.00 Strike: $93.51 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-059633 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,073 shares Expires 2026-05-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2017 Filed Nov 7, 2017 22:12 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 7,073 | $143.05 | $1,011,792.65 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-059633 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,953 F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company-approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2017 Filed Nov 7, 2017 22:12 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 7,073 | $93.51 | $661,396.23 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-059633 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,026 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 02, 2017 Filed Jun 5, 2017 21:07 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,176 | $128.44 | $151,045.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-037805 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,953 F2 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Bhatia's company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2017 Filed Jun 5, 2017 21:07 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,295 | $0.00 Strike: $125.71 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-037805 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,295 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,295 shares Expires 2027-05-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2017 Filed Jun 5, 2017 21:07 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,188 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-037805 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,129 F1 · shares: Restricted stock unit award that vests, subject to certain limited exceptions, on the first anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2016 Filed Jun 3, 2016 21:06 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 7,073 | $0.00 Strike: $93.51 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-125707 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,073 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,073 shares Expires 2026-05-31 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2016 Filed Jun 3, 2016 21:06 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,941 | $0.01 | $29.41 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-125707 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,941 F1 · shares: Restricted stock unit award that vests on the first anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| June 04, 2015 Filed Jun 8, 2015 20:05 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | GrantStock Option · Derivative | 30,000 | $0.00 Strike: $126.68 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-15-050997 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Bhatia Sangeeta N. · CIK 0001643921 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 30,000 shares Expires 2025-06-03 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in 16 quarterly installments from 06/04/2015. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.