TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

SACHS BRUCE I

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
14205
SEC CIK
0001197036

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MAVRTX · Entity 2875DirectorAugust 27, 2026August 31, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA

Report date August 27, 2026 · Filed August 31, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect39,000 Reported balance After 2026-08-27 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-08-27 · Gift · Disposed 6,000 · Balance 39,000

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
October 15, 2021 Filed Oct 18, 2021 20:08 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 240.293 $182.07 $43,750.15
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-060705 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,482.599

Underlying: Common Stock · 240.293 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
August 02, 2021 Filed Aug 4, 2021 20:05 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 PurchaseCommon Stock 15,000 $197.91 $2,968,650.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-049602 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,210

F1 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $197.91 (range $197.45 to $198.12).

F2 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Read SEC document
July 15, 2021 Filed Jul 16, 2021 20:08 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 220.96 $198.00 $43,750.08
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-046903 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,242.306

Underlying: Common Stock · 220.96 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 20:20 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 6,067 $0.00 Strike: $217.20 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-029869 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,067

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,067 shares

Expires 2031-04-30

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested.

Read SEC document
April 15, 2021 Filed Apr 16, 2021 20:06 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 198.711 $220.17 $43,750.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-026943 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,021.346

Underlying: Common Stock · 198.711 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
January 15, 2021 Filed Jan 19, 2021 21:42 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 193.593 $225.99 $43,750.08
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-004033 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,822.635

Underlying: Common Stock · 193.593 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
November 10, 2020 Filed Nov 12, 2020 13:18 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 PurchaseCommon Stock 3,905 $218.79 $854,374.95
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-057828 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,210

F2 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F4 · price: Open market purchases reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $218.79 (range $218.21 to $219.00).

Read SEC document
November 10, 2020 Filed Nov 12, 2020 13:18 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 PurchaseCommon Stock 4,270 $217.49 $928,682.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-057828 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 22,305

F2 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F3 · price: Open market purchases reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $217.49 (range $217.05 to $218.04).

Read SEC document
November 10, 2020 Filed Nov 12, 2020 13:18 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 PurchaseCommon Stock 6,825 $216.47 $1,477,407.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-057828 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,035

F1 · price: Open market purchases reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $216.47 (range $216.01 to $217.00).

F2 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Read SEC document
October 15, 2020 Filed Oct 19, 2020 20:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 196.356 $222.81 $43,750.08
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-055264 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,629.042

Underlying: Common Stock · 196.356 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
July 15, 2020 Filed Jul 17, 2020 20:13 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 155.253 $292.77 $45,453.42
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-042801 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,432.686

Underlying: Common Stock · 155.253 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:36 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 4,527 $0.00 Strike: $286.27 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-034049 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,527

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,527 shares

Expires 2030-05-31

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested.

Read SEC document
May 07, 2020 Filed May 8, 2020 20:24 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 22,500 $0.00 Strike: $81.54 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027901 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 10

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 22,500 shares

Expires 2023-05-31

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F9 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested.

Read SEC document
May 07, 2020 Filed May 8, 2020 20:24 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 22,500 $0.00 Strike: $59.55 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027901 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 22,500 shares

Expires 2022-05-31

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F9 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested.

Read SEC document
May 07, 2020 Filed May 8, 2020 20:24 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 2,960 $272.46 $806,481.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027901 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,210

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F8 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $272.46 (range $272.21 to $272.94).

Read SEC document
May 07, 2020 Filed May 8, 2020 20:24 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 6,232 $271.63 $1,692,798.16
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027901 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,170

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F7 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $271.63 (range $271.17 to $272.14).

Read SEC document
May 07, 2020 Filed May 8, 2020 20:24 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 5,889 $270.49 $1,592,915.61
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027901 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 20,402

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F6 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $270.49 (range $270.09 to $271.08).

Read SEC document
May 07, 2020 Filed May 8, 2020 20:24 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 15,751 $269.53 $4,245,367.03
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027901 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,291

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F5 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $269.53 (range $269.06 to $270.04).

Read SEC document
May 07, 2020 Filed May 8, 2020 20:24 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 11,568 $268.65 $3,107,743.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027901 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 42,042

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F4 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $268.65 (range $268.06 to $269.03).

Read SEC document
May 07, 2020 Filed May 8, 2020 20:24 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 2,600 $267.50 $695,500.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027901 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 53,610

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F2 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $267.50 (range $267.06 to $268.03).

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
May 07, 2020 Filed May 8, 2020 20:24 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 22,500 $81.54 $1,834,650.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027901 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 56,210

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 07, 2020 Filed May 8, 2020 20:24 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 22,500 $59.55 $1,339,875.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-027901 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,710

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
April 15, 2020 Filed Apr 17, 2020 20:12 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 178.876 $258.56 $46,250.18
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-024786 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,277.433

Underlying: Common Stock · 178.876 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 20,000 $0.00 Strike: $53.85 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 14

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 20,000 shares

Expires 2021-05-31

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F14 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 100 $235.40 $23,540.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 13

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,210

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 900 $234.15 $210,735.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 12

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,310

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F13 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $234.15 (range $233.77 to $234.66).

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 1,800 $233.13 $419,634.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 11

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,210

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F12 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $233.13 (range $232.69 to $233.49).

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 1,200 $232.04 $278,448.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 10

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,010

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F11 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $232.04 (range $231.45 to $232.42).

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 1,200 $230.87 $277,044.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,210

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F10 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $230.87 (range $230.32 to $231.23).

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 500 $229.90 $114,950.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,410

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F9 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $229.90 (range $229.16 to $230.12).

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 600 $228.33 $136,998.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,910

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F8 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $228.33 (range $227.97 to $228.78).

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 300 $227.66 $68,298.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,510

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F7 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $227.66 (range $227.62 to $227.70).

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 5,644 $227.01 $1,281,244.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,810

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F6 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $227.01 (range $226.70 to $227.59).

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 4,198 $226.32 $950,091.36
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,454

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F5 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $226.32 (range $225.62 to $226.60).

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 1,858 $224.98 $418,012.84
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 27,652

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F4 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $224.98 (range $224.66 to $225.21).

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 SaleCommon Stock 1,700 $224.02 $380,834.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 29,510

F1 · kind: Transaction made pursuant to Mr. Sachs' company approved trading plan under Rule 10b5-1.

F2 · price: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $224.02 (range $223.58 to $224.40).

F3 · price: Mr. Sachs undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 21:15 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 20,000 $53.85 $1,077,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-006298 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,210

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:13 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 199.741 $231.55 $46,250.03
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-003955 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,098.557

Underlying: Common Stock · 199.741 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
October 15, 2019 Filed Oct 17, 2019 20:07 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 263.533 $175.50 $46,250.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-053410 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,898.816

Underlying: Common Stock · 263.533 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
July 15, 2019 Filed Jul 17, 2019 20:32 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 257.22 $176.39 $45,371.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-042388 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,635.283

Underlying: Common Stock · 257.22 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 20:16 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 1,801 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-034242 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,378.063

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,801 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs's service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs's disability or death.

F1 · price: Upon the vesting of restricted stock units granted to Mr. Sachs on June 1, 2018, Mr. Sachs deferred the receipt of 1,801 shares of common stock and received instead 1,801 deferred stock units pursuant to the Company's deferred compensation plan. As a result, Mr. Sachs is reporting the disposition of 1,801 shares of common stock in exchange for an equal number of deferred stock units.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs's service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs's disability or death.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs's service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs's disability or death.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 20:16 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 6,659 $0.00 Strike: $168.04 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-034242 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,659

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,659 shares

Expires 2029-05-31

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 20:16 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 1,801 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-034242 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,210

F1 · price: Upon the vesting of restricted stock units granted to Mr. Sachs on June 1, 2018, Mr. Sachs deferred the receipt of 1,801 shares of common stock and received instead 1,801 deferred stock units pursuant to the Company's deferred compensation plan. As a result, Mr. Sachs is reporting the disposition of 1,801 shares of common stock in exchange for an equal number of deferred stock units.

Read SEC document
April 15, 2019 Filed Apr 17, 2019 20:42 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 246.873 $182.28 $45,000.01
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-025000 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,577.063

Underlying: Common Stock · 246.873 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 16, 2019 21:52 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 243.375 $184.90 $45,000.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-003955 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,330.19

Underlying: Common Stock · 243.375 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
December 28, 2018 Filed Jan 2, 2019 21:58 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GiftCommon Stock 10,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-000315 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,011

F1 · kind: Represents a gift to a charitable foundation.

Read SEC document
December 06, 2018 Filed Dec 7, 2018 21:06 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 10,000 $0.00 Strike: $34.24 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-061479 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 10,000 shares

Expires 2020-05-31

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Fully vested.

Read SEC document
December 06, 2018 Filed Dec 7, 2018 21:06 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 10,000 $34.24 $342,400.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-061479 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,011

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
October 15, 2018 Filed Oct 17, 2018 13:44 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 250.991 $179.29 $45,000.18
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-055214 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,086.815

Underlying: Common Stock · 250.991 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document
July 16, 2018 Filed Jul 18, 2018 21:23 UTC VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative 248.66 $180.97 $45,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-043122 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SACHS BRUCE I · CIK 0001197036 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,835.824

Underlying: Common Stock · 248.66 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each deferred stock unit represents one share of common stock and is paid out in common stock upon the earliest to occur of (i) termination of Mr. Sachs' service on our board of directors, (ii) a change of control of our company and (iii) Mr. Sachs' disability or death.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.