Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| CINTAS CORPCTAS · Entity 2947 | Sr VP, Secretary & Gen Counsel | July 29, 2021 | August 02, 2021 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
CINTAS CORP
Report date July 29, 2021 · Filed August 02, 2021
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 96,810 |
Ending reported balance
After 2021-07-29 transaction · row 6
6 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2021-07-29 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 8,150 · Balance 96,357 Row 2 · 2021-07-29 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 7,301 · Balance 103,658 Row 3 · 2021-07-29 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 2,699 · Balance 106,357 Row 4 · 2021-07-29 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 7,357 · Balance 113,714 Row 5 · 2021-07-29 · Sale · Disposed 10,218 · Balance 103,496 F1: The reported price is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $391.68 to $392.68. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide full pricing information to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission upon request. Row 6 · 2021-07-29 · Sale · Disposed 6,686 · Balance 96,810 F2: The reported price is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $392.69 to $393.27. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide full pricing information to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission upon request. |
| Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $108.39 · Expires 2026-07-26 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2021-08-02 transaction · row 8
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 8 · 2021-08-02 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 8,150 · Balance 0 F3: The options vest as follows: one-third on the third anniversary of the grant date, one-third on the fourth anniversary of the grant date, and one-third on the fifth anniversary of the grant date. |
| Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $137.30 · Expires 2027-07-25 | Direct | 7,302 |
Reported balance
After 2021-08-02 transaction · row 9
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 9 · 2021-08-02 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 7,301 · Balance 7,302 F3: The options vest as follows: one-third on the third anniversary of the grant date, one-third on the fourth anniversary of the grant date, and one-third on the fifth anniversary of the grant date. |
| Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $137.30 · Expires 2027-07-25 | Direct | 2,700 |
Reported balance
After 2021-08-02 transaction · row 10
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 10 · 2021-08-02 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 2,699 · Balance 2,700 F3: The options vest as follows: one-third on the third anniversary of the grant date, one-third on the fourth anniversary of the grant date, and one-third on the fifth anniversary of the grant date. |
| Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $206.99 · Expires 2028-07-24 | Direct | 14,716 |
Reported balance
After 2021-08-02 transaction · row 11
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 11 · 2021-08-02 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 7,357 · Balance 14,716 F3: The options vest as follows: one-third on the third anniversary of the grant date, one-third on the fourth anniversary of the grant date, and one-third on the fifth anniversary of the grant date. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy ESOP | 169 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2021-07-29 · row 7
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · Balance 169 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The reported price is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $391.68 to $392.68. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide full pricing information to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission upon request.
F2: The reported price is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $392.69 to $393.27. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide full pricing information to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission upon request.
F3: The options vest as follows: one-third on the third anniversary of the grant date, one-third on the fourth anniversary of the grant date, and one-third on the fifth anniversary of the grant date.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 07, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 12:30 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 20,100 | $0.00 Strike: $34.18 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-18-022351 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 4 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,100 shares Expires 2021-07-21 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests as follows: one-third on the third anniversary of the grant date, one-third on the fourth anniversary of the grant date and one-third on the fifth anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 12:30 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | SaleCommon Stock | 11,500 | $175.96 | $2,023,540.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-18-022351 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 95,426 F1 · price: The reported price is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $175.63 to $176.43 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide full pricing information to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission upon request. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 12:30 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 20,100 | $34.18 | $687,018.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-18-022351 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 106,926 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| July 25, 2017 Filed Jul 27, 2017 20:28 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 30,002 | $0.00 Strike: $137.30 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-028905 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 4 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,002 Underlying: Common Stock · 30,002 shares Expires 2027-07-25 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests as follows: 33% on the third anniversary of the grant date, 33% on the fourth anniversary of the grant date and 34% on the fifth anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| July 25, 2017 Filed Jul 27, 2017 20:28 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,705 | $137.30 | $783,296.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-028905 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 86,826 F2 · shares: Restrictions on restricted shares granted pursuant to Cintas Corporation's 2005 Equity Compensation Plan and previously reported on Form 4 have lapsed. The Reporting Person has transferred 5,705 of these shares to satisfy tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| July 25, 2017 Filed Jul 27, 2017 20:28 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | GrantCommon Stock | 12,415 | $137.30 | $1,704,579.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-028905 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 92,531 F1 · shares: Restricted shares granted pursuant to Cintas Corporation's 2016 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| March 23, 2017 Filed Mar 24, 2017 19:45 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 11,500 | $0.00 Strike: $25.88 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-013229 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 8 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 11,500 shares Expires 2020-07-22 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests as follows: one-third on the third anniversary of the grant date, one-third on the fourth anniversary of the grant date and one-third on the fifth anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| March 23, 2017 Filed Mar 24, 2017 19:45 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,650 | $0.00 Strike: $22.61 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-013229 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 7 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,650 shares Expires 2019-07-17 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests as follows: one-third on the third anniversary of the grant date, one-third on the fourth anniversary of the grant date and one-third on the fifth anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| March 23, 2017 Filed Mar 24, 2017 19:45 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 1,315 | $0.00 Strike: $39.84 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-013229 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 6 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,315 shares Expires 2017-07-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Options granted pursuant to Cintas Corporation's 2005 Equity Compensation Plan. The options vest in five equal annual installments beginning 7/3/2012. Read SEC document |
| March 23, 2017 Filed Mar 24, 2017 19:45 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | SaleCommon Stock | 11,500 | $127.23 | $1,463,145.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-013229 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 80,116 F1 · price: The reported price is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $125.84 to $128.32 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide full pricing information to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange commission upon request. Read SEC document |
| March 23, 2017 Filed Mar 24, 2017 19:45 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 11,500 | $25.88 | $297,620.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-013229 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 91,616 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 23, 2017 Filed Mar 24, 2017 19:45 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,650 | $22.61 | $127,746.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-013229 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 80,116 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 23, 2017 Filed Mar 24, 2017 19:45 UTC | CINTAS CORP CTAS · Entity 2947 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,315 | $39.84 | $52,389.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-013229 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FROOMAN THOMAS E · CIK 0001188317 · VP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 74,466 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.