TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Fu Tao

Disclosed activity across 3 companies

Tapewire entity
134093
SEC CIK
0001644888

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Attovia Therapeutics, Inc.ATTO · Entity 4984Director · President and CEOAugust 04, 2026October 09, 2026
PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INCPTLA · Entity 147987EVP, CBOAugust 31, 2018September 05, 2018
Zai Lab LtdZLAB · Entity 4271Director · President & COOOctober 28, 2021October 29, 2021

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Attovia Therapeutics, Inc.

Report date August 04, 2026 · Filed October 09, 2026 · Amendment

Amendment: balances below belong to this corrected disclosure, not necessarily a complete replacement of earlier positions.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $17.00 · Expires 2036-08-03Direct538,300 Reported balance After 2026-08-04 transaction · row 1 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-08-04 · Grant · Acquired 538,300 · Balance 538,300

F1: 25% of the options shall vest on August 4, 2027 and the remaining options shall vest in equal monthly installments over the following 36 months, subject to continued service to the Issuer through such dates.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: 25% of the options shall vest on August 4, 2027 and the remaining options shall vest in equal monthly installments over the following 36 months, subject to continued service to the Issuer through such dates.

PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC

Report date August 31, 2018 · Filed September 05, 2018

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect77,043 Ending reported balance After 2018-09-04 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2018-08-31 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 20,000 · Balance 87,196

F1: Each Performance Stock Unit ("PSU") granted on June 15, 2015 pursuant to the Issuer's 2013 Equity Incentive Plan represented a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer's Common Stock. These PSUs were earned based on achievement of the market performance conditions and were subject to an additional one year period of service. 5,000 of the PSUs vested July 28, 2018 and 20,000 vested on August 31, 2018.

Row 2 · 2018-09-04 · Tax withholding · Disposed 10,153 · Balance 77,043

F2: Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the reporting person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of Performance Stock Units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the reporting person. The sale is intended to comply with the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c)(1)(i)(B) under the Exchange Act and be interpreted to meet the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c).

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Each Performance Stock Unit ("PSU") granted on June 15, 2015 pursuant to the Issuer's 2013 Equity Incentive Plan represented a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer's Common Stock. These PSUs were earned based on achievement of the market performance conditions and were subject to an additional one year period of service. 5,000 of the PSUs vested July 28, 2018 and 20,000 vested on August 31, 2018.

F2: Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the reporting person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of Performance Stock Units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the reporting person. The sale is intended to comply with the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c)(1)(i)(B) under the Exchange Act and be interpreted to meet the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c).

Zai Lab Ltd

Report date October 28, 2021 · Filed October 29, 2021

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Ordinary SharesSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnote77,500 Last balance in matching sequence After 2021-10-28 transaction · row 3 Source-order balances reconcile. Account continuity and personal attribution are not independently verified.
2 source rows

Row 2 · 2021-10-28 · Sale · Disposed 2,065 · Balance 85,435

F1: The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a sales plan adopted by the Reporting Person's spouse, dated June 17, 2021, expires February 28, 2022 and is intended to comply with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

F2: Reflects a weighted average sale price of $104.49 per share, at prices ranging from $103.77 to $104.76 per share. The Reporting Person will provide, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F4: Shares held by Reporting Person's spouse.

Row 3 · 2021-10-28 · Sale · Disposed 7,935 · Balance 77,500

F1: The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a sales plan adopted by the Reporting Person's spouse, dated June 17, 2021, expires February 28, 2022 and is intended to comply with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

F3: Reflects a weighted average sale price of $105.13 per share, at prices ranging from $104.87 to $105.40 per share. The Reporting Person will provide, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F4: Shares held by Reporting Person's spouse.

Ordinary SharesSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect187,668 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-10-28 · row 1 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · Balance 187,668

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a sales plan adopted by the Reporting Person's spouse, dated June 17, 2021, expires February 28, 2022 and is intended to comply with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

F2: Reflects a weighted average sale price of $104.49 per share, at prices ranging from $103.77 to $104.76 per share. The Reporting Person will provide, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F3: Reflects a weighted average sale price of $105.13 per share, at prices ranging from $104.87 to $105.40 per share. The Reporting Person will provide, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F4: Shares held by Reporting Person's spouse.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
April 19, 2021 Filed Apr 21, 2021 20:01 UTC Zai Lab Ltd ZLAB · Entity 4271 SaleOrdinary Shares 200 $164.15 $32,830.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-21-008430 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · Director · President & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 207,000

F1 · kind: The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a sales plan adopted by the Reporting Person, dated March 17, 2021, expires September 15, 2021 and is intended to comply with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

F4 · price: Reflects a weighted average sale price of $164.15 per share, at prices ranging from $164.14 to $164.15 per share. The Reporting Person will provide, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
April 19, 2021 Filed Apr 21, 2021 20:01 UTC Zai Lab Ltd ZLAB · Entity 4271 SaleOrdinary Shares 4,000 $163.38 $653,520.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-21-008430 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · Director · President & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 207,200

F1 · kind: The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a sales plan adopted by the Reporting Person, dated March 17, 2021, expires September 15, 2021 and is intended to comply with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

F3 · price: Reflects a weighted average sale price of $163.38 per share, at prices ranging from $163.05 to $163.78 per share. The Reporting Person will provide, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
April 19, 2021 Filed Apr 21, 2021 20:01 UTC Zai Lab Ltd ZLAB · Entity 4271 SaleOrdinary Shares 5,800 $162.55 $942,790.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-21-008430 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · Director · President & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 211,200

F1 · kind: The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a sales plan adopted by the Reporting Person, dated March 17, 2021, expires September 15, 2021 and is intended to comply with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

F2 · price: Reflects a weighted average sale price of $162.55 per share, at prices ranging from $162.02 to $163.00 per share. The Reporting Person will provide, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
April 19, 2021 Filed Apr 21, 2021 20:01 UTC Zai Lab Ltd ZLAB · Entity 4271 Exercise / conversionOrdinary Shares 10,000 $18.92 $189,200.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-21-008430 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · Director · President & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 217,000

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · kind: The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a sales plan adopted by the Reporting Person, dated March 17, 2021, expires September 15, 2021 and is intended to comply with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

Read SEC document
March 26, 2021 Filed Mar 30, 2021 18:48 UTC Zai Lab Ltd ZLAB · Entity 4271 Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 20,000 $0.00 Strike: $18.92 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-013955 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · Director · President & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 480,000

Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 20,000 shares

Expires 2028-09-24

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · kind: The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a sales plan adopted by the Reporting Person expiring on September 15, 2021 and is intended to comply with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in equal annual installments over five years beginning on 09/24/2019, the first anniversary of the date of grant.

Read SEC document
March 26, 2021 Filed Mar 30, 2021 18:48 UTC Zai Lab Ltd ZLAB · Entity 4271 Exercise / conversionOrdinary Shares 20,000 $18.92 $378,400.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-013955 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · Director · President & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 207,000

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · kind: The reported transaction was effected pursuant to a sales plan adopted by the Reporting Person expiring on September 15, 2021 and is intended to comply with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

Read SEC document
September 04, 2018 Filed Sep 5, 2018 19:18 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 10,153 $29.18 $296,227.99
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-049670 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 77,043

F2 · shares: Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the reporting person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of Performance Stock Units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the reporting person. The sale is intended to comply with the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c)(1)(i)(B) under the Exchange Act and be interpreted to meet the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c).

Read SEC document
August 31, 2018 Filed Sep 5, 2018 19:18 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 20,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-049670 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 87,196

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Each Performance Stock Unit ("PSU") granted on June 15, 2015 pursuant to the Issuer's 2013 Equity Incentive Plan represented a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer's Common Stock. These PSUs were earned based on achievement of the market performance conditions and were subject to an additional one year period of service. 5,000 of the PSUs vested July 28, 2018 and 20,000 vested on August 31, 2018.

Read SEC document
August 23, 2018 Filed Aug 28, 2018 18:06 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,057 $26.05 $53,584.85
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-048729 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 87,196

F2 · shares: Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the reporting person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of Performance Stock Units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the reporting person. The sale is intended to comply with the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c)(1)(i)(B) under the Exchange Act and be interpreted to meet the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c).

Read SEC document
July 28, 2018 Filed Aug 28, 2018 18:06 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 5,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-048729 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 89,253

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Each Performance Stock Unit ("PSU") granted on June 15, 2015 pursuant to the Issuer's 2013 Equity Incentive Plan represented a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer's Common Stock. These PSUs were earned based on achievement of the market performance conditions and were subject to an additional one year period of service. 5,000 of the PSUs vested on July 28, 2018 and 20,000 will vest on August 31, 2018.

Read SEC document
May 22, 2018 Filed May 24, 2018 20:06 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,059 $40.82 $84,048.38
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-033235 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 89,253

F2 · shares: Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the reporting person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of Performance Stock Units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the reporting person. The sale is intended to comply with the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c)(1)(i)(B) under the Exchange Act and be interpreted to meet the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c).

Read SEC document
May 22, 2018 Filed May 24, 2018 20:06 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 GrantCommon Stock 5,859 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-033235 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 91,312

F1 · shares: Each Performance Stock Unit ("PSU") granted January 30, 2017 represented a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer's Common Stock. 5,859 PSUs became vested upon the date of the Compensation Committee's certification of regulatory approval of Andexanet alfa in the United States in 2018. 5,859 PSUs will vest on the first anniversary of the Certification Date.

Read SEC document
March 12, 2018 Filed Mar 14, 2018 20:19 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 SaleCommon Stock 1,135 $38.47 $43,663.45
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-019710 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,346

F1 · kind: The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on October 3, 2017.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 17:52 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 5,041 $32.53 $163,983.73
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-017417 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 27,498

F1 · shares: Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the reporting person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the reporting person. The sale is intended to comply with the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c)(1)(i)(B) under the Exchange Act and be interpreted to meet the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c).

Read SEC document
January 31, 2018 Filed Feb 2, 2018 20:05 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 35,000 $0.00 Strike: $51.31 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-007249 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 35,000 shares

Expires 2028-01-30

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option shall vest as follows: 1/48th of the shares subject to the option shall vest each month after January 1, 2018, subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service as of each such date.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2018 Filed Feb 2, 2018 20:05 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 GrantCommon Stock 8,750 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-007249 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,750

F1 · shares: Grant of Restricted Stock Units ("RSU") in consideration of services rendered. The RSU vests annually over three years commencing on March 1, 2018, subject to Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2013 Equity Incentive Plan) as of each such date.

Read SEC document
August 16, 2017 Filed Aug 18, 2017 16:46 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,991 $54.86 $109,226.26
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-049635 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · shares: Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the reporting person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of Performance Stock Units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the reporting person. The sale is intended to comply with the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c)(1)(i)(B) under the Exchange Act and be interpreted to meet the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c).

Read SEC document
July 18, 2017 Filed Jul 20, 2017 19:00 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 5,812 $0.00 Strike: $33.49 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-045856 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,917

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,812 shares

Expires 2026-01-27

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

Read SEC document
July 18, 2017 Filed Jul 20, 2017 19:00 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 SaleCommon Stock 5,812 $65.00 $377,780.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-045856 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · balance_after: The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

Read SEC document
July 18, 2017 Filed Jul 20, 2017 19:00 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 5,812 $33.49 $194,643.88
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-045856 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,812

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · balance_after: The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

Read SEC document
June 26, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 16:56 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 3,000 $0.00 Strike: $33.49 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-041966 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,999

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,000 shares

Expires 2026-01-27

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

Read SEC document
June 26, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 16:56 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 SaleCommon Stock 3,000 $60.00 $180,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-041966 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · balance_after: The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

Read SEC document
June 26, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 16:56 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 3,000 $33.49 $100,470.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-041966 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,000

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · balance_after: The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

Read SEC document
June 23, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 16:56 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 1,396 $0.00 Strike: $33.49 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-041966 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,999

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,396 shares

Expires 2026-01-27

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

Read SEC document
June 23, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 16:56 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 2,604 $0.00 Strike: $25.54 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-041966 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,906

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,604 shares

Expires 2027-01-30

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

Read SEC document
June 23, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 16:56 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 SaleCommon Stock 4,000 $55.00 $220,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-041966 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · balance_after: The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

Read SEC document
June 23, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 16:56 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,396 $33.49 $46,752.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-041966 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,396

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · balance_after: The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

Read SEC document
June 23, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 16:56 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,604 $25.54 $66,506.16
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-041966 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,604

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · balance_after: The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

Read SEC document
April 10, 2017 Filed Apr 11, 2017 16:31 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 SaleCommon Stock 1,097 $36.97 $40,556.09
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-026572 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · kind: The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 16, 2017.

F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $36.32 to $37.17, inclusive.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 17:34 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,494 $38.61 $134,903.34
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-017814 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,319

F1 · shares: Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the reporting person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the reporting person. The sale is intended to comply with the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c)(1)(i)(B) under the Exchange Act and be interpreted to meet the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c).

Read SEC document
January 30, 2017 Filed Feb 1, 2017 19:55 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 GrantPerformance Stock Unit · Derivative 15,625 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-006885 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,625

Underlying: Common Stock · 15,625 shares

Expires 2027-01-30

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Performance Stock Unit ("PSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer's Common Stock. The PSUs vest as follows: (i) 50% of the PSUs will become vested upon the date of the Compensation Committee's certification of regulatory approval of Andexanet alfa in either the United States or European Union (the "Certification Date") in 2017, with the remaining 50% vesting on the first anniversary of the Certification Date, or (ii) 37.5% of the PSUs will become vested upon the Certification Date in 2018, with the remaining 37.5% vesting on the first anniversary of the Certification Date. If the Certification Date does not occur prior to the end of 2018, the PSUs shall not vest.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each Performance Stock Unit ("PSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer's Common Stock. The PSUs vest as follows: (i) 50% of the PSUs will become vested upon the date of the Compensation Committee's certification of regulatory approval of Andexanet alfa in either the United States or European Union (the "Certification Date") in 2017, with the remaining 50% vesting on the first anniversary of the Certification Date, or (ii) 37.5% of the PSUs will become vested upon the Certification Date in 2018, with the remaining 37.5% vesting on the first anniversary of the Certification Date. If the Certification Date does not occur prior to the end of 2018, the PSUs shall not vest.

Read SEC document
January 30, 2017 Filed Feb 1, 2017 19:55 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 62,500 $0.00 Strike: $25.54 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-006885 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 62,500

Underlying: Common Stock · 62,500 shares

Expires 2027-01-30

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option shares shall vest as follows: 1/48th of the shares subject to the option shall vest each month after January 1, 2017, subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service as of each such date.

Read SEC document
January 30, 2017 Filed Feb 1, 2017 19:55 UTC PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC PTLA · Entity 147987 GrantCommon Stock 15,625 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-006885 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fu Tao · CIK 0001644888 · EVP, CBO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,625

F1 · shares: Grant of Restricted Stock Units ("RSU") in consideration of services rendered. The RSU vests annually over three years commencing on March 1, 2017, subject to Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2013 Equity Incentive Plan) as of each such date.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.