TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

MERK GREGORY P

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
132964
SEC CIK
0001373609

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
NORDSON CORPNDSN · Entity 30Executive Vice PresidentNovember 30, 2021December 02, 2021

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

NORDSON CORP

Report date November 30, 2021 · Filed December 02, 2021

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect20,045 Ending reported balance After 2021-11-30 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2021-11-30 · Tax withholding · Disposed 145 · Balance 20,177

F1: On November 26, 2018, the Company awarded 1,100 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vest on each November 30, 2019, 2020, and 2021. 145 of the 367 shares that vested November 30, 2021 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Row 2 · 2021-11-30 · Tax withholding · Disposed 132 · Balance 20,045

F2: On November 25, 2019, the Company awarded 1,000 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vest on each November 30, 2020, 2021, and 2022. 132 of the 333 shares that vested November 30, 2021 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Company Savings Plan372 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 3 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance 372

F3: Represents the number of shares attributable to the reporting person's participation in the Company Savings Plan, exempt pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c).

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectAs Trustee of Trust28,892 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 4 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · Balance 28,892

F4: Represents the number of shares attributable to a family trust of the reporting person, which he is a Trustee.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $61.59 · Expires 2022-11-28Direct7,600 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 5 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · Balance 7,600

F5: All such options have fully vested.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $71.75 · Expires 2023-11-25Direct7,600 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 6 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 6 · Balance 7,600

F5: All such options have fully vested.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $79.66 · Expires 2024-11-24Direct8,300 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 7 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 7 · Balance 8,300

F5: All such options have fully vested.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $70.91 · Expires 2025-11-23Direct13,400 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 8 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 8 · Balance 13,400

F5: All such options have fully vested.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $107.65 · Expires 2026-11-21Direct10,000 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 9 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 9 · Balance 10,000

F5: All such options have fully vested.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $127.67 · Expires 2027-11-20Direct9,000 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 10 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 10 · Balance 9,000

F5: All such options have fully vested.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $124.90 · Expires 2028-11-26Direct8,800 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 11 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 11 · Balance 8,800

F6: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 26, 2019.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $165.21 · Expires 2029-11-25Direct8,800 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 12 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 12 · Balance 8,800

F7: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 25, 2020.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $138.59 · Expires 2030-03-30Direct860 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 13 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 13 · Balance 860

F8: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on March 30, 2021.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $201.50 · Expires 2030-11-23Direct8,150 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 14 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 14 · Balance 8,150

F9: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 23, 2021.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $267.51 · Expires 2031-11-22Direct6,543 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-11-30 · row 15 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 15 · Balance 6,543

F10: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 22, 2022.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On November 26, 2018, the Company awarded 1,100 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vest on each November 30, 2019, 2020, and 2021. 145 of the 367 shares that vested November 30, 2021 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

F2: On November 25, 2019, the Company awarded 1,000 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vest on each November 30, 2020, 2021, and 2022. 132 of the 333 shares that vested November 30, 2021 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

F3: Represents the number of shares attributable to the reporting person's participation in the Company Savings Plan, exempt pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c).

F4: Represents the number of shares attributable to a family trust of the reporting person, which he is a Trustee.

F5: All such options have fully vested.

F6: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 26, 2019.

F7: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 25, 2020.

F8: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on March 30, 2021.

F9: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 23, 2021.

F10: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 22, 2022.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
November 23, 2018 Filed Nov 27, 2018 22:00 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 224 $123.93 $27,760.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-007312 · marketforms-43289.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,667

F1 · ownership.direct: On November 23, 2015, the Company awarded 1,700 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on November 23, 2016, 2017 and 2018. 224 of the 568 shares that vested November 23, 2018 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
January 04, 2018 Filed Jan 5, 2018 21:37 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 12,200 $0.00 Strike: $27.26 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-000229 · marketforms-40568.xml · derivative · entry 5

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 12,200 shares

Expires 2019-12-03

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: All such options have fully vested.

Read SEC document
January 04, 2018 Filed Jan 5, 2018 21:37 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 SaleCommon Stock 12,200 $150.03 $1,830,366.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-000229 · marketforms-40568.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,891

F2 · price: Price reflected is the weighted-average sale price for shares sold. The shares were sold in multiple transactions, and the range of sale prices for the transactions reported was $150.00 to 150.20. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or any staff member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F3 · ownership.direct: Exercise of reporting person's stock options that otherwise expire December 3, 2019, of which shares were sold to pay the exercise price, to cover withholding taxes, and to pay broker fees and commissions, pursuant to a broker-assisted cashless exercise. The holdings include 6 shares acquired through dividend payments and participation in the Company's Dividend Reinvestment Plan and are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
January 04, 2018 Filed Jan 5, 2018 21:37 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 12,200 $27.26 $332,572.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-000229 · marketforms-40568.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 64,091

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
January 03, 2018 Filed Jan 5, 2018 21:37 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,453 $149.12 $216,671.36
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-000229 · marketforms-40568.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,891

F1 · ownership.direct: Shares withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon settlement of the performance share units that were reported on December 4, 2017. The net holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
December 01, 2017 Filed Dec 4, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 4,107 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-007133 · marketforms-40347.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 53,344

F2 · ownership.direct: Award of performance share units under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan that were earned upon the achievement of performance measures over a 3-year performance period ended October 31, 2017. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2017 Filed Dec 4, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 189 $128.36 $24,260.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-007133 · marketforms-40347.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,237

F1 · ownership.direct: On November 21, 2016, the Company awarded 1,350 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on November 30, 2017, and one-third will vest on each of November 30, 2018 and 2019. 189 of the 450 shares that vested November 30, 2017 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 24, 2017 Filed Nov 27, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 149 $126.26 $18,812.74
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-006971 · marketforms-40241.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,426

F2 · ownership.direct: On November 24, 2014, the Company awarded 1,400 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on each of November 24, 2015, 2016, and 2017. 149 of the 468 shares that vested November 24, 2017 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 23, 2017 Filed Nov 27, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 155 $128.29 $19,884.95
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-006971 · marketforms-40241.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,575

F1 · ownership.direct: On November 23, 2015, the Company awarded 1,700 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on each of November 23, 2016 and 2017, and one-third will vest on November 23, 2018. 155 of the 566 shares that vested November 23, 2017 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 20, 2017 Filed Nov 22, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 9,000 $0.00 Strike: $127.67 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-006923 · marketforms-40208.xml · derivative · entry 12

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 9,000 shares

Expires 2027-11-20

F9 · derivative.exercise_date: On November 20, 2017, the Company awarded 9,000 stock options under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 20, 2018. The vested portions of such options will become exercisable upon vesting.

Read SEC document
November 20, 2017 Filed Nov 22, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 2,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-006923 · marketforms-40208.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,730

F2 · ownership.direct: On November 20, 2017, the Company awarded 2,250 performance shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan, which represent the right to receive shares contingent upon the achievement of performance measures over a 3-year performance period. Shares that are earned upon the attainment of the applicable performance targets settle in January 2021. The ultimate number of shares earned is subject to adjustment based on actual performance. The holdings include 188 shares acquired through dividend payments and participation in the Company's Dividend Reinvestment Plan and are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 20, 2017 Filed Nov 22, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 1,200 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-006923 · marketforms-40208.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,292

F1 · ownership.direct: On November 20, 2017, the Company awarded 1,200 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares will vest on each of November 30, 2018, 2019 and 2020.

Read SEC document
August 28, 2017 Filed Jan 29, 2018 21:30 UTC Amendment NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GiftCommon Stock 20 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-000696 · marketforms-40848.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,710

F1 · ownership.direct: A gift of shares was omitted from the reporting person's original Form 4 filed on November 22, 2017, and also omitted from the three Forms 4 filed by the reporting person thereafter, resulting in the net holdings balance in column 5 to be overstated by 20 shares. On August 28, 2017, the reporting person gifted a total of 20 shares. For tax purposes, the value date of the shares delivered is the date a gift was made.

Read SEC document
January 03, 2017 Filed Jan 5, 2017 21:28 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,491 $113.42 $169,109.22
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-000138 · marketforms-37501.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,092

F1 · ownership.direct: Shares withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon settlement of the performance share units that were reported on December 2, 2016. The net holdings include 6 shares acquired through dividend payments and participation in the Company's Dividend Reinvestment Plan and are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2016 Filed Dec 2, 2016 22:19 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 4,183 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-16-015152 · marketforms-37275.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,577

F1 · ownership.direct: Award of performance share units under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan that were earned upon the achievement of performance measures over a 3-year performance period ended October 31, 2016. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 25, 2016 Filed Nov 28, 2016 22:12 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 183 $109.95 $20,120.85
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-16-015004 · marketforms-37189.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 43,394

F3 · ownership.direct: On November 25, 2013, the Company awarded 1,300 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on each of November 25, 2014, 2015, and 2016. 183 of the 434 shares that vested November 25, 2016 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 24, 2016 Filed Nov 28, 2016 22:12 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 196 $109.95 $21,550.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-16-015004 · marketforms-37189.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 43,577

F2 · ownership.direct: On November 24, 2014, the Company awarded 1,400 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on each of November 24, 2015 and 2016, and one-third will vest on November 24, 2017. 196 of the 466 shares that vested November 24, 2016 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 23, 2016 Filed Nov 28, 2016 22:12 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 238 $109.14 $25,975.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-16-015004 · marketforms-37189.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 43,773

F1 · ownership.direct: On November 23, 2015, the Company awarded 1,700 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on November 23, 2016, and one-third will vest on each of November 23, 2017 and 2018. 238 of the 566 shares that vested November 23, 2016 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 21, 2016 Filed Nov 23, 2016 21:29 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 10,000 $0.00 Strike: $107.65 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-16-014940 · marketforms-37174.xml · derivative · entry 11

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 10,000 shares

Expires 2026-11-21

F9 · derivative.exercise_date: On November 21, 2016, the Company awarded 10,000 stock options under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 21, 2017. The vested portions of such options will become exercisable upon vesting.

Read SEC document
November 21, 2016 Filed Nov 23, 2016 21:29 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 2,700 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-16-014940 · marketforms-37174.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 44,011

F2 · ownership.direct: On November 21, 2016, the Company awarded 2,700 performance shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan, which represent the right to receive shares contingent upon the achievement of performance measures over a 3-year performance period. Shares that are earned upon the attainment of the applicable performance targets settle in January 2020. The ultimate number of shares earned is subject to adjustment based on actual performance. The holdings include 46 shares acquired through dividend payments and participation in the Company's dividend reinvestment plan, and are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 21, 2016 Filed Nov 23, 2016 21:29 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 1,350 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-16-014940 · marketforms-37174.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MERK GREGORY P · CIK 0001373609 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,265

F1 · ownership.direct: On November 21, 2016, the Company awarded 1,350 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares will vest on each of November 30, 2017, 2018, and 2019.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.