TapewireFind a company

organization · Reporting owner

Stockbridge Absolute Return Fund, L.P.

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
132299
SEC CIK
0001505182

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2021-12-16. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee Footnote6,367,265 Reported balance After 2021-12-14 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2021-12-14 · Sale · Disposed 729,770 · Balance 6,367,265

F1: Represents shares that may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by Berkshire Partners Holdings LLC ("BPH"), BPSP, L.P. ("BPSP"), Stockbridge Partners LLC ("SP") and Berkshire Partners LLC ("BP"). Berkshire Fund IX, L.P. ("BF IX") holds 2,718,554 shares of the Issuer's common stock, and Berkshire Fund IX-A, L.P. ("BF IX-A") holds 1,113,650 shares of the Issuer's common stock. Ninth Berkshire Associates LLC ("9BA") is the general partner of BF IX and BF IX-A. Stockbridge Fund, L.P. (f/k/a Stockbridge Special Situations Fund, L.P.) ("SF") holds 2,256,521 shares of the Issuer's common stock, Stockbridge Absolute Return Fund, L.P. ("SARF") holds 6,154 shares of the Issuer's common stock, and SP holds 272,386 shares of the Issuer's common stock on behalf of certain other accounts. Stockbridge Associates LLC ("SA") is the general partner of SF and SARF.

F2: (Continued from Footnote 1) BPH is the general partner of BPSP, which is the managing member of each of SP, the registered investment adviser of SF, SARF and certain other accounts holding shares of the Issuer, and BP, the registered investment adviser of BF IX and BF IX-A. As the managing member of SP and BP, BPSP may be deemed to beneficially own shares of common stock that are beneficially owned by SP and BP. As the general partner of BPSP, BPH may be deemed to beneficially own shares of common stock that are beneficially owned by BPSP. BPH, BPSP, BP, SP, 9BA and SA are under common control and may be deemed to be, but do not admit to being, a group for purposes of Section 13(d)(3) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Act"). Each of BPH, BPSP, BP, SP, 9BA and SA disclaims beneficial ownership of any securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect63,995 Reported balance After 2021-12-14 transaction · row 2 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2021-12-14 · Sale · Disposed 10,114 · Balance 63,995

F3: Represents shares held directly by Berkshire Investors III LLC. Berkshire Investors III LLC may be deemed to be, but does not admit to being, a member of a group holding over 10% of the outstanding common stock of the Issuer for purposes of Section 13(d)(3) of the Act.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect62,107 Reported balance After 2021-12-14 transaction · row 3 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2021-12-14 · Sale · Disposed 10,116 · Balance 62,107

F4: Represents shares held directly by Berkshire Investors IV LLC. Berkshire Investors IV LLC may be deemed to be, but does not admit to being, a member of a group holding over 10% of the outstanding common stock of the Issuer for purposes of Section 13(d)(3) of the Act.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents shares that may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by Berkshire Partners Holdings LLC ("BPH"), BPSP, L.P. ("BPSP"), Stockbridge Partners LLC ("SP") and Berkshire Partners LLC ("BP"). Berkshire Fund IX, L.P. ("BF IX") holds 2,718,554 shares of the Issuer's common stock, and Berkshire Fund IX-A, L.P. ("BF IX-A") holds 1,113,650 shares of the Issuer's common stock. Ninth Berkshire Associates LLC ("9BA") is the general partner of BF IX and BF IX-A. Stockbridge Fund, L.P. (f/k/a Stockbridge Special Situations Fund, L.P.) ("SF") holds 2,256,521 shares of the Issuer's common stock, Stockbridge Absolute Return Fund, L.P. ("SARF") holds 6,154 shares of the Issuer's common stock, and SP holds 272,386 shares of the Issuer's common stock on behalf of certain other accounts. Stockbridge Associates LLC ("SA") is the general partner of SF and SARF.

F2: (Continued from Footnote 1) BPH is the general partner of BPSP, which is the managing member of each of SP, the registered investment adviser of SF, SARF and certain other accounts holding shares of the Issuer, and BP, the registered investment adviser of BF IX and BF IX-A. As the managing member of SP and BP, BPSP may be deemed to beneficially own shares of common stock that are beneficially owned by SP and BP. As the general partner of BPSP, BPH may be deemed to beneficially own shares of common stock that are beneficially owned by BPSP. BPH, BPSP, BP, SP, 9BA and SA are under common control and may be deemed to be, but do not admit to being, a group for purposes of Section 13(d)(3) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Act"). Each of BPH, BPSP, BP, SP, 9BA and SA disclaims beneficial ownership of any securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein.

F3: Represents shares held directly by Berkshire Investors III LLC. Berkshire Investors III LLC may be deemed to be, but does not admit to being, a member of a group holding over 10% of the outstanding common stock of the Issuer for purposes of Section 13(d)(3) of the Act.

F4: Represents shares held directly by Berkshire Investors IV LLC. Berkshire Investors IV LLC may be deemed to be, but does not admit to being, a member of a group holding over 10% of the outstanding common stock of the Issuer for purposes of Section 13(d)(3) of the Act.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
August 03, 2017 Filed Aug 7, 2017 20:03 UTC ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS, INC. WMS · Entity 2328 PurchaseCommon Stock 1,157,258 $19.19 $22,210,905.62
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000919574-17-005768 · pwms8717-4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Berkshire Partners Holdings LLC · CIK 0001597786 · 10% owner

BPSP, L.P. · CIK 0001597787 · 10% owner

Berkshire Partners LLC · CIK 0001312988 · 10% owner

Stockbridge Partners LLC · CIK 0001505183 · 10% owner

Berkshire Fund IX, L.P. · CIK 0001658315 · 10% owner

Berkshire Fund IX-A, L.P. · CIK 0001658319 · 10% owner

Stockbridge Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001501625 · 10% owner

Stockbridge Absolute Return Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001505182 · 10% owner

Berkshire Investors III LLC · CIK 0001505184 · 10% owner

Berkshire Investors IV LLC · CIK 0001505185 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes

Disclosed balance after: 6,654,056

F5 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions within the range of $18.9000 to $19.8500. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.

F1 · ownership.nature: Represents shares that may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by Berkshire Partners Holdings LLC ("BPH"), BPSP, L.P. ("BPSP"), Stockbridge Partners LLC ("SP") and Berkshire Partners LLC ("BP"). Berkshire Fund IX, L.P. ("BF IX") holds 3,614,444 shares of the Issuer's common stock, and Berkshire Fund IX-A, L.P. ("BF IX-A") holds 1,480,649 shares of the Issuer's common stock. Ninth Berkshire Associates LLC ("9BA") is the general partner of BF IX and BF IX-A. Stockbridge Fund, L.P. (f/k/a Stockbridge Special Situations Fund, L.P.) ("SF") holds 3,019,087 shares of the Issuer's common stock, Stockbridge Absolute Return Fund, L.P. ("SARF") holds 9,199 shares of the Issuer's common stock and SP holds 728,134 shares of the Issuer's common stock on behalf of certain other accounts. Stockbridge Associates LLC ("SA") is the general partner of SF and SARF.

F2 · ownership.nature: (Continued from Footnote 1) BPH is the general partner of BPSP, which is the managing member of each of SP, the registered investment adviser of SF, SARF and certain other accounts holding shares of the Issuer, and BP, the registered investment adviser of BF IX and BF IX-A. As the managing member of SP and BP, BPSP may be deemed to beneficially own shares of common stock that are beneficially owned by SP and BP. As the general partner of BPSP, BPH may be deemed to beneficially own shares of common stock that are beneficially owned by BPSP. BPH, BPSP, BP, SP, 9BA and SA are under common control and may be deemed to be, but do not admit to being, a group for purposes of Section 13(d)(3) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Act"). Each of BPH, BPSP, BP, SP, 9BA and SA disclaims beneficial ownership of any securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.