Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
HCA Healthcare, Inc.
Report date December 31, 2021 · Filed February 14, 2022
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2022-02-14. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 44,862 |
Reported balance
After 2018-05-07 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2018-05-07 · Gift · Disposed 5,200 · Balance 44,862 |
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 05, 2021 Filed May 5, 2021 20:05 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 40,626 | $207.19 | $8,417,126.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-030493 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,062 F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $207.00 to $207.65, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2021 Filed May 5, 2021 20:05 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 19,043 | $205.30 | $3,909,590.74 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-030493 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,688 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $205.00 to $205.54, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2021 Filed May 5, 2021 20:05 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 21,584 | $205.21 | $4,429,151.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-030493 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 109,731 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $205.00 to $205.49, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| April 30, 2021 Filed Apr 30, 2021 20:37 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,843 | $203.06 | $374,235.34 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-029404 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 131,315 F8 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $203.00 to $203.21, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2021 Filed Apr 30, 2021 20:37 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 7,230 | $202.90 | $1,466,969.17 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-029404 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 133,158 F7 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $202.58 to $203.55, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2021 Filed Apr 30, 2021 20:37 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 19,623 | $201.96 | $3,962,986.51 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-029404 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 140,388 F6 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $201.57 to $202.55, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2021 Filed Apr 30, 2021 20:37 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 41,352 | $201.10 | $8,315,680.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-029404 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 160,011 F5 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $200.56 to $201.55, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2021 Filed Apr 30, 2021 20:37 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,641 | $200.30 | $929,583.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-029404 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 201,363 F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $200.00 to $200.55, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| April 28, 2021 Filed Apr 30, 2021 20:37 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 42,578 | $200.24 | $8,525,848.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-029404 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 206,004 F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $199.92 to $200.91, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| April 28, 2021 Filed Apr 30, 2021 20:37 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 21,508 | $199.53 | $4,291,385.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-029404 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 248,582 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $198.995 to $199.91, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| April 28, 2021 Filed Apr 30, 2021 20:37 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 8,759 | $198.75 | $1,740,861.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-029404 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 270,090 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $198.50 to $198.9875, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2021 Filed Feb 25, 2021 19:33 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,100 | $175.32 | $718,809.13 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-014497 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 278,849 F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $175.00 to $175.69, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2021 Filed Feb 25, 2021 19:33 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 43,990 | $176.36 | $7,758,287.55 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-014497 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 282,949 F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $175.80 to $176.71, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2021 Filed Feb 25, 2021 19:33 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 12,266 | $177.00 | $2,171,056.24 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-014497 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 326,939 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $176.72 to $177.71, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2021 Filed Feb 25, 2021 19:33 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 13,497 | $178.20 | $2,405,181.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-014497 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 339,205 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $177.75 to $178.695, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2021 Filed Feb 22, 2021 20:47 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,583 | $174.61 | $974,847.63 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-013010 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 352,702 Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2021 Filed Feb 22, 2021 20:47 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantCommon Stock | 14,186 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-013010 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 358,285 F1 · kind: On January 31, 2018, the reporting person was granted 8,710 performance share units. The performance share units were eligible to vest based on achievement of a cumulative earnings per share goal for fiscal years 2018-2020. The number of performance share units that were eligible to vest varied from zero (for actual performance less than 80% of target) to two times the units granted (for actual performance of 120% or more of target). Based upon the Company's achievement with respect to cumulative 2018-2020 earnings per share, the number of performance share units that vested equaled 162.88% of the units granted. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 62,936 | $177.38 | $11,163,342.23 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 344,099 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $177.00 to $177.59, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 18,830 | $0.00 Strike: $173.12 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 12 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,830 Underlying: Common Stock · 18,830 shares Expires 2031-02-03 F8 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest in four equal annual installments beginning on February 3, 2022. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 29,750 | $0.00 Strike: $47.97 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 11 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 29,750 shares Expires 2024-02-05 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F7 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vested at the end of fiscal years 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 based upon the achievement of certain annual EBITDA performance targets. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 35,000 | $0.00 Strike: $47.97 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 10 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 35,000 shares Expires 2024-02-05 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vested in four equal annual installments beginning on February 5, 2015. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 42,750 | $0.00 Strike: $37.18 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 42,750 shares Expires 2023-02-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vested at the end of fiscal years 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016 based upon the achievement of certain annual EBITDA performance targets. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 45,000 | $0.00 Strike: $37.18 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 45,000 shares Expires 2023-02-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vested in four equal annual installments beginning on February 6, 2014. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 62,500 | $0.00 Strike: $22.95 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 62,500 shares Expires 2022-02-08 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vested at the end of fiscal years 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015 based upon the achievement of certain annual EBITDA performance targets. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 62,500 | $0.00 Strike: $22.95 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 62,500 shares Expires 2022-02-08 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vested in four equal annual installments beginning on February 8, 2013. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 140,711 | $173.12 | $24,359,888.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 407,035 Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 64,750 | $47.97 | $3,106,057.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 547,746 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 87,750 | $37.18 | $3,262,545.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 482,996 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2021 Filed Feb 5, 2021 20:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 125,000 | $22.95 | $2,868,750.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-008355 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 395,246 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2020 Filed Feb 21, 2020 19:14 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,310 | $150.08 | $496,764.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-011779 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 270,246 Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2020 Filed Feb 21, 2020 19:14 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantCommon Stock | 10,901 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-011779 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 273,556 F1 · kind: On February 1, 2017, the reporting person was granted 9,250 performance share units. The performance share units were eligible to vest based on achievement of a cumulative earnings per share goal for fiscal years 2017-2019. The number of performance share units that were eligible to vest varied from zero (for actual performance less than 80% of target) to two times the units granted (for actual performance of 120% or more of target). Based upon the Company's achievement with respect to cumulative 2017-2019 earnings per share, the number of performance share units that vested equaled 117.86% of the units granted. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2020 Filed Jan 31, 2020 19:47 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 22,080 | $0.00 Strike: $145.24 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-005895 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,080 Underlying: Common Stock · 22,080 shares Expires 2030-01-29 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest in four equal annual installments beginning on January 29, 2021. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,378 | $0.00 Strike: $15.91 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 12 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,378 shares Expires 2019-08-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Exercise Price was adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. F8 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vested at the end of fiscal year 2009 based upon the achievement of certain annual EBITDA performance targets. F5 · derivative.underlying_shares: Shares have been adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,378 | $0.00 Strike: $10.92 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 11 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,378 shares Expires 2019-08-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Exercise Price was adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. F5 · derivative.underlying_shares: Shares have been adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 6,756 | $0.00 Strike: $6.48 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 10 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,756 shares Expires 2019-08-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Exercise Price was adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. F7 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vested in equal increments at the end of fiscal years 2010 and 2011 based upon the achievement of certain annual EBITDA performance targets. F5 · derivative.underlying_shares: Shares have been adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,378 | $0.00 Strike: $6.48 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,378 shares Expires 2019-08-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Exercise Price was adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. F5 · derivative.underlying_shares: Shares have been adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 6,759 | $0.00 Strike: $5.98 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,759 shares Expires 2019-08-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Exercise Price was adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: One-half of the option vested at the end of fiscal year 2012 based upon the achievement of certain annual EBITDA performance targets, and the remainder vested upon a change in control (as defined in the 2006 Stock Incentive Plan for Key Employees of HCA Holdings, Inc. and its Affiliates as Amended and Restated) of the Issuer which occurred effective November 1, 2013. F5 · derivative.underlying_shares: Shares have been adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 10,137 | $0.00 Strike: $5.98 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,137 shares Expires 2019-08-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Exercise Price was adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vested in equal increments on August 27, 2012 and August 27, 2013, and the remainder vested upon a change in control (as defined in the 2006 Stock Incentive Plan for Key Employees of HCA Holdings, Inc. and its Affiliates as Amended and Restated) of the Issuer which occurred effective November 1, 2013. F5 · derivative.underlying_shares: Shares have been adjusted to reflect a 4.505 to 1 stock split that occurred with respect to the Issuer's common stock effective March 9, 2011. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,208 | $135.85 | $571,655.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 262,655 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $135.555 to $135.98, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | SaleCommon Stock | 29,578 | $134.86 | $3,988,921.62 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 266,863 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $134.54 to $135.53, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to HCA Healthcare, Inc., any security holder of HCA Healthcare, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,378 | $15.91 | $53,748.03 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 296,441 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,378 | $10.92 | $36,876.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 293,063 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 10,134 | $6.48 | $65,639.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 289,685 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| July 31, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 16:42 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 16,896 | $5.98 | $101,073.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044277 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 279,551 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 20:19 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 1,802 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-014301 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,802 shares Expires 2026-02-25 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: On February 25, 2016, the reporting person was granted 3,603 restricted stock units, vesting in two equal annual installments beginning on the second anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 20:19 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 667 | $143.26 | $95,554.42 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-014301 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 262,655 Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 20:19 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,802 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-014301 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 263,322 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 25, 2019 19:31 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,614 | $142.01 | $371,214.14 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-013248 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 261,520 Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 25, 2019 19:31 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantCommon Stock | 9,278 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-013248 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 264,134 F1 · kind: On January 29, 2016, the reporting person was granted 7,590 performance share units. The performance share units were eligible to vest based on achievement of a cumulative earnings per share goal for fiscal years 2016-2018. The number of performance share units that were eligible to vest varied from zero (for actual performance less than 80% of target) to two times the units granted (for actual performance of 120% or more of target). Based upon the Company's achievement with respect to cumulative 2016-2018 earnings per share, the number of performance share units that vested equaled 122.25% of the units granted. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2019 Filed Feb 1, 2019 18:10 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 18,660 | $0.00 Strike: $139.06 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-006597 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 WATERMAN ROBERT A · CIK 0001216856 · SVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,660 Underlying: Common Stock · 18,660 shares Expires 2029-01-30 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest in four equal annual installments beginning on January 30, 2020. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.