Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/BAC · Entity 2801 | Chief Accounting Officer | February 14, 2015 | February 18, 2015 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/
Report date February 14, 2015 · Filed February 18, 2015
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 25,696 |
Ending reported balance
After 2015-02-15 transaction · row 6
6 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2015-02-14 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 43,870 · Balance 69,566 F1: Each unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Bank of America Corporation common stock. Row 2 · 2015-02-14 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 43,870 · Balance 25,696 Row 3 · 2015-02-15 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 86,793 · Balance 112,489 F1: Each unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Bank of America Corporation common stock. Row 4 · 2015-02-15 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 57,838 · Balance 170,327 F1: Each unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Bank of America Corporation common stock. Row 5 · 2015-02-15 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 57,838 · Balance 112,489 Row 6 · 2015-02-15 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 86,793 · Balance 25,696 |
| 2014 Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2017-02-14 | Direct | 87,741 |
Reported balance
After 2015-02-14 transaction · row 10
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 10 · 2015-02-14 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 43,870 · Balance 87,741 F1: Each unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Bank of America Corporation common stock. F3: On February 14, 2014, the reporting person was granted units, vesting and payable in cash in three equal annual installments commencing with the first anniversary of the grant date. |
| 2013 Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 · Expires 2016-02-15 | Direct | 57,838 |
Reported balance
After 2015-02-15 transaction · row 11
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 11 · 2015-02-15 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 57,838 · Balance 57,838 F1: Each unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Bank of America Corporation common stock. F4: On February 15, 2013, the reporting person was granted units, vesting and payable in cash in three equal annual installments commencing with the first anniversary of the grant date. |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 · Expires 2015-02-15 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2015-02-15 transaction · row 12
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 12 · 2015-02-15 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 86,793 · Balance 0 F1: Each unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Bank of America Corporation common stock. F5: On February 15, 2012, the reporting person was granted units, vesting and payable in cash in three equal annual installments commencing with the first anniversary of the grant date. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy 401k | 3,143.973 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2015-02-14 · row 7
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · Balance 3,143.973 F2: The share equivalents attributed to the reporting person's 401(k) balances increased 14.913 shares in 2014 due to changes in the Net Asset Value (NAV) of the issuer's stock fund. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Revocable Trust | 92,289 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2015-02-14 · row 8
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 8 · Balance 92,289 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectGRAT | 136,210 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2015-02-14 · row 9
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 9 · Balance 136,210 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Each unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Bank of America Corporation common stock.
F2: The share equivalents attributed to the reporting person's 401(k) balances increased 14.913 shares in 2014 due to changes in the Net Asset Value (NAV) of the issuer's stock fund.
F3: On February 14, 2014, the reporting person was granted units, vesting and payable in cash in three equal annual installments commencing with the first anniversary of the grant date.
F4: On February 15, 2013, the reporting person was granted units, vesting and payable in cash in three equal annual installments commencing with the first anniversary of the grant date.
F5: On February 15, 2012, the reporting person was granted units, vesting and payable in cash in three equal annual installments commencing with the first anniversary of the grant date.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 01, 2005 Filed Feb 2, 2005 12:59 UTC | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | GrantOption, Right to Buy · Derivative | 84,000 | $46.68 Strike: $46.68 | $3,921,120.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000053 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 84,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 84,000 shares Expires 2015-02-01 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These option vest in three equal installments commencing on February 1, 2006. Read SEC document |
| January 20, 2005 Filed Jan 20, 2005 15:17 UTC | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | Exercise / conversionOption, Right to Buy · Derivative | 15,000 | $30.38 Strike: $30.38 | $455,700.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000013 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares Expires 2008-01-02 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These options vested in three equal installments commencing January 2, 1999. Read SEC document |
| January 20, 2005 Filed Jan 20, 2005 15:17 UTC | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | SaleCommon Stock | 30,000 | $44.93 | $1,347,900.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000013 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,070 F1 · kind: Option exercise and sale of shares in accordance with a written plan established December 10, 2004 pursuant to the requirements o f Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Read SEC document |
| January 20, 2005 Filed Jan 20, 2005 15:17 UTC | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 15,000 | $30.38 | $455,700.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000013 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,070 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 20, 2005 Filed Jan 27, 2005 18:11 UTC Amendment | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | Exercise / conversionOption, Right to Buy · Derivative | 15,000 | $30.25 Strike: $30.25 | $453,750.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000024 · doc4a.xml · derivative · entry 5 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares Expires 2009-01-04 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · date: The transaction date was mistakenly reported as 1/04/1999 on the January 20, 2005 filing. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: These options vested in three equal installments commencing January 4, 2000. Read SEC document |
| January 20, 2005 Filed Jan 27, 2005 18:11 UTC Amendment | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | Exercise / conversionOption, Right to Buy · Derivative | 15,000 | $30.38 Strike: $30.38 | $455,700.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000024 · doc4a.xml · derivative · entry 4 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares Expires 2008-01-02 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These options vested in three equal installments commencing January 2, 1999. Read SEC document |
| January 20, 2005 Filed Jan 27, 2005 18:11 UTC Amendment | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | SaleCommon Stock | 30,000 | $44.93 | $1,347,900.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000024 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,070 F2 · kind: Option exercise and sale of shares in accordance with a written plan established December 10, 2004 pursuant to the requirements o f Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Read SEC document |
| January 20, 2005 Filed Jan 27, 2005 18:11 UTC Amendment | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 15,000 | $30.38 | $455,700.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000024 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,070 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 20, 2005 Filed Jan 27, 2005 18:11 UTC Amendment | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 15,000 | $30.25 | $453,750.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000024 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,070 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · date: The transaction date was mistakenly reported as 1/04/1999 on the January 20, 2005 filing. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2004 Filed Feb 2, 2005 12:59 UTC | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | GrantCommon Stock | 70.92 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000053 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Thrift Trust Disclosed balance after: 2,140.56 F1 · price: Shares acquired were exempt acquisitions pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c) under the Bank of America Corporation 401(k) Plan. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2004 Filed Feb 15, 2005 12:55 UTC | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | GrantCommon Stock | 243.87 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000133 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Thrift Trust Disclosed balance after: 2,384.43 F2 · price: Shares acquired were exempt acquisitions pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c) under the Bank of America Corporation 401(k) Plan. Read SEC document |
| July 02, 2004 Filed Jul 7, 2004 08:48 UTC | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | ConversionPreferred, Series C · Derivative | 94.46 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-04-000384 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 158.69 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Series C preferred stock is convertible into 1.68 shares of common stock of Bank of America Corporation. F1 · kind: On July 2, 2004, all preferred stock held in the 401(k) Plan was converted to Bank of America common stock at the direction of th e Plan Administrator. F2 · price: Each share of Series C preferred stock is convertible into 1.68 shares of common stock of Bank of America Corporation. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Series C preferred stock is convertible into 1.68 shares of common stock of Bank of America Corporation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Series C preferred stock is convertible into 1.68 shares of common stock of Bank of America Corporation. Read SEC document |
| July 02, 2004 Filed Jul 7, 2004 08:48 UTC | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | GrantPreferred, Series C · Derivative | 1.03 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-04-000384 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 94.46 Underlying: Common Stock · 1.73 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Series C preferred stock is convertible into 1.68 shares of common stock of Bank of America Corporation. F2 · price: Each share of Series C preferred stock is convertible into 1.68 shares of common stock of Bank of America Corporation. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Series C preferred stock is convertible into 1.68 shares of common stock of Bank of America Corporation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Series C preferred stock is convertible into 1.68 shares of common stock of Bank of America Corporation. Read SEC document |
| July 02, 2004 Filed Jul 7, 2004 08:48 UTC | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | ConversionCommon Stock | 158.69 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-04-000384 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Thrift Trust Disclosed balance after: 1,034.82 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: On July 2, 2004, all preferred stock held in the 401(k) Plan was converted to Bank of America common stock at the direction of th e Plan Administrator. F2 · price: Each share of Series C preferred stock is convertible into 1.68 shares of common stock of Bank of America Corporation. Read SEC document |
| January 04, 1999 Filed Jan 20, 2005 15:17 UTC | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | Exercise / conversionOption, Right to Buy · Derivative | 15,000 | $30.25 Strike: $30.25 | $453,750.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000013 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares Expires 2009-01-04 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These options vested in three equal installments commencing January 4, 2000. Read SEC document |
| January 04, 1999 Filed Jan 20, 2005 15:17 UTC | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ BAC · Entity 2801 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 15,000 | $30.25 | $453,750.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000070858-05-000013 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 NEIL COTTY · CIK 0001286393 · Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,070 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.