TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Whitcomb David J.

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
124063
SEC CIK
0001442781

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
SM Energy CoSM · Entity 3577VP - MarketingSeptember 01, 2022September 02, 2022

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

SM Energy Co

Report date September 01, 2022 · Filed September 02, 2022

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common Stock, $.01 Par ValueSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect60,861 Ending reported balance After 2022-09-01 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2022-09-01 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 22,108 · Balance 68,739

F1: On September 1, 2022, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of the Issuer determined that 22,108 shares of the Issuer's common stock had been earned by the Reporting Person under the terms of a grant of performance share units ("PSUs"), based on the achievement of specific performance criteria that were not tied solely to the market price of the Issuer's common stock. The PSUs were granted to the Reporting Person on July 1, 2019, and represent the right to receive, upon the settlement of the PSUs, the determined number of earned shares of the Issuer's common stock based on the achievement of the performance criteria over a three-year performance period (with the determined number of earned shares being within a range of zero to two times the number of PSUs granted on the award date), to the extent that the PSUs have vested under separate employment service vesting provisions. The PSUs were fully vested on July 1, 2022.

Row 2 · 2022-09-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 7,878 · Balance 60,861

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On September 1, 2022, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of the Issuer determined that 22,108 shares of the Issuer's common stock had been earned by the Reporting Person under the terms of a grant of performance share units ("PSUs"), based on the achievement of specific performance criteria that were not tied solely to the market price of the Issuer's common stock. The PSUs were granted to the Reporting Person on July 1, 2019, and represent the right to receive, upon the settlement of the PSUs, the determined number of earned shares of the Issuer's common stock based on the achievement of the performance criteria over a three-year performance period (with the determined number of earned shares being within a range of zero to two times the number of PSUs granted on the award date), to the extent that the PSUs have vested under separate employment service vesting provisions. The PSUs were fully vested on July 1, 2022.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
September 01, 2022 Filed Sep 2, 2022 22:03 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 7,878 $44.07 $347,183.46
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000115 · wf-form4_166215618219772.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 60,861

Read SEC document
September 01, 2022 Filed Sep 2, 2022 22:03 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 22,108 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000115 · wf-form4_166215618219772.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 68,739

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: On September 1, 2022, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of the Issuer determined that 22,108 shares of the Issuer's common stock had been earned by the Reporting Person under the terms of a grant of performance share units ("PSUs"), based on the achievement of specific performance criteria that were not tied solely to the market price of the Issuer's common stock. The PSUs were granted to the Reporting Person on July 1, 2019, and represent the right to receive, upon the settlement of the PSUs, the determined number of earned shares of the Issuer's common stock based on the achievement of the performance criteria over a three-year performance period (with the determined number of earned shares being within a range of zero to two times the number of PSUs granted on the award date), to the extent that the PSUs have vested under separate employment service vesting provisions. The PSUs were fully vested on July 1, 2022.

Read SEC document
August 02, 2022 Filed Aug 2, 2022 20:45 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 4,842 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000105 · wf-form4_165947312710702.xml · derivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,842

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 4,842 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2023. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2023. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2023. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2022 Filed Jul 6, 2022 21:12 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 2,058 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000083 · wf-form4_165714192027671.xml · derivative · entry 10

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,116

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 2,058 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2022. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F4 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2022. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2022. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2022. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2022 Filed Jul 6, 2022 21:12 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 4,390 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000083 · wf-form4_165714192027671.xml · derivative · entry 9

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,390

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 4,390 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments on December 14, 2021, July 1, 2022 and July 1, 2023. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F3 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments on December 14, 2021, July 1, 2022 and July 1, 2023. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments on December 14, 2021, July 1, 2022 and July 1, 2023. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments on December 14, 2021, July 1, 2022 and July 1, 2023. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2022 Filed Jul 6, 2022 21:12 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 2,457 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000083 · wf-form4_165714192027671.xml · derivative · entry 8

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 2,457 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares were issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

F2 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares were issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares were issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares were issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2022 Filed Jul 6, 2022 21:12 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 595 $34.19 $20,343.05
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000083 · wf-form4_165714192027671.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,631

Read SEC document
July 01, 2022 Filed Jul 6, 2022 21:12 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 2,058 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000083 · wf-form4_165714192027671.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,226

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2022. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2022 Filed Jul 6, 2022 21:12 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 1,269 $34.19 $43,387.11
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000083 · wf-form4_165714192027671.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 45,168

Read SEC document
July 01, 2022 Filed Jul 6, 2022 21:12 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 4,390 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000083 · wf-form4_165714192027671.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,437

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments on December 14, 2021, July 1, 2022 and July 1, 2023. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2022 Filed Jul 6, 2022 21:12 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 711 $34.19 $24,309.09
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000083 · wf-form4_165714192027671.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 42,047

Read SEC document
July 01, 2022 Filed Jul 6, 2022 21:12 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 2,457 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000083 · wf-form4_165714192027671.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 42,758

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares were issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

Read SEC document
June 30, 2022 Filed Jul 6, 2022 21:12 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 OtherCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 376 $25.06 $9,422.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000083 · wf-form4_165714192027671.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,301

F1 · kind: The Reporting Person purchased 376 shares of the Issuer's common stock on June 30, 2022, through the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Read SEC document
April 18, 2022 Filed Apr 20, 2022 20:31 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 SaleCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 7,100 $42.07 $298,697.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000038 · wf-form4_165048662490219.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,925

F1 · kind: The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on March 18, 2022.

F3 · price: The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $42.03 to $42.26, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth herein.

Read SEC document
April 18, 2022 Filed Apr 20, 2022 20:31 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 SaleCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 37,671 $41.74 $1,572,387.54
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000038 · wf-form4_165048662490219.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,025

F1 · kind: The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on March 18, 2022.

F2 · price: The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $41.02 to $42.02, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth herein.

Read SEC document
March 21, 2022 Filed Mar 23, 2022 20:25 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 SaleCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 9,254 $39.45 $365,070.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000030 · wf-form4_164806709455062.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 84,696

F2 · price: The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $39.44 to $39.47, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth herein.

Read SEC document
December 31, 2021 Filed Mar 23, 2022 20:25 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 OtherCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 424 $21.68 $9,192.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-22-000030 · wf-form4_164806709455062.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 93,950

F1 · kind: The reporting Person purchased 424 shares of the Issuer's common stock on December 31, 2021 through the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Read SEC document
December 14, 2021 Filed Dec 16, 2021 22:00 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 4,389 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000140 · wf-form4_163969203339798.xml · derivative · entry 3

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,780

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 4,389 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments beginning on December 14, 2021. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments beginning on December 14, 2021. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments beginning on December 14, 2021. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments beginning on December 14, 2021. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
December 14, 2021 Filed Dec 16, 2021 22:00 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 1,269 $30.18 $38,298.42
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000140 · wf-form4_163969203339798.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 93,526

Read SEC document
December 14, 2021 Filed Dec 16, 2021 22:00 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 4,389 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000140 · wf-form4_163969203339798.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 94,795

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments beginning on December 14, 2021. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
September 01, 2021 Filed Sep 3, 2021 22:21 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 2,128 $19.10 $40,644.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000113 · wf-form4_163070767616941.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 90,406

Read SEC document
September 01, 2021 Filed Sep 3, 2021 22:21 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 7,362 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000113 · wf-form4_163070767616941.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 92,534

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: On September 1, 2021, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of the Issuer determined that 7,362 shares of the Issuer's common stock had been earned by the Reporting Person under the terms of a grant of performance share units ("PSUs"), based on the achievement of specific performance criteria that were not tied solely to the market price of the Issuer's common stock. The PSUs were granted to the Reporting Person on July 1, 2018, and represent the right to receive, upon the settlement of the PSUs, the determined number of earned shares of the Issuer's common stock based on the achievement of the performance criteria over a three-year performance period (with the determined number of earned shares being within a range of zero to two times the number of PSUs granted on the award date), to the extent that the PSUs have vested under separate employment service vesting provisions. The PSUs were fully vested on July 1, 2021.

Read SEC document
August 02, 2021 Filed Aug 3, 2021 20:59 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 6,174 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000097 · wf-form4_162802427160447.xml · derivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,174

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 6,174 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments on July 1, 2022, July 1, 2023, and July 1, 2024. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments on July 1, 2022, July 1, 2023, and July 1, 2024. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments on July 1, 2022, July 1, 2023, and July 1, 2024. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2021 Filed Jul 6, 2021 22:24 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 2,456 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000066 · wf-form4_162561024072411.xml · derivative · entry 7

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,457

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 2,456 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F3 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2021 Filed Jul 6, 2021 22:24 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,557 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000066 · wf-form4_162561024072411.xml · derivative · entry 6

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 1,557 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F2 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2021 Filed Jul 6, 2021 22:24 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 710 $24.63 $17,487.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000066 · wf-form4_162561024072411.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 85,172

Read SEC document
July 01, 2021 Filed Jul 6, 2021 22:24 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 2,456 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000066 · wf-form4_162561024072411.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 85,882

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2021 Filed Jul 6, 2021 22:24 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 450 $24.63 $11,083.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000066 · wf-form4_162561024072411.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 83,426

Read SEC document
July 01, 2021 Filed Jul 6, 2021 22:24 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 1,557 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000066 · wf-form4_162561024072411.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 83,876

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
June 30, 2021 Filed Jul 6, 2021 22:24 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 OtherCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 1,689 $5.20 $8,782.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-21-000066 · wf-form4_162561024072411.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 82,319

F1 · kind: The Reporting Person purchased 1,689 shares of the Issuer's common stock on June 30, 2021, through the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Read SEC document
December 21, 2020 Filed Dec 22, 2020 22:03 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 13,169 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000158 · wf-form4_160867458929708.xml · derivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,169

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 13,169 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments on December 14, 2021, July 1, 2022 and July 1, 2023. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments on December 14, 2021, July 1, 2022 and July 1, 2023. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal installments on December 14, 2021, July 1, 2022 and July 1, 2023. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 2,456 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · derivative · entry 12

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,913

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 2,456 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F4 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,557 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · derivative · entry 11

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,557

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 1,557 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F3 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,513 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · derivative · entry 10

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 Par Value · 1,513 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represented a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2018. The vested shares were issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

F2 · price: Each restricted stock unit represented a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2018. The vested shares were issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represented a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2018. The vested shares were issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represented a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2018. The vested shares were issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 3,701 $3.75 $13,878.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,630

Read SEC document
July 01, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 12,769 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 84,331

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F5 · price: On July 1, 2020, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of the Issuer determined that 12,769 shares of the Issuer's common stock had been earned by the Reporting Person under the terms of a grant of performance share units ("PSUs"), based on the achievement of specific performance criteria that were not tied solely to the market price of the Issuer's common stock. The PSUs were granted to the Reporting Person on July 1, 2017, and represent the right to receive, upon the settlement of the PSUs, the determined number of earned shares of the Issuer's common stock based on the achievement of the performance criteria over a three-year performance period (with the determined number of earned shares being within a range of zero to two times the number of PSUs granted on the award date), to the extent that the PSUs have vested under separate employment service vesting provisions. The PSUs were fully vested on July 1, 2020.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 712 $3.75 $2,670.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 71,562

Read SEC document
July 01, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 2,456 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 72,274

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 452 $3.75 $1,695.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 69,818

Read SEC document
July 01, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 1,557 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 70,270

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 439 $3.75 $1,646.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 68,713

Read SEC document
July 01, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 1,513 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 69,152

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · price: Each restricted stock unit represented a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2018. The vested shares were issued to the Reporting Person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

Read SEC document
June 30, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 23:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 OtherCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 2,224 $3.19 $7,094.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000112 · wf-form4_159407752945654.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP - Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 67,639

F1 · kind: The Reporting Person purchased 2,224 shares of the Issuer's common stock on June 30, 2020, through the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2020 Filed Mar 5, 2020 21:43 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 PurchaseCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 10,000 $5.93 $59,300.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000016 · wf-form4_158344457441836.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP-Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 65,415

Read SEC document
December 31, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2020 21:43 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 OtherCommon Stock, $.01 Par Value 955 $9.55 $9,120.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-20-000016 · wf-form4_158344457441836.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP-Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 55,415

F1 · kind: The Reporting Person purchased 955 shares of the Issuer's common stock on December 31, 2019, through the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Read SEC document
August 05, 2019 Filed Aug 7, 2019 22:19 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 7,369 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-19-000101 · wf-form4_156521636892613.xml · derivative · entry 1

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP-Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,369

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,369 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning July 1, 2020. The vested shares will be issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2019 Filed Jul 2, 2019 20:36 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,557 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-19-000079 · wf-form4_156209976062138.xml · derivative · entry 11

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP-Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,114

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,557 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F5 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2019. The vested shares will be issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2019 Filed Jul 2, 2019 20:36 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,512 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-19-000079 · wf-form4_156209976062138.xml · derivative · entry 10

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP-Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,513

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,512 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2018. The vested shares will be issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F4 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2018. The vested shares will be issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2018. The vested shares will be issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vests in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2018. The vested shares will be issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares will lapse.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2019 Filed Jul 2, 2019 20:36 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 683 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-19-000079 · wf-form4_156209976062138.xml · derivative · entry 9

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP-Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 683 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2017. The vested shares were issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

F3 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2017. The vested shares were issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2017. The vested shares were issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of stock. The restricted stock unit grant vested in three equal annual installments beginning on July 1, 2017. The vested shares were issued to the reporting person on the vesting dates, at which time all restrictions on the vested shares lapsed.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2019 Filed Jul 2, 2019 20:36 UTC SM Energy Co SM · Entity 3577 Tax withholdingCommon Stock; $.01 Par Value 452 $12.52 $5,659.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000893538-19-000079 · wf-form4_156209976062138.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

Whitcomb David J. · CIK 0001442781 · VP-Marketing

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 54,460

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.