Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
UNITED FIRE GROUP INC
Report date September 30, 2022 · Filed October 04, 2022
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2022-10-04. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 47,354 |
Ending reported balance
After 2022-09-30 transaction · row 3
3 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2022-09-30 · Tax withholding · Disposed 675 · Balance 49,270 F1: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of restricted stock units ("RSU"). Row 2 · 2022-09-30 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,096 · Balance 48,174 F1: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of restricted stock units ("RSU"). Row 3 · 2022-09-30 · Tax withholding · Disposed 820 · Balance 47,354 F1: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of restricted stock units ("RSU"). |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of restricted stock units ("RSU").
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 17, 2017 Filed Feb 22, 2017 21:25 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 9,201 | $0.00 Strike: $41.32 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000026 · wf-form4_148779870349180.xml · derivative · entry 2 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,201 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,201 shares Expires 2027-02-17 F1 · deemedExecutionDate: Options become vested and exercisable in equal installments on 02/17/2018, 02/17/2019, 02/17/2020, 02/17/2021 and 02/17/2022, respectively. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options become vested and exercisable in equal installments on 02/17/2018, 02/17/2019, 02/17/2020, 02/17/2021 and 02/17/2022, respectively. Read SEC document |
| February 17, 2017 Filed Feb 22, 2017 21:25 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,225 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000026 · wf-form4_148779870349180.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,467 Read SEC document |
| February 17, 2017 Filed May 31, 2017 14:29 UTC Amendment | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 9,411 | $0.00 Strike: $41.32 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000105 · wf-form4a_149624095998874.xml · derivative · entry 2 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,411 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,411 shares Expires 2027-02-17 F1 · deemedExecutionDate: Options become vested and exercisable in equal installments on 02/17/2018, 02/17/2019, 02/17/2020, 02/17/2021 and 02/17/2022, respectively. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options become vested and exercisable in equal installments on 02/17/2018, 02/17/2019, 02/17/2020, 02/17/2021 and 02/17/2022, respectively. Read SEC document |
| February 17, 2017 Filed May 31, 2017 14:29 UTC Amendment | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,225 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000105 · wf-form4a_149624095998874.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,467 Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2016 Filed Dec 9, 2016 14:24 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,046.0776 | $47.62 | $97,439.13 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-16-000617 · wf-form4_148129343392105.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By 401(k) Plan for self Disclosed balance after: 2,500.7604 F1 · balance_after: The number of securities shown are held in or acquired by the Issuer's 401(k) account for the Reporting Person's benefit. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 21:26 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,999 | $0.00 Strike: $23.96 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000010 · wf-form4_148607079888318.xml · derivative · entry 11 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,999 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,999 shares Expires 2023-02-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: 5999 options currently exercisable. Remaining options vest and become exercisable in equal installments on 2/15/2017 and 2/15/2018, respectively. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 21:26 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 4,000 | $0.00 Strike: $33.43 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000010 · wf-form4_148607079888318.xml · derivative · entry 10 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,463 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,000 shares Expires 2018-05-21 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: All options currently exercisable. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 21:26 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 1,500 | $0.00 Strike: $22.42 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000010 · wf-form4_148607079888318.xml · derivative · entry 9 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,500 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,500 shares Expires 2020-05-19 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: All options currently exercisable. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 21:26 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,000 | $0.00 Strike: $20.54 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000010 · wf-form4_148607079888318.xml · derivative · entry 8 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,467 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,000 shares Expires 2021-02-18 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: All options currently exercisable. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 21:26 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,000 | $0.00 Strike: $35.23 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000010 · wf-form4_148607079888318.xml · derivative · entry 7 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,000 shares Expires 2017-02-16 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: All options currently exercisable. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 21:26 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | SaleCommon Stock | 14,499 | $41.41 | $600,415.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000010 · wf-form4_148607079888318.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,242 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $41.36 to $41.78. The price reported above reflects the weighted average purchase price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 21:26 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,999 | $23.96 | $95,816.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000010 · wf-form4_148607079888318.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,741 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 21:26 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 4,000 | $33.43 | $133,720.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000010 · wf-form4_148607079888318.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,742 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 21:26 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,500 | $22.42 | $33,630.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000010 · wf-form4_148607079888318.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,742 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 21:26 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,000 | $20.54 | $61,620.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000010 · wf-form4_148607079888318.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,242 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 21:26 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,000 | $35.23 | $176,150.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-17-000010 · wf-form4_148607079888318.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilkins Michael T · CIK 0001451190 · Executive Vice President & COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,242 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.