Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| AUTONATION, INC.AN · Entity 3730 | SVP and CAO | December 12, 2022 | December 15, 2022 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
AUTONATION, INC.
Report date December 12, 2022 · Filed December 15, 2022
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 3,449 |
Reported balance
After 2022-12-12 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2022-12-12 · Tax withholding · Disposed 134 · Balance 3,449 F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the registrant's common stock or at the registrant's election, the cash value thereof. F2: Reflects the withholding of restricted stock units by AutoNation to satisfy FICA and related income tax obligations arising from the reporting person being eligible for retirement treatment. F3: The reporting person received a grant of 14,330 restricted stock units on March 1, 2019. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2019. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 5,466 |
Reported balance
After 2022-12-12 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2022-12-12 · Tax withholding · Disposed 212 · Balance 5,466 F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the registrant's common stock or at the registrant's election, the cash value thereof. F2: Reflects the withholding of restricted stock units by AutoNation to satisfy FICA and related income tax obligations arising from the reporting person being eligible for retirement treatment. F4: The reporting person received a grant of 11,355 restricted stock units on March 2, 2020. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of March 2, 2021, March 1, 2022, March 1, 2023 and March 1, 2024. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 4,736 |
Reported balance
After 2022-12-12 transaction · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2022-12-12 · Tax withholding · Disposed 184 · Balance 4,736 F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the registrant's common stock or at the registrant's election, the cash value thereof. F2: Reflects the withholding of restricted stock units by AutoNation to satisfy FICA and related income tax obligations arising from the reporting person being eligible for retirement treatment. F5: The reporting person received a grant of 6,559 restricted stock units on March 1, 2021. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2021. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 4,264 |
Reported balance
After 2022-12-12 transaction · row 4
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2022-12-12 · Tax withholding · Disposed 166 · Balance 4,264 F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the registrant's common stock or at the registrant's election, the cash value thereof. F2: Reflects the withholding of restricted stock units by AutoNation to satisfy FICA and related income tax obligations arising from the reporting person being eligible for retirement treatment. F6: The reporting person received a grant of 4,430 restricted stock units on March 1, 2022. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2022. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value hereof. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the registrant's common stock or at the registrant's election, the cash value thereof.
F2: Reflects the withholding of restricted stock units by AutoNation to satisfy FICA and related income tax obligations arising from the reporting person being eligible for retirement treatment.
F3: The reporting person received a grant of 14,330 restricted stock units on March 1, 2019. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2019. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof.
F4: The reporting person received a grant of 11,355 restricted stock units on March 2, 2020. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of March 2, 2021, March 1, 2022, March 1, 2023 and March 1, 2024. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof.
F5: The reporting person received a grant of 6,559 restricted stock units on March 1, 2021. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2021. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof.
F6: The reporting person received a grant of 4,430 restricted stock units on March 1, 2022. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2022. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value hereof.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 00:02 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 1,341 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000066 · wf-form4_155183051601789.xml · derivative · entry 4 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,682 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 1,341 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: The restricted stock units converted into shares of AutoNation common stock on a one-for-one basis. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person received a grant of 5,363 restricted stock units on March 1, 2017, subject to stockholder approval of the AutoNation, Inc. 2017 Employee Equity and Incentive Plan, which was obtained on April 19, 2017. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2017, subject to continued employment with the registrant. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The reporting person received a grant of 5,363 restricted stock units on March 1, 2017, subject to stockholder approval of the AutoNation, Inc. 2017 Employee Equity and Incentive Plan, which was obtained on April 19, 2017. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2017, subject to continued employment with the registrant. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 00:02 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,223 | $34.89 | $42,670.47 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000066 · wf-form4_155183051601789.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,351 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 00:02 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 2,034 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000066 · wf-form4_155183051601789.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,574 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: The restricted stock units converted into shares of AutoNation common stock on a one-for-one basis. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 00:02 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,341 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000066 · wf-form4_155183051601789.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,540 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: The restricted stock units converted into shares of AutoNation common stock on a one-for-one basis. Read SEC document |
| August 08, 2018 Filed Aug 10, 2018 20:47 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,443 | $47.96 | $69,208.59 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-18-000118 · wf-form4_153393403427550.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,199 Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2018 Filed Jun 5, 2018 21:14 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 128 | $46.61 | $5,966.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-18-000100 · wf-form4_152823326549372.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,642 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 5, 2018 23:56 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 8,136 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-18-000062 · wf-form4_152029415040599.xml · derivative · entry 4 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,136 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 8,136 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2018, subject to continued employment through the applicable vesting date. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2018, subject to continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 5, 2018 23:56 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 1,340 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-18-000062 · wf-form4_152029415040599.xml · derivative · entry 3 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,023 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 1,340 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: The restricted stock units converted into shares of AutoNation common stock on a one-for-one basis. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person received a grant of 5,363 restricted stock units on March 1, 2017, subject to stockholder approval of the AutoNation, Inc. 2017 Employee Equity and Incentive Plan, which was obtained on April 19, 2017. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2017, subject to continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The reporting person received a grant of 5,363 restricted stock units on March 1, 2017, subject to stockholder approval of the AutoNation, Inc. 2017 Employee Equity and Incentive Plan, which was obtained on April 19, 2017. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2017, subject to continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 5, 2018 23:56 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 565 | $49.16 | $27,775.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-18-000062 · wf-form4_152029415040599.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,770 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 5, 2018 23:56 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,340 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-18-000062 · wf-form4_152029415040599.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,335 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: The restricted stock units converted into shares of AutoNation common stock on a one-for-one basis. Read SEC document |
| June 05, 2017 Filed Jun 7, 2017 20:48 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 273 | $39.74 | $10,849.02 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-17-000093 · wf-form4_149686851834470.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · VP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,995 Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2017 Filed Jun 5, 2017 22:07 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 120 | $40.35 | $4,842.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-17-000091 · wf-form4_149670040106660.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · VP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,268 Read SEC document |
| April 19, 2017 Filed Jun 5, 2017 22:07 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 5,363 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-17-000091 · wf-form4_149670040106660.xml · derivative · entry 3 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · VP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,363 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 5,363 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of AutoNation, Inc. (the "Company"), or at the Company's election, the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2017, subject to continuous employment with the Company. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2017, subject to continuous employment with the Company. Read SEC document |
| March 03, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 22:04 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 276 | $45.76 | $12,629.79 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-17-000032 · wf-form4_148857867464798.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · VP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,515 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 22:04 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 285 | $46.68 | $13,305.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-17-000032 · wf-form4_148857867464798.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · VP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,791 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $46.68 to $46.69. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Jun 5, 2017 22:07 UTC | AUTONATION, INC. AN · Entity 3730 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 127 | $46.61 | $5,919.47 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-17-000091 · wf-form4_149670040106660.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · VP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,388 Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.