Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCIONS · Entity 1182 | EVP CLO & General Counsel | August 31, 2026 | September 03, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC
Report date August 31, 2026 · Filed September 03, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 59,205 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-31 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-08-31 · Other · Acquired 63 · Balance 59,205 F1: Reporting shares purchased under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2000 Employee Stock Purchase Plan on August 31, 2026. These shares may not be sold until February 28, 2027. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Reporting shares purchased under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2000 Employee Stock Purchase Plan on August 31, 2026. These shares may not be sold until February 28, 2027.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2026 Filed Sep 3, 2026 00:22 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | OtherCommon Stock | 63 | $51.31 | $3,232.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000261 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 59,205 F1 · shares: Reporting shares purchased under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2000 Employee Stock Purchase Plan on August 31, 2026. These shares may not be sold until February 28, 2027. Read SEC document |
| June 26, 2026 Filed Jun 30, 2026 21:48 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,069 | $80.00 | $245,520.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000217 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,470 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on December 8, 2025. Read SEC document |
| March 09, 2026 Filed Mar 11, 2026 20:19 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,148 | $75.25 | $763,662.37 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000144 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 62,211 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on December 8, 2025. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $74.98 to $75.51 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2026 Filed Mar 3, 2026 22:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | OtherCommon Stock | 376 | $48.87 | $18,373.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000124 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 72,359 F1 · shares: Reporting shares purchased under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2000 Employee Stock Purchase Plan on February 27, 2026. These shares may not be sold until August 27, 2026. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2026 Filed Feb 3, 2026 01:51 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 6,179 | $83.53 | $516,153.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000100 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 71,983 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $83.48 to $83.67 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2026 Filed Feb 3, 2026 01:51 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | GrantCommon Stock | 11,991 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000100 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 78,162 F1 · shares: Represents shares earned upon the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSUs") for the performance period of the grant to the reporting person reported on January 18, 2023. The Compensation Committee certified achievement of the pre-established performance goal based on the Issuer's relative total shareholder return as compared to a peer group of companies at a level resulting in a vest of 167.27% of target shares. As reported at grant, the PRSUs could result in a payout of 0% to 200% based on actual achievement of the goal. Read SEC document |
| January 16, 2026 Filed Jan 21, 2026 01:20 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 9,191 | $75.84 | $697,045.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000070 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 66,171 F2 · kind: The sale was made pursuant to an automatic sale to cover the required tax withholding obligations pursuant to the 2011 Equity Incentive Plan Restricted Stock Unit Agreement and Grant Notice. F2 · shares: The sale was made pursuant to an automatic sale to cover the required tax withholding obligations pursuant to the 2011 Equity Incentive Plan Restricted Stock Unit Agreement and Grant Notice. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $75.78 to $75.94 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (3) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2026 Filed Jan 21, 2026 01:20 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 9,675 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000070 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 5 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,926 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,675 shares Expires not disclosed F8 · security: Grant to reporting person of Restricted Stock Units under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2011 Equity Incentive Plan. F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Ionis common stock, or its equivalent cash value. F7 · derivative.exercise_date: Restricted Stock Units vest in four equal annual installments. Upon vesting, the restricted stock units will be paid out in whole shares of Ionis common stock or cash as may be determined by the Company. F7 · derivative.expiration_date: Restricted Stock Units vest in four equal annual installments. Upon vesting, the restricted stock units will be paid out in whole shares of Ionis common stock or cash as may be determined by the Company. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2026 Filed Jan 21, 2026 01:20 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 21,473 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000070 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 4 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,251 Underlying: Common Stock · 21,473 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Ionis common stock, or its equivalent cash value. F7 · derivative.exercise_date: Restricted Stock Units vest in four equal annual installments. Upon vesting, the restricted stock units will be paid out in whole shares of Ionis common stock or cash as may be determined by the Company. F7 · derivative.expiration_date: Restricted Stock Units vest in four equal annual installments. Upon vesting, the restricted stock units will be paid out in whole shares of Ionis common stock or cash as may be determined by the Company. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2026 Filed Jan 21, 2026 01:20 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | GrantPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 25,800 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000070 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 3 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,601 Underlying: Common Stock · 25,800 shares Expires not disclosed F4 · security: Grant to reporting person of Performance Restricted Stock Units (PRSUs) under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2011 Equity Incentive Plan. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The PRSUs may vest at the end of the three-year performance period following the date of grant based on the Issuer's relative total shareholder return as compared to a peer group of companies. The number of PRSUs reported represents the maximum that may be earned, which is 200% of the target number. No number of PRSUs is guaranteed to vest and the actual number of PRSUs that will vest at the end of the performance period may be anywhere from zero to the amount stated. F5 · derivative.expiration_date: The PRSUs may vest at the end of the three-year performance period following the date of grant based on the Issuer's relative total shareholder return as compared to a peer group of companies. The number of PRSUs reported represents the maximum that may be earned, which is 200% of the target number. No number of PRSUs is guaranteed to vest and the actual number of PRSUs that will vest at the end of the performance period may be anywhere from zero to the amount stated. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2026 Filed Jan 21, 2026 01:20 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 21,473 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000070 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 75,362 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Acquired pursuant to vesting and release of shares in accordance with Restricted Stock Unit awards. F1 · shares: Acquired pursuant to vesting and release of shares in accordance with Restricted Stock Unit awards. Read SEC document |
| January 02, 2026 Filed Jan 6, 2026 22:35 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 19,350 | $0.00 Strike: $79.67 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-26-000024 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,350 Underlying: Common Stock · 19,350 shares Expires 2036-01-01 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Grant on 01/02/2026 to reporting person of stock options under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2011 Equity Incentive Plan. Following this transaction, the option was exercisable as to 0 shares on 01/02/2026. 25% of the shares subject to the option will vest and become exercisable on 01/02/2027. Thereafter, the remaining shares subject to the option will vest and become exercisable in 36 equal monthly installments over the next 3 years. Read SEC document |
| October 06, 2025 Filed Oct 8, 2025 22:37 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 10,200 | $0.00 Strike: $52.87 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000253 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 4 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,200 shares Expires 2034-01-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 06, 2025 Filed Oct 8, 2025 22:37 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,241 | $69.27 | $224,488.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000253 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,889 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $69.1912 to $69.32 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (3) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| October 06, 2025 Filed Oct 8, 2025 22:37 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,200 | $69.89 | $712,849.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000253 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,130 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $69.70 to $70.075 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| October 06, 2025 Filed Oct 8, 2025 22:37 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 10,200 | $52.87 | $539,274.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000253 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 67,330 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2025 Filed Oct 2, 2025 23:35 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 34,461 | $0.00 Strike: $60.89 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000244 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 6 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 34,461 shares Expires 2027-01-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2025 Filed Oct 2, 2025 23:35 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 30,203 | $0.00 Strike: $56.78 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000244 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 5 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 30,203 shares Expires 2028-01-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2025 Filed Oct 2, 2025 23:35 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 34,461 | $67.69 | $2,332,637.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000244 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,130 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $67.50 to $68.03 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2025 Filed Oct 2, 2025 23:35 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 34,461 | $60.89 | $2,098,330.29 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000244 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 91,591 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2025 Filed Oct 2, 2025 23:35 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 30,203 | $67.69 | $2,044,416.91 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000244 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,130 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $67.50 to $68.03 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2025 Filed Oct 2, 2025 23:35 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 30,203 | $56.78 | $1,714,926.34 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000244 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,333 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 30, 2025 Filed Oct 1, 2025 20:55 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 14,827 | $0.00 Strike: $56.78 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000240 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 6 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,203 Underlying: Common Stock · 14,827 shares Expires 2028-01-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 30, 2025 Filed Oct 1, 2025 20:55 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 14,827 | $64.68 | $958,976.26 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000240 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,130 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $64.50 to $64.945 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (3) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| September 30, 2025 Filed Oct 1, 2025 20:55 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 14,827 | $56.78 | $841,877.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000240 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 71,957 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 29, 2025 Filed Oct 1, 2025 20:55 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 10,473 | $0.00 Strike: $56.78 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000240 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 5 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,030 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,473 shares Expires 2028-01-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 29, 2025 Filed Oct 1, 2025 20:55 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,473 | $64.54 | $675,945.22 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000240 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,130 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $64.50 to $64.63 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| September 29, 2025 Filed Oct 1, 2025 20:55 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 10,473 | $56.78 | $594,656.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000240 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 67,603 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2025 Filed Sep 16, 2025 20:56 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 1,700 | $0.00 Strike: $56.78 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000234 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 3 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,503 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,700 shares Expires 2028-01-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2025 Filed Sep 16, 2025 20:56 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,700 | $64.58 | $109,787.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000234 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,130 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $64.53 to $64.605 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2025 Filed Sep 16, 2025 20:56 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,700 | $56.78 | $96,526.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000234 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,830 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 09, 2025 Filed Sep 11, 2025 21:04 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 20,000 | $0.00 Strike: $60.89 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000231 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 6 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,461 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,000 shares Expires 2027-01-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 09, 2025 Filed Sep 11, 2025 21:04 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 1,000 | $0.00 Strike: $56.78 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000231 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 5 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,203 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,000 shares Expires 2028-01-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 09, 2025 Filed Sep 11, 2025 21:04 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,000 | $64.56 | $64,555.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000231 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,130 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $64.50 to $64.66 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| September 09, 2025 Filed Sep 11, 2025 21:04 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,000 | $56.78 | $56,780.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000231 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,130 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 09, 2025 Filed Sep 11, 2025 21:04 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 20,000 | $64.56 | $1,291,106.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000231 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,130 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $64.50 to $64.66 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| September 09, 2025 Filed Sep 11, 2025 21:04 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 20,000 | $60.89 | $1,217,800.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000231 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 77,130 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2025 Filed Sep 5, 2025 00:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 49,800 | $0.00 Strike: $53.77 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000214 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 11 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 49,800 shares Expires 2026-01-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2025 Filed Sep 5, 2025 00:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 14,000 | $0.00 Strike: $37.58 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000214 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 10 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,942 Underlying: Common Stock · 14,000 shares Expires 2033-01-02 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2025 Filed Sep 5, 2025 00:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 13,050 | $0.00 Strike: $32.60 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000214 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 9 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,467 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,050 shares Expires 2032-01-02 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2025 Filed Sep 5, 2025 00:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 49,800 | $53.77 | $2,677,746.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000214 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,130 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2025 Filed Sep 5, 2025 00:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 11,375 | $61.42 | $698,652.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000214 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,330 F3 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F5 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $61.35 to $61.48 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (5)on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2025 Filed Sep 5, 2025 00:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 13,050 | $32.60 | $425,430.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000214 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,705 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2025 Filed Sep 5, 2025 00:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 65,475 | $60.89 | $3,986,772.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000214 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,655 F3 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $60.3418 to $61.34 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (4) on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2025 Filed Sep 5, 2025 00:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 14,000 | $37.58 | $526,120.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000214 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 71,130 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 02, 2025 Filed Sep 5, 2025 00:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 13,050 | $0.00 Strike: $32.60 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000214 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 8 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,517 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,050 shares Expires 2032-01-02 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 02, 2025 Filed Sep 5, 2025 00:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | SaleCommon Stock | 13,050 | $54.51 | $711,418.14 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000214 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,130 F1 · shares: Shares sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on May 2, 2025. F2 · price: The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $54.50 to 54.59, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., any security holder of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) of this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| September 02, 2025 Filed Sep 5, 2025 00:29 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 13,050 | $32.60 | $425,430.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000214 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 70,180 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| August 29, 2025 Filed Sep 3, 2025 22:37 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | OtherCommon Stock | 331 | $27.71 | $9,172.01 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000193 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,130 F1 · shares: Reporting shares purchased under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2000 Employee Stock Purchase Plan on August 29, 2025. These shares may not be sold until March 2, 2026. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2025 Filed Mar 4, 2025 22:16 UTC | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC IONS · Entity 1182 | OtherCommon Stock | 554 | $28.21 | $15,629.17 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000874015-25-000102 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'NEIL PATRICK R. · CIK 0001564926 · EVP CLO & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,799 F1 · shares: Reporting shares purchased under the Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Amended and Restated 2000 Employee Stock Purchase Plan on February 28,2025. These shares may not be sold until August 28, 2025. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.