Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| GREENBRIER COMPANIES INCGBX · Entity 4790 | SVP & CFO | October 18, 2023 | October 20, 2023 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC
Report date October 18, 2023 · Filed October 20, 2023
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 44,326 |
Ending reported balance
After 2023-10-20 transaction · row 3
3 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2023-10-18 · Grant · Acquired 13,867 · Balance 48,819 F1: The reported transaction involved the reporting person's receipt of a grant of time-vesting restricted stock units under The Greenbrier Companies 2021 Stock Incentive Plan and the vesting of performance-vesting restricted stock units granted under The Greenbrier Companies 2017 Amended and Restated Stock Incentive Plan. Row 2 · 2023-10-18 · Tax withholding · Disposed 3,384 · Balance 45,435 F2: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to the vesting of restricted stock units. Row 3 · 2023-10-20 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,109 · Balance 44,326 F2: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to the vesting of restricted stock units. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The reported transaction involved the reporting person's receipt of a grant of time-vesting restricted stock units under The Greenbrier Companies 2021 Stock Incentive Plan and the vesting of performance-vesting restricted stock units granted under The Greenbrier Companies 2017 Amended and Restated Stock Incentive Plan.
F2: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to the vesting of restricted stock units.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 05, 2017 Filed May 8, 2017 21:55 UTC | GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC GBX · Entity 4790 | Exercise / conversionCommon stock - GBX | 833 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-030646 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 DOWNES ADRIAN J · CIK 0001293862 · SVP & CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Reliance Trust Company as Trustee for Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan for Employees Disclosed balance after: 18,053 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 30, 2017 Filed Mar 31, 2017 21:45 UTC | GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC GBX · Entity 4790 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 2,084 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-023931 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 DOWNES ADRIAN J · CIK 0001293862 · SVP & CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,588 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,084 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of GBX common stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Pursuant to the terms of the Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement dated March 30, 2016, 2,084 restricted stock units vested on March 30, 2017. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Pursuant to the terms of the Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement dated March 30, 2016, 2,084 restricted stock units vested on March 30, 2017. Read SEC document |
| March 30, 2017 Filed Mar 31, 2017 21:45 UTC | GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC GBX · Entity 4790 | Exercise / conversionCommon stock - GBX | 2,084 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-023931 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 DOWNES ADRIAN J · CIK 0001293862 · SVP & CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Reliance Trust Company as Trustee for Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan for Employees Disclosed balance after: 17,220 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 27, 2017 Filed Mar 29, 2017 22:35 UTC | GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC GBX · Entity 4790 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 7,256 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-023602 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 DOWNES ADRIAN J · CIK 0001293862 · SVP & CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,672 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,256 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of GBX common stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: One-half of the restricted stock units vest in three equal annual installments beginning on March 27, 2018 and the remaining one-half vest based upon achievement of performance criteria. Vested shares will be delivered to the Reporting Person on the anniversary dates of the grant or upon a determination that the performance criteria have been met. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: One-half of the restricted stock units vest in three equal annual installments beginning on March 27, 2018 and the remaining one-half vest based upon achievement of performance criteria. Vested shares will be delivered to the Reporting Person on the anniversary dates of the grant or upon a determination that the performance criteria have been met. Read SEC document |
| October 19, 2016 Filed Oct 21, 2016 18:51 UTC | GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC GBX · Entity 4790 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 2,499 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-146564 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 DOWNES ADRIAN J · CIK 0001293862 · SVP & CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,416 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,499 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of GBX common stock. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Pursuant to the terms of the Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement dated May 5, 2014, 2,499 RSUs vested on October 19, 2016. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Pursuant to the terms of the Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement dated May 5, 2014, 2,499 RSUs vested on October 19, 2016. Read SEC document |
| October 19, 2016 Filed Oct 21, 2016 18:51 UTC | GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC GBX · Entity 4790 | Exercise / conversionCommon stock - GBX | 4,998 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-146564 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 DOWNES ADRIAN J · CIK 0001293862 · SVP & CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Reliance Trust Company as Trustee Disclosed balance after: 15,136 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: On May 5, 2014, the Reporting Person was awarded 2,499 performance-based restricted stock units ("RSUs"), including 1,250 RSUs subject to vesting based on the Issuer's achievement of adjusted EBITDA performance objectives and 1,249 RSUs subject to vesting based on the issuer's achievement of ROE performance objectives. The issuer achieved performance above the stretch level against the adjusted EBITDA performance objectives and achieved performance above the stretch level against the ROE performance objectives, resulting in the Reporting Person being entitled to receive the number of shares of the Company's common stock equal to 200% and 200% of the adjusted EBITDA and ROE RSUs awarded to the Reporting Person, respectively. Accordingly, 4,998 shares of the Company's common stock were issued to the Reporting Person as of the determination date, October 19, 2016. stock were issued to the Reporting Person. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.