Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merck & Co., Inc.MRK · Entity 2807 | EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer | August 05, 2026 | August 07, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Merck & Co., Inc.
Report date August 05, 2026 · Filed August 07, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 31,716.037 |
Ending reported balance
After 2026-08-05 transaction · row 6
6 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2026-08-05 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 4,600 · Balance 36,316.037 Row 2 · 2026-08-05 · Sale · Disposed 4,600 · Balance 31,716.037 F1: The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $128.7050 to $128.9700, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. Row 3 · 2026-08-05 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 13,542 · Balance 45,258.037 Row 4 · 2026-08-05 · Sale · Disposed 13,542 · Balance 31,716.037 F1: The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $128.7050 to $128.9700, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. Row 5 · 2026-08-05 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 34,705 · Balance 66,421.037 Row 6 · 2026-08-05 · Sale · Disposed 34,705 · Balance 31,716.037 F1: The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $128.7050 to $128.9700, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. |
| Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $77.62 · Expires 2029-05-02 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-05 transaction · row 7
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2026-08-05 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 4,600 · Balance 0 F2: The option vested and became exercisable in three equal installments on 5/3/2020, 5/3/2021, and 5/3/2022. |
| Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $75.36 · Expires 2030-04-30 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-05 transaction · row 8
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 8 · 2026-08-05 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 13,542 · Balance 0 F3: Exercise price and holdings reflect the adjustments that occurred as of June 2, 2021 in connection with the Organon & Co. ("Organon") spin-off as described in the registration statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC by Organon (the "Form 10"). As reported in the Form 10, all Merck stock option awards outstanding as of immediately prior to the distribution date were converted on the distribution date into adjusted Merck awards for Merck employees to preserve the same intrinsic value and general terms and conditions (including vesting) as were in place immediately prior to the adjustments. F4: The option vested and became exercisable in three equal installments on 5/1/2021, 5/1/2022 and 5/1/2023. |
| Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $73.73 · Expires 2031-05-03 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-05 transaction · row 9
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 9 · 2026-08-05 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 34,705 · Balance 0 F3: Exercise price and holdings reflect the adjustments that occurred as of June 2, 2021 in connection with the Organon & Co. ("Organon") spin-off as described in the registration statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC by Organon (the "Form 10"). As reported in the Form 10, all Merck stock option awards outstanding as of immediately prior to the distribution date were converted on the distribution date into adjusted Merck awards for Merck employees to preserve the same intrinsic value and general terms and conditions (including vesting) as were in place immediately prior to the adjustments. F5: The option vested and became exercisable in three equal installments on 5/4/2022, 5/4/2023, and 5/4/2024. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $128.7050 to $128.9700, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote.
F2: The option vested and became exercisable in three equal installments on 5/3/2020, 5/3/2021, and 5/3/2022.
F3: Exercise price and holdings reflect the adjustments that occurred as of June 2, 2021 in connection with the Organon & Co. ("Organon") spin-off as described in the registration statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC by Organon (the "Form 10"). As reported in the Form 10, all Merck stock option awards outstanding as of immediately prior to the distribution date were converted on the distribution date into adjusted Merck awards for Merck employees to preserve the same intrinsic value and general terms and conditions (including vesting) as were in place immediately prior to the adjustments.
F4: The option vested and became exercisable in three equal installments on 5/1/2021, 5/1/2022 and 5/1/2023.
F5: The option vested and became exercisable in three equal installments on 5/4/2022, 5/4/2023, and 5/4/2024.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 10, 2022 Filed Feb 14, 2022 16:13 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 477 | $76.53 | $36,504.81 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-004674 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,943.757 F1 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2022 Filed Feb 14, 2022 16:13 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,202 | $76.53 | $91,989.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-004674 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,420.757 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2021 Filed May 6, 2021 21:04 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 417 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015770 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 417 shares Expires 2021-05-04 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vested and were distributed as shares of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock in three equal installments on 5/4/2019, 5/4/2020 and 5/4/2021. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2021 Filed May 6, 2021 21:04 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 33,673 | $0.00 Strike: $75.99 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015770 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,673 Underlying: Common Stock · 33,673 shares Expires 2031-05-03 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests and becomes exercisable in three equal installments on 5/4/2022, 5/4/2023 and 5/4/2024. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2021 Filed May 6, 2021 21:04 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 143 | $75.98 | $10,865.14 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015770 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,518.757 F1 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2021 Filed May 6, 2021 21:04 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 417 | $75.98 | $31,683.66 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015770 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,661.757 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 20:55 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 412 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015251 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 414 Underlying: Common Stock · 412 shares Expires 2022-05-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vest and are distributed as shares of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock in three equal installments on 5/3/2020, 5/3/2021 and 5/3/2022. Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 20:55 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 142 | $74.50 | $10,579.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015251 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,244.757 F1 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 20:55 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 412 | $74.50 | $30,694.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015251 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,386.757 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 20:55 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 560 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015251 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,120 Underlying: Common Stock · 560 shares Expires 2023-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vest and are distributed as shares of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock in three equal installments on 5/1/2021, 5/1/2022 and 5/1/2023. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 20:55 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 192 | $74.50 | $14,304.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015251 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,974.757 Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 20:55 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 560 | $74.50 | $41,720.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015251 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,166.757 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2021 Filed Mar 2, 2021 16:57 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,090 | $72.62 | $151,775.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-008585 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,582.883 F1 · shares: Distribution of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/29/18. Performance shares were paid out at 166 percent of target awards. Includes dividends accrued over the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2020. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2021 Filed Feb 11, 2022 21:11 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 1,167 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-004553 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,335 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,167 shares Expires 2023-02-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vest and are distributed as shares of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock in three equal installments on 2/10/2021, 2/10/2022 and 2/10/2023. F4 · balance_after: Holdings were adjusted to 2,407 as of June 2, 2021 in connection with the Organon & Co. ("Organon") spin-off as described in the registration statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC by Organon (the "Form 10"). As reported in the Form 10, all Merck time-based restricted stock unit awards outstanding as of immediately prior to the distribution date were converted on the distribution date into adjusted Merck awards for Merck employees to preserve the same intrinsic value and general terms and conditions (including vesting) as were in place immediately prior to the adjustments. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2021 Filed Feb 11, 2022 21:11 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 467 | $75.04 | $35,043.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-004553 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,192.883 F1 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions; reflects holdings as of February 10, 2021. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2021 Filed Feb 11, 2022 21:11 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,167 | $75.04 | $87,571.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-004553 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams David Michael · CIK 0001820958 · EVP,Chief Info&Digital Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,659.883 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.