Last 12 months
Inside the activity.
10 purchase rows · 5 sale rows
Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.Monthly counts
| Month | Purchases | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| May 2026 | 0 | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 0 | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Sep 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 2026 | 4 | 0 |
Latest available
Insider transactions
Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Owner / reported role | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 24, 2025 Filed Apr 24, 2025 22:25 UTC |
Kaiser Keri ADirector
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 3,599 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-25-000021 · wk-form4_1745533545.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kaiser Keri A · CIK 0001820192 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,409 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2025 Filed Apr 24, 2025 20:12 UTC |
Hodge Michael EdwardDirector
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 4,241 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-25-000018 · wk-form4_1745525553.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hodge Michael Edward · CIK 0001915472 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,807 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2025 Filed Apr 24, 2025 20:14 UTC |
SMITH MARCUS GDirector · 10% owner
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 5,141 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-25-000020 · wk-form4_1745525662.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH MARCUS G · CIK 0001170912 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 98,871 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2025 Filed Apr 24, 2025 20:11 UTC |
TAYLOR R EUGENEDirector
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 3,342 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-25-000017 · wk-form4_1745525499.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 TAYLOR R EUGENE · CIK 0001189895 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,083 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2025 Filed Apr 25, 2025 14:43 UTC |
BELK WILLIAM IDirector
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 3,342 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-25-000022 · wk-form4_1745606628.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BELK WILLIAM I · CIK 0001079523 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 104,325 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| March 31, 2025 Filed Apr 2, 2025 20:01 UTC |
Byrd HeathEVP and CFO
|
Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 4,162 | $56.96 | $237,067.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-25-000012 · wk-form4_1743624108.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Byrd Heath · CIK 0001574017 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 157,726 F1 · shares: Represents shares delivered by the reporting person to Sonic Automotive, Inc. to satisfy withholding tax obligations due upon vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| March 31, 2025 Filed Apr 2, 2025 20:01 UTC |
DYKE JEFFDirector · President
|
Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 5,339 | $56.96 | $304,109.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-25-000011 · wk-form4_1743624062.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 DYKE JEFF · CIK 0001448228 · Director · President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 800,727 F1 · shares: Represents shares delivered by the reporting person to Sonic Automotive, Inc. to satisfy withholding tax obligations due upon vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| March 31, 2025 Filed Apr 2, 2025 20:00 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 7,753 | $56.96 | $441,610.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-25-000010 · wk-form4_1743624007.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 552,343 F1 · shares: Represents shares delivered by the reporting person to Sonic Automotive, Inc. to satisfy withholding tax obligations due upon vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2025 Filed Feb 11, 2025 22:06 UTC |
Byrd HeathEVP and CFO
|
Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 6,277 | $72.97 | $458,032.69 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-004931 · wk-form4_1739311560.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Byrd Heath · CIK 0001574017 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 161,888 F1 · shares: Represents shares delivered by the reporting person to Sonic Automotive, Inc. to satisfy withholding tax obligations due upon vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2025 Filed Feb 11, 2025 22:05 UTC |
DYKE JEFFDirector · President
|
Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 8,053 | $72.97 | $587,627.41 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-004930 · wk-form4_1739311516.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 DYKE JEFF · CIK 0001448228 · Director · President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 806,066 F1 · shares: Represents shares delivered by the reporting person to Sonic Automotive, Inc. to satisfy withholding tax obligations due upon vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2025 Filed Feb 11, 2025 22:04 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 14,635 | $72.97 | $1,067,915.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-004928 · wk-form4_1739311477.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 560,096 F1 · shares: Represents shares delivered by the reporting person to Sonic Automotive, Inc. to satisfy withholding tax obligations due upon vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 08, 2025 Filed Feb 11, 2025 22:06 UTC |
Byrd HeathEVP and CFO
|
Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 2,856 | $72.97 | $208,402.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-004931 · wk-form4_1739311560.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Byrd Heath · CIK 0001574017 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 168,165 F1 · shares: Represents shares delivered by the reporting person to Sonic Automotive, Inc. to satisfy withholding tax obligations due upon vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 08, 2025 Filed Feb 11, 2025 22:05 UTC |
DYKE JEFFDirector · President
|
Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 3,634 | $72.97 | $265,172.98 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-004930 · wk-form4_1739311516.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 DYKE JEFF · CIK 0001448228 · Director · President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 814,119 F1 · shares: Represents shares delivered by the reporting person to Sonic Automotive, Inc. to satisfy withholding tax obligations due upon vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 08, 2025 Filed Feb 11, 2025 22:04 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 8,323 | $72.97 | $607,329.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-004928 · wk-form4_1739311477.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 574,731 F1 · shares: Represents shares delivered by the reporting person to Sonic Automotive, Inc. to satisfy withholding tax obligations due upon vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2025 Filed Feb 7, 2025 21:08 UTC |
Byrd HeathEVP and CFO
|
GrantPerformance-Based Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 23,487 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-004428 · wk-form4_1738962473.xml · derivative · entry 1 Byrd Heath · CIK 0001574017 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,487 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 23,487 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance-based restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive, upon the satisfaction of certain performance criteria, one share of Class A Common Stock, the equivalent cash value, or a combination of both, at the option and sole discretion of the Compensation Committee of Sonic Automotive, Inc. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: If the performance criteria are met, this award will vest in three annual installments, with twenty-five percent (25%) of the units vesting on March 31, 2026, thirty percent (30%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2027, and forty-five percent (45%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2028. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: If the performance criteria are met, this award will vest in three annual installments, with twenty-five percent (25%) of the units vesting on March 31, 2026, thirty percent (30%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2027, and forty-five percent (45%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2028. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2025 Filed Feb 7, 2025 21:07 UTC |
DYKE JEFFDirector · President
|
GrantPerformance-Based Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 30,135 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-004426 · wk-form4_1738962429.xml · derivative · entry 1 DYKE JEFF · CIK 0001448228 · Director · President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,135 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 30,135 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance-based restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive, upon the satisfaction of certain performance criteria, one share of Class A Common Stock, the equivalent cash value, or a combination of both, at the option and sole discretion of the Compensation Committee of Sonic Automotive, Inc. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: If the performance criteria are met, this award will vest in three annual installments, with twenty-five percent (25%) of the units vesting on March 31, 2026, thirty percent (30%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2027, and forty-five percent (45%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2028. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: If the performance criteria are met, this award will vest in three annual installments, with twenty-five percent (25%) of the units vesting on March 31, 2026, thirty percent (30%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2027, and forty-five percent (45%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2028. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2025 Filed Feb 7, 2025 21:03 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
GrantPerformance-Based Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 53,035 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-004423 · wk-form4_1738962216.xml · derivative · entry 1 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,035 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 53,035 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance-based restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive, upon the satisfaction of certain performance criteria, one share of Class A Common Stock, the equivalent cash value, or a combination of both, at the option and sole discretion of the Compensation Committee of Sonic Automotive, Inc. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: If the performance criteria are met, this award will vest in three annual installments, with twenty-five percent (25%) of the units vesting on March 31, 2026, thirty percent (30%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2027, and forty-five percent (45%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2028. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: If the performance criteria are met, this award will vest in three annual installments, with twenty-five percent (25%) of the units vesting on March 31, 2026, thirty percent (30%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2027, and forty-five percent (45%) of the units vesting on February 5, 2028. Read SEC document |
| October 28, 2024 Filed Oct 31, 2024 14:53 UTC |
Byrd HeathEVP and CFO
|
GiftClass A Common Stock | 2,597 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-24-044462 · wk-form4_1730386379.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Byrd Heath · CIK 0001574017 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 171,021 Read SEC document |
| July 18, 2024 Filed Jul 18, 2024 21:32 UTC |
Byrd HeathEVP and CFO
|
SaleClass A Common Stock | 19,827 | $60.00 | $1,189,620.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000061 · wk-form4_1721338334.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Byrd Heath · CIK 0001574017 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 173,618 F1 · kind: Shares sold pursuant to pre-established 10b5-1 Trading Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 12, 2024 Filed Jun 14, 2024 20:05 UTC |
Byrd HeathEVP and CFO
|
SaleClass A Common Stock | 2,480 | $60.00 | $148,811.66 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000058 · wk-form4_1718395533.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Byrd Heath · CIK 0001574017 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 193,445 F1 · kind: Shares sold pursuant to pre-established 10b5-1 Trading Plan. F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $60.00 per share to $60.11 per share. The price reported reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| June 12, 2024 Filed Jun 14, 2024 20:04 UTC |
DYKE JEFFDirector · President
|
SaleClass A Common Stock | 16,734 | $60.00 | $1,004,040.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000057 · wk-form4_1718395468.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 DYKE JEFF · CIK 0001448228 · Director · President 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 817,753 F1 · kind: Shares sold pursuant to pre-established 10b5-1 Trading Plan. Read SEC document |
| May 28, 2024 Filed May 28, 2024 20:59 UTC |
DYKE JEFFDirector · President
|
SaleClass A Common Stock | 15,000 | $56.76 | $851,425.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000056 · wk-form4_1716929950.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 DYKE JEFF · CIK 0001448228 · Director · President 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Indirect · by Ash & Erin, LLC Disclosed balance after: 161,622 F1 · kind: Shares sold pursuant to pre-established 10b5-1 Trading Plan. F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $56.25 per share to $57.38 per share. The price reported reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of such shares of Sonic Automotive, Inc.'s Class A Common Stock, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| May 15, 2024 Filed May 15, 2024 20:44 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionOptions to purchase · Derivative | 16,646 | $0.00 Strike: $16.76 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000055 · wk-form4_1715805859.xml · derivative · entry 4 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 16,646 shares Expires 2030-04-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The date indicated is the grant date, and the options vest in three equal annual installments on the anniversary of the grant date, subject to continued employment requirements and compliance with certain restrictive covenants. Read SEC document |
| May 15, 2024 Filed May 15, 2024 20:44 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
SaleClass A Common Stock | 16,646 | $59.36 | $988,104.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000055 · wk-form4_1715805859.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 583,054 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $58.31 per share to $59.86 per share. The price reported reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| May 15, 2024 Filed May 15, 2024 20:44 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock | 16,646 | $16.76 | $278,986.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000055 · wk-form4_1715805859.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 599,700 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 14, 2024 Filed May 14, 2024 20:50 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionOptions to purchase · Derivative | 41,770 | $0.00 Strike: $16.76 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000054 · wk-form4_1715719794.xml · derivative · entry 10 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,646 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 41,770 shares Expires 2030-04-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The date indicated is the grant date, and the options vest in three equal annual installments on the anniversary of the grant date, subject to continued employment requirements and compliance with certain restrictive covenants. Read SEC document |
| May 14, 2024 Filed May 14, 2024 20:50 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
SaleClass A Common Stock | 41,770 | $59.27 | $2,475,628.54 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000054 · wk-form4_1715719794.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 583,054 F3 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $58.81 per share to $60.00 per share. The price reported reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| May 14, 2024 Filed May 14, 2024 20:50 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock | 41,770 | $16.76 | $700,065.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000054 · wk-form4_1715719794.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 624,824 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 13, 2024 Filed May 14, 2024 20:50 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionOptions to purchase · Derivative | 20,653 | $0.00 Strike: $16.76 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000054 · wk-form4_1715719794.xml · derivative · entry 9 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,416 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 20,653 shares Expires 2030-04-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The date indicated is the grant date, and the options vest in three equal annual installments on the anniversary of the grant date, subject to continued employment requirements and compliance with certain restrictive covenants. Read SEC document |
| May 13, 2024 Filed May 14, 2024 20:50 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
SaleClass A Common Stock | 20,653 | $59.26 | $1,223,960.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000054 · wk-form4_1715719794.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 583,054 F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $58.29 per share to $60.63 per share. The price reported reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| May 13, 2024 Filed May 14, 2024 20:50 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock | 20,653 | $16.76 | $346,144.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000054 · wk-form4_1715719794.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 603,707 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2024 Filed May 14, 2024 20:50 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionOptions to purchase · Derivative | 1,747 | $0.00 Strike: $16.76 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000054 · wk-form4_1715719794.xml · derivative · entry 8 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 79,069 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 1,747 shares Expires 2030-04-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The date indicated is the grant date, and the options vest in three equal annual installments on the anniversary of the grant date, subject to continued employment requirements and compliance with certain restrictive covenants. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2024 Filed May 14, 2024 20:50 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
SaleClass A Common Stock | 1,747 | $58.50 | $102,207.89 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000054 · wk-form4_1715719794.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 583,054 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $58.29 per share to $58.91 per share. The price reported reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2024 Filed May 14, 2024 20:50 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock | 1,747 | $16.76 | $29,279.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000054 · wk-form4_1715719794.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 584,801 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 9, 2024 21:12 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionOptions to purchase · Derivative | 67,703 | $0.00 Strike: $16.76 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000053 · wk-form4_1715289112.xml · derivative · entry 7 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 80,816 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 67,703 shares Expires 2030-04-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The date indicated is the grant date, and the options vest in three equal annual installments on the anniversary of the grant date, subject to continued employment requirements and compliance with certain restrictive covenants. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 9, 2024 21:12 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
SaleClass A Common Stock | 67,703 | $58.43 | $3,956,197.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000053 · wk-form4_1715289112.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 583,054 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $58.29 per share to $58.84 per share. The price reported reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 9, 2024 21:12 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock | 67,703 | $16.76 | $1,134,702.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000053 · wk-form4_1715289112.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 650,757 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2024 Filed May 9, 2024 21:12 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionOptions to purchase · Derivative | 21 | $0.00 Strike: $16.76 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000053 · wk-form4_1715289112.xml · derivative · entry 6 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 148,519 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 21 shares Expires 2030-04-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The date indicated is the grant date, and the options vest in three equal annual installments on the anniversary of the grant date, subject to continued employment requirements and compliance with certain restrictive covenants. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2024 Filed May 9, 2024 21:12 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
SaleClass A Common Stock | 21 | $58.49 | $1,228.29 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000053 · wk-form4_1715289112.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 583,054 Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2024 Filed May 9, 2024 21:12 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock | 21 | $16.76 | $351.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000053 · wk-form4_1715289112.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 583,075 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2024 Filed May 1, 2024 21:03 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionOptions to purchase · Derivative | 3,861 | $0.00 Strike: $16.76 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000052 · wk-form4_1714597403.xml · derivative · entry 4 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 148,540 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 3,861 shares Expires 2030-04-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The date indicated is the grant date, and the options vest in three equal annual installments on the anniversary of the grant date, subject to continued employment requirements and compliance with certain restrictive covenants. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2024 Filed May 1, 2024 21:03 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
SaleClass A Common Stock | 3,861 | $61.43 | $237,195.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000052 · wk-form4_1714597403.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 583,054 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $61.25 per share to $62.61 per share. The price reported reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2024 Filed May 1, 2024 21:03 UTC |
SMITH DAVID BRUTONDirector · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner
|
Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock | 3,861 | $16.76 | $64,710.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000052 · wk-form4_1714597403.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH DAVID BRUTON · CIK 0001448501 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 586,915 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2024 Filed Apr 25, 2024 16:39 UTC |
BELK WILLIAM IDirector
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 3,765 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000045 · wk-form4_1714077558.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BELK WILLIAM I · CIK 0001079523 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 100,983 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2024 Filed Apr 25, 2024 16:40 UTC |
BROOKS WILLIAM RDirector
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 3,862 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000046 · wk-form4_1714077644.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BROOKS WILLIAM R · CIK 0001049979 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 111,554 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2024 Filed Apr 25, 2024 20:42 UTC |
SMITH BRYAN SCOTTDirector · 10% owner
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 5,792 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000048 · wk-form4_1714077757.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH BRYAN SCOTT · CIK 0001049982 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 391,066 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2024 Filed Apr 25, 2024 21:32 UTC |
SMITH MARCUS GDirector · 10% owner
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 5,792 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000049 · wk-form4_1714080747.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH MARCUS G · CIK 0001170912 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 93,730 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2024 Filed Apr 25, 2024 20:41 UTC |
TAYLOR R EUGENEDirector
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 3,765 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000047 · wk-form4_1714077704.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 TAYLOR R EUGENE · CIK 0001189895 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,741 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2024 Filed Apr 26, 2024 14:57 UTC |
Hodge Michael EdwardDirector
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 4,778 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000051 · wk-form4_1714143421.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hodge Michael Edward · CIK 0001915472 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,566 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2024 Filed Apr 26, 2024 14:56 UTC |
Kaiser Keri ADirector
|
GrantClass A Common Stock | 4,055 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001043509-24-000050 · wk-form4_1714143379.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kaiser Keri A · CIK 0001820192 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,810 F1 · price: Restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Sonic Automotive, Inc. 2012 Formula Restricted Stock and Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors, Amended and Restated Effective as of May 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.