Tapewire

NYSE · USD

GRMN

GARMIN LTD

Export transactions ↓
Tapewire entity
3024
SEC CIK
0001121788
Parsed reports
667

Last 12 months

Inside the activity.

0 purchase rows · 44 sale rows

Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.
Monthly counts
MonthPurchasesSales
Nov 202500
Dec 202504
Jan 202602
Feb 2026017
Mar 202601
Apr 202600
May 202602
Jun 202606
Jul 202605
Aug 202607
Sep 202600
Oct 202600

Latest available

Insider transactions

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateOwner / reported roleActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
August 17, 2020 Filed Aug 19, 2020 14:07 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 690,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000100 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust

Disclosed balance after: 1,964,150

F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of his mother's revocable trust and is his mother's attorney-in-fact, and also holds a remainder interest in the securities held in such trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
August 13, 2020 Filed Aug 14, 2020 10:45 UTC
Biddlecombe SeanManaging Director, EMEA
SaleRegistered Shares 1,450 $103.26 $149,720.62
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-023570 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Biddlecombe Sean · CIK 0001483374 · Managing Director, EMEA

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,122

F1 · balance_after: Includes 3,781 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
August 07, 2020 Filed Aug 7, 2020 16:17 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 708,800 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000096 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By GRATs

Disclosed balance after: 13,007,920

F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of several grantor retained annuity trusts (GRATs) established by his mother, and he holds a remainder interest therein. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
August 07, 2020 Filed Aug 7, 2020 16:17 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 708,800 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000096 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust

Disclosed balance after: 1,274,150

F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of his mother's revocable trust and is his mother's attorney-in-fact, and also holds a remainder interest in the securities held in such trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
August 06, 2020 Filed Aug 7, 2020 14:38 UTC
Munn MatthewVP, Man. Director - Auto OEM
SaleRegistered Shares 1,622 $101.93 $165,330.46
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-023152 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Munn Matthew · CIK 0001801889 · VP, Man. Director - Auto OEM

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,063

F1 · price: Constitutes 10,063 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
August 03, 2020 Filed Aug 3, 2020 22:12 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 548,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000092 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By GRATs

Disclosed balance after: 13,716,720

F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of several grantor retained annuity trusts (GRATs) established by his mother, and he holds a remainder interest therein. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
August 03, 2020 Filed Aug 3, 2020 22:12 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 548,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000092 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust

Disclosed balance after: 565,350

F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of his mother's revocable trust and is his mother's attorney-in-fact, and also holds a remainder interest in the securities held in such trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
July 17, 2020 Filed Jul 20, 2020 15:54 UTC
PEMBLE CLIFTON ADirector · President and CEO
SaleRegistered Shares 2,281 $100.49 $229,223.39
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-021800 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

PEMBLE CLIFTON A · CIK 0001264835 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 150,455

F1 · shares: Pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 27, 2020.

F5 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $100.22 to $100.90. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Garmin Ltd. or a security holder of Garmin Ltd. full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 43,629 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards and 191 shares acquired by the reporting person in June 2020 under the Garmin Ltd. Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Read SEC document
July 17, 2020 Filed Jul 20, 2020 15:54 UTC
PEMBLE CLIFTON ADirector · President and CEO
SaleRegistered Shares 12,439 $99.80 $1,241,378.61
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-021800 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

PEMBLE CLIFTON A · CIK 0001264835 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 152,736

F1 · shares: Pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 27, 2020.

F4 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $99.21 to $100.20. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Garmin Ltd. or a security holder of Garmin Ltd. full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 43,629 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards and 191 shares acquired by the reporting person in June 2020 under the Garmin Ltd. Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Read SEC document
July 16, 2020 Filed Jul 20, 2020 15:54 UTC
PEMBLE CLIFTON ADirector · President and CEO
Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 34,415 $0.00 Strike: $52.44 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-021800 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 8

PEMBLE CLIFTON A · CIK 0001264835 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Registered Shares · 34,415 shares

Expires 2024-12-15

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 27, 2020.

F7 · derivative.exercise_date: The award vests in five equal annual installments, beginning on December 15, 2015.

Read SEC document
July 16, 2020 Filed Jul 20, 2020 15:54 UTC
PEMBLE CLIFTON ADirector · President and CEO
Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 19,246 $0.00 Strike: $49.07 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-021800 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 7

PEMBLE CLIFTON A · CIK 0001264835 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Registered Shares · 19,246 shares

Expires 2023-12-10

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 27, 2020.

F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation right vests in five equal annual installments beginning on December 10, 2013.

Read SEC document
July 16, 2020 Filed Jul 20, 2020 15:54 UTC
PEMBLE CLIFTON ADirector · President and CEO
Tax withholdingRegistered Shares 38,941 $101.04 $3,934,598.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-021800 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

PEMBLE CLIFTON A · CIK 0001264835 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 165,175

F1 · shares: Pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 27, 2020.

F3 · shares: Consists of (i) 27,208 shares withheld to cover the exercise price of the stock appreciation rights and (ii) 11,733 shares withheld to pay the resulting tax liability.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 43,629 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards and 191 shares acquired by the reporting person in June 2020 under the Garmin Ltd. Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Read SEC document
July 16, 2020 Filed Jul 20, 2020 15:54 UTC
PEMBLE CLIFTON ADirector · President and CEO
Exercise / conversionRegistered Shares 34,415 $52.44 $1,804,722.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-021800 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

PEMBLE CLIFTON A · CIK 0001264835 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 204,116

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 27, 2020.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 43,629 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards and 191 shares acquired by the reporting person in June 2020 under the Garmin Ltd. Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Read SEC document
July 16, 2020 Filed Jul 20, 2020 15:54 UTC
PEMBLE CLIFTON ADirector · President and CEO
Exercise / conversionRegistered Shares 19,246 $49.07 $944,401.22
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-021800 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

PEMBLE CLIFTON A · CIK 0001264835 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 169,701

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on February 27, 2020.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 43,629 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards and 191 shares acquired by the reporting person in June 2020 under the Garmin Ltd. Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Read SEC document
July 10, 2020 Filed Jul 14, 2020 10:34 UTC
KAO MIN HDirector · Executive Chairman
GiftRegistered Shares 24,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-021449 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

KAO MIN H · CIK 0001134100 · Director · Executive Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By M&F Trust

Disclosed balance after: 6,430,753

F1 · shares: Shares were gifted to a charitable organization.

Read SEC document
June 25, 2020 Filed Jun 29, 2020 17:20 UTC
Desbois PatrickEVP, Operations
SaleRegistered Shares 348 $95.28 $33,155.91
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001213900-20-016083 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Desbois Patrick · CIK 0001598254 · EVP, Operations

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,124

F1 · shares: Sale of shares pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on March 5, 2020.

F4 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $95.23 to $95.36. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Garmin Ltd. or a security holder of Garmin Ltd. full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 14,557 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
June 25, 2020 Filed Jun 29, 2020 17:20 UTC
Desbois PatrickEVP, Operations
SaleRegistered Shares 3,470 $94.92 $329,368.93
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001213900-20-016083 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Desbois Patrick · CIK 0001598254 · EVP, Operations

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,472

F1 · shares: Sale of shares pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on March 5, 2020.

F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $94.23 to $95.19. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Garmin Ltd. or a security holder of Garmin Ltd. full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 14,557 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
June 09, 2020 Filed Jun 10, 2020 11:08 UTC Tax withholdingRegistered Shares 218 $98.13 $21,392.34
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019275 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Peffer Charles · CIK 0001299052 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,239

F1 · shares: On June 9, 2020, 869 shares that were acquired pursuant to an award of restricted stock units on June 9, 2017 vested and were released to the reporting person. Of these 869 shares, 218 were withheld to pay a resulting tax liability.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,459 unvested shares as of this date that were acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
June 09, 2020 Filed Jun 10, 2020 11:05 UTC Tax withholdingRegistered Shares 218 $98.13 $21,392.34
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019274 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Hartnett Joseph J · CIK 0001446349 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,289

F1 · shares: On June 9, 2020, 869 shares that were acquired pursuant to an award of restricted stock units on June 9, 2017 vested and were released to the reporting person. Of these 869 shares, 218 were withheld to pay a resulting tax liability.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,459 unvested shares as of this date that were acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
June 08, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 19:52 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
Tax withholdingRegistered Shares 216 $99.30 $21,448.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000083 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,258

F5 · shares: Consists of Registered Shares withheld to pay taxes resulting from the June 8, 2020 vesting and settlement of RSUs awarded to the reporting person with respect to 864 Registered Shares.

F6 · balance_after: Consists of (a) 2,799 Registered Shares, and (b) unvested RSUs awarded to the reporting person under the Garmin Ltd. Non-Employee Directors' Equity Incentive Plan that can be settled only in Registered Shares, which RSUs consist of: (i) RSUs granted on June 5, 2020 that vest as to 1,594 shares on June 5, 2021; and (ii) RSUs granted on June 8, 2018 that vest as to 865 shares on June 8, 2021.

Read SEC document
June 08, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 16:32 UTC Tax withholdingRegistered Shares 216 $99.30 $21,448.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019192 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Peffer Charles · CIK 0001299052 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,457

F5 · shares: On June 8, 2020, 864 shares that were acquired pursuant to an award of restricted stock units on June 8, 2018 vested and were released to the reporting person. Of these 864 shares, 216 were withheld to pay a resulting tax liability.

F6 · balance_after: Includes 3,328 unvested shares as of this date that were acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
June 08, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 16:29 UTC Tax withholdingRegistered Shares 216 $99.30 $21,448.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019190 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Hartnett Joseph J · CIK 0001446349 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,507

F5 · shares: On June 8, 2020, 864 shares that were acquired pursuant to an award of restricted stock units on June 8, 2018 vested and were released to the reporting person. Of these 864 shares, 216 were withheld to pay a resulting tax liability.

F6 · balance_after: Includes 3,328 unvested shares as of this date that were acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 19:52 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
Tax withholdingRegistered Shares 501 $96.53 $48,361.53
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000083 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,474

F3 · shares: Consists of Registered Shares withheld to pay taxes resulting from the June 7, 2020 vesting and settlement of RSUs awarded to the reporting person with respect to 2,004 Registered Shares.

F4 · balance_after: Consists of (a) 2,151 Registered Shares, and (b) unvested RSUs awarded to the reporting person under the Garmin Ltd. Non-Employee Directors' Equity Incentive Plan that can be settled only in Registered Shares, which RSUs consist of: (i) RSUs granted on June 5, 2020 that vest as to 1,594 shares on June 5, 2021; and (ii) RSUs granted on June 8, 2018 that vest as to 864 shares on June 8, 2020, and as to 865 shares on June 8, 2021.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 16:32 UTC Tax withholdingRegistered Shares 501 $96.53 $48,361.53
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019192 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Peffer Charles · CIK 0001299052 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,673

F3 · shares: On June 7, 2020, 2,004 shares that were acquired pursuant to an award of restricted stock units on June 7, 2019 vested and were released to the reporting person. Of these 2,004 shares, 501 were withheld to pay a resulting tax liability.

F4 · balance_after: Includes 4,192 unvested shares as of this date that were acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 16:24 UTC Tax withholdingRegistered Shares 501 $96.53 $48,361.53
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019187 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

LEWIS CATHERINE A. · CIK 0001582992 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,097

F3 · shares: On June 7, 2020, 2,004 shares that were acquired pursuant to an award of restricted stock units on June 7, 2019 vested and were released to the reporting person. Of these 2,004 shares, 501 were withheld to pay a resulting tax liability.

F4 · balance_after: Includes 1,594 unvested shares as of this date that were acquired pursuant to a previously granted restricted stock unit award.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 16:29 UTC Tax withholdingRegistered Shares 501 $96.53 $48,361.53
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019190 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Hartnett Joseph J · CIK 0001446349 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,723

F3 · shares: On June 7, 2020, 2,004 shares that were acquired pursuant to an award of restricted stock units on June 7, 2019 vested and were released to the reporting person. Of these 2,004 shares, 501 were withheld to pay a resulting tax liability.

F4 · balance_after: Includes 4,192 unvested shares as of this date that were acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 19:52 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GrantRegistered Shares 1,594 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000083 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,975

F1 · shares: Consists of restricted stock units ("RSUs") awarded to the reporting person under the Garmin Ltd. Non-Employee Directors' Equity Incentive Plan, which RSUs vest on June 5, 2021 and can be settled only in Registered Shares.

F2 · balance_after: Consists of (a) 648 Registered Shares, and (b) unvested RSUs awarded to the reporting person under the Garmin Ltd. Non-Employee Directors' Equity Incentive Plan that can be settled only in Registered Shares, which RSUs consist of: (i) RSUs granted on June 5, 2020 that vest as to 1,594 shares on June 5, 2021; (ii) RSUs granted on June 7, 2019 that vest as to 2,004 shares on June 7, 2020; and (iii) RSUs granted on June 8, 2018 that vest as to 864 shares on June 8, 2020, and as to 865 shares on June 8, 2021.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 16:32 UTC GrantRegistered Shares 1,594 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019192 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Peffer Charles · CIK 0001299052 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 27,174

F1 · shares: Shares were acquired pursuant to a grant of restricted stock units under the Garmin Ltd. 2011 Non-Employee Directors' Equity Incentive Plan. The award vests on June 5, 2021.

F2 · balance_after: Includes (a) the 1,594 unvested shares acquired pursuant to the grant of the restricted stock unit award described in Footnote 1 and (b) a total of 4,602 additional unvested shares that were acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock units awards.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 16:24 UTC GrantRegistered Shares 1,594 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019187 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LEWIS CATHERINE A. · CIK 0001582992 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,598

F1 · shares: Shares were acquired pursuant to a grant of restricted stock units under the Garmin Ltd. 2011 Non-Employee Directors' Equity Incentive Plan. The award vests on June 5, 2021.

F2 · balance_after: Includes (a) the 1,594 unvested shares acquired pursuant to the grant of the restricted stock unit award described in Footnote 1 and (b) a total of 2,004 additional unvested shares that were acquired pursuant to a previously granted restricted stock unit award.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 16:29 UTC GrantRegistered Shares 1,594 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019190 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Hartnett Joseph J · CIK 0001446349 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,224

F1 · shares: Shares were acquired pursuant to a grant of restricted stock units under the Garmin Ltd. 2011 Non-Employee Directors' Equity Incentive Plan. The award vests on June 5, 2021.

F2 · balance_after: Includes (a) the 1,594 unvested shares acquired pursuant to the grant of the restricted stock unit award described in Footnote 1 and (b) a total of 4,602 additional unvested shares that were acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock units awards.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 2, 2020 12:59 UTC
Straub PhilipEVP, Man. Director - Aviation
GiftRegistered Shares 782 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-018328 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Straub Philip · CIK 0001533581 · EVP, Man. Director - Aviation

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 70,999.5

F1 · shares: On June 1, 2020, the reporting person gifted 782 shares to a charitable organization.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 22,743 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
May 27, 2020 Filed May 28, 2020 13:17 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 3,400,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000077 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By GRATs

Disclosed balance after: 14,264,720

F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of several grantor retained annuity trusts (GRATs) established by his mother, and he holds a remainder interest therein. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
May 27, 2020 Filed May 28, 2020 13:17 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 3,400,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000077 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust

Disclosed balance after: 17,350

F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of his mother's revocable trust and is his mother's attorney-in-fact, and also holds a remainder interest in the securities held in such trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
May 26, 2020 Filed May 26, 2020 19:22 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 868,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000076 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By GRATs

Disclosed balance after: 10,864,720

F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of several grantor retained annuity trusts (GRATs) established by his mother, and he holds a remainder interest therein. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
May 26, 2020 Filed May 26, 2020 19:22 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 868,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000076 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust

Disclosed balance after: 3,417,350

F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of his mother's revocable trust and is his mother's attorney-in-fact, and also holds a remainder interest in the securities held in such trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
May 22, 2020 Filed May 26, 2020 11:59 UTC
KAO MIN HDirector · Executive Chairman
GiftRegistered Shares 50,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-017844 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

KAO MIN H · CIK 0001134100 · Director · Executive Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Children

Disclosed balance after: 12,282,539

F1 · shares: Shares were gifted to a charitable organization.

Read SEC document
May 18, 2020 Filed May 19, 2020 19:17 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 815,500 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000062 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By GRATs

Disclosed balance after: 11,732,720

F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of several grantor retained annuity trusts (GRATs) established by his mother, and he holds a remainder interest therein. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
May 18, 2020 Filed May 19, 2020 19:17 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 815,500 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000062 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust

Disclosed balance after: 2,549,350

F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of his mother's revocable trust and is his mother's attorney-in-fact, and also holds a remainder interest in the securities held in such trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
May 11, 2020 Filed May 12, 2020 07:30 UTC
Munn MatthewVP, Man. Director - Auto OEM
SaleRegistered Shares 1,500 $80.84 $121,260.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-016193 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Munn Matthew · CIK 0001801889 · VP, Man. Director - Auto OEM

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,685

F1 · balance_after: Includes 10,063 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2020 Filed May 4, 2020 21:36 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 548,700 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000052 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By GRATs

Disclosed balance after: 12,548,220

F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of several grantor retained annuity trusts (GRATs) established by his mother, and he holds a remainder interest therein. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2020 Filed May 4, 2020 21:36 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 548,700 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000052 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust

Disclosed balance after: 1,733,850

F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of his mother's revocable trust and is his mother's attorney-in-fact, and also holds a remainder interest in the securities held in such trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
March 13, 2020 Filed Mar 16, 2020 17:38 UTC PurchaseRegistered Shares 400 $74.55 $29,818.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-010735 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Hartnett Joseph J · CIK 0001446349 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,630

F1 · balance_after: Includes 4,602 unvested shares as of this date that were acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
March 13, 2020 Filed Mar 16, 2020 17:38 UTC PurchaseRegistered Shares 250 $74.50 $18,624.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-010735 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Hartnett Joseph J · CIK 0001446349 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,230

F1 · balance_after: Includes 4,602 unvested shares as of this date that were acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
March 13, 2020 Filed Mar 16, 2020 16:22 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 998,800 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000042 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By GRATs

Disclosed balance after: 13,096,920

F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of several grantor retained annuity trusts (GRATs) established by his mother, and he holds a remainder interest therein. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
March 13, 2020 Filed Mar 16, 2020 16:22 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 998,800 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000042 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust

Disclosed balance after: 1,185,150

F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of his mother's revocable trust and is his mother's attorney-in-fact, and also holds a remainder interest in the securities held in such trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
March 10, 2020 Filed Mar 11, 2020 16:00 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 195,520 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000038 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By GRATs

Disclosed balance after: 14,095,720

F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of several grantor retained annuity trusts (GRATs) established by his mother, and he holds a remainder interest therein. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
March 10, 2020 Filed Mar 11, 2020 16:00 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 195,520 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000038 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust

Disclosed balance after: 186,350

F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of his mother's revocable trust and is his mother's attorney-in-fact, and also holds a remainder interest in the securities held in such trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2020 Filed Mar 4, 2020 08:52 UTC
Munn MatthewVP, Man. Director - Auto OEM
SaleRegistered Shares 2,697 $92.48 $249,423.14
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-009269 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Munn Matthew · CIK 0001801889 · VP, Man. Director - Auto OEM

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,185

F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $92.4737 to $92.4850. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, Garmin Ltd. or a security holder of Garmin Ltd. full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 10,063 unvested shares acquired pursuant to previously granted restricted stock unit awards.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2020 Filed Feb 28, 2020 19:40 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 2,000,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000024 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By GRATs

Disclosed balance after: 13,900,200

F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of several grantor retained annuity trusts (GRATs) established by his mother, and he holds a remainder interest therein. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2020 Filed Feb 28, 2020 19:40 UTC
BURRELL JONATHANDirector · 10% owner
GiftRegistered Shares 2,000,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001014108-20-000024 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

BURRELL JONATHAN · CIK 0001134084 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust

Disclosed balance after: 381,870

F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person is a co-trustee of his mother's revocable trust and is his mother's attorney-in-fact, and also holds a remainder interest in the securities held in such trust. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.