Tapewire

NYSE · USD

CLW

Clearwater Paper Corp

Export transactions ↓
Tapewire entity
5835
SEC CIK
0001441236
Parsed reports
318

Last 12 months

Inside the activity.

0 purchase rows · 1 sale rows

Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.
Monthly counts
MonthPurchasesSales
Nov 202501
Dec 202500
Jan 202600
Feb 202600
Mar 202600
Apr 202600
May 202600
Jun 202600
Jul 202600
Aug 202600
Sep 202600
Oct 202600

Latest available

Insider transactions

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateOwner / reported roleActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:35 UTC
Burke Patrick T.SVP, Group Pres
GrantCommon Stock 2,408 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016047 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Burke Patrick T. · CIK 0001637225 · SVP, Group Pres

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,817

F3 · security: Represents award of restricted stock units ("RSUs"). RSUs may be settled only for shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F4 · shares: Represents award of RSUs that will vest 33%, 33%, 34% on March 1, 2018, 2019 and 2020, respectively, assuming continued employment. During the vesting period, an amount equal to the dividends that would have been paid on the RSUs had they been in the form of common stock will be converted into additional RSUs.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:35 UTC
Burke Patrick T.SVP, Group Pres
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 142 $56.75 $8,058.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016047 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Burke Patrick T. · CIK 0001637225 · SVP, Group Pres

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,409

F2 · security: Represents shares withheld by Clearwater Paper Corporation to satisfy tax witholding requirements due at settlement of 2014-2016 Performance Share Grant.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:35 UTC
Burke Patrick T.SVP, Group Pres
GrantCommon Stock 434 $56.75 $24,629.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016047 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Burke Patrick T. · CIK 0001637225 · SVP, Group Pres

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,551

F1 · security: Represents aggregate number of shares of common stock issuable in settlement of 2014-2016 Performance Share Grant.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:34 UTC
Dammarell Robert NVP, Controller
GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 1,302 $0.00 Strike: $56.75 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016042 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5

Dammarell Robert N · CIK 0001651757 · VP, Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,664

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,302 shares

Expires 2027-02-27

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These options become exercisable 33%, 33% and 34% on March 1, 2018, 2019 and 2020, respectively, assuming continued employment.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:34 UTC
Dammarell Robert NVP, Controller
GrantCommon Stock 1,014 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016042 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Dammarell Robert N · CIK 0001651757 · VP, Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,513

F3 · security: Represents award of restricted stock units ("RSUs"). RSUs may be settled only for shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F4 · shares: Represents award of RSUs that will vest 33%, 33%, 34% on March 1, 2018, 2019 and 2020, respectively, assuming continued employment. During the vesting period, an amount equal to the dividends that would have been paid on the RSUs had they been in the form of common stock will be converted into additional RSUs.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:34 UTC
Dammarell Robert NVP, Controller
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 89 $56.75 $5,050.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016042 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Dammarell Robert N · CIK 0001651757 · VP, Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,499

F2 · security: Represents shares withheld by Clearwater Paper Corporation to satisfy tax witholding requirements due at settlement of 2014-2016 Performance Share Grant.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:34 UTC
Dammarell Robert NVP, Controller
GrantCommon Stock 271 $56.75 $15,379.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016042 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Dammarell Robert N · CIK 0001651757 · VP, Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,588

F1 · security: Represents aggregate number of shares of common stock issuable in settlement of 2014-2016 Performance Share Grant.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:33 UTC
HERTZ JOHNSenior Vice President
GrantEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 9,663 $0.00 Strike: $56.75 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016037 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

HERTZ JOHN · CIK 0001417778 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,691

Underlying: Common Stock · 9,663 shares

Expires 2027-02-27

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These options become exercisable 33%, 33% and 34% on March 1, 2018, 2019 and 2020, respectively, assuming continued employment.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:33 UTC
HERTZ JOHNSenior Vice President
GrantCommon Stock 2,147 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016037 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

HERTZ JOHN · CIK 0001417778 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 34,271

F3 · security: Represents award of restricted stock units ("RSUs"). RSUs may be settled only for shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F4 · shares: Represents award of RSUs that will vest 33%, 33%, 34% on March 1, 2018, 2019 and 2020, respectively, assuming continued employment. During the vesting period, an amount equal to the dividends that would have been paid on the RSUs had they been in the form of common stock will be converted into additional RSUs.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:33 UTC
HERTZ JOHNSenior Vice President
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 831 $56.75 $47,159.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016037 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

HERTZ JOHN · CIK 0001417778 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 32,124

F2 · security: Represents shares withheld by Clearwater Paper Corporation to satisfy tax witholding requirements due at settlement of 2014-2016 Performance Share Grant.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:33 UTC
HERTZ JOHNSenior Vice President
GrantCommon Stock 2,893 $56.75 $164,177.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016037 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HERTZ JOHN · CIK 0001417778 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 32,955

F1 · security: Represents aggregate number of shares of common stock issuable in settlement of 2014-2016 Performance Share Grant.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:32 UTC GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 6,141 $0.00 Strike: $56.75 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016032 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

Moyes Kari G. · CIK 0001634436 · SVP, HR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 21,501

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,141 shares

Expires 2027-02-27

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These options become exercisable 33%, 33% and 34% on March 1, 2018, 2019 and 2020, respectively, assuming continued employment.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:32 UTC GrantCommon Stock 1,364 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016032 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Moyes Kari G. · CIK 0001634436 · SVP, HR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,112

F3 · security: Represents award of restricted stock units ("RSUs"). RSUs may be settled only for shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F4 · shares: Represents award of RSUs that will vest 33%, 33%, 34% on March 1, 2018, 2019 and 2020, respectively, assuming continued employment. During the vesting period, an amount equal to the dividends that would have been paid on the RSUs had they been in the form of common stock will be converted into additional RSUs.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:32 UTC Tax withholdingCommon Stock 137 $56.75 $7,774.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016032 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Moyes Kari G. · CIK 0001634436 · SVP, HR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,748

F2 · security: Represents shares withheld by Clearwater Paper Corporation to satisfy tax witholding requirements due at settlement of 2014-2016 Performance Share Grant.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 22:32 UTC GrantCommon Stock 417 $56.75 $23,664.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-016032 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Moyes Kari G. · CIK 0001634436 · SVP, HR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,885

F1 · security: Represents aggregate number of shares of common stock issuable in settlement of 2014-2016 Performance Share Grant.

Read SEC document
December 30, 2016 Filed Jan 4, 2017 22:22 UTC
HERTZ JOHNSenior Vice President
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 910 $65.55 $59,650.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-001220 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HERTZ JOHN · CIK 0001417778 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,062

F1 · security: Represents shares withheld by Clearwater Paper Corporation to satisfy tax withholding requirements due at settlement of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
December 30, 2016 Filed Jan 4, 2017 17:23 UTC
Massman Linda KDirector · President and CEO
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 465 $65.55 $30,480.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-001223 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Massman Linda K · CIK 0001450645 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 182,230

F1 · security: Represents shares withheld by Clearwater Paper Corporation to satisfy tax withholding requirements due at settlement of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
December 30, 2016 Filed Jan 4, 2017 17:21 UTC
Gadd Michael SSr. Vice President
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 462 $65.55 $30,284.10
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-001214 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Gadd Michael S · CIK 0001450653 · Sr. Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 21,851

F1 · security: Represents shares withheld by Clearwater Paper Corporation to satisfy tax withholding requirements due at settlement of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
December 30, 2016 Filed Jan 4, 2017 22:21 UTC
Dammarell Robert NVP, Controller
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 57 $65.55 $3,736.35
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-001207 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Dammarell Robert N · CIK 0001651757 · VP, Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,317

F1 · security: Represents shares withheld by Clearwater Paper Corporation to satisfy tax withholding requirements due at settlement of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
December 30, 2016 Filed Jan 4, 2017 22:24 UTC Tax withholdingCommon Stock 87 $65.55 $5,702.85
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-001227 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Moyes Kari G. · CIK 0001634436 · SVP, HR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,468

F1 · security: Represents shares withheld by Clearwater Paper Corporation to satisfy tax withholding requirements due at settlement of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
December 30, 2016 Filed Jan 4, 2017 22:14 UTC
Burke Patrick T.SVP, Group Pres
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 90 $65.55 $5,899.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-001172 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Burke Patrick T. · CIK 0001637225 · SVP, Group Pres

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,117

F1 · security: Represents shares withheld by Clearwater Paper Corporation to satisfy tax withholding requirements due at settlement of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
November 18, 2016 Filed Jan 4, 2017 17:21 UTC
Gadd Michael SSr. Vice President
GiftCommon Stock 1,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-001214 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Gadd Michael S · CIK 0001450653 · Sr. Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Trust

Disclosed balance after: 68,472

Read SEC document
October 26, 2016 Filed Oct 28, 2016 17:43 UTC
Gadd Michael SSr. Vice President
SaleCommon Stock 200 $55.55 $11,110.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-147343 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Gadd Michael S · CIK 0001450653 · Sr. Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 22,313

F1 · kind: This transaction was executed pursuant to a sale in accordance with a 10b5-1 Trading Plan for diversification purposes.

Read SEC document
October 26, 2016 Filed Oct 28, 2016 17:43 UTC
Gadd Michael SSr. Vice President
SaleCommon Stock 4,929 $54.79 $270,059.91
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-147343 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Gadd Michael S · CIK 0001450653 · Sr. Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 22,513

F1 · kind: This transaction was executed pursuant to a sale in accordance with a 10b5-1 Trading Plan for diversification purposes.

F2 · price: This price represents the weighted average purchase price for mutiple transactions reported on this line. The price of the transactions reported on this line range between $54.52 to $55.33 per share. Upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will undertake to provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each seperate price within the range.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.