Last 12 months
Inside the activity.
0 purchase rows · 2 sale rows
Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.Monthly counts
| Month | Purchases | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| May 2026 | 0 | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jul 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 0 | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Latest available
Insider transactions
Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Owner / reported role | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 10, 2019 Filed Sep 12, 2019 21:49 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 1,041 | $0.00 Strike: $34.51 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000141 · wf-form4_156832494066912.xml · derivative · entry 11 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 1,041 shares Expires 2021-03-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on June 11, 2019. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of June 1, 2011. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2019 Filed Sep 12, 2019 21:49 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 1,041 | $0.00 Strike: $32.50 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000141 · wf-form4_156832494066912.xml · derivative · entry 10 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 1,041 shares Expires 2021-03-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on June 11, 2019. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of June 1, 2011. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2019 Filed Sep 12, 2019 21:49 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 18,637 | $51.00 | $950,487.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000141 · wf-form4_156832494066912.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,122 F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on June 11, 2019. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2019 Filed Sep 12, 2019 21:49 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 3,784 | $38.63 | $146,175.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000141 · wf-form4_156832494066912.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,759 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on June 11, 2019. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2019 Filed Sep 12, 2019 21:49 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 3,784 | $41.16 | $155,749.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000141 · wf-form4_156832494066912.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,975 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on June 11, 2019. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2019 Filed Sep 12, 2019 21:49 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,892 | $35.00 | $66,220.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000141 · wf-form4_156832494066912.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,191 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on June 11, 2019. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2019 Filed Sep 12, 2019 21:49 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,892 | $34.09 | $64,498.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000141 · wf-form4_156832494066912.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,299 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on June 11, 2019. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2019 Filed Sep 12, 2019 21:49 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,041 | $35.99 | $37,465.59 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000141 · wf-form4_156832494066912.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 24,407 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on June 11, 2019. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2019 Filed Sep 12, 2019 21:49 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 4,162 | $40.37 | $168,019.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000141 · wf-form4_156832494066912.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,366 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on June 11, 2019. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2019 Filed Sep 12, 2019 21:49 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,041 | $34.51 | $35,924.91 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000141 · wf-form4_156832494066912.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,204 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on June 11, 2019. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2019 Filed Sep 12, 2019 21:49 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,041 | $32.50 | $33,832.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000141 · wf-form4_156832494066912.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,163 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on June 11, 2019. Read SEC document |
| September 09, 2019 Filed Sep 11, 2019 20:59 UTC |
GRUSKY ROBERT RDirector
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,000 | $0.00 Strike: $19.15 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000139 · wf-form4_156823556890810.xml · derivative · entry 3 GRUSKY ROBERT R · CIK 0001256116 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,000 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 5,000 shares Expires 2020-01-04 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 9, 2018. Read SEC document |
| September 09, 2019 Filed Sep 11, 2019 20:59 UTC |
GRUSKY ROBERT RDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 5,000 | $50.00 | $250,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000139 · wf-form4_156823556890810.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GRUSKY ROBERT R · CIK 0001256116 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,611 F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 9, 2018. Read SEC document |
| September 09, 2019 Filed Sep 11, 2019 20:59 UTC |
GRUSKY ROBERT RDirector
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 5,000 | $19.15 | $95,750.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000139 · wf-form4_156823556890810.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GRUSKY ROBERT R · CIK 0001256116 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,611 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 9, 2018. Read SEC document |
| August 19, 2019 Filed Aug 21, 2019 21:25 UTC |
EDMUNDS C COLEMANEVP, Gen Counsel & Corp Sec
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 360 | $47.55 | $17,118.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000133 · wf-form4_156642269190767.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 EDMUNDS C COLEMAN · CIK 0001704241 · EVP, Gen Counsel & Corp Sec 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,084 F1 · kind: Shares withheld for payment of tax liability arising from the reporting person becoming retirement-eligible under the issuer's equity compensation plans. Read SEC document |
| August 13, 2019 Filed Aug 15, 2019 21:06 UTC |
BENDER JAMES REVP and COO
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 767 | $48.35 | $37,084.45 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000129 · wf-form4_156590318394645.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BENDER JAMES R · CIK 0001764106 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,318 Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2019 Filed Jul 30, 2019 21:34 UTC |
JACKSON MICHAEL JDirector · Executive Chairman
|
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 32,231 | $0.00 Strike: $34.51 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000123 · wf-form4_156452244629965.xml · derivative · entry 6 JACKSON MICHAEL J · CIK 0001228778 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 32,231 shares Expires 2021-03-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of June 1, 2011. Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2019 Filed Jul 30, 2019 21:34 UTC |
JACKSON MICHAEL JDirector · Executive Chairman
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 32,231 | $48.79 | $1,572,463.47 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000123 · wf-form4_156452244629965.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 JACKSON MICHAEL J · CIK 0001228778 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 167,686 F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $48.39 to $49.04. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2019 Filed Jul 30, 2019 21:34 UTC |
JACKSON MICHAEL JDirector · Executive Chairman
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 32,231 | $34.51 | $1,112,291.81 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000123 · wf-form4_156452244629965.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 JACKSON MICHAEL J · CIK 0001228778 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 199,917 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| July 26, 2019 Filed Jul 30, 2019 21:34 UTC |
JACKSON MICHAEL JDirector · Executive Chairman
|
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 32,231 | $0.00 Strike: $32.50 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000123 · wf-form4_156452244629965.xml · derivative · entry 5 JACKSON MICHAEL J · CIK 0001228778 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 32,231 shares Expires 2021-03-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of June 1, 2011. Read SEC document |
| July 26, 2019 Filed Jul 30, 2019 21:34 UTC |
JACKSON MICHAEL JDirector · Executive Chairman
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 32,231 | $48.22 | $1,554,278.74 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000123 · wf-form4_156452244629965.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 JACKSON MICHAEL J · CIK 0001228778 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 167,686 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $48.03 to $48.42. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| July 26, 2019 Filed Jul 30, 2019 21:34 UTC |
JACKSON MICHAEL JDirector · Executive Chairman
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 32,231 | $32.50 | $1,047,507.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000123 · wf-form4_156452244629965.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 JACKSON MICHAEL J · CIK 0001228778 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 199,917 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| July 25, 2019 Filed Jul 29, 2019 21:30 UTC |
LAMPERT EDWARD S10% owner
ESL PARTNERS, L.P.10% owner
RBS Partners, L.P.10% owner
ESL Investments, Inc.10% owner
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 40,272 | $48.57 | $1,956,011.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-19-020534 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 LAMPERT EDWARD S · CIK 0001183200 · 10% owner ESL PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000923727 · 10% owner RBS PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000860585 · 10% owner ESL INVESTMENTS, INC. · CIK 0001126396 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 2,446,368 F1 · price: This price represents the approximate weighted average price per share of common stock of AutoNation, Inc. (the "Issuer"), par value $0.01 per share (each, a "Share"), of sales that were executed at prices ranging from $48.40 to $48.86 per Share. The reporting persons undertake to provide, upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the price per Share and the number of Shares sold at each price. F2 · ownership.nature: This statement is jointly filed by and on behalf of each of Edward S. Lampert, ESL Partners, L.P. ("Partners"), RBS Partners, L.P. ("RBS") and ESL Investments, Inc. ("ESL"). Mr. Lampert and Partners are the direct beneficial owners of the securities covered by this statement. F3 · ownership.nature: RBS is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, Partners. Mr. Lampert is a limited partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own certain securities owned by, RBS. ESL is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, RBS. Mr. Lampert is the Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Director of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, ESL. F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting persons state that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such persons are, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act") or otherwise, the beneficial owners of any securities covered by this statement. The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such persons in such securities. F5 · ownership.nature: The reporting persons may be deemed to be a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer for purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act. The reporting persons declare that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be construed as an admission that such persons are, for the purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act or any other purpose, a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer. F6 · ownership.nature: Represents Shares directly beneficially owned by Partners. Read SEC document |
| July 25, 2019 Filed Jul 29, 2019 21:30 UTC |
LAMPERT EDWARD S10% owner
ESL PARTNERS, L.P.10% owner
RBS Partners, L.P.10% owner
ESL Investments, Inc.10% owner
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 156,819 | $48.57 | $7,616,698.83 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-19-020534 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAMPERT EDWARD S · CIK 0001183200 · 10% owner ESL PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000923727 · 10% owner RBS PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000860585 · 10% owner ESL INVESTMENTS, INC. · CIK 0001126396 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,241,337 F1 · price: This price represents the approximate weighted average price per share of common stock of AutoNation, Inc. (the "Issuer"), par value $0.01 per share (each, a "Share"), of sales that were executed at prices ranging from $48.40 to $48.86 per Share. The reporting persons undertake to provide, upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the price per Share and the number of Shares sold at each price. F2 · ownership.direct: This statement is jointly filed by and on behalf of each of Edward S. Lampert, ESL Partners, L.P. ("Partners"), RBS Partners, L.P. ("RBS") and ESL Investments, Inc. ("ESL"). Mr. Lampert and Partners are the direct beneficial owners of the securities covered by this statement. F3 · ownership.direct: RBS is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, Partners. Mr. Lampert is a limited partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own certain securities owned by, RBS. ESL is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, RBS. Mr. Lampert is the Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Director of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, ESL. F4 · ownership.direct: The reporting persons state that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such persons are, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act") or otherwise, the beneficial owners of any securities covered by this statement. The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such persons in such securities. F5 · ownership.direct: The reporting persons may be deemed to be a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer for purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act. The reporting persons declare that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be construed as an admission that such persons are, for the purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act or any other purpose, a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| July 24, 2019 Filed Jul 25, 2019 23:09 UTC |
LAMPERT EDWARD S10% owner
ESL PARTNERS, L.P.10% owner
RBS Partners, L.P.10% owner
ESL Investments, Inc.10% owner
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 190,179 | $48.09 | $9,145,784.18 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-19-020430 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 LAMPERT EDWARD S · CIK 0001183200 · 10% owner ESL PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000923727 · 10% owner RBS PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000860585 · 10% owner ESL INVESTMENTS, INC. · CIK 0001126396 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 2,486,640 F7 · price: This price represents the approximate weighted average price per Share of the Issuer of sales that were executed at prices ranging from $46.70 to $48.99 per Share. The reporting persons undertake to provide, upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the price per Share and the number of Shares sold at each price. F2 · ownership.nature: This statement is jointly filed by and on behalf of each of Edward S. Lampert, ESL Partners, L.P. ("Partners"), RBS Partners, L.P. ("RBS") and ESL Investments, Inc. ("ESL"). Mr. Lampert and Partners are the direct beneficial owners of the securities covered by this statement. F3 · ownership.nature: RBS is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, Partners. Mr. Lampert is a limited partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own certain securities owned by, RBS. ESL is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, RBS. Mr. Lampert is the Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Director of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, ESL. F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting persons state that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such persons are, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act") or otherwise, the beneficial owners of any securities covered by this statement. The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such persons in such securities F5 · ownership.nature: The reporting persons may be deemed to be a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer for purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act. The reporting persons declare that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be construed as an admission that such persons are, for the purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act or any other purpose, a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer. F6 · ownership.nature: Represents Shares directly beneficially owned by Partners. Read SEC document |
| July 24, 2019 Filed Jul 25, 2019 23:09 UTC |
LAMPERT EDWARD S10% owner
ESL PARTNERS, L.P.10% owner
RBS Partners, L.P.10% owner
ESL Investments, Inc.10% owner
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 796,958 | $48.09 | $38,326,029.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-19-020430 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 LAMPERT EDWARD S · CIK 0001183200 · 10% owner ESL PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000923727 · 10% owner RBS PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000860585 · 10% owner ESL INVESTMENTS, INC. · CIK 0001126396 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,398,156 F7 · price: This price represents the approximate weighted average price per Share of the Issuer of sales that were executed at prices ranging from $46.70 to $48.99 per Share. The reporting persons undertake to provide, upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the price per Share and the number of Shares sold at each price. F2 · ownership.direct: This statement is jointly filed by and on behalf of each of Edward S. Lampert, ESL Partners, L.P. ("Partners"), RBS Partners, L.P. ("RBS") and ESL Investments, Inc. ("ESL"). Mr. Lampert and Partners are the direct beneficial owners of the securities covered by this statement. F3 · ownership.direct: RBS is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, Partners. Mr. Lampert is a limited partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own certain securities owned by, RBS. ESL is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, RBS. Mr. Lampert is the Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Director of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, ESL. F4 · ownership.direct: The reporting persons state that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such persons are, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act") or otherwise, the beneficial owners of any securities covered by this statement. The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such persons in such securities F5 · ownership.direct: The reporting persons may be deemed to be a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer for purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act. The reporting persons declare that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be construed as an admission that such persons are, for the purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act or any other purpose, a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| July 23, 2019 Filed Jul 25, 2019 20:51 UTC |
GRUSKY ROBERT RDirector
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,000 | $0.00 Strike: $19.15 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000120 · wf-form4_156408789837174.xml · derivative · entry 3 GRUSKY ROBERT R · CIK 0001256116 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,000 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 5,000 shares Expires 2020-01-04 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 9, 2018. Read SEC document |
| July 23, 2019 Filed Jul 25, 2019 20:51 UTC |
GRUSKY ROBERT RDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 5,000 | $45.00 | $225,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000120 · wf-form4_156408789837174.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GRUSKY ROBERT R · CIK 0001256116 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,611 F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 9, 2018. Read SEC document |
| July 23, 2019 Filed Jul 25, 2019 20:51 UTC |
GRUSKY ROBERT RDirector
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 5,000 | $19.15 | $95,750.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000120 · wf-form4_156408789837174.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GRUSKY ROBERT R · CIK 0001256116 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,611 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 9, 2018. Read SEC document |
| July 23, 2019 Filed Jul 25, 2019 23:09 UTC |
LAMPERT EDWARD S10% owner
ESL PARTNERS, L.P.10% owner
RBS Partners, L.P.10% owner
ESL Investments, Inc.10% owner
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 249,510 | $46.71 | $11,655,435.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-19-020430 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 LAMPERT EDWARD S · CIK 0001183200 · 10% owner ESL PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000923727 · 10% owner RBS PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000860585 · 10% owner ESL INVESTMENTS, INC. · CIK 0001126396 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 2,676,819 F1 · price: This price represents the approximate weighted average price per share of common stock of AutoNation, Inc. (the "Issuer"), par value $0.01 per share (each, a "Share"), of sales that were executed at prices ranging from $45.89 to $47.76 per Share. The reporting persons undertake to provide, upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the price per Share and the number of Shares sold at each price. F2 · ownership.nature: This statement is jointly filed by and on behalf of each of Edward S. Lampert, ESL Partners, L.P. ("Partners"), RBS Partners, L.P. ("RBS") and ESL Investments, Inc. ("ESL"). Mr. Lampert and Partners are the direct beneficial owners of the securities covered by this statement. F3 · ownership.nature: RBS is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, Partners. Mr. Lampert is a limited partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own certain securities owned by, RBS. ESL is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, RBS. Mr. Lampert is the Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Director of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, ESL. F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting persons state that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such persons are, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act") or otherwise, the beneficial owners of any securities covered by this statement. The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such persons in such securities F5 · ownership.nature: The reporting persons may be deemed to be a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer for purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act. The reporting persons declare that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be construed as an admission that such persons are, for the purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act or any other purpose, a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer. F6 · ownership.nature: Represents Shares directly beneficially owned by Partners. Read SEC document |
| July 23, 2019 Filed Jul 25, 2019 23:09 UTC |
LAMPERT EDWARD S10% owner
ESL PARTNERS, L.P.10% owner
RBS Partners, L.P.10% owner
ESL Investments, Inc.10% owner
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 295,467 | $46.71 | $13,802,238.61 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-19-020430 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAMPERT EDWARD S · CIK 0001183200 · 10% owner ESL PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000923727 · 10% owner RBS PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000860585 · 10% owner ESL INVESTMENTS, INC. · CIK 0001126396 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,195,114 F1 · price: This price represents the approximate weighted average price per share of common stock of AutoNation, Inc. (the "Issuer"), par value $0.01 per share (each, a "Share"), of sales that were executed at prices ranging from $45.89 to $47.76 per Share. The reporting persons undertake to provide, upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the price per Share and the number of Shares sold at each price. F2 · ownership.direct: This statement is jointly filed by and on behalf of each of Edward S. Lampert, ESL Partners, L.P. ("Partners"), RBS Partners, L.P. ("RBS") and ESL Investments, Inc. ("ESL"). Mr. Lampert and Partners are the direct beneficial owners of the securities covered by this statement. F3 · ownership.direct: RBS is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, Partners. Mr. Lampert is a limited partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own certain securities owned by, RBS. ESL is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, RBS. Mr. Lampert is the Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Director of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, ESL. F4 · ownership.direct: The reporting persons state that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such persons are, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act") or otherwise, the beneficial owners of any securities covered by this statement. The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such persons in such securities F5 · ownership.direct: The reporting persons may be deemed to be a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer for purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act. The reporting persons declare that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be construed as an admission that such persons are, for the purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act or any other purpose, a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| June 05, 2019 Filed Jun 7, 2019 21:08 UTC |
JACKSON MICHAEL JDirector · Executive Chairman
|
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 37,104 | $0.00 Strike: $26.49 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000109 · wf-form4_155994171016456.xml · derivative · entry 3 JACKSON MICHAEL J · CIK 0001228778 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 37,104 shares Expires 2020-03-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of June 1, 2010. Read SEC document |
| June 05, 2019 Filed Jun 7, 2019 21:08 UTC |
JACKSON MICHAEL JDirector · Executive Chairman
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 37,104 | $41.93 | $1,555,896.87 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000109 · wf-form4_155994171016456.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 JACKSON MICHAEL J · CIK 0001228778 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 167,686 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $41.64 to $42.33. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| June 05, 2019 Filed Jun 7, 2019 21:08 UTC |
JACKSON MICHAEL JDirector · Executive Chairman
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 37,104 | $26.49 | $982,884.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000109 · wf-form4_155994171016456.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 JACKSON MICHAEL J · CIK 0001228778 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 204,790 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 03, 2019 Filed Jun 5, 2019 21:02 UTC |
EDMUNDS C COLEMANEVP, Gen Counsel & Corp Sec
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 450 | $41.02 | $18,459.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000106 · wf-form4_155976852005185.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 EDMUNDS C COLEMAN · CIK 0001704241 · EVP, Gen Counsel & Corp Sec 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,444 Read SEC document |
| June 03, 2019 Filed Jun 5, 2019 21:01 UTC |
BENDER JAMES REVP, Sales
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 607 | $41.02 | $24,899.14 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000104 · wf-form4_155976845255488.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BENDER JAMES R · CIK 0001764106 · EVP, Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,085 Read SEC document |
| June 03, 2019 Filed Jun 5, 2019 21:01 UTC |
Cade ChristopherSVP and CAO
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 128 | $41.02 | $5,250.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000105 · wf-form4_155976848744821.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 668 Read SEC document |
| May 15, 2019 Filed May 17, 2019 12:30 UTC |
LIEBERT CARL C IIIDirector · CEO and President
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 2,575 | $38.95 | $100,296.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000100 · wf-form4_155809619882469.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LIEBERT CARL C III · CIK 0001253334 · Director · CEO and President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,575 Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2019 Filed May 14, 2019 21:27 UTC |
LAMPERT EDWARD S10% owner
ESL PARTNERS, L.P.10% owner
RBS Partners, L.P.10% owner
ESL Investments, Inc.10% owner
|
OtherCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 686,694 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-19-013483 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LAMPERT EDWARD S · CIK 0001183200 · 10% owner ESL PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000923727 · 10% owner RBS PARTNERS, L.P. · CIK 0000860585 · 10% owner ESL INVESTMENTS, INC. · CIK 0001126396 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 2,926,329 F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock of AutoNation, Inc. (the "Issuer"), par value $0.01 per share ("Shares"), that were distributed by ESL Partners, L.P. ("Partners") on a pro rata basis to certain limited partners that elected in 2018 to redeem all or a portion of their interest in Partners. F2 · ownership.nature: This statement is jointly filed by and on behalf of each of Edward S. Lampert, Partners, RBS Partners, L.P. ("RBS") and ESL Investments, Inc. ("ESL"). Mr. Lampert and Partners are the direct beneficial owners of the securities covered by this statement. F3 · ownership.nature: RBS is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, Partners. Mr. Lampert is a limited partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own certain securities owned by, RBS. ESL is the general partner of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, RBS. Mr. Lampert is the Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Director of, and may be deemed to beneficially own securities owned by, ESL. F4 · ownership.nature: The reporting persons state that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such persons are, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act") or otherwise, the beneficial owners of any securities covered by this statement. The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such persons in such securities. F5 · ownership.nature: The reporting persons may be deemed to be a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer for purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act. The reporting persons declare that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be construed as an admission that such persons are, for the purposes of Section 13(d) or 13(g) of the Exchange Act or any other purpose, a member of a group with respect to the Issuer or securities of the Issuer. F6 · ownership.nature: Represents Shares directly beneficially owned by Partners. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2019 Filed May 6, 2019 20:53 UTC |
BENDER JAMES REVP, Sales
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,034 | $41.19 | $42,590.46 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000098 · wf-form4_155717601555474.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BENDER JAMES R · CIK 0001764106 · EVP, Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,692 Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2019 Filed Apr 30, 2019 20:53 UTC |
Cade ChristopherSVP and CAO
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 2,555 | $42.40 | $108,336.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000094 · wf-form4_155665758468712.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cade Christopher · CIK 0001355209 · SVP and CAO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 796 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $42.225 to $42.51. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2019 Filed Apr 30, 2019 21:01 UTC |
GRUSKY ROBERT RDirector
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,000 | $0.00 Strike: $19.15 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000096 · wf-form4_155665806205363.xml · derivative · entry 3 GRUSKY ROBERT R · CIK 0001256116 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,000 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 5,000 shares Expires 2020-01-04 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 9, 2018. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2019 Filed Apr 30, 2019 21:01 UTC |
GRUSKY ROBERT RDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 5,000 | $40.00 | $200,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000096 · wf-form4_155665806205363.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GRUSKY ROBERT R · CIK 0001256116 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,611 F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 9, 2018. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2019 Filed Apr 30, 2019 21:01 UTC |
GRUSKY ROBERT RDirector
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 5,000 | $19.15 | $95,750.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000096 · wf-form4_155665806205363.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GRUSKY ROBERT R · CIK 0001256116 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,611 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 9, 2018. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2019 Filed Apr 30, 2019 20:56 UTC |
CANNON MARC GEVP & CMO
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 5,000 | $40.00 | $200,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000095 · wf-form4_155665776070263.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CANNON MARC G · CIK 0001675101 · EVP & CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,122 F1 · kind: Transaction completed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 19, 2018. Read SEC document |
| March 11, 2019 Filed Mar 13, 2019 21:36 UTC |
LIEBERT CARL C IIIDirector · CEO and President
|
GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 217,834 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000075 · wf-form4_155251295825488.xml · derivative · entry 1 LIEBERT CARL C III · CIK 0001253334 · Director · CEO and President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 217,834 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 217,834 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in one-third annual increments on each of March 11, 2020, March 1, 2021 and March 1, 2022. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in one-third annual increments on each of March 11, 2020, March 1, 2021 and March 1, 2022. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 00:19 UTC |
MILLER CHERYLEVP and CFO
|
Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 6,272 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000070 · wf-form4_155183154231154.xml · derivative · entry 5 MILLER CHERYL · CIK 0001207117 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,816 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 6,272 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: The restricted stock units converted into shares of AutoNation common stock on a one-for-one basis. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person received a grant of 25,088 restricted stock units on March 1, 2018. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2018, subject to continued employment with the registrant. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The reporting person received a grant of 25,088 restricted stock units on March 1, 2018. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2018, subject to continued employment with the registrant. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 00:19 UTC |
MILLER CHERYLEVP and CFO
|
Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 6,436 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000070 · wf-form4_155183154231154.xml · derivative · entry 4 MILLER CHERYL · CIK 0001207117 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,873 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 6,436 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: The restricted stock units converted into shares of AutoNation common stock on a one-for-one basis. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person received a grant of 25,745 restricted stock units on March 1, 2017, subject to stockholder approval of the AutoNation, Inc. 2017 Employee Equity and Incentive Plan, which was obtained on April 19, 2017. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2017, subject to continued employment with the registrant. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The reporting person received a grant of 25,745 restricted stock units on March 1, 2017, subject to stockholder approval of the AutoNation, Inc. 2017 Employee Equity and Incentive Plan, which was obtained on April 19, 2017. The restricted stock units vest in 25% annual increments on each of the first four anniversaries of March 1, 2017, subject to continued employment with the registrant. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of AutoNation common stock, or at AutoNation's election, the cash value thereof. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 00:19 UTC |
MILLER CHERYLEVP and CFO
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 5,002 | $34.89 | $174,519.78 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000070 · wf-form4_155183154231154.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 MILLER CHERYL · CIK 0001207117 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,450 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 00:19 UTC |
MILLER CHERYLEVP and CFO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 6,272 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000350698-19-000070 · wf-form4_155183154231154.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 MILLER CHERYL · CIK 0001207117 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,452 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: The restricted stock units converted into shares of AutoNation common stock on a one-for-one basis. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.